CHARLES
PARKHURST RARE BOOKS, Inc.
.
RARE AND COLLECTIBLE BOOKS
4242
North Scottsdale Road
Located inside Alcuin Books
Scottsdale, AZ 85251
(480) 947-3558
Fax (480) 947-4563
Hours: 10:00-5:30 M-F
Sat. 10-5
info@parkhurstrarebooks.com
AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK AND BRADLEY MARTIN'S COPY
Harte, Bret [Bradley Martin Copy]. THE LOST GALLEON AND
OTHER TALES. San Francisco: Town & Bacon, 1867. First Edition. 12mo.
AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK OF POETRY, The Bradley Martin Copy, 108(1)pp., bound in
green pictorial gilt cloth depicting a sail and mast, a fine, bright copy housed
within a custom clamshell with Martin's bookplate mounted within the clamshell.
A superb copy. [pb.0539]
$1250
Harte, Bret. POEMS. Boston: Fields, Osgood & Co., 1871. FIRST
EDITION, First Issue, 152pp., bound in green cloth over bevelled boards,
lettered and decorated in gilt, brown coated endpapers, a clean bright copy only
slightly rubbed.[pb.0759]
$150
Harte, Bret. THE ARGONAUTS OF NORTH LIBERTY. Boston: Houghton
Mifflin and Co, 1888. 12mo. FIRST EDITION, (1)pp. list of author's works,
206pp., bound in brown cloth lettered and decorated in dark brown, spine
lettering gilt, tiny spot of wear to spine head , an unusually fine bright copy.
[BAL 744] [pb.0623]
$150
Harte, Bret.
THE LOST GALLEON
and Other Tales.
San Francisco: Towne & Bacon, 1867. 12mo. FIRST EDITION,
108(1)pp., bound in brown pictorial gilt cloth over beveled boards depicting a
ship's sail, wear through one corner, a couple of light spots to covers
otherwise nearly fine.
[pb.1007]
$400
Harte, Bret.
EXCELSIOR, presented By Enoch Morgan's Sons Co.
[New York, 1877] : Oblong 12mo. FIRST EDITION, First Issue of this satire on
Longfellow, advertising "Sapolio" a cleanser, which was given away for
advertising purposes. Cloth copies are scarcer than wrappered copies; previous
owner's inscription on FEP. A very good copy housed in a custom slipcase.
Original gilt decorated sepia colored cloth, with beveled edges; all edges gilt,
cream endpapers.[pb.0335]
$350
Harte, Bret.
MARUJA.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Co, 1885. 5 3/4" x 4 1/8".
FIRST EDITION, (1)pp. list of author's works, 271pp., bound in blue cloth
decorated in blind, lettering gilt, all edges orange, page edges browned, spine
tips very lightly rubbed and worn, a very nice copy.[pb.0504]
$90
Harte, Bret. CONDENSED NOVELS. Boston: James R. Osgood and Co., 1871. FIRST
EDITION, 212pp., illustrated by S. Eytinge, Jr. bound in brown cloth over
beveled boards, lettered and decorated in gilt, brown coated endpapers, an
occasional spot of foxing, edges and corners lightly rubbed otherwise a very
good copy. [pb.0758]
$175
Harte, Bret. EAST AND WEST POEMS. Boston: James R. Osgood, 1871. 12mo. FIRST
EDITION, 171pp., bound in maroon cloth over beveled boards lettered in gilt,
dark brown endpapers, small stain to upper board, spine sunned, a very good copy[pb.0784].
$90
Copyright Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. 2005 ©