CHARLES PARKHURST RARE BOOKS, Inc. RARE AND COLLECTIBLE BOOKS
4242
North Scottsdale Road
Located inside Alcuin Books
Scottsdale, AZ 85251
(480) 947-3558
Fax (480) 947-4563
Hours: 10:00-5:30 M-F
Sat. 10-5
info@parkhurstrarebooks.com
A CHOICE SET OF CHARLES DICKENS WORKS
Includes First Issue "A Tale of Two Cities"

Dickens, Charles. First editions, first issues and early issues in book form, 16 volumes, London, 1837-1870 by Chapman and Hall, and Bradbury & Evans illustrated by Cruikshank, H.K. Browne (Phiz) and George Cattermole and extra-illustrated by the insertion of a series of Alfred Crowquill plates and a series of beautifully executed engravings by H.K. Browne and R. Young after designs by Hablot K. Browne, all uniformly bound by Morrell of London in full brown straight grained morocco, boards triple ruled in gilt, raised bands with four compartments fully gilt decorated, brown and burgundy morocco labels gilt, inner gilt dentelles, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, a very tiny chip to heads of two volumes. All volumes internally fresh except where noted in full description, which will be sent on request. This set has been in the family of the original purchaser since 1943 and never offered for sale. An absolutely gorgeous and impressive set.
$15,000
Dickens, Charles. WORKS. HOUSEHOLD EDITION in Original 101 Separate Parts. London; July 1871- January 1880.: Chapman & Hall, FIRST ISSUE. 4to. Complete in 101 original parts, illustrated and bound in original blue pictorial wrappers. A few (6, front or back) wrappers missing; one facsimile cover added. A few wrappers damaged; several detached. A very good, complete set of the first issue of the Household Edition. There were later various English and American issues, mostly cloth bound volumes, making this set is very rare in wrappers. No complete sets in wrappers are in Podeschi (Gimbel Collection, D66) which has only partial sets: 2 parts of this original English issue, 67 parts (of 101) of the American issue. No sets have appeared at auction within
the last 30 years.
[pb.3368]
$13,000
BLEAK HOUSE IN THE ORIGINAL PARTS WITH ALL THE ADS
DICKENS, Charles. Bleak House….with illustrations by H. K. Browne.
London, Bradbury & Evans; March 1852-September 1853. FIRST EDITION, in
the original monthly parts; 20 parts bound in 19; original printed wrappers. Octavo, [i-vii] viii-x, [xi] xii-xiv [xv] xvi, [1] 2-264. Illustrated with 40
plates by Phiz. First edition in the original parts,
having ALL the ads called for by Hatton and Cleaver, and quite
scarce as such. An outstanding set, internally clean; original blue
printed wrappers, with minor wear at extremities; small, professional
repair to spine of part XIX/XX and a few other parts. Neat owner’s name on
front wrap of several parts. Overall, as fine a set as one can expect to
find. Housed in a custom full Navy blue morocco pull-off slipcase, with
chemise. Hatton & Cleaver, pp. 275-304.[pb.3371]
$6000
Dickens, Charles.
