CHARLES PARKHURST RARE BOOKS, Inc. RARE AND COLLECTIBLE BOOKS

Home

4242 North Scottsdale Road
Scottsdale, AZ 85251 
(480) 947-3558
Fax (480) 947-4563
Hours: 10:00-5:30 M-F
Sat. 10-5
info@parkhurstrarebooks.com 

Oil on Canvas  28" x 36"

 

A COLLECTION OF THE WORKS OF ALDOUS HUXLEY.

First Editions British and American. A superb collection containing over 400 items, first editions, British and American, signed or inscribed first editions, signed limited editions, translations, biographies, bibliographies and critical studies, contributions to books and periodicals, letters and books from Huxley's library, recordings, motion picture material and art with a few paperbacks to top it off.

This outstanding collection was assembled over a 25 year period; there are more than 400 items in the collection. Some highlights are as follows: A copy of every signed, limited edition; the first American and the first English edition of virtually every title authored by Huxley; more than 100 contributions to periodicals, including all recorded appearances in Harper's and Esquire; a number of letters, including one to the publisher of Appennine; 18 first editions, signed or inscribed by Huxley; a first edition of Jona, one of 50 copies printed for friends of the author, inscribed to Francis Rennell Rodd; friend of Oscar Wilde; a first edition of "Limbo" with top edges stained green, of which less than 25 copies were printed as advance copes; 2 books from Huxley's library; one with marginal notes-rare because his library burned shortly before his death; and an excellent oil painting of Aldous Huxley.  Below are a few selections from this collection with a full  catalog listing the contents of this library below.

 

First Editions, British and American


Adonis and the Alphabet and Other Essays. London: Chatto & Windus, 1956. First edition (no additional printings on copyright page). Light green cloth. Top edges stained green. 285 pages. Fine. Light green dust jacket with "A" pattern and white lettering. Lightly worn dust jacket.


After Many a Summer. London: Chatto & Windus, 1939. First edition (no additional printings). Light brown cloth. Gold lettering on spine. Top edges stained brown. 314 pages. Light foxing to edges. Light green dust jacket. Spine of dust jacket browned.


After Many a Summer Dies the Swan. New York: Harper, 1939. First edition (stated). Brown cloth with decorative titles. 356 pages. Name and date on front endpaper. Near fine. Green, black, and gold dust jacket. Dust jacket has some rubbing and nicks on edges.


After Many a Summer. London: Folio Society, 1980. ­First Folio Society edition (no additional printings). Two-toned, decorative green cloth. 239 pages. Fine. Gray slipcase slightly worn at edges.


Along the Road. London: Chatto & Windus, 1925. First edition (no additional printings). Blue-green cloth. Paper label on the spine, extra label tipped in at last page. Top edges stained green. 259 pages plus four pages of additional books by Huxley. Near fine. Cream dust jacket with green lettering. Near fine dust jacket.


Along the Road. New York: Doran, 1925. First trade edition (GHD symbol on copyright page). Reddish brown cloth. Paper label on spine. Top edge stained red. 266 pages. A few scattered spots on covers. Pictorial front panel of dust jacket, other Doran titles on reverse side of the dust jacket. Very light wear to the dust jacket.


America and the Future. Austin: Jenkins, 1970. First edition (with no additional printings). Light blue cloth. 21 pages on double leaves. Fine. Light blue dust jacket with slight darkening to spine. Fine dust jacket.


Antic Hay. London: Chatto & Windus, 1923. First edition (no additional printings). Yellow cloth. Paper label on spine, extra label tipped in at the last page. Top edge stained yellow. 328 pages. Some offsetting to end papers from dust jacket, otherwise a fine, bright copy. White dust jacket with burgundy lettering. Dust jacket has a few minor chips.


Antic Hay. New York: Doran, 1923. First edition (GHD symbol on copyright page). Blue cloth. Paper label on spine. Top edge stained yellow. 350 pages. Fine. Yellow dust jacket with mainly black lettering. Spine of the dust jacket missing pieces at both top and bottom. Wear and some chipping to all tips of DJ.


Antic Hay. New York: Doran, circa 1926. Later edition. Rust cloth. Signature of Huxley blind-stamped on front cover. Top edge stained yellow. 350 pages. Small gouge near the bottom edge of the back cover. Front panel of the yellow and black dust jacket has an illustration of Huxley. Minor chipping to edges and tips of the dust jacket.


Antic Hay. New York: Modern Library, 1933. First Modem Library edition (stated). Flexible rust colored cloth. Top edge stained rust. 350 pages. A few dark spots on the covers. White, red and black dust jacket with masks on the front panel. Moderate wear to the dust jacket with some minor chipping to top and bottom of DJ spine and one tip.


Ape and Essence. New York: Harper, 1948. First edition (stated). Dark blue cloth. 205 pages. Gold dust jacket. Light wear to the dust jacket including a small chip to one tip and top of spine.


Ape and Essence. London: Chatto & Windus, 1949. First edition (no additional printings). Dark gray cloth. Top edge stained blue. 153 pages. Near fine. Gray dust jacket with blue and white lettering. Some chipping at the spine tips and comers of the dust jacket. Exposed edges of DJ flaps browning a bit.


The Art of Seeing. New York: Harper, 1942. First edition (stated). Green cloth. 273 pages. Fine, bright copy. Cream dust jacket with gray and red lettering. Adhesive tape along the bottom edge of the dust jacket. Light foxing to outer edges of DJ.


The Art of Seeing. London: Chatto & Windus, 1943. First edition (no additional printings). Green cloth. 143 pages. Near fine. Amber dust jacket with photo of Huxley on front panel. One tip bumped. Tiny, circular chip missing from bottom front edge of DJ.


Beyond the Mexique Bay. London: Chatto & Windus, 1934. First trade edition (no additional printings). Russet cloth. Top edges stained russet. 319 pages. Small darkened area at the bottom of the front cover. Orange pictorial dust jacket with black lettering. Minor chipping to DJ edges. Quarter inch ‘V’ chip to one tip of DJ.


Beyond the Mexique Bay. New York: Harper, 1934. First edition (stated). Black cloth. 295 pages. Lovely map of Mexico front end papers. Original printer’s copy with their colophon on the back end papers. Some overall fading of the cloth. Brown and yellow dust jacket. Dust jacket browned at the spine, chipped and internally mended with tape. One inch closed tear and accompanying chip near center of spine of dust jacket.


Brave New World. London: Chatto & Windus, 1932. First trade edition (no additional printings). Blue cloth. Gold lettering on spine. Top edge stained blue. 306 pages. Near fine. Blue dust jacket with airplane and earth on the front panel. Dust jacket chipped in three places along the top edge.


Brave New World. Garden City: Doubleday Doran, 1932. "First edition after the printing of two hundred and fifty deluxe copies." Purple cloth. Top edge stained purple. 311 pages. Cloth faded. Name on front endpaper. Gold, red, and white dust jacket. Dust jacket chipped.


Brave New World. Garden City: Garden City Publishing Company, 1932. Part of the Dollar Novel Series (no first edition statement). Black cloth. Top edge stained orange. 311 pages. Front end papers have a photo of Huxley, biographical information and an overview of the novel. This edition is 1/4" taller than item previously listed edition in purple cloth. Near fine. Dust jacket similar to the first edition jacket except no price is on the front flap and the back flap lists other dollar novels instead of blurbs. Dust jacket has some chipping and fading to the spine.


Brave New World, New York: Modem Library, 1956. "First Modern Library Edition, 1956." Red cloth. Top edge stained black. 310 pages. Fine. Charcoal-gray dust jacket with "T" pattern on front panel. Fine dust jacket.


Brave New World. London: Folio Society, 1971. First Folio Society edition (no additional printings). Silver paper-covered boards. Top edge stained lavender. 176 pages. Near fine. Black slipcase lightly worn.


Brave New World. Avon: Heritage Press, 1974. Orange vinyl boards. 237 pages. Fine. Black, lightly worn slipcase.


Brave New World. Norwalk: Easton Press, 1978. Green leather. All edges gilt. 237 pages. Evidence of bookplate removed from front paste down, otherwise fine.


Brave New World & Brave New World Revisited. New York: Harper, 1965. Harper Perennial edition. Blue cloth. 199 pages; 97 pages. Fine. White dust jacket with test-tube design on front panel. Near fine dust jacket.


Brave New World Revisited. New York: Harper, 1958. First edition (stated). Black cloth and blue-green boards. Gold lettering and ruling on spine. Presumed first binding. 147 pages. Fine. Dust jacket has bands of chartreuse and turquoise. Near fine dust jacket.


Brave New World Revisited. New York: Harper, 1958. First edition (stated). Green cloth and black boards. Black lettering and ruling on spine. Presumed second binding. 147 pages. Near fine. Dust jacket design the same as item 33. Price-clipped, lightly worn dust jacket.


Brave New World Revisited. London: Chatto & Windus, 1959. First edition (no additional printings). Blue cloth. 163 pages. Fine. Dust jacket has blue shading and white and red lettering. Fine dust jacket.


