CHARLES
PARKHURST RARE BOOKS, Inc.
RARE AND COLLECTIBLE BOOKS
4242
North Scottsdale Road
Scottsdale, AZ 85251
(480) 947-3558
Fax (480) 947-4563
Hours: 10:00-5:30 M-F
Sat. 10-5
info@parkhurstrarebooks.com
MEDICAL, SCIENCE and TECHNOLOGY
Barres, Fernand, Eugene Bremaud and Adolphe Schoeller. LES TRANSFORMATUERS D'ENERGIE . Paris: Aristide Quillet , 1910. FIRST EDITION. Quarto. In two volumes. 221pp. text volume profusely illustrated in black and white, atlas volume containing 13 leaves of color diagrams with movable overlays mounted on stiff board. Both volumes bound in a brown pictorial cloth lettered and decorated in blue, orange, gold, black and white, decorative endpapers, minor wear to spine ends with one tiny tear to head of one volume, edges a bit rubbed. A very handsome set of this guide to contemporary sources of energy for transportation and industry. Each plate with an explanatory leaf describing each device opposite the plate which includes; a compound steam locomotive, a Daimler automobile, a motorcycle and of course, the famed Wright brother's aircraft among others, with an historical survey of aviation with photogravure plates of Lilienthal's first flight and Delagrange's biplane. Internally clean and fresh with no foxing. Moveable plates complete showing no wear or tears.[pb.3657]
$2000
_small.jpg)
Sewell, John.
ELEMENTARY TREATISE ON STEAM AND LOCOMOTION; Based on the Principle of Connecting Science with Practice, in a Popular Form. London: John Weale, 1852. FIRST EDITION. 12mo. 2 vols. in one, 312pp., 12p. publisher's catalog at rear, frontispiece woodcut depicting "Lord of the Isle" steam locomotive, illustrated throughout with many diagrams, charts, tables and illustrations of various other engines. Bound in green embossed cloth over stiff paper stock, pale yellow endpapers, speckled edges, paper labels to upper cover and spine indicate Virtue as the publisher because they purchased all of Weale's publications. A bit of sunning to spine with a slight vertical crease, A very good copy
[pb.3159]
$300

Wood, Nicholas.
A PRACTICAL TREATISE ON RAIL-ROADS, AND INTERIOR COMMUNICATION IN GENERAL; WITH ORIGINAL EXPERIMENTS, AND TABLES OF THE COMPARATIVE VALUE OF CANALS AND RAILROADS . London: For Knight and Lacey, 1825. First Edition. Octavo. 314pp., plus 6 wonderful large folding illustrated plates depicting various mechanical parts used to explain Wood's mechanical experiments. Bound in full contemporary speckled calf, central gilt stamped arms,. joints professionally re-enforced, a very nice clean copy of this important work on locomotive engineering. Wood and Tredgold both published works in the same year and are the first comprehensive works on railroad engineering. See. Dibner. Heralds of Science 182.
[pb.3148]
$1,500
Becquerel, Henri. SCIENTIFIC NOTES RELATED TO BECQUEREL'S DISCOVERY OF RADIOACTIVITY. Np/nd: 9" x 6 1/2". Manuscript scientific notes of Becquerel's own research on radioactivity, including a drawing and several formulas. Two pages, side by side in ink. The subject here is molecular ionization of gas and x-rays, which is related to Becquerel's work on radioactivity. Becquerel writes as follows:...."Research on gas...ionization for x-rays....discharge saturation....Zelemy-measure of speed of charges..." Becquerel continues about electrolysis and ionization and adds a few formulas: "K1x and K2x (x) K1=60g molecules K2=g60...electrolysis speed of changes...hyper of ions...E/M=96.600 x 3.10(4)=2.9.10(9) electrolization..." More formulas and calculations follow; Becquerel then sketches a scientific drawing on the left page, explaining the process. Becquerle, Henri (1852-1908). French physicist, awarded the Nobel prize in 1903 in Physics, jointly with Marie and Pierre Curie of their discovery of radioactivity. Becquerel discovered radioactivity in uranium and its salts, and called them Becquerel rays, later called "radioactivity" by Marie Curie. Becquerel was also awarded the Rumford Medal, the Bernard Medal and the Helmholtz Medal; he was a fellow of the Royal Society, a member of the Berlin Academy and the French Academy of Science.[pb.1033]
$4,500