BLEAK HOUSE. London, March 1853-September 1853: Bradbury & Evans, First Edition. Octavo. in the original monthly parts; 20 parts bound in 19; original printed wrappers. [i-vii] viii-x, [xi] xii-xiv [xv] xvi, [1] 2-264. Illustrated with 40 plates by Phiz., having ALL the ads called for by Hatton and Cleaver, and quite scarce as such. An outstanding set, internally clean with only minor occasional spots of foxing or browning to edges of few plates, original blue printed wrappers are bright, with minor wear at extremities; small, professional repair to spine of part XIX/XX and a few other parts. Overall, an exceptionally nice set and about as fine as one could expect to find with all ads present. Housed in a custom red leather backed slipcase with chemise. Hatton & Cleaver, pp. 275-304.[pb.3511]
$6500
FIRST EDITION
Dickens, Charles. BLEAK HOUSE. London, 1853; Bradbury & Evans. First edition, illustrated by H.K. Browne; 8vo. 40 inserted plates (ten dark plates) including frontispiece with tissue guard and vignette title, 624pp., bound in 3/4 black morocco over marbled covered boards, slightly raised bands with compartments fully gilt decorated, all edges marbled with matching endpapers, internally clean with some foxing to the plates as usual but mostly around the edges. A lovely copy with minor shelf wear to edges. [Smith I, 10] [pb.0014]
$1400
Dickens, Charles. BLEAK HOUSE. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1853. First Edition. Octavo. frontispiece with tissue guard, vignette half title, regular title page, 624pp. illustrated by H.K. Brown, bound in full brown polished calf double ruled in gilt, nicely rebacked to style with red and green contrasting leather labels, four compartments decoratively stamped in gilt, all edges marbled with matching endpapers, inner gilt dentelles, edges rubbed, boards with a few marks left from tape. text is clean with scattered foxing mostly pertaining to plates. In all, a very good copy.[pb.3270]
$800
Dickens, Charles. BLEAK HOUSE. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1853. First Edition. Octavo. bound from the original monthly parts, 40 inserted plates (ten dark plates) including frontispiece with tissue guard and vignette title by H.K. Browne, half-title and regular title pages, 624pp., bound in contemporary 3/4 brown calf over brown cloth, raised bands with compartments fully gilt decorated in a diamond pattern, black morocco label gilt, endpapers and all edges marbled, previous owners name to front free blank, some toning and foxing to plates, text clean with only an occasional spotting, a very good copy with only a few spots of wear and rubbing to extremities.
[pb.2219]
$1200
Dickens, Charles.
A CHRISTMAS TREE. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1907. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 3" X 5 3/4". 43(1)pp., black and red lettering to title page and red decorative chapter initial. bound decorative white paper covered boards, title red within decorative gilt design border to upper and lower boards, spine lettering red, top edge gilt, silk ribbon marker, minor light spots to boards and endpapers otherwise nearly fine. Located one library holding and no copies of this edition for sale.
[pb.0877]
$200
DICKENS, Charles. The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit……with
Illustrations by Phiz. London; Chapman and Hall, 1844 [i.e., January 1843 - July
1844]. FIRST EDITION, in the original monthly parts. Octavo, [I-vii]
viii[ix]x-xii[xiii]xiv[xv-xvi], [1]2-624. Part VII has the rare slip, which
follows the front wrapper, “Neatly bound in cloth.” A very handsome set, which
lacks only three of the ads called for, by Hatton and Cleaver: Part IX
lacks the rear ad, “The 8th Wonder of the World….” Part X lacks the
rear ad, “The Pride of London…” Part XI lacks the rear ad, “The Pride
of London….” Part XIX/XX has the first issue of the rear wrapper, and the
second issue of the vignette title. Some wraps have small, expert repairs; in
parts XVII and XVIII, the plates are browned at the edges. Small bookseller
tickets on front wrap of parts I, II and III. The present set shows very well
and is as nearly complete as a collector would expect to find. Housed in a three-quarter
leather, solander case. Hatton and Cleaver, pp. 185-212.[pb.3289]
$ 4500
DICKENS, Charles. The Personal History of David Copperfield………….With
Illustrations by H. K. Browne. London; Bradbury and Evans, 1850 [i.e., May 1849
- November 1850]. FIRST EDITION in the original monthly parts, 20 bound in 19.