Brief Candles. London: Chatto & Windus, 1930. First edition (no additional printings). Red cloth. Top edge stained red. 323 pages. Fine. Cream dust jacket with black lettering. Light soiling to the dust jacket.


Brief Candles. Garden City: Doubleday Doran, 1930. First edition (stated). Green cloth. Top edge stained black. 320 pages. Near fine. Light green decorative dust jacket with all corners of flaps clipped, chips to all edges and tips, and darkening to front and spine.


The Burning Wheel. Oxford: B.H. Blackwell, 1916. First edition. Yellow wrappers. Paper label on front cover and spine. 51 pages. Small bookplate. A few pages foxed. Light wear to edges. In custom-made, titled slipcase.


Christmas Sketch. Boston: Godine, 1972. First edition. One of 1000 copies of an unpublished playlet. Green stapled wrappers. 5 pages of facsimile typescript. Fine.


The Cicadas and Other Poems. London: Chatto & Windus, 1931. First trade edition (no additional printings). Brown cloth. Green label on spine, extra label tipped in at last page. Top edge stained green. 63 pages. Fine. Green dust jacket. Fading to spine of dust jacket with three small closed tears to top edge.


The Cicadas and Other Poems. Garden City: Doubleday Doran, 1931. First edition (stated). Black cloth and shiny gold and red marbled-patterned cloth. Top edge stained yellow. 63 pages. Near fine. Light brown dust jacket. Price-clipped dust jacket browned at the spine with a few small closed tears and wear to edges.


Collected Essays. New York: Harper, 1959. First edition (not stated). Gray cloth. 399 pages. Near fine. Gray and rust dust jacket. Lightly worn dust jacket.


The Collected Poetry of Aldous Huxley. London: Chatto & Windus, 1971. First edition (no additional printings). Blue boards. 168 pages. Fine. Gray dust jacket. One small chip in the dust jacket.


The Collected Poetry of Aldous Huxley. New York: Harper, 1971. First U.S. edition (so stated; row of numbers on the last page run 71 through 1). Light brown cloth with brilliant yellow end papers. 168 pages. Fine. Gray dust jacket. Dust jacket is in fine condition.


Collected Short Stories. London Chatto & Windus, 1957. First edition (no additional printings). Blue cloth. Top edge stained blue. 397 pages. Very good. Orange and blue dust jacket. Price-clipped dust jacket quite chipped. Front flap trimmed irregularly effecting about one quarter inch of text.


Crome Yellow. London: Chatto & Windus, 1921. First edition (no additional printings). Yellow cloth. Paper label on spine, extra label tipped in at the last page. Top edge stained green. 325 pages. Darkening to all end papers. Near fine. White dust jacket with green lettering. Chipped dust jacket.


Crome Yellow. New York: Doran, 1922. First edition (no additional printings). Yellow cloth with paper label on spine. Top edge stained yellow, but faded. Light green dust jacket quite faded with damage to bottom front edge and minor chipping to remaining edges.


The Crows of  Pearblossom. London: Chatto & Windus, 1967. First edition (no additional printings). Blue-green boards. Unpaginated. Fine. Green dust jacket with Barbara Cooney illustration on the front panel. Fine dust jacket.


The Crows of  Pearblossom. New York: Random House, 1967. Library binding. Tan decorative boards. Gibraltar Library logo on back cover. Unpaginated. Light wear and spotting to covers.


The Crows of  Pearblossom. New York: Random House, 1967. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club edition. Buff decorative boards. Book Club logo on the back cover. Unpaginated. Light wear and spotting to covers.


The Crows of  Pearblossom. London: Chatto & Windus, 1976. First edition with Hans Schabracq illustrations ("First published in this edition 1975"). Glossy, decorative boards. Unpaginated. Price sticker removed from back cover. Light wear to covers.


The Defeat of Youth & Other Poems. Oxford: B.H. Blackwell, 1918. First edition. Stiff green decorative wrappers with paper labels on front and spine. 48 pages. Unopened. Light wear to spine.


The Devils of Loudun. London: Chatto & Windus, 1952. First edition (no additional printings). Orange cloth. Top edge stained black. 376 pages. Near fine. Black and orange dust jacket with devilish portrait of Grandier on the front. Lightly used dust jacket.


The Devils of  Loudun. New York: Harper, 1952. First edition (stated). Blue cloth. Some browning to front end papers. 340 pages. Near fine. Stylized portrait of Grandier and flames on the front of the dust jacket. One half-inch wide ‘V’ chip in the dust jacket.


The Devils of Loudun. London: Folio Society, 1986. First Folio Society edition (no additional printings). Decorative red and black cloth with gilt stamped titles on spine. 311 pages. Fine. Red slipcase in fine condition.


The Discovery. Written by .... Huxley. London: Chatto & Windus, 1924. First trade edition (no additional printings). Blue cloth and decorative boards. Paper label on spine, extra label tipped in at the last page. 121 pages. Gray dust jacket with blue lettering. A fine book in a fine dust jacket.


Do What You Will. London: Chatto & Windus, 1929. First trade edition (no additional printings). Tan cloth. Top edge stained tan. Some spotting to bottom edge and fore edge. 310 pages. Cream dust jacket with black lettering. Spine of dust jacket slightly darker than panels.


Do What You Will. Garden City: Doubleday Doran, 1929. First edition (stated). Deep maroon cloth with paper labels on spine and front cover. Some of the green on the top edge has faded. 331 pages. Near fine. Black dust jacket with tan and green printing. Chipping to the dust jacket.


The Doors of Perception. London: Chatto & Windus, 1954. First edition (no additional printings). Blue cloth. 62 pages. Fine. Blue dust jacket with white lettering. Near fine dust jacket.


The Doors of Perception. New York: Harper, 1954. First edition (stated). Black and blue cloth. 79 pages. Fine. Blue and white dust jacket. Spine and tips of the dust jacket are chipped and rubbed.


The Elder Peter Bruegel. New York: Willey, 1938. First edition ("First printing, January, 1938"). White and brown boards. 55 pages. Slightly cocked (typical of this binding). Bookplate. Bruegel's "Peasant Dance" is on both panels of the dust jacket. Lightly worn dust jacket.


An Encyclopedia of Pacificism. Edited by Aldous Huxley. London: Chatto & Windus, 1937. First edition (no additional printings). Original yellow wrappers are soiled a bit. Slight but visible water stain to fore edge of wrappers. 125 pages. Very Good.


An Encyclopedia of Pacificism. Edited by Aldous Huxley. New York: Harper, 1937. First edition (stated). Original blue wrappers are sunned a bit with soiling to spine. 104 pages. Very Good.


Ends and Means. London: Chatto & Windus, 1937. First trade edition (no additional printings). Russet cloth. Top edge stained russet. Bookplate. 335 pages. Erratum slip tipped in between pages 264 and 265. Yellow dust jacket. A few chips to the front panel of the dust jacket and browning to spine.


Ends and Means. New York: Harper, 1937. First edition (stated). Brown cloth with speckled end papers. 386 pages. Fine. Gold, red, and white dust jacket. Some fading to the spine of the dust jacket and minor wear to edges.


Essays New and Old. New York: Doran, 1927. First edition (GHD symbol on copyright page). Blue cloth. Paper label on spine. Top edge stained yellow. 306 pages. Small name and date on front endpaper. Fine, bright copy. White dust jacket with blue details. Some soiling to the dust jacket with one corner nicked.


Eyeless in Gaza. London: Chatto & Windus, 1936. First trade edition (no additional printings). Beige cloth with red lettering. Top edge stained maroon. 619 pages. Fine. Maroon dust jacket. Minor wear to top tips.


Eyeless in Gaza. New York: Harper, 1936. First edition (stated). Light blue cloth with silver speckled end papers. 473 pages. Fine, bright copy. Gold and red dust jacket. Near fine dust jacket.


The French of Paris. New York: Harper, no date [1954]. Presumed first edition (not stated; only "Printed in France" on copyright page). Red cloth and blue boards. 19 pages, 112 plates of photographs by Sanforth H. Roth. Spotting to end papers, otherwise near fine. Red, white, and blue dust jacket has some large chips missing and closed tears.


The Genius and the Goddess. London: Chatto & Windus, 1955. First edition (no additional printings). ­Blue-green boards. 127 pages. Fine. Pictorial dust jacket. Light wear to the dust jacket.


The Genius and the Goddess. London: Chatto & Windus, 1955. Advance reading or proof copy. Pale green wrappers. Title and author on the front cover in black letters. 128 pages (page 128 numbered, unlike item 77). Light foxing to the covers.


The Genius and the Goddess. New York: Harper, 1955. First edition (stated). Black cloth and gray boards. 168 pages. Fine. Red and black dust jacket with gray wraparound band featuring semi-nude figure and the pronouncement, "Aldous Huxley's best novel since Point Counter Point." Near fine dust jacket and band.


