CHARLES PARKHURST RARE BOOKS, Inc.
RARE AND COLLECTIBLE BOOKS

 

Home

4242 North Scottsdale Road
Scottsdale, AZ 85251 
(480) 947-3558
Fax (480) 947-4563
Hours: 10:00-5:30 M-F
Sat. 10-5 
info@parkhurstrarebooks.com

 

 

  Greenaway, Kate. MARIGOLD GARDEN, Pictures and Rhymes. London; [no Date ca. 1885]: George Routledge & Sons., Quarto. FIRST EDITION, First Issue with front and rear panels having the same illustration, 60pp. bound in pictorial boards backed in maroon cloth, green endpapers, illustrations in color by Edmund Evans. A very good copy, with wear and chipping to the edges and foot, corners a bit worn [together with] An original wooden color printing block for the illustration on page 54 (approx. 4" X 3"). Both are presented in a handsome morocco backed clamshell. A unique presentation. [pb.3547]

 $1,750.00

 

  Milne, A. A. THE HOUSE AT POOH CORNER. London; (1928): Methuen & Co. Ltd., First Edition. Small Octavo. half-title, frontispiece, xi, 178pp., bound in salmon cloth pictorially stamped and ruled in gilt, spine lettering gilt, pictorial salmon endpapers, top edge gilt, minor of-setting to endpapers, slight smudge to bottom corner of upper board otherwise quite nice, nearly fine in handsome, slightly rubbed and soiled pictorial dust jacket with just a fraction of wear to spine ends and corners. A lovely copy with a 4"x6" illustrated 1 page prospectus laid in advertising The Christopher Robin Calendar, 1929 and When We Were Very Young Notepaper with just a bit of off-setting from jacket and very tiny closed tear to bottom edge. [pb.3459]

$1,850.00

Seuss, Dr. FOX IN SOCKS, a Tongue twister for Super Children. New York: Beginner Books/Random House, 1965. FIRST EDITION. 4to. First issue, 61pp., bound in pictorial boards, a clean, bright nearly fine copy with owner's name on verso of front free endpaper, in unclipped pictorial dust jacket with light rubbing and wear to edges. [Younger Hirsch, 24] [pb.3444]

$400.00

 

Baum, L. Frank. OZMA OF OZ. Chicago (1907): The Reilly & Britton Co., First Edition. 4th state, "O" IN Ozma dropped on page [11], illustration on page 221 is black & white, ad at rear through The Lost Princess of Oz. 270pp.bound in 2nd binding with blank endpapers, tan pictorial cloth in red, blue, yellow and black to upper and lower boards, pictorial spine, covers lightly rubbed with corners a bit worn, covers soiled with a few internal finger smudges to margins, in all a very good copy.[pb.3315]

$400

 

De Chaillu, Paul. MY APINGI KINGDOM, with Life in the Great Sahara and Sketches of the Chase of the Ostrich, Hyena & Etc.. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1871. Octavo. 254pp., 4pp. publisher's ads, illustrated, bound in purple pictorial cloth. pictorial gilt spine with sun fading and minor chipping to spine ends. The author writes adventure stories for children. This story follows his previous book in the series titled Lost in the Jungle where the reader was left in Apingi Land. He now takes you to the great Desert and the western coast of Africa. A very good, clean copy. [pb.3202]

$150

 

 Bannerman, Helen. THE STORY OF LITTLE BLACK SAMBO. New York: Blue Ribbon Press, 1934. 5" x 4". 60p., color pop-up in center of book by C. Carey Cloud, bound in color pictorial paper covered boards, leaves brown a bit around the edges, small chip to head and corner at rear, minor spot of rubbing to front joint, minor tears to front inner hinge, otherwise a very nice copy of this charming little book. internally clean with no writing marks and the colorful pop-up in fine working order. [pb.3195]

$475

 

 

Anderson, Elizabeth. THE GOBLINS' CHRISTMAS. Los Angeles, CA. Segnogram Publishing Co., 1908. Octavo. FIRST EDITION, Enchanting illustrations by Alexander Sharp depicting the goblins, fairies, brownies, gnomes, elves and cherubs who live in Fairy-Land. Anyone living in fairy-land who became angry at anyone and stayed angry, they would then be turned into a toad, a squirrel or some other little animal and live on the earth-plane forever unless Kris Kringle arrives at Christmas with his "special Magic". 43pp., bound in color illustrated paper covered boards, pale blue pictorial endpapers, light rubbing and finger soiling otherwise nearly fine. A very scarce title locating no copies at auction in the last 25 years or more, no copies located for sale and only 3 library holdings. A delightful children's story.[pb.0869]

 $1500

 

 

Baum, L. Frank. THE WONDERFUL WIZARD OF OZ. New York: Geo. M. Denslow, 1900. FIRST EDITION. 2nd issue, (binding C) with all the second issue points, containing all 24 color plates plus color title as issued, spine expertly repaired and very nicely done, the usual finger smudges and soiling to page edges and covers. In all an attractive copy of this exceedingly scarce children's book.  [pb.0608]

$6,000

 

 