Bell, Charles. ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE GREAT OPERATIONS OF SURGERY, TREPAN, HERNIA, AMPUTATION, ANEURISM AND LITHOTOMY. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme & Grown, 1821. Oblong Folio. FIRST EDITION, first issue, with imprint date and with "Hurst" included in the list of publishers, one of the most beautifully illustrated books in the history of surgery. viii, 134pp., 17 hand colored, 3 uncolored plates by Landseer, after Bell's own drawings; original boards, re-enforced at spine. From the library of famed neurosurgeon, Walter E. Dandy, with his signature on the front endpaper. In 1922 Dandy announced a new surgical method that involved total extipation of acoustic nerve tumors, and successful surgical treatment of trigeminal neuralgia, was one of his most brilliant and original contributions. In 1924, he introduced an operative procedure to cure glossopharyngeal neuralgia; and he demonstrated that a ruptured vertabral disk can cause pain in the lower back and leg. Occasional minor foxing; small chips to fore-edge of FEP. (Garrison-Morton 5588; Norman 174; Waller 857)[pb.0322]
$7,500
PERHAPS THE MOST
IMPORTANT MEDICAL
DISCOVERY OF THE 19TH CENTURY- SURGICAL ANESTHESIA
(DR. JAMES H, ARMSBY'S COPY)
Bigelow, Henry Jacob. INSENSIBLITY DURING SURGICAL OPERATIONS PRODUCED BY INHALATION. IN: Boston Medical & Surgical Journal, Volume XXV, #15 (Nov. 18, 1846), pages 309-317 and #19 (Dec. 9, 1846), pages 379-382. Boston, 1846; David Clapp. First Edition, 8vo, 544 pages, with 2 pages of ads at rear; contemporary 3/4 calf binding; very good. Dr. James H. Armsby's copy, signed by him several times.
[together with]
Warren, John C. INHALATION OF ETHEREAL VAPOR FOR THE PREVENTION OF PAIN IN SURGICAL OPERATIONS. Printed in #19, above, pages 375-379.
W.T.G. Morton, a Boston dentist, experimented with sulfuric ether and began using it in his practice in September of 1846. On October 16, Henry Jacob Bigelow arranged for a demonstrations of ether as the surgical anesthetic, at the Massachusetts General Hospital; the surgery was performed by Dr. Jon C. Warren and was successful. Morton was secretive about his process and wanted to patent it, but Bigelow chose to announce this important discovery to the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, on Nov. 3, 1846. Morton authorized Bigelow to report their findings to the Boston Society of Medical Improvement on November 9, and the present publication appeared in the Nov. 18, issue of the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal.
Dr. James H. Armsby, M,.D., was Professor of Anatomy at Albany Medical College. Norman 232. [pb.0224]
$5500
Faraday, Michael. EXPERIMENTAL RESEARCHES IN ELECTRICITY. London: Richard and John Edward Taylor, 1839. First Edition. Octavo. First collected edition reprinted from the Philosophical Transactions of 1838-1839, volume one only. 554pp., (10)pp. ads at rear, 8 folding plates, bound in original green cloth decoratively stamped in blind, spine lettering gilt, pale yellow endpapers, light bumping to corners and board edges with minor wear to corners. light scattered foxing to plates. A very good copy, internally clean without foxing. Faraday was a British chemist and physicist who contributed significantly to the study of electromagnetism and electrochemistry. [pb.3534]
$1500
SPEECHES BY NOBEL
PRIZE WINNERS
FERMI AND BUCK
LES PRIX NOBEL EN
1938.
Stockholm: P.A. Norstedt & Soner, 1939. Octavo. 77pp., 8pp. Speech given by
Fermi on Artificial Radioactivity Produced by Neutron Bombardment FIRST EDITION,
17pp. Speech given by Pearl Buck on The Chinese Novel. Includes introduction by
the committee in Swedish and English, also a short biography of Fermi and Buck
with photographic portraits of each author with tissue guards. A fine copy bound
in blue cloth, boards triple ruled in gilt with title gilt to spine and upper
board, all edges gilt. A very scarce title.
[pb.0124]
$300
Chomsky, Noam. SYNTACTIC STRUCTURES. 'S.Gravenhage, 1957; Mouton & Co. First edition, 116pp., bound in printed gray wraps. A clean bright copy of this work on language. [pb.0226]
$550
FIRST EDITION SIGNED BY FRANCIS CRICK
Crick, Francis. LIFE ITSELF Its Origin and Nature.
New York, [1981]: Simon & Schuster, Octavo. First edition signed by Crick,
192pp., bound in blue cloth over blue paper covered boards, spine lettering
gilt. Francis Crick, the Nobel Prize-winning biologist and one of the clearest,
most imaginative and best writers in the scientific community takes us on a
journey of discovery , from the big bang to the present, as entertaining as the
best science fiction, and as accurate as the latest science fact. A fine copy in
fine unclipped dust jacket. [pb.0230]
$1500
THE SINGLE MOST IMPORTANT WORK IN THE HISTORY OF THE LIFE SCIENCES.
Crick, Francis Harry Compton and Watson, James D.