Octavo, [i-vii]viii[ix]x-xii[xiii]xiv[xv-xvi], [1]2-624. Forty inserted plates,
including the frontis and vignette title; original printed wrappers. The present set collates
complete, with all the ads called for by Hatton and Cleaver, except for the very rare
“Household Words” slip, which follows the front ads in Part XV. As complete a set as one can
expect to find in today’s market. Internally clean; some foxing and edge browning to a few
plates; three parts have spines expertly renewed; small loss at spine ends of most parts,
with a 2 inch loss at the foot of the spine of Part XV. Owner’s name discreetly
written in the margin of Parts IV, VII, X, XIV, XV, XVI and XVII. Small loss at a few corners
of wraps. Overall a very good looking set, housed in a custom leather backed clamshell. Hatton and Cleaver, pp. 253-272.[pb.3290]
$12,500
DICKENS, Charles. Dombey and Son. London, Bradbury and Evans; 1848
(i.e. October, 1846 - April, 1848). FIRST EDITION, 20 parts in 19, octavo, with
40 inserted plates, by H. K. Browne. Original green printed wrappers. A very
handsome set, collating nearly complete, according to Hatton and Cleaver,
lacking only these few ads: Part IX: Lacks the rear ad “Just
published….Gilbert’s Dictionary.” Part X: Lacks the rear ad “Letts, Son &
Steer” and the “Gilbert’s Dictionary” ad. Part XI: Lacks the rear ad “Letts,
Son & Steer.” All other ads, called for by Hatton & Cleaver, are present. Part
XIII has the early state of the Advertiser date of October 1848 in an early
state; part XIV, page 431 has the page number present, which is the second
state; page 426, line 9, the word “if” is missing (first state). Part VIII has
the ink name of the Duke of Leeds on the front wrap. A few other parts have
an owner’s name. Browning and foxing to several plates; soiling to the wrapper
of Part I and a few others. Light chipping at a few spine ends and expert
repairs to the spine of Part XIX/XX and several others. Overall, a very
good set, and very nearly complete. Housed in two cloth slipcases, with
leather lettering pieces and chemises.Hatton & Cleaver, pp. 227-250.[pb.3287]
$3250
OUR MUTUAL FRIEND IN THE MONTHLY PARTS WITH ALL THE ADS
DICKENS, Charles. Our Mutual Friend……With Illustrations By Marcus Stone.
London; Chapman and Hall, [May 1864 - November 1865]. FIRST EDITION in the
original monthly parts; 20 parts in 19. Original printed wrappers. In part
10 of the “Our Mutual Friend Advertiser” Hatton and Cleaver states, “In a
few copies seen, p. 13 was misprinted “31.” The present copy has this
misprint. The front wrap of Part I is the first issue. In part 14, the rare
ad, “The Economic Life Assurance Society” which follows the plates, is a variant, without the date 1/6/65. This handsome set has all the ads called
for by Hatton and Cleaver. Internally clean. Some spines have a small loss
at ends and some spines have been expertly repaired; the fore-edge of the
front wrap of Part 1 has been strengthened, almost invisibly, with Japan paper;
a few other parts have small closed tears, strengthened with Japan paper. Overall, very good; housed in a custom full leather,
solander case. Hatton and Cleaver, pp. 345-370.[pb.3283]
$4500

Dickens, Charles. MR. NIGHTINGALE'S DIARY, a Farce
in One Act. Boston: James R. Osgood & Co., 1877. 16mo. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION,
96pp., bound in original green cloth decorated in black, lettering gilt.
According to Eckel, there are only 3 known copies of the original edition
(privately printed in 1851), which Dickens wrote with Mark Lemon, the editor of
Punch. Inner hinges cracked, minor wear at extremities; very good. Housed in a
unique green cloth slipcase. [pb.1042]
$1200
FIRST EDITION IN 1ST ISSUE BINDING
Dickens, Charles. THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD.
