
Rare and Collectible Books
7079 East 5th Ave.
Scottsdale, AZ 85251
(480) 947-3558
fax: (480) 947-4563
Hours: 10:00-5:30 M-F
Sat. 10-5
info@parkhurstrarebooks.com
19th and 20th Century Literature and Poetry
VARIOUS AUTHOR'S WORKS LISTED BELOW
A-B C-F G-I J-L M-O P-R S-U V-Z
FIRST EDITION IN ORIGINAL MONTHLY PARTS
A'Beckett, Gilbert Abbott. THE COMIC HISTORY OF
ENGLAND. London, 1846-48; Bradbury & Evans. First edition and in the
original monthly parts; 20 parts in 19, Octavo. green pictorial wrappers.
Twenty hand-colored steel plates by John Leech and woodcut illustrations in
text. Complete but for one ad (for "The Battle of Life") in part VI. A very
handsome and clean set, with a short closed tear to the rear wrap of part VIII;
the rear wrap of part XVIII is from part XIX and XX and the rear wrap of part
XIX and XX is from another part. Seldom seen in the original parts. Housed in a
custom half-leather slipcase. Field, Page 130. [pb.0183]
$1500
Alcott, Louisa M. HOSPITAL SKETCHES. Boston: James Redpath, 1863. First Edition in Book Form. 16mo. The authors second book. 102pp. bound in original printed green paper covered boards lettered in black, rebacked, edges and covers rubbed, light to moderate spotting and wear, owner's name. An account of the author's experience as a Civil War army nurse. Her letters to her family, in a revised form and under the title "Hospital Sketches", were published in the Commonwealth in 1863 and later in the same year brought out in book form. In all, a good copy of this important and exceedingly scarce work. (3 copies at auction, last in 1992) [pb.4182]
$600
Atherton, Gertrude. THE SPLENDID IDLE FORTIES. New York: The Macmillan Co, 1902. First
Edition. Octavo. 389pp. illustrated by Harrison Fisher, Zamorano 80, #1. uncut, bound in red
pictorial cloth accented in black, blue and white, lettering ad decorations gilt, decorative spine
gilt, scattered foxing to first few leaves and occasional scattered foxing to a few other leaves
otherwise a handsome, clean bright copy. [pb.4534]
$150
Austen, Jane.
EMMA: A Novel. London: John Murray, 1816. First Edition. 322pp, 351pp, and 363pp., (1)pp. ad at
rear. Lacking half-titles, re-bound in period style 3/4 polished calf over marbled paper covered boards with matching endpapers, spines decoratively stamped in blind, rules in gilt with morocco labels and all edges gilt, small early repair to upper margin of page five of volume one and only an occasional spot of foxing.
Jane Austen was, and still is, one of the most widely read and best-loved writers of English literature. Although her works brought her little fame during her lifetime, they have stood the test of time and have become unquestionably desirable and highly sought after. A lovely set, handsomely presented. [pb.4119]
$18,500
Allen, Lee. THE HOT
STOVE LEAGUE.
New York (1955): A.S. Barnes and Co., FIRST EDITION,
248pp., bound in black cloth, spine lettering red with author's name black over
white, leaves toned as usual but nearly fine in rubbed unclipped pictorial dust
jacket with a bit of edge wear to head of spine. An informal history of baseball
and one of the scarcer modern baseball books.
[pb.0256]
$250
Bagnold, Enid. NATIONAL VELVET. New York: William Morrow and Co, 1935. First Edition. Octavo. Advance review copy, 303pp., bound in paper wraps in unclipped pictorial dust jacket, overall light wear with small damp stain to corners of rear panel, some soiling to front panel, top edge dust soiled. A very good copy in protective mylar.
[pb.4013]
$225
Baldwin, James. JUST ABOVE MY HEAD. New York; (1979): The Dial Press, First Edition. Octavo. First printing,597pp., bound in burgundy cloth stamped in gilt, spine lettering gilt, a near fine copy in unclipped near fine dust jacket.
[pb.4895]
$60
Barham, R.H. / Thomas Inglesby.
THE INGOLDSBY LEGENDS
or, Mirth
and Marvels.
London; 1840-42 & 47: Richard Bentley, 8vo. FIRST EDITION,
1ST ISSUES of the First, Second and Third Series, in three volumes, each with
half-title and engraved title pages, humorously illustrated by George Cruikshank
and John Leach and with a 2 portraits of the author, with the excessively rare
blank page at 236 of the first series and the slip of explanation. All
beautifully bound by Riviere in full green crushed morocco, board edges ruled
and stamped with a repeated tiny flower pattern within gilt rules, raised bands
with title and compartments gilt, lavish inner gilt dentelles, burgundy coated
endpapers, top edges gilt all others uncut, with original covers bound in at
the rear, spines have uniformly changed to a lovely brown. A very handsome and
fine set of this collection of myths, legends, ghost stories and poetry
supposedly by Thomas Ingoldsby of Tappington manor, actually a pen-name of
Richard Harris Barham.The best known poem is the Jackdaw of Rheims about a
Jackdaw who steals a cardinal's ring and is then made a saint.
[pb.2150]
$2500
Barker, Clive.
WEAVE-WORLD. New York; (1987): Poseidon Press, First Edition. Octavo. 584pp., bound in 1/4 blue cloth over blue paper covered boards, spine lettered and decorated in gilt, tiny bump along bottom edge, just a hint of fading to spine ends otherwise nearly fine in fine bright unclipped dust jacket.
[pb.4899]
$45
Bell, Currier [Charlotte Bronte]. THE PROFESSOR a
Tale. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1857. Octavo. FIRST EDITION, In two volumes,
294pp, 258pp., half-title in volume one, lacking ads, bound in 3/4 calf over
cloth, raised bands, red and black morocco spine labels gilt with remaining
compartments stamped in gilt, spine tips and corners show wear with light
chipping to head, joints just a bit tender, occasional spots of foxing, previous
owner's bookplate, but a very good set housed in a custom case.[pb.0493]
$1400
Blades, William. THE ENEMIES OF BOOKS. London: Trubner and Co., 1880. First Edition. Original decorative vellum wrapper and frontispiece, 110pp., illustrated with 8 plates, each designed by using a different printing technique including one photographic process used to show how devastating the bookworm can be by showing its destruction to the leaves of a precious Caxton. Bound by Edmund Worrall of Birmingham in 3/4 dark blue morocco over marbled paper covered boards with matching endpapers, raised bands, spine ruled and lettered in gilt, top edge gilt. A very nice copy of this classic work, only lightly rubbed.[pb.4225]$450
Blatty, William Peter. THE EXORCIST. New York; (1971): Harper & Row, First Edition. Octavo. Advance Reading Copy signed by the author above his name on the title page, 340pp., bound in dark brown printed wraps, only slight rubbing to edges. A very nice copy of this work which soon became a movie hit starring Linda Blair [pb.4012]
$400
Borrett, William E. MORE TALES TOLD UNDER THE OLD TOWN CLOCK. Halifax, Nova Scotia: The Imperial Publishing Co. , First Edition. Octavo. signed and inscribed by the author on the title page and with a Christmas card inscribed and laid in, 233pp., bound in red cloth, spine lettering gilt, slight bumping to corners otherwise a very good copy in edge worn and chipped pictorial dust jacket. A series of radio broadcast talks to help people to become familiar with their city and Province, and to revive memories of bygone days and events which have made Nova Scotia, Canada's most storied Province.
[pb.2141]
$90
Boyle, Kay. YEAR BEFORE
LAST. Carondale and Edwardsville; (1969): Southern Illinois University Press, Octavo. Inscribed
by the author, reprint edition, Crosscurrents modern fiction edited by Harry Moore with a note on
the text by Matthew J. Bruccoli. 224pp., bound in light blue cloth, spine lettering black, near fine
in unclipped pictorial dust jacket with just a bit of toning to spine and tiny chip to head.
[pb.4779]
$65
Block, Lawrence. EVERYBODY DIES. New York; (1998): William Morrow, First Edition. Octavo. Signed by the author, 292pp., bound in black paper covered boards, spine lettering red, a fine copy in fine unclipped dust jacket.
[pb.4898]
$30
Block, Lawrence. RANDOM WALK a Novel for a New Age. New York; (1988): Tom Doherty Associates, First Edition. Octavo. Signed by the author, 345pp., bound in black cloth, spine lettering gilt. A fine copy in fine unclipped dust jacket.
[pb.4896]
$40
Block, Lawrence. LIKE A LAMB TO SLAUGHTER. New York (1878): Arbor House, FIRST EDITION. Octavo. INSCRIBED by the author to famed collector Walter Shirley. a fine copy in fine dust jacket together with a copy of the corrected typescript of 10 of the short stories in the above title. Housed in a custom clamshell
[pb.3418]
$600
Bradbury, Ray.
THE TOYNBEE CONVECTOR. New York: Alfred A . Knopf, 1988. First Edition. Octavo. Inscribed by the author to Irish Poet, Critic, Playwright and Nobel Prize Winner Seamus
[Heaney] dated 3/16/91. 275pp., bound in 1/4 black cloth over black paper covered boards, one corner lightly bumped, tiny spot of fading to foot, and a bit of dust soiling to top edge, a very good copy in fine unclipped pictorial dust jacket.
[pb.4841]
$150
Bradbury, Ray. WHERE ROBOT MICE AND ROBOT MEN RUN ROUND IN ROBOT TOWNS. New Poems, Both Light and Dark. New York: Alfred A . Knopf, 1977. First Edition. Octavo. Signed and dated by the author, 77(2)pp., bound in 1/4 blue cloth over brown paper covered boards lettered in copper and silver, spine lettering copper and silver. A near fine copy near fine clipped pictorial dust jacket.
[pb.4894]
$60
Bradbury, Ray. FAHRENHEIT 451. (Santa
Monica, CA.2005): Angel City Press, LIMITED EDITION. Octavo.