"Molecular Structure of Nucleic
Acids." In: Nature (scientific journal), volume 171, April 25, 1953, pp.737-738)
[together with:]
Wilkins, M.H.F., Stokes, A.R. and Wilson, H.R. "Molecular Structure of Deoxypentose Nucleic Acids." In: Nature, volume 171, April 25, 1953, pp. 738-74.
[together with:]
Franklin, Rosalind E. and Gosling, G. R.G. "Molecula Configuration in Sodium Thymonucleate." In: Nature, volume 171, April 25, 1953, pp. 74-741.
[together with:]
Watson, James D. and Crick, Francis Harry Compton. "Genetical Implications of the Structure of Deoxyribonucleic Acid". In: Nature, volume 171, May 30, 1953, pp. 964-967.
[together with:]
Franklin, Rosalind E. and Gosling, G. R.G. "Evidence for 2-chain Helix in Crystalline Structure of Sodium Deoxyriboncleate." In: Nature, volume 172, July 25, 1953, pp. 156-157
[together with:]
Wilkins, M.H.F., Seeds, W.E., Stokes, A.R. and Wilson, H.R. "Helical Structure of Crystalline Deoxypentose Nucleic Acid." In: Nature, volume 172, October 24, 1953, pp. 156-157.
FIRST EDITION OF THE FIRST ANNOUNCEMENT OF THE DISCOVERY OF DNA, THE BUILDING BLOCKS OF ALL LIFE, AND ONE OF THE GREATEST SCIENTIFIC DISCOVERIES OF ALL TIME. The above are bound in: Nature. A Weekly Journal of Science. Volume 171, Jan 3, 1953 to June 27, 1953. London, Macmillan and Co. Ltd. Serial numbers 4340-4365. Large Octavo (10"x7"). original blue pebbled cloth, inner hinges reinforced. Number 4341 is bound first, out of numerical order.
[and]
Nature. A Weekly Journal of Science. Volume 172, July 4, 1953 to December 26, 1953. London, Macmillan and Co. Ltd. Serial numbers 4366-4391. Large octavo, (10"x7") green library buckram, with some pencil notes on FEP.
Provenance: North Staffs. Technical College, with bookplate and "withdrawn" stamp on FEP.
Watson, Crick and Wilkins received the Nobel Prize for Physiology or Medicine, in 1962; Rosalind Franklin would have, doubtless, been included, but for her early death in 1958.
James Dewey Watson (1928-) studied at the University of Chicago and received his Ph.D. in 1950 at the University of Indian. He studied in Copenhagen for a year, then returned to the California Institute of Technology, before joining the faculty of Harvard University in 1955.
Francis Harry Crick (1916-2004) attended University College London and took his Ph.D. from Cambridge. Although a physicist, he turned to biochemistry and molecular biology to research genetic data, specifically to determine the structure of DNA. Garrison-Morton Medical Bibliography( 1993) 256.3. [pb.0303]
$6000
This IS Rocket Science!
Goddard,
Robert H. A METHOD OF REACHING EXTREME ALTITUDES.
Washington: The Smithsonian Institution, 1919. 8vo. FIRST EDITION Miscellaneous
Collections, 71, No. 2. Octavo,(4), 69, (1)pp. Original printed wrappers, with
25 black and white photographic plates on 10 pages. Goddard's first book and his
landmark work on rocketry and space travel. Goddard suggests that rocket
propulsion could be used to attain an "infinite altitude" i.e. to achieve escape
velocity from the earth's gravitational field. Goddard published only one other
book on rocketry, in 1946. The remainder of his work was documented n patents.
Slight wear to spine, minor browning to rear endpaper, slight creasing to lower
corner of front cover. A handsome copy in a custom half-leather clamshell.[pb.2223]
$8500
Marie, Pierre [and Sousa-Leite.
ESSAYS ON
ACROMEGALY.
London:
New Sydenham Society, 1891. Octavo. FIRST EDITION in English translated
by Proctor S. Hutchinson. The first complete clinical description of
Acromegaly (hypertrophy of the pituitary gland). [viii], 182pp. [2]pp.
and 38 pages of inserted ads and 2 folding plates. Original brown blind
stamped cloth with central gilt portrait of Sydenham on front panel;
original yellow end papers. A fine copy. [Waller 8254][pb.2265]
$350
NOBEL PRIZE WINNERS MARIE CURIE AND BECQUEREL
CURIE, Marie. Action du champ magnetique sur
les rayons de Becquerel. Rayons devies et rayons non devies. Paris, 1900;
FIRST EDITION, pages 73-76, quarto; presentee par M. H. Becquerel.
