CHARLES PARKHURST RARE BOOKS, Inc. 
RARE AND COLLECTIBLE BOOKS

Home

7079 East 5th Ave.
Scottsdale, AZ 85251
 
(480) 947-3558
Fax (480) 947-4563
Hours: 10:00-5:30 M-F
Sat. 10-5
info@parkhursrarebooks.com

 

 

COMPLETE RAILROAD SURVEY INCLUDING THE RARE 14TH VOLUME

REPORTS OF EXPLORATIONS AND SURVEYS to Ascertain the Most Practical and Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean, complete in 13 volumes and with the rare 14th volume included. Washington; House of Representatives and Senate issues, 1855-1861, all uniformly bound in recent brown faux leather, spines gilt decorated with red and green contrasting labels gilt lettered. A complete collation will be sent on request.

 

$17,500

 

[Photograph] Shackleton, Ernest. Sepia photograph signed by Shackleton and dated Oct. 1918 measuring 5 1/2" X 7 3/4"  archivally matted and framed under UV glass with a facsimile of the ship "Endurance". Frame measures 31" X 15 1/2".

$3200

 

Perry, Matthew Calbraith [Commodore]. NARRATIVE OF THE EXPEDITION OF AN AMERICAN SQUADRON TO THE CHINA SEAS AND JAPAN, Performed in the Years 1852, 1853, and 1854. Washington: Beverly Tucker, 1856. First Edition. Small Folio. Senate issue, of this most important expedition, led by Commodore Perry, which opened Japan to the West. Inscribed on front free endpaper, "J.B. Brown/From Hon. Hannibal Hamlin/U.S. Senate Dec. 1856". original cloth, 3 volumes; as usual, bound without the suppressed nude bating plate. Vol. 1 sows minor wear at head and foot of spine, occasional minor foxing, damp stain to front pastedown, free endpaper and is barely visible on title. Vol. II shows minor wear at extremities; bookplate of inventor Isaac Adams on front pastedown, with is signature. Vol. III shows minor wear at head and foot of spine. Spines are faded in various degrees, one plate bound in upside down, but overall a very good or better set. John B. Brown (b. NY, 1807-d. Washington, DC, in 1867). Politician, and delegate to the 1860 Chicago convention, were Lincoln was nominated. John B. Hamlin (b. Paris ill, Maine, 1809- d. 1891). Lawyer, politician, U.S. Senator 1848-51 and 1869-81; vice president during Lincoln's first term. Adams, Isaac. (b. Rochester, NH, 1802-d. 1883). Inventor; designed the "Adams power Press" in 1827, which was widely used in book printing before the modern cylinder press. A complete collation sent on request.[pb.3662]

 $3750

 

  Livingstone, David and Charles. MISSIONARY TRAVELS AND RESEARCHES IN SOUTH AFRICA. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1860. Thick Octavo. Early American Edition, Frontispiece, 755pp., 2pp., publisher's catalog, (1)pp. publisher's note, includes a sketch of sixteen years' residence in the interior of Africa, and a journey from the Cape of Good Hope to Loanda on the West Coast; thence across the continent, down the river Zambesi to the Eastern Ocean, with portrait, maps and numerous illustrations. An exceptionally clean bright copy, fine. [pb.0705]

$650

 Stanley, Henry M. IN DARKEST AFRICA or, the Quest Rescue and Retreat of Emin, Govenor of Equatoria. London: Sampson, Low, Marston and Co. Ltd., 1890. First Edition. Octavo. In two volumes, frontispieces, 529, 472pp., 92pp. ads, bound in a red pictorial gilt cloth, pictorial gilt spine, containing 150 woodcut illustrations, 3 folding color maps, minor archival repair to one map in volume one, light scattered foxing, light wear to extremities, a handsome set housed in a custom full Nigerian Goatskin slipcase. [pb.0704]

$1,500

 

 Tyler, Rev. John [David Livingstone]. LIVINGSTONE'S LIFE WORK Or Africa and Its Explorers....... Hartford, Conn.: Columbian Book Co., 1875. First Edition. Thick Octavo. [Title Cont.] A narrative of the life, travels, adventures, experiences, and achievements of Dr. David Livingstone, including his discovery by Henry M. Stanley and the subsequent wanderings and death of the renowned traveler. Together with a comprehensive history of African explorations, the Livingstone relief expeditions, and recent events. The whole abounding in picturesque descriptions of the country and people, their traits customs, and superstitions. Illustrated with over 100 engravings & maps 831pp., (1)pp. ad at rear, bound in green cloth , upper board titled in gilt within decorative blindstamped border, pictorial gilt spine, one corner worn, covers lightly rubbed, internally clean and fresh. A handsome copy of a very scarce work by the author who wrote Livingstone Lost and Found in 1873, the year of Livingstone's death. Evidently a very scarce work locating no copies of this edition for sale and no auction records. [pb.3147]