1/2500 copies signed and dated by the author,195(1)pp., illustrations by Daniel
Barajas, a senior from a Long Beach high school and winner of the art contest
for cover design, bound in pictorial glazed boards, fine in fine dust jacket. [pb.4986]
$125
Bradbury, Ray. FAHRENHEIT 451 [40th
Anniversary signed]. New York; (1993): Simon & Schuster, First
Edition. Octavo. 8th printing, signed by the author on
the title page, 190pp., bound in 1/4 black cloth over brown paper covered
boards, spine lettering gilt, a fine copy in fine unclipped dust jacket. [pb.4985]
$90
FIRST EDITION OF BRYANT'S FIRST MAJOR WORK OF POEMS
Bryant, William Cullen. POEMS.
Cambridge, 1821; Hilliard and Metcalf (printers). First edition of Bryant's
first major work of poems including his famous "Thanatopsis" which had been
published first in the North American Review in September 1817. Bryant revised
it for this collection adding sixteen lines at the beginning and fifteen at the
end, among other changes. A limited run of only 750 copies, 12mo. bound in
original printed paper covered boards, small paper spine label, light overall
wear, a very nice copy without foxing housed within a lovely custom morocco pull
apart case by Riviere and Son. [pb.0212]
$2000
Buck, Pearl S.
SONS.
New York [1932]: The John Day Co., Octavo. FIRST TRADE EDITION, 467pp., bound in
light brown cloth lettered in gilt, red pictorial endpapers, top edge red, a
fine copy in unclipped nearly fine dust jacket with a couple of minute chips
along top edge of rear panel. A very bright copy.[pb.0850]
$400
Burke, Billie. WITH A FEATHER ON MY NOSE. New York; (1949): Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., First Edition. Octavo. Second printing, presentation copy inscribed by the author in the date of publication, 272pp., bound in black cloth lettered and decorated in yellow-green and pink, spine lettering pink over yellow-green, minor bumping to corners, tiny row of numbers stamped on front pastedown otherwise very good in unclipped pictorial dust jacket rubbed with some fading to spine. The story of the gay redhead who became a famous actress, most notably as Glinda the good witch in The Wizard of Oz.
[pb.4844]
$165
Burke, James Lee. HALF OF PARADISE. Boston: Houghton-Mifflin Co. , 1965. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by the author, 312pp., bound in light brown cloth lettered in dark brown, spine lettering white over brown, faint smudge to foot and very light damp stain on lower joint near head, in all a very good copy in very good, unclipped dust jacket with light damp stain to rear panel.
[pb.3245]
$2,200
Burke, James Lee. TO THE BRIGHT AND SHINING SUN. New York, (1970)Charles Scribner's Sons, FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by the author, the author's 2nd novel, 241pp., bound in olive green cloth, spine lettering gilt, a fine copy in nearly fine, unclipped dust jacket with a hint of toning to rear panel.[pb.3244]
$1800
FIRST EDITION IN DUST JACKET
Burroughs, Edgar Rice.
TARZAN AND THE FOREIGN LEGION. Tarzana, CA. (1947);
Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. First edition, 314pp., bound in blue cloth lettered
in brown, top edge red, aside from a light bump to one corner and faint rubbing,
a very nice clean bright copy. [pb.0214]
$425
Burgess, Gellett. THE PURPLE COW. San Francisco: William Doxey, 1895. 12mo. FIRST EDITION, FIRST STATE (16)pp., stapled, printed and illustrated on both sides of rough China paper, tiny hole in one leaf otherwise a splendid copy housed within a custom. made red morocco slipcase and chemise. Burgess' famous couplet: "I never saw a purple cow. I never hope to see one; But I can tell you, anyhow, I'd rather see than be one!" which appears in the present pamphlet is quoted in the late Merle Johnson's work "You Know These Lines!", p. 137. Burgess went on to produce The Goops. [pb.0148]
$500
Byron, Lord. LARA, a tale/ JACQUELINE, a Tale. London: J. Murray, 1814. 12mo. FIRST EDITION, 128pp., finely bound in full red crushed morocco, raised bands with title and date within two compartments, triple gilt ruled morocco turn ins, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, a fine and handsome copy with a bit of off-setting to endpapers from turn-ins. [pb.0621]
$500
Cabell, Branch. SMITH a Sylvan Interlude. New York: Robert M. McBride & Co., 1935. First Edition. Octavo. 313pp., bound in black cloth stamped in silver, spine lettering silver, 3 small wear holes? to front free endpaper and light off-setting, in clipped pictorial dust jacket showing light wear to spine ends, edges lightly rubbed. Still quite nice.[pb.4103]
$75
UNPUBLISHED CORRECTED TYPESCRIPT
Cain, James A. THE MINSTREL BOY
(UNPUBLISHED, Corrected TYPESCRIPT).
[1947]
Original, heavily corrected, typescript, 18 Quarto pages. Cain began writing a
profile of the director, John Ford, for the purpose of promoting Ford's latest
movie, "Fort Apache". It was entitled "MINSTREL BOY" and Cain was paid $3,000 by
Ford's studio, Argosy Films. Cain had warned the studio that the article might
not be bought, and indeed, it was not. But of the $3,000 Swanson received 10%
and Cain insisted on giving Harold Ober $300 for trying to sell it, which he
never did (Roy Hoopes, James Cain, NY, 1982). Cain's meticulous style shows
through on every page, as he brings this biographical essay to its final form.
Whole sentences are deleted and re-written, some into the margins; approximately
10,000 words of John Ford biography and movie criticism. Unpublished. Housed
within a custom morocco backed clamshell. [pb.0084]
$8500
Cain, James M. THE ENCHANTED ISLE. New York: The Mysterious Press, 1985. First Edition. Octavo. Uncorrected page proofs, 152pp., bound in printed pink wraps, fine in fine pictorial proof dust jacket.
[pb.4019]
$45
Caldwell, Erskine [Original typescript].
THE MAN WHO LOOKED LIKE HIMSELF. Nd/np, Quarto.
Original typescript of a short story, 8pp., unsigned, with a number of
corrections by the author;. First published in book form in Caldwell's book of
short stories "Kneel To The Rising Sun", The Viking Press, New York, 1935. An
excellent short story examining the trials of a man who can't hold a job,
because his appearance isn't appropriate to his occupational choices. The Man
"finds himself" and contentment when he becomes a butcher. Manuscript with book
housed in a custom morocco backed clamshell specifically made to house both
items together. [pb.0278]
$2500
Capote, Truman. IN COLD BLOOD. New York; (1965): Random House, First Edition. Octavo. First Printing, 343pp., bound in burgundy cloth lettered in gilt, a
very nice copy with tiny owner's name to upper corner of front free endpaper and
a small stain to upper board, in unclipped, crisp, bright dust jacket.
[pb.3162]
$400
SIGNED BY CAPOTE
Capote, Truman. MUSIC FOR CHAMELEONS. New York [1980]: Random House, FIRST EDITION. SIGNED BY CAPOTE on the title page, 262(1)pp., bound in black cloth, spine lettering silver, a touch of light foxing to fore edges, otherwise near fine in unclipped pictorial dust jacket with small corner crease to rear flap. Overall a fresh bright copy. [pb.0567]
$600
FIRST APPEARANCE OF WILLA CATHER'S "PRIZE WINNING" WORK
Cather, Willa.
THE SOMBRERO.
Lincoln,
NE. 1894 [1895]: By the Junior Class of the University of Nebraska,
Quarto. Quarter-Centennial Number, red and white cloth decorated in
gilt, x, pp. illust. ads, 274pp.; xi-xxv, pp. illust. ads, Printed as
the year book for 1895, for the University of Nebraska; Ms. Cather has
two contributions; the poem "Anacreon" page 222, and the "prize winning"
short story "The Fear that Walks by Noonday" (pages 224-231) by Willa
Cather and Dorothy Canfield. Ms. Canfield later declared that Ms. Cather
was the sole author and that she (Ms. Canfield) had merely offered the
idea for the story. Willa Cather appears in a photo on page 83, and as a
child in a photo on page 272. Some rubbing and soiling to cloth,
expertly recased. Very good.[pb.2267]
$2000
Chanslor, Roy. JOHNNY GUITAR. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1953. FIRST EDITION in lovely dust jacket and the source of the acclaimed movie starring Joan Crawford and Mercedes McCambridge, both competing for the affections of the incomparable Sterling Hayden. A very good copy with browning to text as usual, small closed tear to jacket.[pb.0197]
$1200
Christie, Agatha. SPARKLING CYANIDE. London; (1945): Collins/For the Crime Club, First Edition. 160pp., bound in red cloth, spine lettering black, spine shows just a bit of fading otherwise a clean bright copy nearly fine in unclipped pictorial dust jacket rubbed along the edges and spine with short closed tear to foot of jacket. A very nice copy.
