CHARLES
PARKHURST RARE BOOKS, Inc.
RARE AND COLLECTIBLE BOOKS
7079 East 5th Ave.
Scottsdale, AZ 85251
(480) 947-3558
fax: (480) 947-4563
Hours: 10:00-5:30 M-F
Sat. 10-5
info@parkhurstrarebooks.com
Schoolcraft, Henry
R. HISTORICAL AND STATISTICAL...INFORMATION RESPECTING THE HISTORY, CONDITIONS AND
PROSPECTS OF THE INDIAN TRIBES OF THE UNITED STATES. Philadelphia; (1852-57): Lippincott, Grambo & Co., Quarto. A mixed set in six volumes, vol. six 1st edition, remaining five volumes 1st reprinted edition identical to the first edition with the only changes made was title shortened to....INFORMATION....[see Howes 183, pg. 515]. All uniformly bound in publisher's cloth, upper boards pictorially stamped in gilt, spines gilt. Some spines faded or sunned with light wear to extremities. Top edges cut, all others uncut. Vol. 1 lacks front free endpaper and with previous owner's gift inscription dated 1854; vol. six with owner's gift inscription and very light scattering of foxing. A marvelous set illustrated throughout with hand-colored, tinted or black & white plates, maps and several important artifacts and scenes from the various tribes researched. A handsome set.
[pb.3618]
$22,500
STATE PAPERS AND PUBLICK DOCUMENTS OF THE UNITED STATES from the Accession of Thomas Jefferson to the Presidency........ Boston 1814-1815: T.B. Wait & Sons, Octavo. In 5 volumes, 1801-1815, vol. 1. 512pp., vol. 2. 511pp., vol. 3. 502pp., vol. 4. 536pp., vol. 5. 674pp., [xlvii] index. first four volumes bound in original blue paper covered boards with paper spine labels, the last volume bound in contemporary calf nicely rebacked in leather ruled in gilt with original leather spine label laid down and is an ex-library copy with the usual markings. Each volume contains a variety of charts, some folding. A view of our foreign relations and how it affected the lives of the American people concerning privateers, trades of goods, French, British, American and Indian lands and treaties, etc. all housed in a cloth covered slipcase.
[pb.3402]
$2800
Remington, Frederic. MEN WITH THE BARK ON. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1900. First Edition. 12mo. First issue, 209pp., bound in original brown pictorial cloth, a fine copy, internally clean and bright.[pb.0418]
$300
SECOND EDITION
McKENNEY AND HALL'S INDIANS OF NORTH
AMERICA
McKenney, Thomas L. and James Hall. HISTORY OF THE INDIAN TRIBES OF NORTH AMERICA with Biographical Sketches and Anecdotes of the Principal Chiefs, Embellished with One Hundred and Twenty Portraits, from the Indian Gallery in the Department of War, at Washington. Philadelphia; D.Rice & A.N. Hart, 1854. 2nd EDITION, in three volumes containing 120 hand colored portraits representing the numerous Indian tribes of North America from the original oil paintings once held in the Smithsonian until a disastrous fire destroyed them all Vol. #1 , 1-2, [iii] iv, 3-333pp.; Vol. #2, xvii, 9-290pp,; Vol. #3, iv, 9-290; bound in contemporary red morocco ornately decorated in gilt, spine compartments fully gilt decorated, inner gilt dentelles, all edges gilt. A few intermittent spots of foxing to text only, otherwise a superb set.
$30,500
Apes, William. INDIAN NULLIFICATION OF THE UNCONSTITUTIONAL LAWS OF MASSACHUSETTS RELATIVE TO THE MARSHPEE TRIBE: Or the Pretended Riot Explained. Boston: Jonathan Howe, 1835. 12mo. FIRST EDITION of the Native American's 4th book. 168pp., with errata at end. Bound in original red cloth with paper label on spine a very good copy with small loss at head of spine, fading and staining to cloth; light browning to text; owner's notation on front pastedown. Apes was a Pequot Indian and a Methodist Missionary. He wrote the first autobiography to be published by a Native American in 1829. [pb.0332]
$600
RARE FIRST EDITION WITH LARGE FOLDING MAP
Schoolcraft, Henry R. And [Lt. J. Allen]. EXPEDITION TO
NORTHWEST INDIANS. Washington, 1834; Government Printing Office. Octavo.
Doc. no. 323, 23rd Congress, 1st Session, House of Representatives. First
edition, 68pp. with large folding map; bound in late 19th century 3/4 black
morocco over black cloth, marbled endpapers, all edges marbled, some foxing to
text, binding fine. This important work is rare on the market; only 4 copies
appear in the auction records. Map is fine. [pb.0140]
$5,500
Hale, Edward E.
KANZAS AND NEBRASKA: The History Geographical and Physical Characteristics, and Political
Position of Those Territories; an Account of the Emigrant and Companies, and Directions to Emigrants
Boston Phillips, Sampson and Co 1854, First Edition Folding frontispiece map, 256pp., (4)pp. ads at
rear, bound in original green cloth decoratively stamped in blind, spine lettered and decorated in
gilt, pale yellow endpapers, only light wear to spine ends, covers lightly rubbed, map edges a
little toned, internally a very clean copy. The author, a collector himself gathered his research
from those who had traveled before him, Fremont, Lewis and Clarke, Capt. Emory, and the early
travelers of the surrounding states.[pb.3380]
$400
PLEASE SEE SIGNER'S OF THE DECLARATION" PAGE.
Copyright Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. 2005 ©