FIRST EDITION OF THIS CHILDHOOD FAVORITE

Burnett, Frances Hodgson. THE SECRET GARDEN. FIRST EDITION, New York, (August, 1911); Frederick A. Stokes Co. 8vo. 375pp, bound in green cloth with pictorial illustration mounted depicting a little girl inserting a key into the door leading to the secret garden, spine lettering gilt, illustrated in color, covers and edges rubbed with light fraying to foot of spine, corners and spine edges worn, but still an acceptable copy of this very scarce children's favorite. [pb.0006]

$600

 

                

Carroll, Lewis. THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS, and What Alice Found There. London: Macmillan & Co, 1872. FIRST EDITION. 1st issue with "wade" on page 21, 50 illustrations by John Tenniel, frontispiece, 224pp., (1)pp. ad, bound in publisher's red pictorial gilt cloth triple ruled in gilt, spine lettering and all edges gilt, a couple of wear spots to cloth along lower joint, edges lightly rubbed with light wear to cloth at foot of spine, warm gift inscription to a student from Cheltenham dated Christmas, 1871, and with the original Stationer sticker of the Imperial Library, Cheltenham to front pastedown and original binder's ticket to rear pastedown, previous owner's bookplate, minor finger soiling and two small bubbles to covers. This book was purchased prior to the 1872 publishing date meaning the publishers managed to get it published and in the shops for the 1871 Christmas sale. This copy still retains the booksellers ticket and binder's ticket usually not present. A very good copy housed in a custom clamshell case.  [pb.0548]

$4500

 

Cresswell, Beatrice F. THE ROYAL PROGRESS OF KING PEPITO. London ND[1889]: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 48pp., illustrated by Kate Greenaway, engraved and printed by Edmund Evans, bound in pictorial paper over boards lettered in black, a fine copy with very minor wear to edges, housed in a custom morocco backed clamshell. [pb.0542]

 $750

 

 

 

  FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE BEAUTIFULLY BOUND


Rowling, J.K. HARRY POTTER AND THE PHILOSPHER'S STONE. London: Bloomsbury, 1997. Octavo. FIRST EDITION, First Issue, 223pp., finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full morocco after the same design as the original covers, with added enhancements of the original illustration to the front cover being made up of colored leather onlaid pieces and watercolor, the same application has been done to the rear cover to show an image of Professor Dumbledore but reduced from the original. The original lettering has been reproduced on the front cover and blocked in gilt. With five raised bands to the spine and a single mitre between the panels again lettered in gilt and the remaining panels decorated with stars in each corner. Ivory moire silk doublures with all edges shimmering with a rainbow of stars. A very fine production and the key to any Harry Potter Collection. [pb.0905]

 $20,000

 

SIGNED BY J.K. ROWLING

 

Rowling, J.K. HARRY POTTER AND THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS. London: Bloomsbury, 1998. Octavo. FIRST EDITION, First Impression, Signed by J.K. Rowling on the dedication page. 251pp., (4)pp., bound in original pictorial glazed boards, fine in fine unclipped pictorial dust jacket. Rowling rarely signs books now except those for charity benefits.[pb.0906]

 $7500


 

 

  

[Maxfield Parrish, Illustrator] Saunders, Louise. THE KNAVE OF HEARTS. New York, 1925; Charles Scribner's Sons. First edition beautifully illustrated in color by Maxfield Parrish who provides a unique 'feel' and luminosity in his magical art through his use of the color blue.  Folio. 46pp on heavy stock, bound in black cloth with color illustration mounted to upper board, a few spots to cover illustration rubbed, neat owner's name, a very good copy of this scarce first edition.  [pb.0219] 

 $2,500

 

 

Seuss, Dr. YOU'RE ONLY OLD ONCE! A Book for Obsolete Children. New York; [1986]Random House, First Edition. 4to. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, bound in 1/4 tan cloth over pale blue boards stamped in blind. A fine copy in unclipped fine bright pictorial dust jacket. [pb.0419]

$750

 

 

Seuss, Dr. YERTLE THE TURTLE and Other Stories. New York [1958]: Random House, FIRST EDITION. Quarto. no pagination, bound in pictorial paper covered boards, previous owner's name and neatly at top edge of front pastedown, minor rub mark to upper board, author's name on spine underlined as well and the letter "E" in black near foot. In all, a very nice copy in bright, unclipped pictorial dust jacket with minor rubbing to edges and corners. A very clean bright copy.[pb.0162]

 $350
 

 

CHRISTMAS COMES BUT ONCE A YEAR. London, Nd but [1850]: William Tegg Ad Co., Square Approx. 5 1/2" x 5 1/2". engraved frontispiece and title page, 101pp., (1)pp. colophon, (2)pp. publisher's ad, 16pp. publisher's catalog, cuts inserted in the text are engraved by the Brothers Dalziel; the plates (from Zinc) printed by Leightons & Taylor; and the letter-press by Bentleys & Fley, Bangor House, Shoe Lane, blue endpapers, bound in light brown embossed cloth lettered and decorated in gilt, spine gilt. While there is no date on title page, the spine does contain the date 1850, ads at rear are dated 1847. previous owner's gift inscription with owner's bookplate tipped in, front endpaper with splitting at gutter, small damp stain to lower corner of frontispiece, light finger soiling to corners of boards, some minor chipping and fraying to foot of spine, occasional spots of foxing. A Christmas story about John Brown, his family and friends preparing for the Christmas festivities. The scene is Victoria and Albert Villas, Mizzlinton, near London, and the time is Christmas. Scarce. [pb.0868]

$350


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. 2005 ©