The Gioconda Smile. London: Chatto & Windus, 1938. First edition (no additional printings). Number 9 of the Zodiac Books. Decorative boards. 57 pages. Fine. Decorative pattern of the dust jacket matches that of the book. Fine dust jacket.


The Gioconda Smile. A Play. London: Chatto & Windus, 1948. First edition (no additional printings). Blue cloth. 119 pages. Name on paste down under flap. Fine. Blue dust jacket with white lettering. Lightly used dust jacket. This play is Huxley's adaptation of his own story.


Grey Eminence. London: Chatto & Windus, 1941. First edition (no additional printings). Gray cloth. Top edge stained red. 278 pages. Fine. Gray dust jacket with portrait of Father Joseph. Two dust jackets with this copy, both near fine.


Grey Eminence. New York: Harper, 1941. First edition (stated). Gray cloth. 342 pages. Fine. Red dust jacket with mainly white lettering. Wear to edges and tips of dust jacket.


Heaven and Hell. London: Chatto & Windus, 1956. First edition (no additional printings). Rose cloth. 87 pages. Fine. Blue and red dust jacket. One snag in the back panel of the dust jacket.


Heaven and Hell. New York: Harper, 1956. First edition (stated). Blue cloth and light blue boards. 103 pages. Light shelf wear to boards. Near fine. Gray, blue, and white dust jacket. Dust jacket rubbed along the spine.


The Human Situation. New York: Harper, 1977. First edition (stated; row of numbers on copyright page run from 77 through 1). Black cloth. 261 pages. Fine. Gray and black dust jacket. Fine dust jacket.


The Human Situation. London: Chatto & Windus, 1978. First edition (no additional printings). Blue boards. 261 pages. Fine. Blue dust jacket with photograph of Huxley on the front panel. Fine dust jacket.


Island. London: Chatto & Windus, 1962. First edition (no additional printings). Red cloth. 286 pages. Small inscription on front endpaper. Fine. Red dust jacket with planet design on the front panel. One short tear in the price-clipped dust jacket.


Island. Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, 1962. First Canadian edition ("First published in Canada 1962"). Red cloth. 286 pages. Fine. Red dust jacket virtually identical to the English edition except for the Clarke, Irwin imprint on the spine. Fine, price-clipped dust jacket.


Island. New York: Harper, 1962. First edition (stated). Black cloth and brown boards. 335 pages. Fine. Black dust jacket. Light wear to the dust jacket.


Jesting Pilate. London: Chatto & Windus, 1926. First edition (no additional printings). Blue cloth. 291 pages plus four pages of books by Huxley. Light foxing to the edges. Cream dust jacket with a photograph of Fatehpur Sikri on the front panel. Dust jacket chipped at the spine and the back panel.


Jesting Pilate. New York: Doran, 1926. First edition (GHD symbol on copyright page). Red cloth and decorative boards. 326 pages. Front cover scuffed. Owner's name.


Leda. New York: Doran, no date [1920]. First edition ("printed in Great Britain ... Edinburgh" on copyright page). Lavender cloth and boards. Paper labels on spine and front cover. 80 pages. Light shelf wear. Cream dust jacket with green printing. Spine of dust jacket browned and chipped.


The Letters of Aldous Huxley. London: Chatto & Windus, 1969. First edition (no additional printings). Green cloth with gold lettering. 992 pages. Fine. Light green dust jacket. Fine dust jacket.


The Letters of Aldous Huxley. New York: Harper, 1969. First U.S. edition (stated; row of numbers on the last page run from 70 through 1). Gray cloth. 992 pages. Fine. Orange, yellow, and gray dust jacket. Lightly worn, price-clipped dust jacket.


Limbo. London: Chatto & Windus, 1920. First edition (no additional printings). Green cloth. Paper label on spine. Top edge stained green. 292 pages. Muir's bibliography indicates that it is probable "that not more than 25 copies were bound with green top edges" and that these were advance copies sent to the publisher. Spine slightly darkened. Cream dust jacket with red lettering. Spine of dust jacket browned and chipped.


Literature and Science. London: Chatto & Windus, 1963. First edition (no additional printings). Blue-green boards. 99 pages. Fine. Blue-green and orange dust jacket. Spine of dust jacket slightly faded.


Literature and Science. New York: Harper, 1963. First edition (stated). Black cloth and blue boards. 118 pages. One corner bumped. Red and white dust jacket with sketch of Huxley on the back panel. Very good, price-clipped dust jacket.


Little Mexican & Other Stories. London: Chatto & Windus, 1924. First edition (no additional printings). Red cloth. Paper label on spine, extra label tipped in at the last page. Top edge stained red. 340 pages. Near fine. Cream dust jacket with red lettering. Spine of dust jacket a bit faded and worn with some foxing.


Moksha. New York: Stonehill, 1977. First edition ("First printing"). Brown cloth. 314 pages. Fine. White dust jacket with a head in profile on the front panel. Near fine dust jacket.


Mortal Coils. London: Chatto & Windus, 1922. First edition (no additional printings). Blue cloth. Paper label on spine. Top edge stained blue. Partially unopened. 229 pages. Slight discoloring to end papers; otherwise a fine, bright copy. Cream dust jacket with green lettering. Light soiling to the dust jacket with a scuff mark on the back panel.


Mortal Coils. New York: Harper, 1948. First edition (not stated; "1-8" and "L-W" on copyright page; date of publication was February 18, 1948). Green cloth. 207 pages. Near fine. Brown dust jacket with illustration of the four main characters on the front panel and the spine. Lightly chipped dust jacket. This play is Huxley's adaptation of his story, "'The Gioconda Smile" (which appeared in the story collection Mortal Coils in 1922).


Music at Night & Other Essays. London: Chatto & Windus, 1931. First trade edition (no additional printings). Blue cloth. Top edge stained blue. 269 pages. Minor spotting, binding near fine. Blue dust jacket with blue and black lettering. Spine of the dust jacket browned, some fading to the panels.


Music at Night and Other Essays. Garden City: Doubleday Doran, 1931. First edition (stated). Black cloth. Top edge stained cream. 303 pages. Fine. Green and black dust jacket. Dust jacket chipped at spine tips, a few internal mends.


New-Fashioned Christmas. Berkeley: Hart Press, 1968. First separate edition of this selection from “The Olive Tree”. Sewn red wrappers. 4 pages. Fine. Slip with Christmas greetings from the Harts included.


The Olive Tree and Other Essays. London: Chatto & Windus, 1936. First trade edition (no additional printings). Green cloth. Top edges stained brown. 303 pages. Very light foxing to a few pages. Green pictorial dust jacket with an olive tree on the front panel. Lightly worn dust jacket.


The Olive Tree. New York: Harper, 1937. First edition (stated). Blue-green cloth. 307 pages. Near fine. Green and gold dust jacket. Dust jacket lightly chipped.


On Art and Artists. New York: Harper, 1960. First edition (not stated; no letter code). Blue cloth. 320 pages. Offsetting on front endpaper. Inscribed by Huxley. Blue, purple and black dust jacket with date of 0960 on the front flap. Lightly worn dust jacket.


On Art and Artists, London: Chatto & Windus, 1960. First edition (no additional printings). Red cloth. 320 pages. Owner's name. Very good. Red and green dust jacket. Chipped dust jacket.


On the Margin. London: Chatto & Windus, 1923. First edition (no additional printings). Green cloth. Paper label on the spine, extra label tipped in at the last page. Top edge stained blue. 229 pages. Near fine. White dust jacket with green lettering. Light soiling to the dust jacket.


On the Margin. New York: Doran, 1923. First edition (GHD symbol on copyright page). Blue cloth. Paper label on the spine. Top edges stained brownish orange. 218 pages. Fine copy, partially unopened. Beige dust jacket with blue lettering. Spine of the dust jacket has a scuff mark and is darker than the panels.


The Perennial Philosophy. New York: Harper, 1945. First edition (stated). Maroon cloth. Top edge stained yellow. 312 pages. Fine. Red dust jacket with yellow and white lettering. Light edge wear to the dust jacket.


The Perennial Philosophy. London: Chatto & Windus, 1946. First edition (no additional printings). Orange cloth. Top edge stained reddish brown. 358 pages. Near fine. Rust dust jacket with white lettering. Near fine dust jacket.


Point Counter Point. London: Chatto & Windus, 1928. First trade edition (no additional printings). Russet cloth. Top edge stained russet. 601 pages. Fine, bright copy. Cream dust jacket with black lettering. Spine of dust jacket slightly darkened.


Point Counter Point. Garden City: Doubleday Doran, 1928. First edition (stated). Green cloth. Paper label on the spine. Top edges stained purple. 432 pages. Fine. Green dust jacket with purple lettering. Some fading and browning to the dust jacket.


Point Counter Point. Garden City: Doubleday Doran, 1928. First edition (stated). Red cloth. Paper label on the spine. Top edge stained red. 432 pages. Small dent along the top edge of the front cover. First edition copies have also been seen in yellow and purple cloth. Priority unknown.


Point Counter Point. New York: Literary Guild, 1928. First edition (stated). Purple cloth. Top edge stained yellow. 432 pages. Small date stamped on the title page. Near fine. Yellow printed cardboard slipcase lightly used.