[together with:]
Sur la penetration des rayons de Becquerel non deviables par le champ magnetique. Paris, 1900; FIRST EDITION, pages 76 thru 79, quarto; presentee par M. H. Becquerel. Published in: Comptes Rendus Hebdomadiares des Seances de l’Academie des Sciences. Paris, 1900, volume 130 (No. 2. 8 Janvier 1900)Quarto, original printed wraps, unopened, Japan paper repair to wrapper spine and fore-edge of rear wrap. Neatly housed in a custom half-leather clamshell slipcase.
The above works are a follow-up to Madame Curie’s important discovery, in 1898, of radium and polonium. The Becquerel rays (above, called “rayons de Becquerel”) were later called “radioactivity.” In 1903, the Curies and Becquerel were awarded the Nobel Prize in Physics, based partly on the present works.
Marie (Maria Sklodowska) Curie (1867-1934). Chemist, physicist, Professor at the Sorbonne, discoverer of the elements radium and polonium. Madame Curie succeeded her husband, Pierre Curie, as professor of physics at the Sorbonne in Paris in 1906, thus becoming the first woman titular professor at Sorbonne. She founded the Radium Institute in Warsaw, in 1913; she visited the United States in 1921 and was presented with a gram of radium-salt by President Warren G. Harding. Madame Curie was the only person to receive the Nobel Prize twice - once in physics, in 1903, and again in chemistry, in 1911. She was nominated for membership in the French Academy of Science in 1911, but was rejected by one vote, because she was a woman. The Curie (unit quantity of radon in radio-active equilibrium with 1 gram of radium) was named in honor of Marie and Pierre Curie.
Madame Curie was a pioneer in the use of radio-activity in medicine, i.e., in treating cancer. This brave, brilliant and diligent lady research scientist ultimately gave her life for her work; she died of leukemia, caused by over-exposure to radio-active substances, at Haute Savoie, France, on July 4, 1934. [pb.3022]
$ 1000
THE CURIES DISCOVER RADIUM AND POLONIUM
AND
DEMARCAY CONFIRMS RADIUM IN PITCHBLENDE
CURIE, Marie. Sur Une Substance Nouvelle
Radio-active, Contenue Dans La Pechblende….. Paris, 1898; FIRST EDITION,
pages 175-178, 4to; P. Curie, S. Curie, presentee par M. Becquerel.
[Bound with:]
Sur une nouvelle substance fortement radio-active, contenue dans la pitchblende. Paris, 1898; FIRST EDITION, pages 1215-1217, 4to; P. Curie and Mme. Curie and G. Bemont, presentee par M. Becquerel.
[Bound with:]
Sur le spectre d’une substance radio-active. Note de E. Demarcay. Paris, 1898; FIRST EDITION, page 1218, 4to. Published in: Comptes Rendus Hebdomadiares des Seances de l’Academie des Sciences. Paris, 1898, volume 127; original black and white paper covered boards, with printed label on front panel; 4to, 144-209 pp. [second title page] 1180-1302 pp. Minor wear at extremities, otherwise a fine copy of these rare and important works.
The Curies discovered radium shortly after their discovery of the radio-active Substance polonium, both found in pitchblende (uranium ore). Polonium was so named after Mme. Curie’s native country, Poland. Radium was estimated by Mme. Curie (in 1898) to have a probable atomic weight of 226.2 and was about two million times as radio-active as uranium (Printing and the Mind of Man, 394).
Radium has found many uses in medicine and industry. In1903 the Curies and Becquerel were awarded the Nobel Prize in Physics; Becquerel’s work was instrumental to the Curie’s discoveries. The above paper “Sur le spectre d’une substance radio-active” by Demarcay, confirmed the Curies’ discovery of the presence of radium in pitchblende.
Marie (Maria Sklodowska) Curie (1867-1934). Chemist, physicist, Professor at the Sorbonne, discoverer of the elements radium and polonium. Madame Curiesuccee ded her husband, Pierre Curie, as professor of physics at the Sorbonne in Paris, in 1906, thus becoming the first woman titular professor at Sorbonne. She founded the Radium Institute in Warsaw, in 1913; she visited the United States in 1921 and was presented with a gram of radium-salt by President Warren G. Harding.
Madame Curie was the only person to receive the Nobel Prize twice - once in physics,in 1903 and again in chemistry, in 1911. She was nominated for membership in the French Academy of Science in 1911, but was rejected by one vote, because she was a woman. The Curie (unit quantity of radon in radio-active equilibrium with 1 gram of radium) was named in honor of Marie and Pierre Curie.
Madame Curie was a pioneer in the use of radio-activity in medicine, i.e. in treating cancer. This brave, brilliant and diligent lady research scientist ultimately gave her life for her work; she died of leukemia, caused by over-exposure to radio-active substances, at Haute Savoie, France, on July 4, 1934.[pb.2253]
Norman 545.