[pb.3347]
$1200
Christie, Agatha. A MURDER IS ANNOUNCED [50th Mystery Novel]. (New York; 1950): Dodd, Mead & Co., First Edition. Octavo. Advance reading Copy of Christie's 50th mystery novel. 248pp., bound in pictorial wraps, spine somewhat sunned, small closed tears to upper and lower edge of front panel,
light crease to upper corner. A very nice, bright copy. [pb.4018]
$250
Christie, Agatha. THE MYSTERIOUS AFFAIR AT STYLES. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1927. 8vo. An early printing. 296pp., bound in original cloth stamped in red; top edges stained red. Author's first book and the first appearance of Hercule Poirot. MGM's file copy, with "Return to M.G.M. Television" stamped on front pastedown. A very good copy, with minor wear to extremities. This second edition is as scarce on the market as the first edition.[pb.0365]
$300
Clark, Walter Van Tilburg. THE OX-BOW INCIDENT. New York; (1940): Random House, First Edition. Octavo. Advance Reading Copy, 309pp., bound in pictorial wraps, edges rubbed, some separation along front flap but not detached, only slight finger soiling to rear panel. A story of the West in 1885
then later made into film [pb.4017]
$650
Clark, Walter Van Tilburg. THE CITY OF TREMBLING LEAVES. New York; (1945): Random House,
First Edition. Octavo. First printing, 690pp., bound in beige cloth, spine lettering gilt over
green, top edge green, one tiny bumped corner. A very nice copy in unclipped dust jacket designed by
George Salter, light wear to corners and spine ends with minor chipping.[pb.4897]
$75
Collins, Wilkie. POOR MISS
FINCH a Domestic Story. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1909. Octavo. 552pp., bound in red cloth
stamped in gilt, spine lettering and top edge gilt, a fine bright copy in
nearly fine cream colored dust jacket lettered on spine in red, minor chipping
to corners and head otherwise a lovely copy.
[pb.4340]
$75
Condon, Richard. THE MANCHURIAN CANDIDATE. New York; (1959): McGraw-Hill Book Co., First
Edition. Octavo. 311pp., bound in light blue cloth, spine lettering white, small spot of rubbing to
foot, previous owner's date and one word comment on front pastedown otherwise a very nice, bright,
sharp cornered copy in nearly fine unclipped pictorial dust jacket with only a trace of rubbing to
head. [pb.4744]
$600
Connelly, Michael. THE BLACK ICE. Boston, (1993): Little, Brown and Co, FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by the author and winner of the Edgar Award, 322pp., bound in 1/4 red cloth over red boards, spine lettering gilt, a fine copy in fine unclipped dust jacket.[pb.3246]
$150
Coonts, Stephen. FLIGHT OF THE INTRUDER. Annapolis, Maryland, (1986): Naval Institute Press, FIRST EDITION. 329pp., bound in 1/4 black cloth over gray boards, spine lettering silver, a fine copy in fine unclipped dust jacket.
[pb.3252]
$50
Cooper, James Fenimore. HOME AS FOUND. Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard,
1838. FIRST EDITION. First printing, with apology for poor quality paper opposite title page but
without the catalog in volume two. 239pp., 253pp., bound in original purple cloth with some
staining, paper spine labels chipped and rubbed, spines sunned, small worm hole in lower margin of
leaves 15-25, scattered foxing, wear to head at upper joint of volume two, inner hinges somewhat
cracked. In all, a good set housed in a custom slipcase trimmed in black leather.
[pb.4723]
$200
Crane, Stephen. GEORGE'S MOTHER. New York: Edward Arnold, 1896. Small Octavo.
FIRST EDITION, 177pp., (8)pp.ads, bound in tan cloth lettered and decorated in
black, previous owner's bookplate, spine darkened, internally clean and bright,
binding sharp. In all, a very nice copy. [pb.0640]
$300
Crane, Stephen.
MAGGIE: A Girl of the Streets. New York: D.
Appleton & Co., 1896. First state of the revised second edition with the title
page in upper and lower case letters. Author's first book, which was initially
published in wrappers in 1893 under the pen name "Johnston Smith." Wear and soiling to
extremities, some loss of cloth to head.. Very good. [pb.0346]
$250
Crane, Stephen.
MAGGIE: A Girl of the Streets. New York: D.
Appleton & Co., 1896. First state of the revised second edition, with the title
page in upper and lower case letters. Author's first book, which was initially
published in wrappers in 1893 under the pen name "Johnston Smith". Neat owner's
name on FEP, bound in original cloth with soiling and wear at
extremities. Very good. [pb.0345]
$300
Crumley, James. BORDERSNAKES. Tucson, Az. 1996): Dennis McMillan, LIMITED EDITION. Octavo. First Edition Limited, SIGNED by the author, #145/326 copies bound in full red cloth, spine lettering gilt, a fine copy in fine pictorial dust jacket designed by S. Clay Wilson, in fine red cloth slipcase.
[pb.3256]
$125
Crumley, James.
THE FINAL COUNTRY. Tucson: Dennis McMillan, 2001. LIMITED EDITION. Octavo. First Edition limited, #104/400 copies signed by the author, 347pp., bound in black cloth, spine lettering gilt. A fine copy in fine dust jacket and publisher's slipcase.
[pb.3239]
$125
cummings, e.e. EIMI ( "I Am"). New
York: Covici Friede, 1933. LIMITED EDITION. #266/1381 numbered copies signed by the
author, 432pp., bound in yellow cloth lettered in
black, a fine bright copy in a handsome unclipped dust jacket nearly fine with
short closed edge tears to head and bottom right corner of upper board with
just a bit of wrinkling. In all, a lovely copy. [pb.4270]
$1500
De Quincey, Thomas.
NARRATIVE AND MISCELLANEOUS PAPERS. Boston; 1853 & 1854: Ticknor and Fields. First American Edition. In two volumes, 8pp., ads, 280pp., 304pp, blank,11(1)pp.ads at rear. yellow endpapers, bound in brown cloth stamped in blind, spine lettering gilt,
foxing to ads in volume one, minor light chipping to spine ends of volume one otherwise a very good
set. [pb.4081]
$125
Dobie, J. Frank. CORONADO'S CHILDREN Lost Mines and Buried Treasures of the Southwest. Dallas, Texas; (1930): The Southwest Press, First Edition. Octavo. 367pp., illustrated by Ben Carlton Mead, bound in black pictorial gilt cloth centrally stamped with a treasure chest, spine gilt, endpapers are maps, a couple of tiny bumps to board edges otherwise nearly fine in unclipped pictorial dust jacket edge worn and with a large 2 1/4" x 1/2" piece missing from bottom of spine. A very good copy.
[pb.4383]
$450
Doctorow, E. L.
WELCOME TO HARD TIMES. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1960. First Edition. Octavo. First Printing.
Author's first book INSCRIBED to a close acquaintance whom he thought highly of signing his name
"Ed" rather than the usual "E.L." . "To......../with admiration/Ed Doctorow/ Dec. 1965", 180pp.,
bound in 1/4 white cloth over orange paper covered boards lettered in black, top edge red. Quite
possibly one of the finest copies to be offered in several years. While the pages do have the usual
noted browning, the book itself is pristine, in unclipped, pristine dust jacket. Basis for the 1967
western starring Henry Fonda, Warren Oates and Kennan Wynn.[pb.5012]
$2500
Doyle, A. Conan.
THE ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. London: George Newnes, 1892. First Edition. Tall Octavo. First issue, with "Miss Violent" uncorrected on p. 317 and no name on the street sign on front panel. 317pp. bound in light blue pictorial cloth over bevelled boards lettered in gilt, green floral endpapers, all edges gilt. A very handsome copy showing very minor wear at extremities, with some wear to gilt on spine, inner hinges are cracked but holding very well, text has light occasional foxing, more on the half-tile and final two leaves. In all, a very good copy.
[pb.4892]
$3750
Dreiser, Theodore. THE GENIUS. New York: John Lane Company, 1915. First Edition. Thick Octavo. First issue with page number 497 present and bulked to 1 3/4". 736pp., bound in red cloth blocked in gilt spine lettering gilt, previous owners bookplate, corners of a few leaves bumped, spine and edges somewhat darkened. [pb.4098]
$150
Drouin, Victor and Octave Charpentier. BERCY CELLIER DU MONDE Ouvrage Historique,
Archeologique, Pittoresque Anecdotique et Documentaire. Paris; nd (ca.1928): Editions La Caravelle,
Octavo. 2nd edition, 234p., (4)pp., illustrated by Paul Baudier, Limited edition 1/335 copies, this
copy not numbered, beautifully bound in 3/4 red crushed morocco over marbled paper covered boards,
raised bands with compartments gilt, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, silk ribbon marker, original
color illustrated wrappers bound in, owner's bookplate, housed in a custom marbled paper slipcase.
Paul Baudier (1881-1962) French wood engraver who illustrated many works of the famous French
writers including such works such as Michelet's Tableau de la France. A fine copy.
[pb.4419]
$175
Dunning, John.
THE BOOKMAN'S PROMISE, a Cliff Janeway Novel. New
York, (2004): Scribner, First Edition. Octavo. SIGNED
by the author in year of publication, 369pp., bound in 1/4 blue cloth over blue
paper covered boards, spine lettering gilt, a fine copy in fine, unclipped dust
jacket. [pb.4977]
$75
Dunning, John.
THE BOOKMAN'S WAKE a Mystery with Cliff Janeway.
New York, (1995): Scribner, First Edition. Octavo.
SIGNED by the author, winner of the prestigious Nero Wolfe Award
. 351pp. bound in beige cloth over burgundy paper covered boards, spine
lettering copper, a fine copy in fine unclipped dust jacket. [pb.4978]
$150
Dunning, John. TWO O'CLOCK EASTERN
WARTIME. New York; (2001): Scribner, First Edition. Octavo. Signed by the author, 475pp.,
bound in 1/4 black paper over blue paper covered boards, spine lettering
silver, a fine copy in fine dust jacket. [pb.4976]
$50
Dunsany, Lord. THE FOURTH BOOK OF JORKENS. Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House, 1948. FIRST
AMERICAN EDITION. Octavo. 1/3000 copies, 194pp., bound in black cloth, spine lettering gilt, a fine
bright copy in unclipped, near fine dust jacket. [pb.5018]
$125
Ebers, Georg. UARDA a Romance of Ancient Egypt. New
York: William S. Gottsberger, 1880. 12mo. FIRST AMERICAN edition, translated
from the German by Clara Bell, authorized edition in two volumes, 332, 320pp.,
bound in dark brown cloth, central gilt stamped title within gilt rules, boards
bordered in a decorative black design, spine gilt, dark brown coated endpapers,
previous owner's bookplate and stamp. A very clean bright set with only very
minor wear to spine ends. [pb.2247]
$90
Eliot, T.S. THE CULTIVATION OF CHRISTMAS TREES. New York (1956): Farrar, Straus & Cudahy,
FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Octavo. no pagination, bound in pictorial black paper over boards lettered
and decorated in white and gold, a very nice copy lightly rubbed at corners and spine.