Point Counter Point. London: Folio Society, 1958. First Folio Society edition (no additional printings). Blue-green cloth. Top edge stained yellow. 422 pages. Fine. Orange pictorial dust jacket. Lightly worn dust jacket.


Proper Studies. London: Chatto & Windus, 1927. First trade edition (no additional printings). Rough green cloth. Top edge stained green. 299 pages. Light foxing to the fore edge, otherwise a fine, bright copy. Cream dust jacket with green lettering. Spine of the dust jacket slightly darkened.


Proper Studies. Garden City: Doubleday Doran, 1928. First edition (stated). Purple cloth. Paper label on the spine. Most of the purple color has faded from the top edge. 349 pages. Inscription on front endpaper. Near fine. Decorative dust jacket. Spine of the dust jacket is sunned.


Retrospect. Garden City: Doubleday Doran, 1933. First edition (not stated). Black cloth. Top edge stained yellow. Various pagings. Fine. Gold and cream dust jacket. Light wear to the spine of the dust jacket.


Rotunda. London: Chatto & Windus, 1932. First edition ("First published 1932"). Green cloth. Gold lettering on the spine. Top edge stained green. 1081 pages. Bookplate, owner's name. Near fine. Photograph of Huxley on the front panel of the dust jacket. Spine of the dust jacket browned; two short tears.


Science, Liberty and Peace. New York: Harper, 1946. First edition (stated). Green cloth. 86 pages. Fine. Yellow dust jacket with blue lettering. Near fine dust jacket.


Science, Liberty and Peace. London: Chatto & Windus, 1947. First edition (no additional printings). Burgundy cloth. Top edge stained burgundy. 63 pages. Light foxing to front end papers. Burgundy and white dust jacket. A fine book in a fine dust jacket.


Selected Poems. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1925. First edition (verso of title page blank). Decorative boards. 63 pages. Wear to the spine tips.


Selected Poems. New York: Appleton, 1925. First American edition from English sheets with cancel title page ("Printed and made in Great Britain" on verso). Tan cloth and decorative boards. 63 pages. Some shelf wear. Glassine dust jacket with horizontal lines. Chipped dust jacket.


Texts & Pretexts. London: Chatto & Windus, 1932. First trade edition (no additional printings). Aquamarine cloth. Top edge stained aquamarine. 311 pages. Wear to spine tips. Cream dust jacket with black lettering. Spine of dust jacket sunned and chipped.


T.H. Huxley as a Man of Letters. London: Macmillan, 1932. First edition. Huxley Memorial Lecture, 1932. Gray sewn wrappers. 28 pages. Very light wear to the wrappers.


Themes and Variations. London: Chatto & Windus, 1950. First edition (no additional printings). Red cloth. 260 pages. Near fine. Red dust jacket with portrait of Maine de Biran on the front panel. Lightly worn dust jacket.


Themes and Variations. New York: Harper, 1950. First edition (stated). Reddish brown cloth. 272 pages. Fine. Maroon dust jacket with white lettering. Fine dust jacket.


Those Barren Leaves. London: Chatto & Windus, 1925. First edition (no additional printings). Rough light brown cloth. Paper spine label, extra label tipped in at the last page. Top edge stained brown. 379 pages. Scattered foxing. Cream dust jacket with red lettering. Lightly used dust jacket.


Those Barren Leaves. London: Chatto & Windus, 1925. First edition (no additional printings). Smooth dark brown cloth variant. Paper label on spine, extra label tipped in at the last page. Top edge stained brown. 379 pages. Near fine. Cream dust jacket with red lettering. Lightly worn dust jacket.


Those Barren Leaves. New York: Doran, 1925. First trade edition (GHD symbol on copyright page). Blue cloth. Purple spine label. Top edges stained brown. 400 pages. Some spotting to the cloth along the bottom edge. Lavender dust jacket with black lettering. Dust jacket has some fading and chipping.


Time Must Have a Stop. New York: Harper, 1944. First edition (stated). Blue cloth. 311 pages. Fine. Gold and blue dust jacket. One nick in the back panel of the dust jacket.


Time Must Have a Stop. Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1944. First Canadian edition ("First published, July 1944"). Blue cloth. 311 pages. Front cover and spine spotted. Blue and yellow dust jacket. Dust jacket rubbed; chipped at the spine.


Time Must Have a Stop. London: Chatto & Windus, 1945. First edition (no additional printings). Gray cloth. 305 pages. Fine. Tan dust jacket with primarily green and red lettering. Fine dust jacket.


Tomorrow and Tomorrow and Tomorrow and Other Essays. New York: Harper, 1956. First edition (not stated; "F-F" on verso). Black and blue cloth. Near fine. Blue dust jacket with orange and white lettering on the front panel. Several short tears in the dust jacket.


Twice Seven. London: Reprint Society, 1944. First edition of this collection of fourteen previously published stories. Dark blue cloth. Top edge stained blue. 503 pages. Rear hinge starting. Red dust jacket. Lightly worn dust jacket.


Two or Three Graces and Other Stories. London: Chatto & Windus, 1926. First edition (no additional printings). Blue cloth. Top edge stained blue. 271 pages. Front hinge starting. Cream dust jacket with blue lettering. Spine of the dust jacket sunned.


Two or Three Graces and Other Stories. New York: Doran, 1926. First edition (GHD symbol on copyright page). Green cloth. 301 pages. Very little wear to covers, paper label on the spine rubbed.


Verses and a Comedy. London: Chatto & Windus, 1946. First edition ("First issued in this collected edition 1946"). Light green cloth. Top edge stained green. 246 pages. Fine. Rust dust jacket. Dust jacket has one chip at the base of the spine.


Vulgarity in Literature. London: Chatto & Windus, 1930. First trade edition ("First published 1930"). Cream decorative boards with dolphins on covers. 59 pages. Fine. Blue dust jacket with dolphins on the front panel. Light wear to the spine of the dust jacket.


What Are You Going to Do About It? London: Chatto & Windus, 1936. First edition (no additional printings). Yellow stapled wrappers. 35 pages. Light stains on both covers.


What Are You Going to Do About It? London: Peace Pledge Union, no date. Yellow stapled wrappers. 35 pages. Similar to item 159 except Peace Pledge Union appears on the cover and title page. Light wear to the covers.


What Are You Going to Do About It? New York: Harper, no date [1937]. First edition. Blue-green wrappers. 30 pages. Light wear to the covers.


Words and Their Meanings. Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie, 1940. First trade edition (not stated; copyright page identical to item 162). Decorative boards. 28 pages. Facsimile of Huxley's signature on title page. Near fine. Decorative dust jacket. Dust jacket chipped along the top edge, some fading.


The World of Aldous Huxley. Edited and with an introduction by Charles J. Rollo. New York: Harper, 1947. First edition (stated). Black cloth. 544 pages. Presenter's inscription. A few white spots on the front cover. Green dust jacket. Considerable chipping to the price-clipped dust jacket.


The World of Light. London: Chatto & Windus, 193 1. First trade edition ("First published in Great Britain, 1931"). Buff cloth. Top edge stained (color faded). 104 pages. Near fine. Tan dust jacket with brown lettering. Spine of the dust jacket browned; name on the front flap.


The World of Light. Garden City: Doubleday Doran, 1931. First edition (not stated; printed from English sheets). Black cloth and decorative boards. Top edge stained orange. 104 pages. Presenter's inscription. Light shelf wear. Orange patterned dust jacket replicates decorative boards. Some chipping to the top edge of the dust jacket.


Young Archimedes and Other stories. New York: Doran, 1924. First edition (GHD symbol on copyright page). Yellow cloth. Paper label on the spine. Green color faded from top edges. 312 pages. Light wear to the covers and spine tips.
 


Signed Limited Editions
 


Along the Road. New York: Doran, 1925. First edition. (GHD symbol on copyright page). Limited edition. Number 220 of 250 numbered and signed copies. Vellum and brown boards. Leather label on spine. Top edge gilt. 266 pages. Minor browning to spine, otherwise fine.


Apennine. Gaylordsville: Slide Mountain Press, 1930. Black cloth and decorated boards. Paper label on spine. Unpaginated. Erratum slip tipped in. Number 91 of 91 numbered and signed copies. Some wear to the boards. Fragile glassine dust jacket browned and torn. Decorative slipcase browned and missing a small piece at the top edge.


Arabia Infelix and Other Poems. New York/London: Fountain Press/Chatto & Windus, 1929. Number 28 of 692 numbered and signed copies. Blue cloth and yellow boards. 35 pages. Slight soiling to boards. With Dennis Wheatley's bookplate.


Beyond the Mexique Bay. London: Chatto & Windus, 1934. Limited edition. Number 19 of 210 numbered and signed copies. Green cloth and decorative boards. Top edge gilt. 319 pages. Brown spotting to spine, bottom corners bumped.


