CHARLES PARKHURST RARE BOOKS, Inc. .
RARE AND COLLECTIBLE BOOKS

Home

4242 North Scottsdale Road
Located inside Alcuin Books
Scottsdale, AZ 85251 
(480) 947-3558
Fax (480) 947-4563
Hours: 10:00-5:30 M-F
Sat. 10-5 
info@parkhurstrarebooks.com

AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK AND BRADLEY MARTIN'S COPY

Harte, Bret [Bradley Martin Copy]. THE LOST GALLEON AND OTHER TALES. San Francisco: Town & Bacon, 1867. First Edition. 12mo. AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK OF POETRY, The Bradley Martin Copy, 108(1)pp., bound in green pictorial gilt cloth depicting a sail and mast, a fine, bright copy housed within a custom clamshell with Martin's bookplate mounted within the clamshell. A superb copy. [pb.0539] 

$1250

  Harte, Bret. POEMS. Boston: Fields, Osgood & Co., 1871. FIRST EDITION, First Issue, 152pp., bound in green cloth over bevelled boards, lettered and decorated in gilt, brown coated endpapers, a clean bright copy only slightly rubbed.[pb.0759] 

$150

Harte, Bret. THE ARGONAUTS OF NORTH LIBERTY. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Co, 1888. 12mo. FIRST EDITION, (1)pp. list of author's works, 206pp., bound in brown cloth lettered and decorated in dark brown, spine lettering gilt, tiny spot of wear to spine head , an unusually fine bright copy. [BAL 744] [pb.0623]

$150

Harte, Bret. THE LOST GALLEON and Other Tales. San Francisco: Towne & Bacon, 1867. 12mo. FIRST EDITION, 108(1)pp., bound in brown pictorial gilt cloth over beveled boards depicting a ship's sail, wear through one corner, a couple of light spots to covers otherwise nearly fine. [pb.1007]

$400

Harte, Bret. EXCELSIOR, presented By Enoch Morgan's Sons Co. [New York, 1877] : Oblong 12mo. FIRST EDITION, First Issue of this satire on Longfellow, advertising "Sapolio" a cleanser, which was given away for advertising purposes. Cloth copies are scarcer than wrappered copies; previous owner's inscription on FEP. A very good copy housed in a custom slipcase. Original gilt decorated sepia colored cloth, with beveled edges; all edges gilt, cream endpapers.[pb.0335] 

$350

Harte, Bret. MARUJA. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Co, 1885. 5 3/4" x 4 1/8". FIRST EDITION, (1)pp. list of author's works, 271pp., bound in blue cloth decorated in blind, lettering gilt, all edges orange, page edges browned, spine tips very lightly rubbed and worn, a very nice copy.[pb.0504]

 $90

Harte, Bret. CONDENSED NOVELS. Boston: James R. Osgood and Co., 1871. FIRST EDITION, 212pp., illustrated by S. Eytinge, Jr. bound in brown cloth over beveled boards, lettered and decorated in gilt, brown coated endpapers, an occasional spot of foxing, edges and corners lightly rubbed otherwise a very good copy. [pb.0758]

$175


Harte, Bret. EAST AND WEST POEMS. Boston: James R. Osgood, 1871. 12mo. FIRST EDITION, 171pp., bound in maroon cloth over beveled boards lettered in gilt, dark brown endpapers, small stain to upper board, spine sunned, a very good copy[pb.0784].

$90

 

Copyright Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. 2005 ©