[pb.4795]
$75
Erskine, John. UNCLE
SAM in the Eyes of His Family. Indianapolis, (1930): The Bobbs-Merrill Co., Octavo. Autographed edition with one
page of original typed manuscript corrected and initialed by the author, 1/356
copies signed by the author on limitation page, 351pp., bound in brown cloth
over beveled boards, spine lettering and top edge gilt, slight sunning and
finger soiling to spine otherwise near fine in lightly soiled cloth covered
slipcase with paper spine label. [pb.5002]
$250
Faulkner, William.
THE TOWN.
New
York; (1957): Random House, Octavo. in second issue rust
binding and unclipped dust jacket without the 5/57, a beautiful
pristine copy in nearly fine dust jacket with a small closed edge tear
and a just a hint of toning to spine. Very nice.
[pb.2264]
$75
Faulkner, William. THE WILD PALMS. New York; (1939): Random House, First Edition. Octavo. Advance reading copy, First printing, 339pp., bound in original wraps designed like the first trade edition dust jacket, separation to flaps at folds but not detached and with old dried tape residue apparently taped at one time to hold flaps to binding, edges and spine rubbed showing some wear to corners with light chipping to head and foot, rear panel darkened around the edges. In all, still a very good copy of a scarce and most often fragile title.
[pb.4014]
$650
$2500
Fisher, Vardis. IN TRAGIC LIFE.
Caldwell,
Idaho: The Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1932. Octavo. FIRST EDITION, 464pp. bound in
black cloth, upper board stamped in silver, spine lettered and decorated in
gilt, a fine copy in nearly fine unclipped dust jacket with only a hint of
rubbing to edges. A very nice copy of this powerful, real life story of growing
up in the raw and brutal West.
[pb.3006]
$250
Fisher, Vardis. PASSIONS SPIN THE PLOT. Caldwell, Idaho: The Caxton Printers, 1934. First
Edition. Octavo. 428pp., bound in red cloth stamped in gilt, spine gilt, tiny spot of rubbing to
foot, in unclipped pictorial dust jacket rubbed along the edges with just a bit of finger soiling to
spine. An attractive copy of Fisher's second work of his tetralogy.
[pb.4763]
$200
THE ONLY KNOWN
ASSOCIATION COPY
WILLIAM BELL SCOTT'S
COPY OF THE RUBAIYAT ANNOTATED
[Edward Fitzgerald, translator]. THE RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM. London, 1859; Bernard Quaritch. FIRST EDITION, small quarto, bound in contemporary red cloth, with the misprint on page 4, line 4, corrected by Fitzgerald in ink, as we have seen in most other copies. Older price and description by Quaritch, laid in, and Quaritch's price in pencil on the front pastedown. A fine copy in a custom red leather slipcase.
William Bell Scott's copy with his signature on front pastedown, translation of the title on title page, and a number of neat penciled notes, in his hand, in some of the margins. We know of no other association copies of the Rubiayat.
William Bell Scott (1811-1890) was an intimate friend of the entire Rossetti family, hence his connection to the Rubaiyat; Christina Rossetti is known to have loved and promoted it in London literary circles. Scott was noted for his murals and had important art commissions at Wallington Hall, Northumberland and Penkill Castle. A popular Pre-Raphaelite poet, Scott was also known as an author and critic. Quoting now from "The Life of Edward Fitzgerald" by John Glyde (1900): " I went to stay with my old friend Fitzgerald at Woodbridge, and find since I've been back that he is a great unknown genius in some high critical circles. I was mentioning my visit to W.B. Scott, who is one of Rossetti's, Swinburne, etc. set, and of my friend having translated some Persian poems and Calderon's Plays, etc. He jumped off his chair! 'Do you know him? Why Ram Jam (some wonderful Persian name he gave it) is the most exquisite work of the age, and Rossetti considers the translation from Calderon the finest thing,' etc." (page 290). The author, Glyde, is quoting Charles Keene.
Fitzgerald paid Quaritch to print 250 copies of these now famously rare pamphlets; less than 50 are known to exist. They did not sell. After 2 years, Quaritch put them in a bargain box and reduced the Price from 5 shillings to one penny. According to a popular account, Swinburne bought one, loaned it to Rossetti, who loved it, and from there it became the talk of the town. The Rubaiyat has been reprinted into thousands of editions it is perhaps the most reprinted book, next to the Bible. This little volume is truly one of the great rarities of 19th century literature and a cornerstone of high Victorian taste.
$45,000
Fitzgerald, Edward (Vedder Illustrations). RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM The Astronomer-Poet of Persia Rendered Into English Verse. Boston; 1884, 1886 and 1894: Houghton Mifflin And Co, Octavo, Quarto and Folio. Three volumes, drawings by Elihu Vedder in octavo, quarto and folio volumes, all bound in brown over beveled boards decorated in the same design format in gilt, top edges gilt. Octavo edition with floral endpapers, no foxing. Quarto edition with owner's bookplate and name, light scattered foxing throughout, light wear to spine ends. Folio volume, owner's bookplate, a few finger smudges to page edges, tiny edge tears to spine ends and corner wear. In all, a handsome collection of each size format. [pb.4512]
$1600
FIRST EDITION MADAM BOVARY
Flaubert, Gustave. MADAME BOVARY Moeurs De Province. Paris: Michel Levy Freres, Libraires-Editeurs, 1857. First Edition. 12mo. First issue with "Senart" on the dedication page, 232, [iv], [233] 244-490pp., Two volumes in one, bound in contemporary marbled boards with recent calf spine, endpapers and all edges marbled, raised bands with compartments lettered and ruled in gilt, An excellent copy of this brilliant, influential and controversial novel. Upon publication of this novel, Flaubert was charged and tried for publishing a morally offensive work. The notoriety of the trial guaranteed the book's commercial success. [Vicaire III 721] A lovely copy. [pb.0540]
$7000
1/100 COPIES SIGNED BY
HENRY M. STANLEY, M. FRENCH SHELDON, and EDWARD KING
Flaubert, Gustave. SALAMMBO. London: Saxon & Co., 1886. Quarto. #51/100 proof copies on heavy Dutch hand-made paper signed by dedicatee: Henry M. Stanley, translator: M. French Sheldon, introductory author: Edward King and the Publisher Saxon & Co. Beautifully bound by Zaehnsdorf in full brown morocco paneled in gilt, raised bands with compartments stamped in gilt, lavish inner gilt dentelles over marbled paper, top edge gilt. front inner inner hinge weakening a bit, and a few spots of darkening to spine and boards. A very nice copy.
[pb.0182]
$2750
Frith, William Powell. JOHN LEECH His Life and Work. London: Richard Bentley and Son, 1891. First Edition. Octavo. In two volumes, portrait frontispiece, xiv, 268pp., and viii, 306pp., illustrated with several illustrations within the text and 5 full page engravings plus an engraving at the rear of volume two as a memorial to Leech and Punch. Bound in 3/4 polished calf over marbled paper covered boards with matching endpapers, raised bands with compartments fully gilt decorated, doubled red morocco spine labels gilt, top edges gilt, only an occasional spots of foxing with end sheets scattered with foxing. A handsome set with the bookplates of Edward Heron-Allen mounted to front pastedowns of each volume. The multi-talented Heron-Allen (1861-1943), [pseudonym, Christopher Blayre], authored a number of short stories of the supernatural, fantasy, sci-fi. Cheiriosophy and his favorite, books about the violin. He was also known as historian, archaeologist, scientist, Persian scholar and translator. [pb.4221]
$350
Galsworthy John. FLOWERING WILDERNESS. London
[1932]: William Heinemann, Octavo. FIRST EDITION, First Issue, bound in green
cloth lettered in gilt, previous owner's bookplate tipped in otherwise a fine
copy in unclipped dust jacket with only one closed tear to top of front panel
and faint rubbing, housed within a custom morocco backed slipcase and chemise.
[pb.0517]
$300
ORIGINAL TYPESCRIPT
Gardner, Erle Stanley. THE CASE OF THE AMOROUS AUNT [original typescript]. Np/ca.1963, Quarto. Original typescript containing 284 pages, rectos only, double spaced. extensively edited in an unknown hand but substantially like the text of the first edition. A note is enclosed with the following words in pencil: "Erle Stanley Gardner/Case of the Armorous Aunt/This is original copy-cut. Keep/until we publish then destroy." Very good. [together with] THE CASE OF THE AMOROUS AUNT, New York, 1963; William Morrow. First edition in a very good dust jacket. Both are housed together in a half morocco clamshell case. Long before Gardner died, he arranged for his manuscripts and books to be donated to the University of Texas, in Austin. They have 140 manuscripts in their collection and we have seen none coming to market; therefore, one must conclude that very few, if any are privately held. [pb.0325]
$17,500
A.A. Fair [Erle Stanley Gardner]. BEWARE THE
CURVES. New York: William Morrow & Co., 1956. First
Edition. Octavo. A Bertha Cool Donald Lam
Mystery, 224pp., bound in red cloth, spine lettering
black, a fine bright copy in unclipped pictorial dust jacket showing minor edge
wear and light chipping to spine ends, crease to rear panel otherwise very
nice. [pb.4890]
$90
AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK, INSCRIBED
Goldman, William
THE TEMPLE OF GOLD.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1957. First Edition. Octavo. AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK
INSCRIBED on the front free fly leaf, 277(1)pp. bound in 1/4 dark navy blue
cloth over red paper covered boards, spine gilt, a fine copy in nearly fine dust
jacket with just a hint of toning to edges. A very nice copy.[pb.0131]
$600
Gorostiaga, Roberto.