$ 5500
FREUD'S MOST INFLUENTIAL AND AMBITIOUS WORK
Freud, Sigmund.
DAS UNBEHAGEN IN DER KULTUR
(Civilization and its
discontents) Tausend. Vienna, 1930; Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag.
1.-12 First edition of Freud's most influential and ambitious work on our
culture. Freud proposes that our ability to live and work together, in society,
is because of sexual repression. Moreover, he writes, that we must repress our
libidos in order for people to live together in harmony; and Freud states that
guilt results from this repression. 8vo. 136pp., bound in original yellow cloth
lettered in blue, top edges stained blue. A very good to fine copy. [pb.0175]
$350
FIRST EDITION, SELECTION OF NEWTON'S UNPUBLISHED WORKS
Hall, A. Rupertand and Marie Boas UNPUBLISHED SCIENTIFIC
PAPERS ON ISAAC NEWTON, A selection from the Portsmouth collection in the
University Library, Cambridge. Cambridge, 1962; The University Press. First
edition, 415(1)pp., bound in red cloth, spine lettering gilt, a fine copy in
very nice printed dust jacket. Very few of Newton's private papers have ever
been published. Here, twenty papers have been selected primarily to illustrate
Newton's ideas on the nature of matter. Also, included is the conclusion to the
Principia which Newton prepared for the printer, but later withdrew. A scarce
work. [pb.0282]
$600
"PERHAPS HERSCHEL'S MOST NOTABLE DISCOVERY..."
Herschel, Sir William (1738-1822) "Account of the changes that have happened, during the last 25 years, in the relative situation of double stars; with an investigation of the cause to which they are owing."
First edition, quarto, pages 339-382. Original blue wrappers uncut. Fine
"Perhaps Herschel's most notable discovery was that pairs of stars in close continuity-the binary stars-move around each other according to the laws of gravitation; thus indication the universality of natural law." (PMM)
"In 1802 Herschel began to reexamine his doubles, and he found that on several of them the two stars had altered position relative to each other in a way that showed they were companions held together by attractive powers. After Herschel's death it was confirmed that the power was, as expected, gravitational attraction, the first proof that gravitation attraction extended beyond the solar system." (DSB)
Herschel discovered altogether over 800 double stars, measuring their angles of position by means of the revolving wire micrometer invented for the purpose.
Printing and the Mind of Man, 227, DNB, IX, p.723; DSB.VI, P. 330. [pb.0283]
$1200
THE FIRST COMPUTER TO WORK AT SUPERHUMAN SPEED
Jevons, William Stanley (1835-1882). ON THE MECHANICAL
PERFORMANCE OF LOGICAL INFERENCE. London. 1870; Taylor & Francis.
Published in: Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society, Vo. 160, part II,
pages 487-518. Quarto (9"X12"), original printed wrappers, partially unopened. A
fine copy in a custom slipcase.
FIRST EDITION of Jevons' "Logical piano" so called because of its resemblance to an upright piano. This was the first computing machine to solve complex problems faster than humans. Some of the features of this logical piano are integrated into modern computers. The present work describes Jevons' machine; 3 plates are bound in, which illustrate the internal structure of the machine. The logical piano is on display at the Oxford Museum of the History of Science. Lee, Computer Pioneers, pages 400-401. [pb.0285]
$4500
Lawrence, D.H. PSYCHOLANALYSIS AND THE UNCONSCIOUS New York, 1921; Thomas Seltzer, 120pp., bound in printed paper covered boards with some edge wear and toning. a very good copy.
$150
FIRST EDITION OF LEARY'S FIRST BOOK
Leary, Timothy. INTERPERSONAL DIAGNOSIS OF PERSONALITY a Functional Theory and Methodology for Personality Evaluation. New York, (1957); The Ronald Press Co. First edition, Leary's first book, 518pp., bound in red cloth, spine lettering gilt, interesting previous owner's long inscription,....."Tim/ I still don't know /what to write in this thing/except to say that I have/made a special effort to carry it around all these/ years. Therefore, ....." "Child Guidance Clinic" stamp on top edge and free endpaper, A very nice copy in printed dust jacket with a few remnants of tape removal and tape mend to head. [pb.0030]
$700
Lister, Joseph. EXCISION OF THE WRIST FOR CARIES. London: George Fall, 1865. Large Octavo. IN: "The Lancet" volume I [1865], pp. 308-312; pp. 335-338; pp. 362-254. bound in 1/2 calf, very good and internally clean. [pb.0334]
$350
FIRST EDITION OF THE AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK
Means, James. MANFLIGHT.
