
RARE AND COLLECTIBLE BOOKS
7079 East 5th Ave.
Scottsdale, AZ 85251
(480) 947-3558
Fax (480) 947-4563
Hours: 10:00-5:30 M-F
Sat. 10-5
info@parkhursrarebooks.com
A NICE SELECTION OF FORESTER'S HORNBLOWER SERIES
BRITISH EDITIONS
Forester, C.S. THE HORNBLOWER COMPANION. London; (1964): Michael Joseph, First Edition.
Quarto. 139(1)pp., illustrated with maps and drawings by Samuel H. Bryant, bound in red cloth
pictorially stamped in gilt over black oval frame, spine lettering gilt, a near fine copy in very
good clipped dust jacket with minor light wear to spine ends and edges and old tape mends to
underside of jacket. [pb.4684]
$125
Forester, C.S. FLYING COLOURS. London; (1938): Michael Joseph Ltd., First Separate Edition.
Octavo. Published one day after the combined edition of Flying Colours which included this title.
284pp., (3)pp. ads at rear, bound in red cloth, spine lettering silver, just a touch of rubbing to
spine ends otherwise a fine bright copy in clipped pictorial dust jacket with a couple of small edge
tears and what appears to be to paper punch holes near head at spine and rear panel affecting the F
and O in the authors last name. [pb.4665]
$650
Forester, C.S. FLYING COLOURS Including a Ship of the Line (signed). London; (1938): Michael
Joseph Ltd., First Edition. Octavo. Published one day prior to the first separate trade edition of A
Ship of the Line. Signed by the author on a special bookplate designed especially for The Book
Society by Rex Whistler. The Book Society also published this book in conjunction with Michael
Joseph. 284pp., bound in green cloth lettered in silver, spine lettering silver. only minute flecks
of foxing to fore-edges, small booksellers tickets. A lovely copy, near fine without dust jacket.
Whistler designed only 16 book plates during his career. This bookplate was specially designed for
this title with the title printed below the image of a man reading at his desk in his library and
signed by Forester beneath the title. [pb.4663]
$1650
Forester, C.S. HORATIO HORNBLOWER an Omnibus Volume Comprising the Commodore & Lord Hornblower.
London; (1952: Michael Joseph Ltd., First Edition. Octavo. Review copy with publisher's slip
laid in 431pp., bound in dark blue cloth, spine lettering silver. A fine bright sharp cornered copy
in beautiful fine unclipped dust jacket with the B.B.C. wrap around pictorial advertising band. An
exceptional copy. [pb.4669]
$200
Forester, C.S. HORATIO HORNBLOWER an Omnibus Volume Comprising the Commodore & Lord Hornblower.
London; (1952: Michael Joseph Ltd., First Edition. Octavo. 431pp., bound in dark blue cloth,
spine lettering silver. A near fine copy in clipped dust jacket with a bit of chipping to head on
upper corner. [pb.4667].
$45
Forester, C.S. HORATIO HORNBLOWER an Omnibus Volume Comprising the Commodore & Lord Hornblower.
London; (1952: Michael Joseph Ltd., First Edition. Octavo. 431pp., bound in dark blue cloth,
spine lettering silver. A very good copy in unclipped dust jacket with chipping to head an old tape
mend to underside of jacket along top edge. [pb.4668]
$35
Forester, C.S. HORNBLOWER'S TRIUMPH. London:(1955): Michael Joseph, First Edition. Octavo.
Cadet edition: Volume four of the series. A collection of stories selected by G.P. Griggs,
illustrated by Geoffrey Whittam. Color frontispiece, 223pp., bound in dark blue cloth, spine stamped
in gilt with title over red, some toning to endpapers otherwise nearly fine in unclipped pictorial
dust jacket with a few short edge tears and small chips and nicks, a it of finger soiling to rear
panel. [pb.4577]
$45
Forester, C.S. HORNBLOWER AND THE HOTSPUR. London; (1962): Michael Joseph, First Edition.
Octavo. 286(1)pp., bound n dark blue cloth, spine lettering gilt, one corner slightly bumped
otherwise a very good copy in vey good unclipped pictorial dust jacket with light chipping to spine
ends and corners, old tape mends to underside of jacket and spine ends. [pb.4672]
$75
Forester, C.S. CAPTAIN HORNBLOWER RN. London; (1965): Michael Joseph, First Edition. Octavo.
A trilogy of stories comprising Hornblower and the Hotspur, The Happy Return and A Ship of the Line.
608pp., bound in blue cloth, spine lettering . A near fine copy in clipped pictorial dust jacket
with just a bit of toning to spine. [pb.4670]
$90
Forester, C.S.
ADMIRAL HORNBLOWER.
London; (1966): Michael Joseph, First Edition. Octavo. A collection of stories comprised of Flying
Colours, The Commodore, Lord Hornblower and Hornblower in the West Indies, 758pp., bound in light
blue cloth, spine lettering gilt, paper appears to be of two different stocks, a fine copy in very
good unclipped pictorial dust jacket only slightly rubbed along the joints. [pb.4671]
$40
Forester, C.S. HORNBLOWER AND THE CRISIS an Unfinished Novel. London; (1967): Michael Joseph,
First Edition. Octavo. This is the farewell volume which contains the uncompleted last Hornblower
novel and two short stories unpublished in book form.174(1)pp., bound in light blue paper over
boards, spine lettering gilt. A fine copy in very good unclipped pictorial dust jacket showing a bit
of edge wear and an old tape mend along the edges to underside of jacket. [pb.4676]
$45
AMERICAN EDITIONS
Forester, C.S.
SHIP OF THE LINE.
Boston: Little, Brown and Co, 1938. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Octavo. This edition precedes the
British edition by one month in an edition of only 6000 copies.323pp., bound in blue cloth stamped
in white depicting waves, lettering gilt, top edge red, spine lettering gilt, light fading to spine
and edges otherwise a very good copy in clipped pictorial dust jacket with old tape mends to
underside of jacket, chipping to spine ends with partial separation at folds. [pb.4666]
$250
Forester, C.S.. HORNBLOWER AND THE ATROPOS. Boston; (1953): Little, Brown and Co, First
American Edition. Octavo. 325pp., bound in light blue cloth spine lettering gilt, neat owner's name
stamp, a bit of finger soiling to covers, in all a very good copy in unclipped, edge worn and
chipped pictorial dust jacket. [pb.4683]
$75
Forester, C.S. ADMIRAL HORNBLOWER IN THE WEST INDIES. Boston; (1958): Little, Brown and Co,
First American Edition. Octavo. 329pp., bound in light blue cloth, spine lettering gilt, paper of
two different stocks, a fine copy in fine unclipped pictorial dust jacket. A lovely copy. [pb.4682]
$135
Forester, C.S.. HORNBLOWER AND THE HOTSPUR. Boston; (1962): Little, Brown and Co, First
Edition. Octavo. 344pp., bound in light blue cloth, spine lettering gilt, a near fine copy in very
good unclipped pictorial dust jacket only light wear to spine ends and a bit of toning.
[pb.4773]
$75
Forester, C.S. THE HORNBLOWER COMPANION. Boston; (1964): Little, Brown and Co, FIRST
AMERICAN EDITION. Quarto. An atlas and personal commentary on the writing of the Hornblower Saga,
with illustrations and maps by Samuel Bryant, 149pp., bound in pictorial burgundy cloth depicting
the H.M.S. Lydia Frigate, spine lettering gilt, a fine, bright copy in unclipped dust jacket showing
a bit of toning, price sticker to front flap. [pb.4681]
$150
Copyright Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. 2005 ©