ROMANCE DE LUCERO ALBORNOZ. Buenos Aires; (October, 1954): Guillermo Kraft Limitada, Octavo. 274pp., illustrated with line drawings,
beautifully bound in brown and white cowhide, upper board pictorial stamped in
blind depicting the original cover design of a man and a woman standing by a
water well, lettering stamped in black, original covers bound in, marbled
endpapers. A fine bright copy of this unusual binding.
[pb.4361]
$200
Grau, Shirley Ann. THE BLACK PRINCE and Other Stories. New York: Alfred A . Knopf, 1955. First Edition. Author's First Book. 293(1)pp., bound in 1/4 yellow cloth over gray boards stamped in brown, spine lettered and decorated in brown, a fine copy in very good unclipped pictorial dust jacket with light wear to spine ends and corners, short edge tears and rear panel lightly rubbed. A very good copy.
[pb.3257]
$100
Graves, Robert. I, CLAUDIUS From the Autobiography
of Tiberius Claudius, Emperor of the Romans Born B.C. 10 Murdered and Deified
A.D. 54. London: Arthur Barker, 1934. FIRST BRITISH edition, A classic work and
basis for the 1937 movie starring Charles Laughton and winner of the James Tait
Black Memorial Prize. 494pp, with folding genealogical chart at rear, bound in
black cloth, spine lettering gilt, in unclipped pictorial dust jacket which has
a short closed edge tear to bottom of front panel, spine darkened with edges
lightly toned, some chipping to spine ends, internally clean and bright with
only minor specks of foxing to endpapers. A handsome copy, nearly fine in very
good dust jacket. [pb.2257]
$2800
Greene, William. IMOGEN, AND OTHER POEMS. B.B. Russell: Boston, 1871. First Edition. 12mo.
Author's first book from the library of Amos J. Cummings, who was a United States Representative
from New York and a recipient of the United States military's highest decoration, the Medal of Honor
for his service in the Civil War. 81pp., bound in pictorial gray boards lettered and decorated in
black, gray endpapers, all edges red, edges and joints rubbed, a very good copy.[pb.4911]
$60
Grey, Zane.
THE ARIZONA CLAN.
New York; (1958): Harper & Brothers, FIRST EDITION,
211pp.,bound in 1/4 black cloth over green cloth, spine lettering gilt, a fine
copy in unclipped pictorial dust jacket with just a bit of sunning to spine.
[pb.3008]
$150
SIGNED BY THOMAS HARDY
Hardy, Thomas. THE MAYOR OF CASTERBRIDGE: The Life and Death of a Ma of Character. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1886. FIRST EDITION. 12mo. SIGNED on the title page by Thomas Hardy. In two volumes bound by Riviere & Son in 3/4 dark blue morocco over blue cloth, original blue cloth spines bound in at rear, raised bands with compartments lettered and decorated in gilt, marbled endpapers with top edges gilt. Vol. I. half-title, 313pp., (2)pp., ads at rear. vol. 2, half-title, 312pp., (4)pp. ads at rear. Housed in a cloth slipcase. Early joint strengthening, previous owner's bookplate. A very attractive set. [pb.3172]
$12,500
Harris, Frank. MY LIFE AND LOVES. Paris; (1952 & 1958): Obelisk Press,
Small Octavo. Mixed edition in 5 volumes. Vol. 1 has the copyright info printed upside down. Vol. 3
is dated 1952, remaining volumes dated 1958. Volume 5 has no date or copyright and here, Harris
discusses why the French wanted to prosecute him and ban his books from publication until his French
friends and various well known authors protested and stood behind him. All volumes bound in brown
cloth, vol. four and five with spine lettering in silver, all others blank. A very good set.[pb.4957]
$50
Hawthorne, Nathaniel. THE BLITHEDALE ROMANCE. Boston: Ticknor & Co., 1852. FIRST
EDITION, 288pp., bound in 3/4 modern marbled calf over linen covered boards,
raised bands lettered and fully decorated in gilt with top edges gilt, blue
ribbon marker, original covers bound in at the rear. A fine copy.
[pb.0622]
$250
Hawthorne, Nathaniel.
OUR OLD HOME:
a Series of English Sketches.
Boston: Ticknor & Co., 1863. FIRST EDITION, 2nd issue, 398pp., 22pp. ads at
rear, bound in brown embossed cloth, spine lettered in gilt, brown endpapers,
previous owner's name and dated 1884, one corner slightly worn through, minor
rubbing or fading, in all a very good copy.[pb.0626]
$225
Hearn, Lafcadio. STRAY LEAVES FROM STRANGE LITERATURE.
Boston: James R. Osgood, 1884. 12mo. FIRST EDITION, Author's first book, 225pp.,
bound in green cloth lettered and decorated in black, spine lettering gilt, a
clean bright copy with light minor wear to spine ends, some bubbling of cloth, a
clean bright copy. [pb.0631]
$700
Hearn, Lafcadio. KOTTO Being
Japanese Curios, with Sundry Cobwebs. New York: The Macmillan Co,
1902. First Edition. Octavo.
First issue with red border to title page upside down, 251pp., (2) pp. ads at
rear, illustrated by photograph and red illustrations by Genjiro
Yeto, bound in olive green pictorial cloth stamped in
gilt within black ruled border, spine and top edge gilt, uncut. spine ends and corners lightly rubbed, tiny booksellers
ticket otherwise a nearly fine copy. [pb.4223]
$450
Heinlein,
Robert A. THE MAN WHO SOLD THE MOON Harriman and the Escape from Earth to the Moon!.
Chicago,; (1950): Shasta Publishers, First Edition. Octavo. 288pp., introduction by John W.
Campbell, Jr. bound in 1/4 black cloth over beige cloth covered boards, spine lettering
gilt, in a very good unclipped pictorial dust jacket showing overall toning, light wear to
spine ends and edges, with a few slight wrinkles. The first volume of Heinlein's future
history series.
[pb.4759]
$350
Hillerman, Tony. THE SPELL OF NEW MEXICO. Albuquerque, NM; (1976): University of New Mexico Press, First Edition. Inscribed on the half-title by the author. 105pp., bund in white cloth spine lettering black, a fine copy in near fine unclipped pictorial dust jacket with small area of darkening from probable price sticker under original price and only the slightest rubbing. Very nice. Essays of writers who were influenced by the beauty and mystery of New Mexico; D.H. Lawrence, Oliver La Farge, Mary Austen and others.
[pb.4046]
$200
Hilton,
James.
TIME AND TIME AGAIN. Boston, (1953): Little, Brown and Co, FIRST EDITION. 306pp., bound in blue cloth, spine lettering black. a clean bright copy near fine in very good dust jacket with light rubbing to joints and slight wear to corners and spine ends.
[pb.3258]
$60
Himes, Chester. PINKTOES. New York; (1965): G.P. Putnam's Sons/Stein and Day, First American Edition. Octavo. 256pp., bound in 1/4pink cloth over black paper covered boards stamped in blind, spine lettering gilt, small spot on spine, design stamped in black on front free endpaper, a very good copy in unclipped pictorial dust jacket with crease and film separation to front flap, spine faded.
[pb.4837]
$40
Hope, Anthony.
THE PRISONER OF ZENDA.
Bristol; [1894]:
J.W. Arrowsmith, FIRST EDITION, Second issue, with this title listed as vol.
XVIII on page 311.This famous title is still in print and is a movie source, and
quite possibly one of the rarest Victorian titles in first edition. 310pp.
[2]pp. ads, bound in rust colored cloth with some fading, neat owner's name on
free endpaper. A near fine copy with sharp corners, binding showing no wear but
a bit of fading,
internally fresh and bright.
[pb.0417]
$750
Horgan, Paul. OF AMERICA EAST AND WEST. New York; (1984): Farrar, Straus & Co., First
Edition. Octavo. First printing, with an introduction by Henry Steele Commager, selections from the
writings of Paul Horgan selected by him and published in celebration of his eightieth. 393pp. bound
in rust cloth stamped in blind, spine lettering gilt over black, minor light foxing to top edge. A
near fine copy in fine unclipped dust jacket. [pb.4962]
$40
Howells, William Dean. THE RISE OF SILAS LAPHAM.
Boston: Ticknor & Co., 1885. Octavo. FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE of Howell's
masterpiece about the self-made man. 515pp., bound in brown cloth lettered and
decorated in black and gilt, minor wear to extremities with finger soiling. [BAL
9619] [pb.0242]
$325
FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE
Howells, William Dean. MY MARK TWAIN. New York, 1910; Harper & Brothers. First edition, First issue, with top edges gilt and no photographic credit on Twain's frontispiece. Octavo, 187pp. bound in original green cloth lettered and decorated in red and gilt. A fine copy in a custom cloth slipcase with leather label on spine.[pb.0113]
$150
FIRST EDITION SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR
Hughes, Dorothy B.
RIDE THE PINK HORSE. New York, (1946); Duell, Sloan
and Pearce. First edition SIGNED by the author on the title page, Small Octavo.
248pp., bound in light gray cloth, spine lettering red, neat previous owner's
name on front free endpaper, text browned as usual, a very good copy in
unclipped, very good dust jacket with some edge wear. [pb.0209]
$300
Hughes, Langston.
SIMPLE TAKES A WIFE. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1953. First Edition. Octavo. ADVANCE REVIEW COPY, with publisher's slip and publisher's letter laid in. 240pp. bound in laminated pictorial boards issued without a dust jacket.
Fading to printing on boards and mild toning to page edges as usual with this publication. Otherwise, a fine sharp copy protected in mylar.
[pb.3912]
$450
Hughes, Langston. THE NEGRO
MOTHER AND OTHER DRAMATIC RECITATIONS. Np.(1931): The Golden Stair Press, First Edition. Octavo.