Boston, MA. 1891; By the Author. First edition of author's first book, Manflight
had originally appeared in an 1884 issue of the Boston Transcript. Manflight
explains the history of attempts at flight up to 1891 and expounds Mr. Means'
theory that powered flight would have to be performed by a "screw powered"
machine. Octavo, 29pp. in original blue printed wraps; very minor wear to spine
tips with tiny chip to corner of front wrap otherwise near fine. a clean fresh
work.[pb.0031]
$325
[pb.0356] Mitchell, Donald G. RURAL STUDIES, WITH HINTS FOR COUNTRY PLACES. New York: Charles Scribner & Co., 1867. Octavo. FIRST EDITION, First issue with "iv" on the final page of the preface. [x], 295 pages, 3 pages of ads at rear; brown endpapers, original green cloth. (Mitchell was also known as IK. Marvel]. The present volume is well illustrated, showing country architecture, landscape gardening and farm building. Small blemish on FEP, a fine copy. [BAL 13944]
$250
FIRST AMERICAN EDITION IN DUST JACKET
Pavlov, Ivan P. LECTURES ON CONDITIONED REFLEXES
Twenty-five Years of Objective Study of the Higher Nervous Activity
(behavior) of Animals. New York, (1928); Liveright Publishing Corp. First
American edition in publisher's red, vertically ribbed cloth, octavo. 414pp.,
frontispiece and 9 illustrations, translated from the Russian by W. Horsley
Gantt, M.D., Pavlov's epochal work presentation his theories concerning human
behavior and the nature of thinking. A lovely copy in a very good clipped dust
jacket with slight fading to the spine. [pb.0190]
$350
FIRST SEPARATE EDITION IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS
Planck, Max. DYNAMISCHE UND STATISTISCHE GESETZMASSIGKEIT (Dynamic and Static Laws). Rede, Gehalten Bei Der Feier Zum Gedachtnis Des Stifters Der Berliner griedrick-wilhelms- Universitat (Speech on dynamic and statistic legality, held at the celebration in memory of the founder of Berlin's Friedrich Wilhems University) am 3, August 1914. LEIPZIG, 1914; Verlag Von Johann Ambrosius Barth. First separate edition, 8vo. 32pp bound in original printed wrappers, housed in a custom half leather clamshell case. Very good. [pb.0220]
$500
Planch, Max. BEMERKUNG UBER DIE EMISSION VON SPEKTRALLINIEN. Berlin: Akademie Der Wissenschaften, 1915. Quarto. FIRST EDITION, pages 909-913; original orange printed wrappers. The present paper by Planck appears in the "Sitzungsberichte der Koniglich Preussischen Akademie der Wissenschafter" Berlin, 1915; LIII. A handsome copy housed in a half-leather custom clamshell case.[pb.0329]
$600
Planck, Max. BERICHT DES ABTRRETENDEN REKTORS; UBER DAS AMTSJAHR 1913/1914. Universitat Zu Berlin am 15. Oktober 1914., Quarto. First edition, pages 3-18, original printed wraps. The present paper is Part 1 of Rektorwechsel an der Friedrich-Wilhelms. [Bound with] Kipp, Dr. Theodore, Rede des antretenden Rektors. Kriegsaufgaben Der Rechtswissenschaft (part II). A very good copy, housed in a custom half-leather clamshell case. [pb.0328]
$400
Walter, John Gottlieb
(1734-1818). PLATES OF THE THORACIC AND ABDOMINAL NERVES,
Reduced from the Original, Accompanied By Coloured Explanations and a
Description of the Par Vagum, Great Sympathetic and Phrenic Nerves. London: By
Order of the Royal Academy of Sciences at Berlin/John Murray, 1804. Quarto.
FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH, [vii], 50pp., 4 engraved plates each accompanied by a
detailed hand-colored outline plate keyed to the text explanation; 8 plates in
total. Rebound in half-calf and marbled boards; new endpapers. Minor browning to
some page edges, internally clean; expert paper repair to the fore-edge of page
41 not affecting text. Overall, very good and rare on the market. [Cushing W30]
[pb.0314]
$2000
FIRST EDITION SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR
Weinberg, Steven. THE FIRST THREE MINUTES a modern
view of the Origin of the Universe. New York, (1977) Basic Books, First edition
signed by the author. 188pp., bound in black cloth, spine lettering gilt. A fine
copy in fine unclipped dust jacket. Here, for the first time, is an
authoritative presentation of what is now believe to have happened during the
first three minutes of the universe and the exciting story of how it was
discovered. [pb.0304]
$500
"THE GREATEST SINGLE
CONTRIBUTION TO LOGIC
THAT HAS APPEARED IN THE TWO THOUSAND YEARS SINCE ARISTOTLE"
Whitehead, Alfred North and Russell, Bertrand. PRINCIPIA
MATHEMATICA. Cambridge, 1910-13; University Press. First Edition, large
octavo, original blue cloth, small loss on rear panel and unobtrusive repair to
rear inner hinge; a very good and bright copy, house in a custom blue
half-morocco slipcase. (Volume I only, of 3).