$950
 

 Stanley, Henry M. IN DARKEST AFRICA or, the Quest, Rescue, and Retreat of Emin Governor of Equatoria. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1890. Octavo. In two volumes, 547, 540pp., with two steel engravings, one hundred and fifty illustrations and maps, bound by Putnam's Sons in 3/4 dark blue morocco over marbled paper covered boards, raised bands lettered and decorated in gilt within six compartments, top edges gilt, pockets in rear of both volumes contain the three folding maps with no tears, text clean and bright without foxing, corner of upper board to volume one marred a bit, in all a handsome nicely bound. [pb.0612]

$975

 

Chevalier De Bourgoanne. TRAVELS IN SPAIN. Dublin: By William Porter for P. Byrne and W. Jones, 1790. Octavo. Containing a new, accurate, and comprehensive view of the present state of that country to which are added copious extracts from the essays on Spain of M. Peyron, in two volumes translated from the French, half-titles, viii, 386pp., 431, [x]pp. index, large folding map, bound in full contemporary tree calf, red morocco spine label gilt, light chipping to spine ends, previous owner's attractive bookplate, internally clean and bright. While many author's have traveled through and written on the subject of Spain, this author take's the reader through a more in depth look at the people, customs, food, laws and punishments, along with much on the state of Spain and the American trade. [pb.2123]

$400

INSCRIBED BY CHURCHILL


Churchill, Winston S. MY AFRICAN JOURNEY. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1908. Octavo. FIRST EDITION, INSCRIBED by Churchill on the front free endpaper dated 1946, 226pp., (16)pp. ads at rear, with 61 illustrations from photographs by the author and Lieutenant-Colonel Gordon Wilson, and three maps, handsomely bound in modern full maroon morocco, title gilt, marbled endpapers, original cloth covers bound in at rear. occasional light scattered foxing. A superb copy. [pb.0809]

$12,000
 

 

Cook, Dr. Frederick A. MY ATTAINMENT OF THE POLE. New York: The Polar Publishing Co., 1911. Quarto. FIRST EDITION, Being the Record of the Expedition that First Reached the Boreal Center 1907-1909 with the Final Summary of the Polar Controversy. Frontispiece, 604pp., containing 49 photographic illustrations with several other illustrations of charts and drawings throughout. Bound in brown pictorial cloth lettered in gilt. A clean, sharp copy of this important polar expedition.[pb.1090]

$750

Ward, Herbert. MY LIFE WITH STANLEY'S REAR GUARD. London: Chatto & Windus, 1891. First Edition. viii with half-title, (1)pp. ad, double-paged map, 163pp., 32pp. ads at rear, bound in dark blue pictorial cloth stamped in brown, floral endpapers, from the library of William S. Dalliba (1847-1921), a 50 year veteran of American Express in the United States and Europe and was president of the American Chamber of Commerce 1905-1906. He lived and died in Southern California. This is one of the author's more scarcer works. Herbert also authored Five Years with the Congo Cannibals, among others. A very nice copy showing light edge wear and bumping.[pb.3532]  

$1750


 

COOK'S VOYAGES WITH ATLAS VOLUME

 

1st edition of the First Voyage, 1st edition of the Second Voyage,
2nd edition of the Third Voyage

Captain Cook's three voyages, one of the greatest of all eighteenth century explorations in the Pacific are featured here in 9 volumes chronicling his adventurous navigational travels and discovery in detail. Cook first sailed to Tahiti charting his way to New Zealand and the east coast of Australia and other islands. His second voyage would take him in search of the Antarctic, while his third voyage, the search of the Northwest Passage would unfortunately be his last. Captain Cook was killed by natives of Hawaii leaving Captain James King to finish the last entry of his last voyage. Cook's remarkable account of his voyages are depicted throughout the volumes with over 200 copper engravings, maps and charts showing a variety of native Pacific Islanders, their manner of dress, their habitats, customs, natural history, hunting, celebrations, and artifacts, along with many coastal and Island scenes including those of Northwest America and its native residents All text volumes, quarto, bound in contemporary calf rebacked with double spine labels gilt, compartments pictorially stamped in gilt depicting ships, anchors, etc. boards have been strengthened, a handsome set.