Inscribed by the author, Sincerely/Langston Hughes/May 26,/1932. 20pages bound in original pictorial
yellow wraps decorated in black by Prentiss Taylor. A very nice copy of this very scarce work.
[pb.4799]
$2750
ESTELLE DOHENY'S COPY
Hunt, Leigh [Estelle Doheny's copy].
MEN, WOMEN AND BOOKS.
London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1847. Octavo. FIRST EDITION,
Estelle Doheny's copy with her small leather bookplate, two volumes, 324,
358(1)pp.32pp. publisher's catalog at rear dated April, 1847, frontispiece of
Hunt in volume one, bound in publisher's lavender embossed cloth, spine
lettering gilt, spines have evenly changed to brown, covers lightly rubbed or
soiled, one signature in volume two pulled a bit, text clean and bright. A very
good set of Leigh's selection of sketches, essays and critical memoirs from his
uncollected prose writings.
[pb.1015]
$300
REVIEW COPY
Hunter, Evan.
THE BLACKBOARD JUNGLE a Novel. New York, 1954;
Simon and Schuster. Review copy, first printing. The story of a teacher who
finds himself in a war, a fight for his life against teen-age gangsters.
Octavo. 309pp., (1)pp. about the author, bound in plain paper wraps with
pictorial dust jacket, top edge stained black, edges rubbed with minor wear to
spine tips. A very good copy. [pb.0210]
$350
Huxley, Aldous. TWO OR THREE GRACES and Other
Stories. London: Chatto & Windus, 1926. Octavo. FIRST EDITION, 271(1)pp., bound
in blue cloth lettered in gilt, tree tiny bumps to corners and top edge,
darkening to second front free endpaper and last text page, most likely from
jacket. A clean bright copy in original tan printed dust jacket with light
rubbing along the edges, minor chipping to spine ends, and spine darkened.
[pb.2391]
$175
Huxley, Aldous.
THE DEVILS OF
LOUDUN.
London:
Chatto & Windus, 1952. Octavo. 376pp., bound in orange cloth, spine
lettering gilt over black, one small bubble to bottom edge of upper
board with a spot of finger soiling, light off-setting to end sheets, a
very good copy in unclipped pictorial dust jacket with just a hint of
rubbing to head. very nice.[pb.2272]
$80
Huxley, Aldus. DO WHAT YOU WILL ESSAYS. London: Chatto & Windus, 1929. FIRST EDITION. 310pp., bound in mustard cloth, spine gilt, Jake Zeitlin's bookseller ticket to rear pastedown, off-setting from jacket to endpapers, dust jacket unclipped with just a bit of wear and toning to spine, light finger soiling with a couple of small red spots to front panel. A clean bright copy without the usual foxing.[pb.3342]
$125
Huxley, Aldous. LITERATURE AND SCIENCE (Advance Review Copy). London: Chatto & Windus, 1963. First Edition. 4 1/4" x 7" Approx.. Advance Review Copy, 99pp., bound in original pale green wrappers printed in black, slight toning to spine and rear cover. A very nice copy. [pb.4003]
$75
Huxley, Aldous. BRAVE NEW WORLD REVISTED. New York; (1958): Harper & Brothers, First Edition.
Octavo. 147pp., bound in 1/4 light blue-green cloth over black paper covered boards, spine lettered
and ruled in black. A near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket with just a bit of toning to edges of
rear panel. The author takes Brave New World a step further. Not fiction. He gives his estimate of
what has been done, what is being done and what may very soon be done to turn men into compliant
robots. [pb.4954]
$75
Huxley, Aldous. YOUNG ARCHIMEDES and Other Stories. New York; (1924): George H. Doran Co.,
First Edition. Octavo. 312pp., bound in yellow cloth, paper spine label lettered in grey, only very
slight finger soiling and light wear to one corner. A very nice bright copy.
[pb.4958]
$185
James, Henry. THE PRIVATE LIFE, Lord Beaupre, the Visits. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1893.
FIRST EDITION. 232pp., (4)pp. ads at rear, bound in blue-gray cloth, upper board and spine
decoratively stamped in silver and gilt, top edge stained yellow, all others uncut, (Binding B, BAL
10604), minor light rubbing to spine ends and corners, owner's name to front free fly leaf, some
off-setting to endpapers from possible dust jacket. A very nice copy.
[pb.4838]
$90
James, Henry. TALES OF THREE CITIES. Boston: James R. Osgood, 1884. First
American Edition. Octavo. Published prior to the British edition, 359pp., bound in the scarce blue
S-cloth, spine lettering gilt with publisher's gilt monogram at foot, tiny bump to one corner, book
is leaning just a bit, some spotting to spine and edges otherwise, a very good copy, internally
clean and bright without any foxing or owner's names. [see BAL 10569]
[pb.4559]
$650
Jerome, Jerome K. THREE MEN ON WHEELS. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1900. First Edition. Octavo. 299pp., illustrated by Harrison Fisher, bound in original pictorial green cloth accented in black and yellow, lettering in black, top edges stained green, a trace of wear at extremities and light darkening to spine. A very nice copy.
[pb.4906]
$40
King, Stephen. NIGHTMARES
& DREAMSCAPES. (New York; 1993): Viking, First Edition. Thick Octavo. Signed by the author on the title page,
816pp., bound in 1/4 blue cloth over black paper covered boards stamped in
gilt, spine lettering gilt, corners slightly bumped. A near
fine copy in unclipped nearly fine dust jacket. [pb.4980]
$350
Lahiri, Jhumpa.
INTERPRETER OF MALADIES.
Boston, (1999): Houghton Mifflin, Octavo. FIRST EDITION in hardcover,
Winner of the Pulitzer Prize and The Pen/Hemingway Award. 198pp., bound
in 1/4 black cloth over paper covered boards. A fine bright copy in
crisp fresh dust jacket.
[pb.2271]
$150
FIRST EDITION INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR
L'Amour, Louis. RIVERS WEST. New York, (1975); E.P. Dutton & Co.,
First edition INSCRIBED by the author on the half-title. 192pp. bound in 1/4
white cloth over lime green paper covered boards, spine lettering green, fine in
fine unclipped dust jacket. [pb.0072]
$550
l'Amour, Louis. FAIR BLOWS THE WIND. New York; (1978): E.P. Dutton, First Edition. Octavo.
282pp., bound in brown cloth, spine lettering gilt, a fine copy in fine unclipped pictorial dust
jacket. An historical novel which spans two continents-Colonial America and sixteenth century Europe
and the high seas between them. [pb.4918]
$150
Leonard, Elmore. ESCAPE FROM FIVE SHADOWS. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1956. First Edition. Octavo. with signed illustrated bookplate laid into front, 213pp., bound in brown cloth stamped in dark brown depicting a bundle of dynamite in lower right corner, spine lettering dark brown, a fine bright copy in unclipped, equally nice pictorial dust jacket with only the slightest wrinkle near bottom right corner and a couple of tiny nicks and spots of rubbing. A very scarce work in probably one of the nicest jackets, no repairs, names, etc. Simply a fresh, beautiful copy of the author's third book.[pb.4514]
$5200
Le Coffic, Charles. CONTES DE L'ARMOR ET DE L'ARGOAT. Paris; (1928): Editions Spec, LIMITED
EDITION. Octavo. Limited edition 1/10 copies on Madagascar lafuma paper, 267(3)pp., illustrated in
black and white by f. Jubier, beautifully bound in 3/4 red crushed morocco over marbled paper
covered boards, raised bands with compartments gilt, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, silk ribbon
marker, previous owner's bookplate. A lovely copy housed in marbled covered slipcase.
[pb.4420]
$150
NICE LETTER TO MRS. HOWELL (DIXIE'S MOTHER)
SIGNED BY HARPER LEE
Lee, Harper. TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD [with Ls]. (New York, 1999): Harper-Collins, Octavo. Thirty-fifth Anniversary edition, 22nd printing signed by the Ms. Lee on the half-title with an important and interesting autograph letter, signed by Harper Lee laid in, dated 13 January 1999 (1 page, 4 1/8" x 7". Letter is to Mrs. Howell, mother of Dixie Howell, who is mentioned in the book, "To Kill A Mockingbird". In the story, Scout, who is attempting to cheer up her brother, tells him that he
resembles Dixie Howell. A fine, as new copy in like dust jacket. Millard "Dixie" Howell (b. Nov. 24, 1912-d. Mar. 2, 1971). Famed football player for the University of Alabama, from 1932 to 1934. He played running back and was an excellent punter. Mr.
Howell was accepted into the College Football Hall of Fame in 1970. [pb.5003]
$8000
Lewis, C.S.
BOXEN the Imaginary World of the Young. New York (1985): Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 206pp. edited by Walter Hooper, illustrated, bond in 1/4 brown cloth over pale yellow paper covered boards, spine lettering gilt, a fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket with minor crease to bottom edge of rear panel.. Considered the best of the Boxen stories along with Lewis's own drawings.
[pb.5006]
$40
Lewis, Sinclair.
ELMER GANTRY. New York; (1927): Harcourt, Brace and Co., FIRST EDITION. Octavo. First issue with the spine lettered Canrty rather than Gantry, 432pp., bound in blue cloth lettered, ruled and blocked in orange, only the slightest spots of rubbing to covers, in lightly edge worn dust jacket with two tiny edge tears and a tiny circular piece cut away from front flap (price). A very nice bright copy.[pb.3221]
$1,650
Lewis, Sinclair.
THE GOD-SEEKER. New York (1949): Random House, FIRST EDITION. Octavo. First printing 422pp., bound in blue cloth stamped in gilt, spine black and gilt, top edge light blue, near fine in unclipped with light rubbing and light chipping to spine ends.[pb.3370]
$90
London, Jack.
WHITE FANG.