Brave New World. London, Chatto & Windus, 1932. Limited edition. Number 200 of 324 numbered and signed copies. Yellow cloth. Blue leather label on spine. Top edge gilt. 306 pages. Very light soiling to cloth. Bookplate. Residue of a few tape marks on end papers.


Brave New World. Garden City: Doubleday Doran, 1932. Limited edition. Number 171 of 250 numbered and signed copies. Black cloth and purple boards. Top edge gilt. 311 pages. Fine.


Brave New World. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1974. Number 1631 of 2000 numbered copies signed by artist Mara McAfee. Blue glazed paper boards. 237 pages. Fine in original glassine dust jacket and orange slipcase.

Brief Candles. New York/London: Fountain Press/Chatto & Windus, 1930. Limited edition. Number 13 of 842 numbered and signed copies. Black cloth. 320 pages. Bookplate. Fine.


The Cicadas and Other Poems. London: Chatto & Windus, 1931. Limited edition. Number 40 of 160 numbered and signed copies. Tan cloth and decorative boards. Top edge gilt. 63 pages. Fine.


The Discovery. Written by Mrs. Frances Sheridan. Adapted for the Modern Stage by Aldous Huxley. London: Chatto & Windus, 1924. Limited edition printed at the Curwen Press. Number 153 of 210 numbered copies. Black cloth and decorative boards. 121 pages. Near fine. Pink dust jacket with black lettering. Considerable fading to dust jacket, spine chipped.


Do What You Will. London: Chatto & Windus, 1929. Limited edition. Number 93 of 260 numbered and signed copies. Green cloth and decorative boards. Top edge gilt. 310 pages. Some wear to all four corners. Glassine dust jacket chipped at spine tips.


Ends and Means. London: Chatto & Windus, 1937. Limited edition. Number 9 of 160 numbered and signed copies. Yellow cloth and decorative boards. Top edge gilt. 335 pages. Partially unopened. Fine.


Essays New and Old. London: Chatto & Windus, 1926. Limited edition printed at the Florence Press. Number 262 of 650 numbered and signed copies. Blue cloth and decorative boards. Top edge gilt. 257 pages. Near fine (slight shelf wear). Cream dust jacket with blue lettering. Spine of dust jacket browned; minor chipping.


Eyeless in Gaza. London: Chatto & Windus, 1936. Limited edition. Number 84 of 200 numbered and signed copies. Brown cloth and decorative boards. Top edge gilt. 619 pages. Near fine (light shelf wear).


Holy Face and Other Essays. London: The Fleuron, 1929. Number 283 of 300 copies printed at the Curwen Press. Brown cloth. Top edge gilt. 64 pages. Fine. Decorative slipcase browned along the edges with light wear at opening.


Jonah. New York: Gotham Book Mart, no date. Facsimile edition of the Holywell Press edition of 1917 by the Meridian Gravure Company in 1978. Stiff green wrappers. Paper label on cover. One of 150 copies. 14 pages. Fine.


Leda. London: Chatto & Windus, 1920. Limited edition. Number 90 of 160 numbered and signed copies. Rebound in blue leather. Title and facsimile signature gold stamped on the front cover. Marbled end papers. Top edge gilt. 80 pages. Fine.


Leda. London: Chatto & Windus, 1920. Limited edition. Number 121 of 160 numbered and signed copies. Buff cloth and gray boards. Paper label on spine, extra label tipped in at the last page. Top edge gilt. 80 pages. This copy is also signed on the front endpaper ("Leda by Aldous Huxley"). Scattered foxing. Hinges starting.


Leda. New York: Doubleday Doran, 1929. Engravings by Eric Gill. Limited edition. Number 345 of 361 numbered and signed copies. Cream cloth. Black label on the spine. 80 pages. Name on front endpaper. Near fine. Plain slipcase browned at the edges.


The Most Agreeable Vice. Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie Press for Jake Zeitlin, 1938. First edition. One of 500 copies. Stapled wrappers. 8 pages. Signed by Huxley. Covers slightly browned.


Music at Night and Other Essays. New York/London: Fountain Press/Chatto & Windus, 1931. Limited edition. Number 416 of 842 numbered and signed copies. Black cloth and decorative boards. 269 pages. Fine. Lightly used glassine dust jacket.


The Olivetree and Other Essays. London: Chatto & Windus, 1936. Limited edition. Number 94 of 160 numbered and signed copies. Green cloth. Top edge gilt. 303 pages. Light fading to the spine. Small mark on the back cover.


Point Counter Point. London: Chatto & Windus, 1928. Limited edition. Number 113 of 256 numbered and signed copies. Green cloth. Top edge gilt. 601 pages. Spine sunned.


Prisons. Los Angeles: Zeitlin & Van Brugge, 1949. Limited edition. Number 114 of 212 signed copies. Light blue wrappers with Piranesi plates in pocket. 34 pages. Near fine. In cloth and board portfolio with ties. Fine.


Proper Studies. London: Chatto & Windus, 1927. Limited edition. Number 28 of 260 numbered and signed copies. Rose cloth and decorated boards. Top edge gilt. 299 pages. Spine slightly faded. Wear to the comers.


Selected Poems. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1926. Limited edition. "Printed and made in Great Britain" on verso of the title page. Vellum and decorative boards. 63 pages. Naine on front endpaper. One of 100 copies signed by the author. Minor foxing to prelims. Deluxe issue.


Texts & Pretexts. London: Chatto & Windus, 1932. Limited edition. Number 77 of 214 numbered and signed copies. Burgundy cloth and decorative boards. Top edge gilt. 311 pages. Partially unopened. Fine.


Those Barren Leaves. New York: Doran, 1925. Limited edition. Number 201 of 250 numbered and signed copies. Vellum and gray boards. Leather label on spine. Top edge gilt. 400 pages. Spine browned.


Vulgarity in Literature. London: Chatto & Windus, 1930. Limited edition. Number 224 of 260 numbered and signed copies. Rust cloth and decorative boards. Top edge gilt. 59 pages. Bookplate. Wear to the top comers.


Words and Their Meanings. Los Angeles: Jake Zeitlin, 1940. Limited edition. One of 100 copies, signed. Decorative boards. 28 pages. Facsimile signature of Huxley on the title page. Near fine. Decorative dust jacket also has facsimile signature. Minor chipping to the top edge of the dust jacket; some fading.


The World of Light. London: Chatto & Windus, 1931. Limited edition. Number 50 of 160 numbered and signed copies. Brown cloth and decorative boards. Top edge gilt. 104 pages. Some spotting to the end papers.


They Still Draw Pictures. Introduction by Aldous Huxley. New York: Spanish Child Welfare Association of America, 1938. First edition. Number 16 of 100 numbered and signed copies. Spiral bound wrappers. Original pledge sheet included. Light wear to the front cover.


Paperbacks


After Many a Summer Dies the Swan. New York: Avon, 1952. First printing (no additional printings). AT435. 350 pages. Light wear to the spine tips.


After Many A Summer Dies the Swan. New York: Avon, 1954. Second printing. T-75. 254 pages. Fine. Shorter than the first printing with a similar cover.


After Many a Summer Dies the Swan. New York: Avon, no date [1959]. Third printing. G-2001. 254 pages. Fine. Different covers than the first two printings.


After Many a Summer. London: Penguin, 1955. First "published in Penguin Books 1955." 1049. 250 pages. Very Good.


After the Fireworks. New York: Avon, no date [1957]. First printing of stories from Brief Candles (no additional printings). T-160. 190 pages. Fine.


The Ambassador and Other Sophisticated Stories... New York: Belmont, 1961. First printing ("Belmont Books edition 1961"). L516. 188 pages. The only contribution by Huxley is "The Ambassador of Capripedia," yet he gets top billing over Hemingway, D.H. Lawrence and Shaw on both the cover and the title page. Near fine.


Antic Hay. London: Penguin, 1948. First "published in Penguin books 1948." 645. 254 pages. Near Fine.


Antic Hay. New York: Bantam, 1953. "First printing, July, 1953." 1142. 241 pages. Light soiling but a very tight, probably unread copy.


Antic Hay. New York: Bantam, 1957. Second printing, January 1957. A 1560. 200 pages. Near fine. Different covers than the first printing.


Antic Hay. New York: Harper Colophon, 1983. "First Harper Colophon edition published 1983." Numbers on the bottom of the copyright page run 83 through 1. CN1064. 284 pages. Fine.


Ape and Essence. New York: Bantam, 1958. First "Bantam edition published July 1958." A1793. 152 pages. Owner's name, otherwise fine.


Art of Seeing. Seattle: Montana Books, 1975. "First paperback edition, 1975." 159 pages. Very Good.


Beyond the Mexique Bay. London: Penguin, 1955. First "published in Penguin Books 1955.” 1048. 219 pages. Fine.


Bhagavad-Gita; The Song of God. Introduction by Aldous Huxley. New York: Mentor, 1954. "First printing, February, 1954." M103. 143 pages. Near fine.


Brief Candies. London: Penguin, 1965. First "published by Penguin Books 1965." 2349. 205 pages. Fine.