London: Chapman & Hall, 1870. Octavo. FIRST EDITION in the first issue binding
of green cloth decorated in black and gilt, [i-v] vi-vii [viii], [1] 2-190, ads
[32pp.] with thirteen plates by Fildes, including the vignette title and a
frontis portrait of Dickens; yellow end papers. Overall, a near fine copy of
Dickens' mystery work; bookplate, minor wear at extremities. [pb.0368]
$1250
Dickens, Charles. THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD. London; [April-September] 1870: Chapman and Hall, First Edition. Octavo. In the original monthly parts in printed wrappers. Twelve illustrations by S.L. Fildes, and a portrait; [i-v] vi-vii [viii, [1]2-190[192]. This handsome set collates complete, save for the elusive Chapman and Hall rear ad in part V (8pp). Part VI is the first issue, with Price Eighteenpence" pasted over the "Price One Shilling." The famous "Cork ads" ad is present in Part II, with a small loss in upper right corner; spines expertly renewed on parts I and VI; small chip on fore edge of part I and a few sort, closed tears to some wraps. Small chips at spine ends of parts II, II and IV. Overall, a very handsome set, housed in a custom leather backed clamshell case. (Hatton and Cleaver), pp. 373-384.[pb.3603]
$1500
FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE BOUND BY ZAEHNSDORF
[Dickens, Charles] "BOZ". THE LIBRARY OF FICTION, or Family Story-Teller, Consisting of Original Tales, Essays, and Sketches of Character. London; 1836-37: Chapman & Hall, FIRST EDITION, first issue, 2 volumes, bound in 19th century three-quarter red morocco by Zaehnsdorf; raised bands with compartments decorated in gilt, all edges gilt. Twenty-eight plates by various artists. Volume I contains 2 early pieces by Dickens, both attributed to "Boz" and both issued before Dickens' first book. The pieces are entitled, "The Tuggs at Ramsgate" and "A Little Talk about Spring and the Sweeps." Originally issued in 14 monthly parts from April 1836-May 1837, with two additional parts issued in June and July, 1837. [Eckel, p. 137] [pb.0359]
$2500
Dickens, Charles. MEMOIRS OF JOSEPH GRIMALDI. London: Richard Bentley, 1838. First Edition. 1st state with un-bordered final plate and bound in the publisher's first issue floral embossed pink cloth. Edited by "Boz" and illustrated by George Cruickshank. Two volumes with original pale yellow endpapers, very few copies were bound in this pink cloth binding before the publisher switched to the more typical brown cloth. (36pp. of publisher's ads in vol. II) A superb copy housed in a handsome red morocco solander slipcase. Gimbel B64; Eckel pp. 140-42[pb.0173].
$4500
Dickens, Charles.
MEMOIRS OF JOSEPH GRIMALDI. London: Richard
Bentley, 1838. Octavo. FIRST EDITION, First State, edited by "Boz", illustrated
by George Cruikshank, in two volumes, (36pp. ads in vol.II) with the unbordered
final plate and bound in the publisher's first issue floral embossed pink cloth,
original pale yellow endpapers. very few copies were bound in the pink cloth
binding before the publisher switched to the more typical brown cloth. Small,
expert repair to lower spine of volume I; small bookplate on front pastedown of
both volumes; internally, very clean with minor foxing to some plates. Overall,
a very good set housed in a handsome half-morocco clamshell.. (Gimbel B64; Eckel
pp. 140-142.) [pb.0602]
$1500
Dickens, Charles. THE HAUNTED MAN and THE GHOST'S BARGAIN. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1848. FIRST EDITION. Small Octavo. Half-title, engraved frontispiece and title page and regular title page, illustrated, 188pp., (2)pp. publisher's ads, bound by Bedford in full tan polished calf, boards triple ruled in gilt, raised bands with compartments fully gilt decorated , red and black contrasting spine labels, dark green coated endpapers, inner gilt dentelles with all edges gilt, original covers bound in at rear, outer joints strengthened, bookplate to front and rear pastedown of the Orwell Lodge and the Earl of Carysfort, Elton Hall, 1894. A few nicks along joints, in all a very good copy, internally clean and bright. [pb.3228]
$300
Dickens, Charles. LITTLE DORRIT. London; Dec. 1855-June 1857: Bradbury & Evans, First Edition. Octavo. the original 20 parts, in 19. First issue of text; an exceptional set, with all wrappers correct and having all the ads called for by Hatton and Cleaver. This handsome set shows very well; spines are expertly renewed on parts 1, 3, 19/20 and perhaps a few others. Part 12 has a small repair at the foot of spine. The plates are excellent, wit light off-setting on parts 2, 3 and 15; part 16 plates are browned at edges. Subscriber's name, neatly in ink, on margin of part 1, and initials in margin of parts 11 and 16. A complete and correct set, and quite scarce as such. Housed in a custom slipcase. [Hatton and Cleaver, pp. 307-330].