[First Voyage in Three Volumes]

AN ACCOUNT OF THE VOYAGES UNDERTAKEN BY THE ORDER OF HIS PRESENT MAJESTY FOR MAKING DISCOVERIES IN THE SOUTHERN HEMISPHERE, AND SUCCESSIVELY PERFORMED BY COMMODORE BYRON, CAPTAIN WALLIS, CAPTAIN CARTERET AND CAPTAIN COOK in the Dolphin, the Swallow and the Endeavour. Drawn up From the Journals Which Were Kept by the Several Commanders, and From the Papers of J. Banks, by J. Hawkesworth. London, W. Strahan & T. Cadell, 1773. First Edition, 676, 410, [411]-799pp., later issue containing "Directions for placing the cuts and plates" and with "Chart View of Magellan" which were evidently not included in the first issue, lacks final blank in volume 2. vol. 3 lacks second half-title, few pages mis-paginated, very minor scattered foxing or age toning with some off-setting to few text sheets but mostly clean and bright.

[Second Voyage in two volumes]

A VOYAGE TOWARDS THE SOUTH POLE AND AROUND THE WORLD performed in His Majesty's Ships the Resolution and Adventurer, in the Years 1772, 1773, 1774 and 1775...to which is included, Captain Furneaux's Narrative of the Proceedings in the Adventurer during the Separation of the Ships. London, W. Strahan & T. Cadell, 1777. First Edition, in two volumes. 378, 396pp., contains the section on vocabulary, water spots for fore-edges, minor foxing or age toning with some off-setting to few text sheets but mostly clean and bright.

[Third Voyage in 3 volumes with 4th volume folio atlas]

A VOYAGE TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN Undertaken by the Command of his Majesty for Making Discoveries in the Northern Hemisphere Performed Under the Direction of Captain Cook, Clerke and Gore in His Majesty's Ships the Resolution and Discovery in the Years 1776, 1777, 1778, 1779 and 1780. London, by H. Hughs for G. Nicol. 1785. Second edition, 421, 548, 556pp., lacks 1st & last blanks, detached frontispiece map laid into volume three, very minor foxing or age toning with some off-setting to few text sheets but mostly clean and bright. Volume one and two were written by Captain Cook and volume three was completed by James King.

ATLAS VOLUME, folio containing 63 plates, maps & charts, bound in 3/4 leather over marbled boards nicely rebacked. Plates contain only light foxing, age toning or finger soiling. A very handsome and sought after set.

  $45,000

 

Davis, C.H. (editor). NARRATIVE OF THE NORTH POLAR EXPEDITION, U.S. Ship Polaris, Captain Charles Francis Hall Commanding. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1876. Quarto. FIRST EDITION edited under the direction of the Hon. G.M. Robeson, Secretary of the Navy, by Rear-Admiral C.H. Davis, U.S.N. U.S. Naval Observatory. 696pp., with 2 steel-engraved plates, 35 wood-engraved plates, 6 maps, 2 photolithographs and several other illustrations in the text. Bound in original green cloth with sled team in gilt on front panel. A  handsome copy with minor foxing to endpapers and slight discoloration to cloth (1/2") on lower front panel. Internally clean with tissue guards. [pb.0319] 

$900

 

 

FIRST EDITION OF PEARY'S SECOND POLAR EXPEDITION
 FROM ELLESMERE ISLAND INCLUDING HIS SIGHTING OF CROKER ISLAND.

PEARY, R.E. NEAREST THE POLE, A Narrative of the Polar Expedition of the Peary Artic Club in the S.S. Roosevelt, 1905-06. First Edition. Quarto, xx, 411 pages, with 95 photographs by the author and colored frontis; two folding maps at rear. Original green cloth with globe and eagle in red, white and gilt on front panel; top edges gilt, gilt letters on spine. (Artic Bibliography 13226) A fine copy. [PB.0294]               

$600

 

                  Peary, Robert E. THE NORTH POLE. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1910. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Quarto. 315pp., with an introduction by Theodore Roosevelt, illustrated with 4 photogravures and 116 illustrations from photos, one large color folding mat at rear, bound in green pictorial cloth, central gilt medallion featuring a bust of Peary, lettering gilt with border edges ruled in white, pictorial spine in white lettered in gilt, rear board with a white polar bear. very minor wear to corners with some finger soiling to covers. A very nice copy of one of the most important narratives of Peary's last expedition. Peary's record was disputed by Dr. Frederick Cook, who claimed to have preceded him in 1908. [pb.0861]

$625

 

Roosevelt, Theodore. AFRICAN GAME TRAILS an Account of the African Wanderings of an American Hunter-Naturalist. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1910. Octavo. FIRST EDITION, 529pp., with illustrations from photographs by Kermit Roosevelt and other members of the expedition, and from drawings by Philip R. Goodwen, bound in tan pictorial gilt cloth lettered in gilt, top edge gilt, previous owner's gift inscription to top of half-title, two corners lightly bumped otherwise a very handsome copy. [pb.0690]

$650

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Copyright Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. 2005 ©