Brave New World. Hamburg: Albatross, 1935. Third impression. Number 47 in the series. 257 pages. Bookstore stamp on first page, otherwise fine in lightly worn dust jacket.


Brave New World. New York: Bantam, 1952. "First printing December 1952." A1071. 266 pages. Small crease in a comer of the front cover.


Brave New World. New York: Bantam, 1955. Cover states third printing, copyright page states second printing. A 1369. 176 pages. Near fine.


Brave New World & Brave New World Revisited. New York: Harper Colophon, 1965. "First Harper Colophon edition published 1965... " CN 101. 199 pages; 97 pages. Owner's name, Near fine.


Brave New World Revisited. New York: Bantam, 1960. "Bantam edition published August 1960." F2124. Owner's name. Light wear to corners.


Brave New World Revisited. New York, 1965. First Perennial Library edition. P23. 118 pages. Fine.


Brave New World Revisited. New York, 1965. P23A. 118 pages. Fine.


Collected Essays. New York: Bantam, 1960. "Published as a Bantam Classic October 1960." SC73. 399 pages. Front wrap starting. Very Good.


Crome Yellow. New York: Bantam, 1955. "Bantam edition published September, 1955." A1260. 152 pages. Fine.

Eyeless in Gaza. New York: Bantam, 1954. "1st printing... May, 1954." F1233. 423 pages. Near fine.


Eyeless in Gaza. London: Penguin, 1955. "Published by Penguin Books 1955.” 1050. 392 pages. Near fine.


Eyeless in Gaza. New York: Bantam, 1961. "Published as a Bantam Classic June 1961." SC93. 423 pages. Very Good.


The Genius and the Goddess. New York: Bantam, 1956. "Bantam edition published September 1956." A1490. 151 pages. Near fine.


The Gioconda Smile and Other Stories. New York: Editions for the Armed Services, no date. Armed Services Edition number 926. 384 pages. Very good.


Grey Eminence. New York: Meridian, 1959. "First printing July 1959." M70. 342 pages. Near fine.


Island. New York: Bantam, 1963. "Bantam edition published December 1963." S2695. 295 pages. Fine.


Mortal Coils. London: Penguin, 1955. "Published in Penguin Books 1956." 1051. 133 pages. Fine.


Music at Night. London: Penguin, 1950. "Published Penguin books 1950." 748. 174 pages. Near fine.


On Art and Artists. New York: Meridian, 1960. "First printing August 1960." M99. 320 pages. Fine.


Point Counter Point. Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1931. Two volumes. Back cover of volume 1 has a date of February 1931; volume 2 has a date of August 1931. Volumes 4872 and 4873. 294 pages; 295 pages. Spines worn and chipped.


Point Counter Point. London: Penguin, 1955. "Published in Penguin Books 1955." 1047. 434 pages. Near fine.


Point Counter Point. New York: Avon, no date [1955]. First Avon edition (no additional printings). G-1020. 444 pages. Fine.


Point Counter Point. New York: Avon, no date [1958]. G-1031. 444 pages. Owner's name. Fine. Virtually identical to item 205 except for the Avon number.


Those Barren Leaves. London: Penguin, 1951. "Published in Penguin Books 1951." 832. 318 pages. Near fine.


Those Barren Leaves. New York: Avon, no date [1957]. First Avon edition (no additional printings). G-1027. 382 pages. Near fine.


Those Barren Leaves. New York: Avon, no date [1960]. G1059. 382 pages. Price inked out on cover and spine. Different covers than item 208.


Time Must Have a Stop. New York: Berkeley, no date [1957]. First Berkeley edition (no additional printings). BG-66. 252 pages. Fine.


Time Must Have a Stop, New York: Berkley Medallion, 1960. "New Edition, April, 1960." BG414. 239 pages. Fine.


Tomorrow and Tomorrow and Tomorrow. New York: Signet, 1964. "First printing, March, 1964." P2450. 222 pages. Very good.


Translations


Deux ou Trois Graces. Paris: Librarie Stock, 1931. First French edition of Two or Three Graces. Number 829 of 1100 copies printed on alpha satine paper. White wrappers. Mostly unopened. 258 pages. A fine copy.


L'Eternite Retrouvee. Paris: Librarie Plon, 1946. First French edition of Time Must Have a Stop. Number 160 of 1100 copies. Gray wrappers. 329 pages. Near fine.


Jouvence. Paris: Librarie Plon, 1940. First French edition of After Many a Summer. Gray wrappers. Partially unopened. 351 pages. Inscribed by Huxley. Edges sunned.


L'Olivier et Autres Essais. Paris: Editions du Seull, 1946. First French edition of The Olive Tree. Cream wrappers with brown and black printing. Cancel strip on the title page. Partially unopened. 295 pages. A very good copy.


Mona Lisa Smilet. [Copenhagen]: Aschehoug Dansk Forlag, no date [circa 1940]. First Danish edition of the story "The Gioconda Smile." Tan wrappers. 46 pages. Light browning to edges, otherwise fine.


[Title in Russian]. Moscow: Artistic Literature, 1987. First Russian edition of Crome Yellow and six early stories. Black cloth. 300 pages. Fine.

Contributions to Books


Amory, Cleveland and Bradlee, Frederic (editors). Calvacade of the 1920's and 1930's. London: Bodley Head, 1961. First edition. Near fine. Near fine in chipped and torn dust jacket. Contains "The Importance of the Comic Genius."


The Best Poems of 1926. London: Jonathan Cape, 1927. First edition. Flaking to the top of the spine; some shelf wear. Contains "Arabia lnfelix."


A Chatto & Windus Almanack 1926. London: Chatto & Windus, 1926. First edition. Number 19 of 250 copies on hand-made paper. Contains "Jacques Callot" and an illustration of Huxley.


A Chatto & Windus Almanack 1926. London: Curwen Press, 1926. First edition. Original green printed wrappers. Very Good.


A Conversation on D.H. Lawrence. Los Angeles: Friends of the UCLA Library, 1974. First edition. One of 1250 copies. Issued without dust jacket. Fine.

Dixon, Campbell. This Way to Paradise. A play based on Point Counter Point. Preface by Aldous Huxley. London:Chatto & Windus, 1930. First edition. Fine with errata slip. Lightly worn dust jacket has the red wrap around band.


Gourmont, Remy de. A Virgin Heart. Authorized translation by Aldous Huxley. New York: Nicholas L. Brown, 1921. First edition. Light shelf wear. Dust jacket chipped and torn.


Homolka, Florence. Focus on Art. New York: Obolensky, 1962. Foreword by Aldous Huxley. First edition. Browning to the spine and edges of the covers. Price clipped dust jacket chipped and rubbed.


Hunter, Alan. White Corpuscles in Europe. Foreword by Aldous Huxley. Chicago: Willett, Clark, 1939. First edition. Near fine in slightly faded, price-clipped dust jacket.


Isherwood, Christopher (editor). Vedanta for the Western World. Hollywood: Marcel Rodd, 1945. First edition. Dust jacket has one closed tear. This collection contains fifteen essays by Huxley. A very good book in a very good dust jacket.


Lawrence, D.H. The Letters of D.H. Lawrence. Edited and with an introduction by Aldous Huxley. London / New York:Heinemann/Viking, 1932. Limited edition. Number 441 of 525 copies. Fine. Spine of original glassine jacket sunned and peeling. Original slipcase lightly wom.


Lawrence, D.H. The Letters of D.H. Lawrence. Edited and with an introduction by Aldous Huxley. New York: Viking, 1932. Erasure of ink name on front endpaper. Very good.


Ligt, Barthelemey de. The Conquest of Violence. With an introduction by Aldous Huxley. New York: Dutton, 1938. First edition (from English sheets). Owner's name. Wear to the top edge of spine. Slight darkening to dust jacket spine. A very good book in a very good dust jacket.


Mallarme, Stephanie. L’Apres-Midi D’un Faune. Translated by Aldous Huxley. London: Golden Cockeral Press, 1956. Number 161 of 200 copies printed on hand made paper. Fine.


Modern Artists in Transition. Preface by Aldous Huxley. Beverly Hills: Modern Institute of Art, 1948. First edition of this exhibition catalog. Wrappers. Minor damp staining to the lower comers of a few pages.


A New Lyric Book. [Edited by F.T. Houghton Turner]. Manchester: Sherratt & Hughes, 1929. First edition in original blue boards and cream colored spine with original glassine dust jacket. Very good / Very good.

The Opportunities of a Night. [Translated by Eric Sutton]. London: Chapman & Hall Ltd., 1925. Translated by Aldous Huxley. Number 91 of 1000 copies.

Oxford Poetry 1915. Oxford: B.H. Blackwell, 1915. First edition in original wrappers. Advance review copy with “for review” stamped on title page. Very good.


Oxford Poetry 1916. Oxford: B.H. Blackwell, 1916. First edition in original wrappers. Very good with occasional foxing. Housed in a custom slipcase.


Oxford Poetry 1917. Oxford: B.H. Blackwell, 1918. Second impression. Tear at the top of the spine. Contains "L'Apres-Midi D'un Faune."