Whitehead has published the first volume of his "Treatise on Universal Algebra" in 1898, and continued work, for some years on a second volume. He went to Paris in 1900 with his brilliant student, Bertrand Russell, where they learned Peano's new ideography for symbolic logic and envisioned a way to reduce mathematics to its foundations in philosophic logic. So when Russell wrote his own "Principles of Mathematics" in 1903, he planned to give a symbolic account of the assimilation of mathematics to logic in a second volume. As Whitehead and Russell worked on their individual second volumes, they came to see that their work would result in nearly identical text; they decided to collaborate on the work and "Principia" was the result.
The present volume I (of three volumes), was printed in an edition of 750 copies; volumes II and III were published two and three years later, respectively, and were issued in a printing of 500 copies each, owing to the limited audience for such an abstruse work. The authors had planned a 4th volume, but it was never written, since both men focused their attention on philosophy, rather than mathematics.[pb.0307]
$5000
Wilkins, M.H.F., Seeds, W.E., Stokes, A.R. and Wilson, H.R. NATURE: Helical Structure of Crystalline Deoxypentose Nucleic Acid. Octavo. IN: NATURE, volume 172, October 24, 1953, pp. 759-762; 32pp. of ads, original printed wrappers. Wilkins, along with Watson & Crick, received the Nobel Prize in 1962 for his x-ray diffraction studies of the DNA molecule, which revealed its double-helix structure. The present paper is a follow-up to the paper by Wilkins, Stokes and Wilson (Nature vol. 171, April, 1953, 737), which accompanied Watson & Crick's now famous announcement of DNA structure. Very good. [pb.0333]
$450
Wilson, Bill.
A.A.
[Alcoholics Anonymous].
New York; (1943): The Alcoholic Foundation, Inc, Octavo. An early and important
AA pamphlet, with meeting address stamped on front cover; "503 1/2 W. Commerce
St., San Antonio, Texas." Contained herein are Dr. Bob's story "The Doctor's
Nightmare," "The European Drinker," "Women Suffer Too," and "Bill's Story". 29
pages bound in original printed wrappers, Housed in a custom clamshell box. A
very good copy of this rarity.
[pb.0088]
$2500
Wilkes, Maurice V; Wheeler, David J; & Gill, Stanley. THE PREPARATION OF PROGRAMS FOR AN ELECTRONIC DIGITAL COMPUTER, with special reference to the EDSAC and the uses of a library of subroutines. Cambridge, 1951; Addson-Welsley Press, Inc. First Edition. in original cloth, octavo, 167, (2)pp, This was the first textbook written on the subject of computers, computer programming and software. Wilkes, Director of the Mathematical Laboratory of the University of Cambridge, designed and built the EDSAC-the first storage program computer with the assistance of Wheeler and Gill for Cambridge University. A fine copy with neat owner's name on front free endpaper.[pb.0308]
$1500
THE GIVAUDAN INDEX Specifications of Synthetics and Isolates for Perfumery. New York: Givaudan-delawanna, Inv., 1949. First Edition. Octavo. 378pp., bound in green cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers, near fine in very good black dust jacket lettered in silver with a bit of edge wear and a few spots of chipping. The industry of synthetic aromatic chemistry for use in all forms of perfumery. Contains chemical formulas, each with their chemical name translated into French, German and Spanish along with their specific uses and fragrant characteristics.
[pb.3340]
$100
CODE NAME "MANHATTAN DISTRICT"
Smyth, Henry de Wolf, GENERAL ACCOUNT...ATOMIC ENERGY FOR MILITARY PURPOSES 1940-45. Washington, D.C. August, 1945; Government Printing Office, First government edition. octavo.182pp. bound in printed wraps, Published August 12, only six days after Hiroshima, the remarkably full and candid account of the development work carried out between 1940 and 1945 by the American- directed but internationally recruited team of physicist, under the code name of "Manhattan District", which culminated in the production of the first atomic bomb. Professor Henry De Wolf Smyth of Princeton, a consultant to the 'Manhattan District" project at Los Almos, whose commandant General L.R. Groves provided the foreword. The Smyth report, as it is familiarly know, was published at one dollar by the U.S. Superintendent of Documents. [it was preceded by a preliminary mimeographed version prepared for press use] Earle E. Coleman. "The Smyth Report: A Descriptive Check List," Princeton University Library Chronicle 37/3 (Spring 1976). 204-218. nos. 5, 4. Printing and the Mind of Man 422e.[pb.0299]
$350
Benjamin, Asher. THE BUILDER'S GUIDE with original tool box and Tools. Boston: Perkins & Marvin, 1839. Quarto. 83pp., 66 full page illustrations of various orders of architecture and other elements of the art designed for the use of builders, particularly of carpenters and joiners. The book fits perfectly into a hinged pocket in the lid of the trunk-size tool box. Many of the original planes and molding tools are present. Asher Benjamin (1773-1845) wrote a number of books to guide 19th century craftsmen in the method and style of building. A builder, or craftsman, could also be the architect. Asher Benjamin educated three generations of architects through his writings. He adapted
European architecture to American use; he used wood instead of the more expensive stone, in order to fit New England styles and budges. A very desirable work.