New York:
The Macmillan Co, 1906. 8vo. FIRST EDITION 2nd issue with the cancel title page,
frontispiece, 327pp., (4)pp. ads, pictorial endpapers, bound in light blue
pictorial cloth lettered and decorated in cream, black and blue, only very
minute fading and spots of rubbing a bright nearly fine copy. While this title
is not rare, it is difficult to locate one in such nice condition.
[pb.2178]
$1200
Lumley, Brian. THE CALLER OF THE BLACK. Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House, 1971. First
Edition. Octavo. Author's first book, 1/3500 copies signed by the author, 235pp., bound in black
cloth, spine lettering gilt, a fine copy in fine unclipped dust jacket. [pb.5013]
$200
Lumley, Brian. THE HORROR AT OAKDEENE AND OTHERS. (Sauk City): Arkham House, 1977. First
Edition. Octavo. 1/4000 copies signed by the author, 229pp., bound in black cloth, spine lettering
gilt, a fine copy in fine unclipped dust jacket. [pb.5015]
$175
MacDonald,
John D. FREE FALL IN CRIMSON. New York, (1981): Harper & Row, FIRST EDITION. 246pp. bound in 1/4 black cloth over red boards, spine lettering gilt, a very good copy in very good unclipped, dust jacket.[pb.3242]
$40
MacDonald, John D.
THE LONELY SILVER RAIN. New York: Alfred A . Knopf, 1985. First Edition. Octavo. 231(1)pp., bound in 1/4 red cloth over white paper covered boards stamped in silver, spine lettering silver, spine a bit rubbed and protruding, otherwise very good in fine unclipped dust jacket.
[pb.a5047]
$45
MacDonald, Ross (Kenneth Millar).
THE BLUE HAMMER (Author's Proof copy). New York: Alfred
A . Knopf, 1976. First Edition. Octavo. Uncorrected proof copy in printed yellow wrappers. The
author's own copy with more than 60 holograph corrections to the text, in his hand. Page references
for all of these corrections are given in pencil on the front cover by Macdonald. Laid in are two
pages of typed corrections text with quirky little remarks to Macdonald prepared by fellow mystery
writer, William Campbell Gault, who is the dedicatee of the book. A fine copy housed in a custom
leather backed clamshell. [pb.4921]
$2500
FIRST EDITION OF MAILER'S FIRST NOVEL INSCRIBED
Mailer, Norman. THE NAKED AND THE DEAD. New York, 1948; Rinehart & Co, Inc. First edition of Mailer's first novel inscribed by the author to the distinguished director and actor Paul Bartel, creator of such films as EATING RAOUL, DEATH RACE 2000, LUST IN THE DUST AND Other. Mr. Bartel was a serious and diligent book collector. Boards show wear and 2nd issue dust jacket is worn at extremities. [pb.0198]
$800
Mailer, Norman. THE NAKED AND THE DEAD, a Novel. New York; (1948): Rinehart & Co., First
Edition. Octavo. with the Rinehart logo on copyright page, in a fine unclipped second issue dust
jacket with $4.00 price on flap. 721pp. bound in black boards, spine lettering white, only light
shelf wear to top and bottom edges, book and jacket are exceptionally nice without tears.
[pb.4620]
$750
Mann, Thomas.
THE TRANSPOSED HEADS,
a Legend of India.
New York: Alfred A . Knopf, 1941. Octavo. FIRST AMERICAN
edition translated from the German by H.T. Lowe-Porter, 196pp., (6)pp. catalog,
colophon, bound in 1/4 black cloth over decorative cloth boards, spine lettered
and decorated in gray & brown, faint spots of foxing to board edges otherwise
near fine in unclipped, very good dust jacket with some fading along top edge
and two small closed tears to rear panel, internally fresh. A very nice copy.
[pb.2389]
$90
Mann, Thomas.
THE BELOVED RETURNS, Lotte in Weimar. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1940. First Edition. Octavo. ADVANCED REVIEW COPY, "sample copy" stamped on top page edges, 453pp., (5)pp. ads at rear, translated from the German by H.T. Lowe-Porter, bound in printed wrappers, general light wear and darkening to spine and rear panel. Very nice.
[pb.3917]
$150
Maurer, David W.
THE BIG CON the Story of the Confidence Man and the
Confidence Game. Indianapolis; [1940]: The Bobbs-Merrill Co., Inc., Octavo.
FIRST EDITION, 300pp., bound in red cloth lettered in gilt, save for a tiny bump
to one corner, a near fine, very bright copy without the usual foxing to
endpapers, in unclipped dust jacket with spine faded to white but black
lettering not faded, rubbing, edge
wear and chipping to spine tips and corners. Still a very nice copy of this
scarce work. [pb.1099]
$2000
MacGrath,
Harold. THE MAN ON THE BOX. Indianapolis; (October, 1904): The
Bobbs-Merrill Co., First Edition. Octavo. 361pp., (7)pp. publisher's ads at
rear, illustrated by Harrison Fisher, bound in pictorial green cloth depicting
a man in a carriage in black with decorations in light green and peach,
decorative spine, covers lightly rubbed with minor wear to spine ends.
Publisher's presentation plate to front pastedown "This special copy of
The Man on the Box with the autographs of Mr. MacGrath and Mr. Dixey is present
to__________ with compliment s of the Bobbs-Merrill Company." The
bookplate is signed by Harold MacGrath and Mr. Dixey. Also, there is a leaf of
manuscript tipped in after half-title signed Harold MacGrath/ Cape Vincent/
1911. Two quotes from the text are written thereon: "I am only a
groom," said Warburton, simply. (from p. 324). [and] "He tramped off
to the stables. A butler! Well, so be it. He could only reasonably object when
she called him to act in the capacity of a chambermaid!" (from p. 164). A
very good copy.
[pb.4555]
$250
McCarthy, Cormac. ALL THE PRETTY HORSES.
New York: Alfred A . Knopf,
1992. First Trade Edition. Octavo. Signed by the author, First volume of the Border Trilogy.
301(1)pp., bound in 1/4 black cloth over black paper covered boards stamped in gilt, spine lettering
gilt. A fine bright copy in fine unclipped pictorial dust jacket.
[pb.4731]
$3750
McCarthy, Cormac.
THE CROSSING. New York: Alfred A . Knopf, 1994. First Trade Edition. Octavo. Signed by the
author, Volume two of The Border Trilogy. 425(1)pp., bound in 1/4 black cloth over black paper
covered boards stamped in gilt, spine lettering gilt, top edge red. A fine copy in fine unclipped
pictorial dust jacket.
[pb.4737]
$750
McCarthy, Cormac.
CITIES OF THE PLAIN. New York: Alfred A . Knopf, 1998. FIRST LIMITED EDITION. Octavo. Signed
by the author and Limited to 1000 copies especially prepared for friends of the author and publisher. Volume three
of The Border Trilogy. 291(1)pp., bound in 1/4 black cloth over black paper covered boards stamped
in gilt. A fine copy in like dust jacket.
[pb.4730]
$550
McCarthy, Cormac. BLOOD MERIDIAN
or the Evening Redness in the West. New York; (1985): Random
House, First Edition. Octavo. First printing, 337pp., bound in 1/4 red cloth over red paper covered
boards, spine lettering gilt, rules in red foil, no names or tears, just a hint of tanning to flaps
and a slight trace of rubbing top and bottom edges. A lovely copy of McCarthy's tale of the brutal
Southwest, the Indian massacres and a fourteen year old simply called "the kid". The basis for an
upcoming movie. [pb.4729]
$3500
McMurtry, Larry. TEXASVILLE. New York, (1987): Simon and Schuster, FIRST EDITION. Thick Octavo. SIGNED by the author, 542pp., bound in 1/4 blue cloth over red boards, spine lettering silver, near fine in very good unclipped dust jacket with edges lightly rubbed
[pb.3247]
$75
McMurtry, Larry. LONESOME DOVE. New York, (1985): Simon and Schuster, FIRST EDITION. First Issue, Thick Octavo. First Issue, 843pp., bound in 1/4 black cloth over black paper covered boards spine lettering gilt, light dust soiling to edges otherwise near fine in unclipped near fine pictorial dust jacket with light toning to edges and small damp stain at foot. [pb.3461]
$150
McMurtry, Larry. DEAD MAN'S
WALK. New York; (1995): Simon & Schuster, First Edition. Octavo. 477pp., bound in 1/4 blue
cloth over blue paper covered boards, spine lettering gilt. The first
adventures of Gus and Call, the hero's
of Lonesome Dove. A fine bright copy in like pictorial dust
jacket. [pb.4982]
$40
[Medwin, Thomas]. SYDNEY'S LETTER TO THE KING; and Other Correspondence, Connected with the
Reported Exclusion of Lord Byron's Monument from Westminster Abbey. London: James Cawthorn, 1828.
Inscribed on the title page "to the editor of /The Literary Gazette" most likely from the publisher
half-title, 56(1)pp, (2)pp. To The Reader, bound in original boards, spine nicely and indiscreetly
repaired, some staining to boards. A very nice copy of this work containing letters to the king
pertaining to the statue of Byron which was supposed to be erected but refused.
[pb.4432]
$350
$4000
INSCRIBED BY MENCKEN
Mencken, H.L.
TREATISE ON RIGHT AND WRONG. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1934. FIRST EDITION. Octavo. Association copy
Inscribed by the author to R.E. Westman with his bookplate and from the noted
Fortunoff collection. 331pp., xix, (1)pp., bound in dark blue cloth with
author's initials stamped in blind, spine lettered and decorated in gilt, top
edge yellow, a fine copy in unclipped dust jacket with light toning to spine."
Nothing in this book has been printed before, either in The American Mercury or
elsewhere". A very handsome copy and rare in such nice dust jacket.
[pb.0649]
$1500
Merton, Thomas.