Oxford Poetry 1917. Oxford: B.H. Blackwell, 1917. First edition in original wrappers. Fine.


Oxford Poetry 1918. Oxford: B.H. Blackwell, 1918. First edition, wrappered issue. Unopened. Near Fine. Contains "Two Songs" and "Song of Poplars."


They Still Draw Pictures. Introduction by Aldous Huxley. New York: Spanish Child Welfare Association of America, 1938. First edition. This copy is numbered but not signed. Spiral bound wrappers. Wear to the edges of both covers.


They Still Draw Pictures. Introduction by Aldous Huxley. New York: Oxford University Press, 1939. First Oxford edition. Orange wrappers, black cloth spine. Owner's name. Light soiling to the covers.

 

Contributions to Periodicals
 

Any major defects are noted. Contributions that were not reprinted in any of Huxley's works are denoted by “NR”.


The Adelphi. May 1925. Contains the essay "Our Contemporary Hocus-Pocus." NR.
The Adelphi. April 193 1. Contains the essay "Obstacle Race."


The Adelphi. May 1931. Contains the letter titled "Verifiable Psychology." NR.


The Atlantic Monthly. July 1955. Contains the story "Voices." NR.


Cavalier. September 1963. Contains an interview with Huxley, perhaps the last printed in his lifetime.


Ihe Century Magazine. February 1929. Contains the essay "Holy Face."


The Century Magazine. July 1929. Contains the essay "America and Europe." NR.


The Chapbook. January 1921. Contains the poem "Love Letter." NR.


Collier's. April 17, 1943. Contains the article "Learning to See." NR.


Contact 2. 1959. Contains the essay "The Final Revolution." NR. This issue is also dedicated to Huxley.


Contempo. January 10, 1933. Contains the review "Lawrence in Etruria." Address label of August W. Durleth, Sauk City, Wisconsin. NR.


Cosmopolitan. December 1958. Contains the short commentary "Mass Meetings and Unctuous Lip Service." Tape mend on back cover. NR.


Encounter. February 1954. Contains the essay "Faith, Taste, and History."


Encounter. December 1955. Contains the essay "Usually Destroyed."


Encounter. September 1956. Contains the essay "Canned Fish."

Encounter. October 1962. Contains the essay "Unpainted Landscapes." NR.


Esquire. November 1935. Contains the story "Visiting Stranger." NR.


Esquire. October 1951. Contains the story "Time's Revenges." NR.


Esquire. June 1953. Contains the essay "Sludge and Sanctity." NR.


Esquire. December 1953. Contains the essay “The French of Paris."


Esquire. July 1955. Contains the essay "Usually Destroyed."


Esquire. August 1955. Contains the essay "Miracle in Lebanon."


Esquire. September 1955. Contains the essay "Doodles in the Dictionary."


Esquire. October 1955. Contains the essay "Censorship and Spoken Literature."


Esquire. November 1955. Contains the essay "Liberty, Quality, Machinery."


Esquire. December 1955. Contains the essay "Canned Fish."


Esquire. January 1956. Contains the essay "Variations on a Musical Theme."


Esquire. February 1956. Contains the essay "Mother."


Esquire. March 1956. Contains the essay "Tomorrow and Tomorrow and Tomorrow."


Esquire. April 1956. Contains the essay "Back Numbers." NR.


Esquire. May 1956. Contains the essay "Where Do You Live?" NR.


Esquire. June 1956. Contains the essay "Madness, Badness, Sadness."


Esquire. July 1956. Contains the essay "Brave New World Revisited."


Esquire. August 1956. Contains the essay "Genius." NR.


Esquire. September 1956. Contains the essay "Facts and Fetishes." NR


Esquire. October 1956. Contains the essay "A Case of Voluntary Ignorance."


Esquire. November 1956. Contains the essay "Paradoxes of Progress." NR.


Esquire. December 1956. Contains the essay "Can We Be Well Educated?" NR.


Esquire. January 1957. Contains the essay "Post Mortem on Bridey." NR.


Esquire. February 1957. Contains the essay "Pleasures." NR.


Esquire. March 1957. Contains the essay "The Oddest Science."


Esquire. April 1957. Contains the essay "Politics and Biology." NR.


Esquire. October 1973. Contains the essay "Brave New World Revisited."


The Golden Book Magazine. May 1929. Contains story "The Portrait." Back cover missing.


The Golden Book Magazine. April 1930. Contains the essay "Silence is Golden."


Harper's Magazine. December 1922. Contains the story "The Portrait." Front cover tender.


Harper's Magazine. May 1924. Contains the story "Little Mexican."


Harper's Magazine. September 1925. Contains the story "Half Holiday."


Harper's Magazine. October 1926. Contains the essay "Gods Propose, Men Dispose." NR.


Harper's Magazine. August 1927. Contains the essay "The Outlook for American Culture." NR.


Harper's Magazine. March 1929. Contains the essay "Fever.”


Harper's Magazine. September 1929. Contains the essay "One God or Many?"


Harper's Magazine. January 1933. Contains the essay "The Problem of Faith." NR.


Harper's Magazine. December 1936. Contains the essay "Notes on Propaganda." NR.


Harper's Magazine. November 1939. Contains Part I of "After Many a Summer."


Harper's Magazine. December 1939. Contains Part II of "After Many a Summer."


Harper's Magazine. January 1940. Contains Part III of "After Many a Summer."


Harper's Magazine. February 1940. Contains Part IV of "After Many a Summer."


Harper's Magazine. March 1940. Contains the conclusion of "After Many a Summer."


Harper's Magazine. November 1944. Contains the essay "Who Are Von?" NR.

Harper's Magazine. April 1949. Contains the essay "Death and the Baroque."


Harper's Magazine. April 1955. Contains the first part of "The Genius and the Goddess."


Harper's Magazine. May 1955. Contains the second part of "The Genius and the Goddess."


Harper's Magazine. June 1955. Contains the conclusion of "The Genius and the Goddess."


Harper's Magazine. August 1963. Contains the essay "The Only Way to Write a Modern Poem about a Nightmare." NR.


Hi-life. July 1965. Contains the play "The Ambassador of Captripedia" (sic).


Horizon. April 1949. Contains the essay "Death and the Baroque."


House & Garden. November 1947. Contains the essay “If My Library Burned Tonight." NR.


House & Garden. March 1963. Contains the essay "Salt." NR.


Life. September 20, 1948. Contains the essay 'Brave New World." Unrecorded in Eschelbach & Shober (1961).


Life. April 24, 1950. Contains the essay "El Greco."


Life. January I 1, 1954. Contains the article "A Case for ESP, Pk, and Psi." NR.


Life and Letters. October 1928. Contains the essay "Wordsworth in the Tropics." Front cover loose.


Life and Letters. April 1930. Contains the story "Chawdron."

Life and Letters. November 1930. Contains the essay "Music at Night."


Life and Letters. April 1934. Contains the essay "Wars and Emotions." NR.


Literary America. February 1935. Contains the article "Turning Point." NR.


The London Magazine. November 1954. Contains the story "Consider the Lilies." NR.


The New Yorker. October 25, 1947. Contains Huxley's comments on New York as well his work on "A Woman's Vengeance" and "Ape and Essence."


Newsweek. October 3, 1960. Contains "Mankind: Best of Bad Times," his comments on a variety of issues including his work on "Island."


The Paris Review. Spring 1960. Contains an interview with Huxley.


Playboy. November 1963. Contains the article "A Philosopher's Visionary Prediction", also known as "Culture and the Individual," which concerns hallucinatory drugs.


Reader's Digest. April 1954. Condenses “A Case for Psi” from Life. NR.


The Saturday Evening Post. October 18, 1958. Contains the article "Drugs That Shape Men's Minds."


The Saturday Review of Literature. October 19, 1929. Contains the essay "Francis and Gregory."


The Saturday Review of Literature. September 27, 1930. Contains the essay "Vulgarity in Literature."


Saturday Review of Literature. March 26, 1949. Contains a list of "My Favorite Records." NR.

Saturday Review. February 6, 1954. Contains excerpts from "The Doors of Perception" under the title "Mescalin - An Answer to Cigarettes?"


Scene. June 1963. Contains the play "The Ambassador of Captripedia" (sic).


Story. July 1936. Contains "Morning in Basle" from “Eyeless in Gaza."


Theatre Arts. May 1951. Contains the play "The Gioconda Smile."


Theatre Arts. December 1957. Contains the essay “On Adaptation." NR.


True. February 1961. Contains the essay "The Shape of Things in 1986." NR.


The Virginia Quarterly Review. April 1931. Contains the essay "Tragedy and the Whole Truth."


Vogue. February 15, 1953. Contains the article "Conversation with Stravinsky." NR.


Vogue. December 1960. Contains the story “Young Archimedes."


The Yale Review. Summer 1929. Contains the essay "Wordsworth in the Tropics."


The Yale Review. Spring 1931. Contains the short essay "Meditation in Arundel Street."