[pb.3620]
$2250
Dickens, Charles [T.J. Chapman, editor]. SCHOOLS AND SCHOOLMASTERS, from the
Writings of Charles Dickens. New York, (1871): A.S. Barnes & Co., Small Octavo. Frontispiece, 232pp., 2 other full page illustrations by Phiz, bound in blue cloth stamped in bind, spine decorated in gilt, light wear to head, with minor light rubbing to joints and corners, book publisher Dooley stamped to front free endpaper, internally fresh without foxing.
[pb.3523]
$175
Dickens, Charles. THE UNCOMMERCIAL TRAVELLER and Additional Christmas Stories. Boston: Ticknor
and Fields, 1867. 12mo. First American collected edition before the English edition, frontispiece
and other illustrations with tissue guards present by S. Eytinge, Jr., 382pp., bound in green cloth,
central gilt bust of Dickens within gilt frame, spine lettering gilt, brown endpapers, light wear to
spine ends, one corner worn through, tiny speckles to front board and small stain to rear, a couple
of tiny tears to front inner hinge otherwise still a very good copy of the author's short stories
from his Christmas numbers.
[pb.3521]
$150
Dickens, Charles. THE BATTLE OF LIFE. A Love Story. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1846. First Edition. Small Octavo. 4th issue, 175pp., (2)pp. ads at rear, illustrated, bound in full polished calf by Riviere with original front cloth cover bound in at rear, boards triple ruled in gilt, raised bands with compartments fully gilt decorated, red and black morocco spine labels and all edges gilt, professionally rebacked and very nicely done preserving the original spine, previous owner's bookplates to front and rear pastedown, internally quite fresh.
[pb.3541]
$450
Dickens, Charles. THE POSTHUMOUS PAPERS OF THE PICKWICK CLUB. London: Chapman and Hall, 1837. First Edition. Octavo. Later state, with mix state of plates, half-title, frontispiece, engraved vignette Veller title and regular title pages, 609pp., 43 illustrations by R. Seymour and Phiz, bound by Browne in full dark green polished calf, nicely rebacked with original spine laid down, red morocco spine label gilt, endpapers and all edges marbled, inner gilt dentelles, a few plates browned as usual.[pb.3544]
$750
Dickens, Charles. THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF NICHOLAS NICKLEBY. London: Chapman and Hall, 1839. First Edition. Octavo. first issue, portrait frontispiece of Dickens, illustrated by Phiz, 624pp., handsomely bound by Morrell Binders of London in 3/4 brown crushed morocco over marbled covered boards, raised bands, lettering within compartments gilt, top edge gilt. A lovely copy.
[pb.1040]
$750
Dickens, Charles.
THE POSTHUMOUS PAPERS OF THE PICKWICK CLUB. London; [April 1836-November 1837)Chapman & Hall, First Edition. Octavo. in the original monthly parts, 20 parts in 19, illustrated by Seymour and Phiz, original green wrappers. An outstanding set with the suppressed Buss plates in part III. All housed in a custom morocco backed clamshell. A full detailed description sent on request. (Hatton and Cleaver, pp. 1-88)
[pb.3664]
$8,500
Copyright Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. 2005 ©