Please see more pictures here.[pb.3149] Pics.
$12,000
Robinson, William.
PROPORTIONAL ARCHITECTURE; or, the Five Orders Regulated By Equal Parts. London: A. Bettesworth and C. Hitch, 1733. First Edition. 12mo. Engraved frontispiece, 32pp., illustrated 9 full page engravings depicting line drawings of the various orders of
architectural columns; Tuscan, Doric, Ionic, Corinthian & Composite. Bound in contemporary red calf paneled in gilt, beautifully rebacked to style with a gilt stamped floral motif within five compartments, black morocco label gilt, marbled endpapers with all edges gilt. Robinson was an architect and surveyor of Hackney and author of tow mall technical treaties, the present volume and The Gentleman and Builder's Director, London[1775]. this work included directions for fireproof buildings and non-smoking chimneys. (see DNB, vol xvii., p. 55) A very scarce work.[pb.3150]
$3000
LOVELY ZAEHNSDORF BINDING
Zaehnsdorf Joseph W. THE ART OF BOOKBINDING. London (1687): G. Bell and Sons, 1914. 12mo. eighth edition, 190pp., bound by Joseph Zaehnsdorf in 3/4 dark green polished calf over marbled boards with marching endpapers, raised bands with compartments fully gilt decorated, double red morocco labels gilt, ribbon marker, a beautiful copy, clean and bright throughout with only the slightest rubbing to joints and edges. Very nice. [pb.3225]
$600
Johnson, John. TYPOGRAPHIA, or the Printer's Instructor. London: Longman, Hurst,
Rees, Orme, Brown & Green, 1824. Octavo. Large paper copy of the Roxburghe
edition, vol. 1. frontispiece of Caxton, engraved title and regular title
page,(8)pp. includes dedication leaf, list of Roxburghe members and an engraved
plate of their arms, following is the pedigree of the family of Spencer., xii,
610, (10)pp. index, vol. 2., frontispiece of author, engraved title, regular
title, iv, 663, (1) pp, (16)pp. including index, bound in original cloth back
boards with original paper labels, Light scattered foxing to title pages, light
wear to spines but a fine uncut copy , internally clean and bright, housed in a
double decker full dark blue morocco slipcase with chemises. Bigmore & Wyman 1
P. 371 stated that the work was printed in four sizes, the last being called the
"Roxburghe copy" and furnished with an additional engraved title page to each
volume. The standard work, and in this edition, each page of text is printed
within an elaborate typographical border. Appleton, Typographical Tally p. 38.
[pb.0537]
$2000
MODERN PHOTOGRAPHY IN THEORY AND PRACTICE
Abbott, Henry G. MODERN PHOTOGRAPHY IN THEORY AND PRACTICE a Hand Book for the Amateur. Chicago, (1898); Geo. K Hazlitt & Co. Octavo. 234pp.(5)pp. ads at rear, bound in original green cloth lettered in gilt, a few small nicks along edges of spine and upper board, front free endpaper lightly chipped along edges with one small tape mend, internally clean. Bound in are 4 original photographs mounted on heavy boards. Aside form minor finger soiling to covers a very good tight copy of a title becoming quite scarce in any condition. [pb.0202]
$250
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY F. L. WRIGHT
Wright, Frank Lloyd. ANTIQUE COLOUR PRINTS FROM THE COLLECTION OF FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT Signed and Inscribed. The Arts Club of Chicago [1917], 8vo. FIRST EDITION , INSCRIBED BY Frank L. Wright in pencil to Vernon Howe Bailey, signed and dated Nov. 29, 1917 on first page of text "Vernon Howe Bailey" is written on front wrapper by author in pencil with corrections to text in Wright's hand (about 15 words) 14pp., bound in original printed wrappers. near fine housed in a custom morocco backed clamshell with chemise. Vernon Howe Bailey (1874-1953) was a well known early Twentieth Century painter, etcher and illustrator whose works on European scenes were followed by a U.S. commission in World War I to do "war works" illustrations in navy years, gun shops, ammunition factories. While he was at the height of his popularity, Frank Lloyd Wright signed this copy in his own hand. [Sweeney 137] [pb.1087]
$5000
Copyright Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. 2005 ©