The Yale Review. Spring 1934. Contains the essay “Do We Require Orgies?" Chipped wrappers. NR.

 

Biographies, Bibliographies and Critical Studies
 

Aldous Huxley 1894-1963. London: Chatto & Windus, 1965. Memorial volume. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Edited by Julian Huxley.


Aldous Huxley 1894-1963. New York: Harper, 1966. Memorial volume. First edition. Near fine in dust jacket. Edited by Julian Huxley.


Aldous Huxley at UCLA. Los Angeles: UCLA Library, 1964. One of 1200 copies. Wrappers. A catalogue of the manuscripts in the Aldous Huxley collection with the texts of three unpublished letters.


Baker, Robert S. The Dark Historic Page. Madison: University of Wisconsin Press, 1982. First edition. Fine in dust jacket.


Bass, Eben E. Aldous Huxley: an Annotated Bibliography of Criticism. New York: Garland, 1981. First edition. Fine. Issued without dust jacket.


Bedford, Sybille. Aldous Huxley. London: Chatto & Windus/William Collins, 1973, 1974. Two volumes. First editions. Fine. Both dust jackets in fine condition.


Bedford, Sybille. Aldous Huxley. New York: Knopf / Harper, 1974. First American edition. Fine. Near fine price-clipped dust jacket. Signed by Bedford.


Birnbaum, Milton. Aldous Huxley's Quest for Values. Knoxville:University of Tennessee Press, 1971. First edition. Fine, in a near fine dust jacket.


Bowering, Peter. Aldous Huxley; a Study of the Major Novels. London: Athlone Press, 1968. First edition. Fine. Spine of the dust jacket slightly faded.


Brooke, Jocelyn. Aldous Huxley. London: Longmans, Green for The British Council and The National Book League, 1954. Wrappers. First edition. Two copies, both near fine.


Clark, Virginia M. Aldous Huxley and Film. Metuchen: Scarecrow, 1987. First edition. Fine. Issued without a dustjacket.


Dardis, Tom. Some Time in the Sun. New York: Scribners, 1976. First edition. Some fading to the top edges of the covers. Lightly used dust jacket.


Day-Lewis, C. We're Not Going to Do Nothing. London: Left Review, 1936. Wrappers. First edition. Light wear. A response to Huxley's pamphlet (item 159).


Dunaway, David King. Huxley in Hollywood. New York:Harper, 1989. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Signed by Dunaway.


Eschelbach, Claire John and Shober, Joyce Lee. Aldous Huxley: A Bibliography 1916-1959. Foreword by Aldous Huxley. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1961. First edition. Fine in rubbed dust jacket.


Firchow, Peter. Aldous Huxley. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1972. First edition. Fine in dust jacket.


Holmes, Charles M. Aldous Huxley and the Way to Reality. Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1970. First edition. Fine in price-clipped, lightly wom dust jacket.


Huxley, Laura Achera. This Timeless Moment. New York:Farrar, 1968. First edition. Fine. Dust jacket has two creases. Presentation copy from Mrs. Huxley dated July of 1968.


Kuehn, Robert E, (editor). Aldous Huxley: A Collection of Critical Essays. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1974. First edition. Fine in lightly used dust jacket.


The London Magazine. August 1955. Contains "A Critical Symposium on Aldous Huxley" by Evelyn Waugh and other authors. Fine.


Meckier, Jerome. Aldous Huxley: Satire and Structure. New York: Barnes and Noble, 1971. First American edition. Near fine in dust jacket.


Savage, D.S. Mysticism & Aldous Huxley. Yonkers: Alicat Bookshop, 1947. Wrappers. One of 750 copies. Fine.


Thody, Philip. Aidous Huxley. New York: Scribners, 1973. First edition. Near fine in lightly worn dust jacket.


Watt, Donald (editor). Aldous Huxley: The Critical Heritage. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1975. First edition. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket.


Watts, Harold H. Aldous Huxley. Boston: Twayne, 1969. First edition. Fine. Issued without dust jacket.


Watts, Harold H. Aidous Huxley. New York: Hippocrene, 1972. First trade paperback. Fine.


Woodcock, George. Dawn and the Darkest Hour. New York:Viking, 1972. First edition. Fine in dust jacket.
 


Letters , Books from Huxley's Library


Typewritten Letter Signed. One page. Florence, November 25, 1925. Huxley indicates that the prototype of a college in one of his stories was Balliol. He also discusses The Burning Wheel, Jonah and The Defeat of Youth. Edges browned.


Autograph Postcard Signed. London, May 25, 1928. Huxley gives permission to use The Gioconda Smile “for your collection" and advises the addressee to also obtain permission from Doubleday, Doran. Fine.


Autograph Letter Signed. Three, 4" x 6" pages. From London on Atheneum Stationery. Not dated but probably 1930. Huxley writes to Mr. Wells, publisher of Apennine, about the illustration and number of copies of that book as well as about his current plans. Some foxing.


Autograph Letter Signed. One page. Pacific Palisades, August 23, 1940. Huxley thanks an admirer for a letter and provides a "specimen autograph." Fine.


Autograph Letter Signed. One page. Los Angeles, October 1, 1953. A letter inquiring whether a manuscript sent to the addressee arrived. Staple holes in one comer.


Aron, Robert and Dandieu, Arnaud. La Revolution Necessaire. Paris: Bernard Grasset, 1933. White wrappers. Wear to spine tips. Signed by Huxley. List of pages and notes in the back of the book in Huxley's handwriting. On page 32: Forty words written by Huxley in the margin concerning dictators. On page 133: Thirteen words about US banks. Numerous other marginal marks and symbols, as was the author's style. Ex libris Aldous Huxley. (Note: Books from Huxley’s library are quite rare since his library burned shortly before his death.)


Byng, Edward J. A Five-Year Peace Plan. New York: Coward-McCann, 1943. First edition. Fine in lightly chipped dust jacket. Signed by Huxley.
 

Recordings, Motion Picture Material and Art
 

“After Many a Summer Dies the Swan” on NBC University Theater December 12, 1948. Minneapolis: Metacom, 1983. Audio cassette of a dramatization of the novel. Fine.


Aldous Huxley Speaking Personally. New York: Caedmon, 1973. Two audio cassettes of an interview conducted by John Chandos July 7 and II, 1961. Fine.


"Brave New World" on CBS Radio Workshop January 27 and February 3, 1956. Glenview: National Recording Company, no date. Audio cassette of a two part dramatization of the novel narrated by Huxley. Fine.


A Conversation With Aldous Huxley. North Hollywood: Center for Cassette Studies, 1963. Audio cassette. Fine.


"The Gioconda Smile" on The Molle Mystery Theater June 19, 1945. Cincinnati: Hello Again, Radio, no date. Audio cassette. A dramatization of the story. Side B contains the dramatization of a story by Oliver Onions, "The Beckoning Fair One." Fine.


Jane Eyre. Photocopy of the revised final script dated February 2, 1943 and March 2, 1943. 154 mimeographed pages, punch bound. The title page does not credit Huxley or any other authors who worked on this screenplay. Fine.


One-sheet (27" x 41 ") poster for A Woman's Vengeance. Universal-International, 1947. Huxley's own adaptation of his story "The Gioconda Smile." Wear between E and A in the title, otherwise very good. Folded.


Herald for A Woman's Vengeance given to moviegoers to announce coming features. Universal-International, 1947. 9" x 12" sheet, folded once. Fine.

Pen and ink sketch of Huxley. 6"x9" sketch signed by artist, Louis Ollier. Signed and dated 1934 by Huxley. Fine.


Oil portrait of Huxley on canvas (28" x 36").  Not framed, signed or dated. Fine.

A magnificent collection!  $55,000

 

Huxley, Aldous. TWO OR THREE GRACES and Other Stories. London: Chatto & Windus, 1926. Octavo. FIRST EDITION, 271(1)pp., bound in blue cloth lettered in gilt, tree tiny bumps to corners and top edge, darkening to second front free endpaper and last text page, most likely from jacket. A clean bright copy in original tan printed dust jacket with light rubbing along the edges, minor chipping to spine ends, and spine darkened. [pb.2391]

$175

Huxley, Aldous. THE DEVILS OF LOUDUN. London: Chatto & Windus, 1952. Octavo. 376pp., bound in orange cloth, spine lettering gilt over black, one small bubble to bottom edge of upper board with a spot of finger soiling, light off-setting to end sheets, a very good copy in unclipped pictorial dust jacket with just a hint of rubbing to head. very nice.[pb.2272]

 $80

Huxley, Aldus. DO WHAT YOU WILL ESSAYS. London: Chatto & Windus, 1929. FIRST EDITION. 310pp., bound in mustard cloth, spine gilt, Jake Zeitlin's bookseller ticket to rear pastedown, off-setting from jacket to endpapers, dust jacket unclipped with just a bit of wear and toning to spine, light finger soiling with a couple of small red spots to front panel. A clean bright copy without the usual foxing.[pb.3342]

 $125

 

 

 

Copyright Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. 2005 ©