THIRTY POEMS. Norfolk, Connecticut; (1944): New Directions/The Marchbanks
Press, NY, First Edition. Octavo. The Poets of the Year series and Thomas Merton's first published
work, staple bound in stiff paper wraps, with tan dust jacket printed in red priced at $1 to upper
corner and 50 cents at lower corner. A fine copy with only the slightest hint of toning along spine.
[pb.4913]
$200
Michener, James A.
A CENTURY OF SONNETS. Austin, Texas: State House Press, 1997. Limited Edition. Octavo. #105/250 copies, signed by Michener and with his red star stamp, no pagination, bound in 1\4 dark blue leather over marbled paper covered boards, spine lettering gilt, a fine copy in fine marbled paper covered slipcase. This title was published in celebration of Michener's 90th birthday in which he later died that following October.
[4023]
$250
Miller, Henry. PLEXUS, the Rosey Crucifixion. London; (1963): Weidenfield and Nicolson, First Edition. Thick Octavo. UNCORRECTED PROOF COPY, the second book following Sexus, 571pp., bound in light gray wrappers printed in blue. A fine copy with a deep scratch to rear panel.
[pb.3919]
$250
Miller, Joaquin. SONGS OF THE SUN
LANDS. Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1873. First
Edition. 212pp., 4pp. ads at rear, bound in
green pictorial gilt cloth depicting a palm tree, spine and top edge gilt, a
wrinkle to cloth on upper board otherwise a very nice copy of Miller's poetry.[pb.4284]
$150
Morley, Christopher. WHERE THE BLUE BEGINS, a Divine Comedy. New York:
Doubleday, Page & CO., 1925. 12mo. FIRST EDITION, being a dramatization of the
novel, issued only as an advance copy; one of 100 copies "printed for production
purposes and for private circulation only." INSCRIBED by author to actor Roland
Young: "To Roland Young/with Easter, Bastille, Thanksgiving & Christmas/
greetings from Christopher Morley/1925", 213pp.. bound in original blue printed
wrappers, Edge wear and darkening to spine, with bookplate of Roland Young.
Housed in a custom clamshell. [pb.0336]
$600
FIRST EDITION LIMITED, 1 OF ONLY 250 COPIES, WITH LETTERS SIGNED
Morley, Christopher D. THE EIGHTH SIN [Together with]
HIS BOOKS IN FIRST EDITION. Oxford, 1912; B.H.
Blackwell. First Edition, one of only 250 copies printed (Lee, pp. 3 & 4)
inscribed to M.S. Slocum, with four typed letters signed by Morley laid in.
Written while a student at Oxford, as a Rhodes Scholar. Morley himself brought
the first shipment of this book to America when he returned aboard the
Mauretania in December of 1912, 12 mo. bound in original gray wraps printed in
black Together With: HIS BOOKS IN FIRST EDITION edited by Burton Emmett, 12mo,
NY, 1930, Bookshop of Harry Stone, number 81 of 235 copies printed, bound in
original wraps with paper label. All housed within a lovely contemporary leather
pull apart and lined slipcase. [Lee, pages 3 & 4) [pb.0094]
$2500
FIRST EDITION INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR
Morley, Christopher.
PLUM PUDDING. New York, 1912; Doubleday, Page & Co.
First edition INSCRIBED by the author to the
Zamorano Club with their bookplate on the front pastedown, 242pp., (4)pp.
publisher's ads, bound in 1/4 dark brown cloth over tan paper covered boards,
paper label lettered and decorated in black, spine lettered in gilt, a clean
bright copy nearly fine with just a hint of rubbing to label, in unclipped very
good pictorial dust jacket with minor chipping to head of jacket. very nice.
[pb.0095]
$350
Morrison, Toni.
SONG OF SOLOMON.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. Octavo. FIRST EDITION of
the author's third novel and a Nobel Prize winner. 377pp., bound in black cloth,
upper board lettered in blind, spine lettering gilt, top edges red, neat owner's
name on front free endpaper, a near fine copy in near fine unclipped dust jacket
with one tiny closed edge tear to front panel. A very nice bright copy.
[pb.3000]
$325
Myers, Gary. THE HOUSE OF THE WORM. Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House, 1975. First Edition.
Octavo. Author's first book, 1/4000 copies signed by the illustrator Allan Servoss, 77pp., bound in
black cloth, spine lettering gilt, fine in fine unclipped dust jacket. [pb.5016]
$75
Nicols, John.
THE STERILE CUCKOO. New York: David McKay Co, 1965. First Edition. Octavo. ADVANCE PROOF COPY, Author's first book, 210pp., bound in blue wrappers printed in red. A lovely copy, nearly fine.
[pb.3916]
$300
DEDICATION COPY INSCRIBED
Nin, Anais. THE
DIARY OF ANAIS NIN. New York (1966-1980); Harcourt Brace Jovanovich.
Octavo, 7 volumes in dust jackets together with the photographic supplement, in
wrappers First editions, INSCRIBED by the author in
volumes I and IV to Dr. and Ms. Wade; Dr. Wade is a dedicatee in volume VI. A
lovely set in a handsome open-end slipcase.
$2500
Nordoff, Charles and James
Norman Hall. BOTANY BAY. Boston: Little, Brown and Co, 1941. First Edition. Octavo. 374pp,
bound in blue-gray cloth pictorially stamped in silver, spine lettering silver, endpapers are maps,
top edges stained red, near fine in unclipped pictorial dust jacket with just a hint of age toning
to edges, darkening to spine. [pb.4800]
$60
Henry, O. [William
Sydney Porter]. CABBAGES AND KINGS. New York: McClure, Phillips & Co., 1904. First Edition.
Octavo. First issue and author's first book. 344pp., bound in a black pictorial cloth depicting four
kings and a head of cabbage in colors of brown and green, spine lettering green, minor spots of
rubbing otherwise a very nice, housed in a custom cloth slipcase with chemise.
[pb.0199]
$750
Orwell, George.
NINETEEN EIGHTY-FOUR. New York; (1949): Harcourt, Brace & Co., FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Octavo. ADVANCE REVIEW COPY, 314pp., bound in printed wraps, spine toned, light crease to lower corner of rear panel with small corner chip, small corner chip to lower front panel corner, a few stains to covers but in all still a very handsome copy.[pb.3913]
$750
Orwell, George.
ANIMAL FARM. New York1946): Harcourt, Brace & Co., FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Small Octavo. ADVANCE REVIEW COPY, 188pp., bound in pale gray printed wrappers, paper label with publication date mounted over continuing title, residue from sticker mounted over "publication date will be announced later" notice., spine darkened. Owner's name stamp to front panel, that of Father David Bulman, C.P., St. Paul of the Cross Province (1913-1972) . After a year of sacred eloquence and a short time as a parish mission preacher Father Bulman was named the associate editor of Sign Magazine from July 1943 until January 1952. Under his direction the magazine started to publish signed book reviews. In April 1944 he wrote a courageous article against the United States saturation bombing of Europe. A very good copy.
[pb.3518]
$1250
Parker, Dorothy. DEATH AND TAXES. New York: The Viking Press, 1931. First Edition. Small Octavo. First Printing, 62pp., bound in blind stamped cloth, spine lettering gilt, only slight fading to edges, neat previous owner's name to corner of front free end sheet, end sheets toned, a handsome copy in unclipped dust jacket with tiny chips to corners and spine ends, tiny stain near foot.
Parker's most famous short stories.
[pb.3535]
$300
Parker, Dorothy. LAMENTS
FOR THE LIVING. New York: The Viking Press, 1930. First Edition. Octavo. The author's
first prose works, with a collection of her 13 best short stories and
sketches.237pp., bound in brown cloth lettered an decorated in gilt, spine
gilt, top edge blue-green, just a tiny spot of fading to spine ends otherwise a
near fine copy showing no foxing, off-setting or dulling to the gilt lettering,
in unclipped dust jacket printed in blue-green, some finger soiling, small closed
edge tear to rear panel and chipping to spine ends, an overall nice copy. [pb.4882]
$225
Pepys, Samuel. MEMOIRS OF SAMUEL
PEPYS......comprising His Diary from 1639 to 1669, Deciphered By the Rev. John
Smith from the Original Short-hand MS ....and a Selection from His Private
Correspondence.. London: Henry Colburn , 1828. Octavo. Second edition and the first octavo edition to be published, edited
by Richard Lord Braybrooke, in five volumes.
Vol. #1; 376pp., 2 engraved portraits, 1 folding facsimile MS and 1 folding view. Vol
#2; 451pp., 2 engraved portraits. Vol. # 3; 446pp., 1 engraved portrait and 1 folding view of Pepys'
library. Vol. #4; 461pp., 1 engraved portrait. Vol.
#5; 485pp., 1 engraved portrait and folding map. All
handsomely bound in contemporary 3/4 vellum over brown paper, spines
elaborately decorated in gilt with two brown labels gilt, minor rubbing and
soiling to bindings, some foxing or toning to title pages and frontispieces,
small circular leather bookplate gilt, light damp staining to rear endsheets of three volumes, text clean and very bright. An overall attractive set. [pb.4883]
$1200
Pirsig, Robert M. ZEN AND THE ART OF MOTORCYCLE MAINTENANCE an Inquiry Into Values. New York: William Morrow and Co, 1984. LIMITED EDITION. Octavo. Special Anniversary edition limited to 1000 copies, with a new introduction, signed by the author, 412pp., bound in 1/4 gray leather over gray cloth, spine lettering silver, a exceptionally fine copy in equally fine slipcase.
[pb.4819]
Plath, Sylvia.
ARIEL. New York; (1966): Harper & Row, First American Edition. Octavo. with publisher's code "D-Q" on copyright page, 85pp., introduction by Robert Lowell, bound in black cloth stamped in blue, spine lettering blue, neat owner's name on front free endpaper, in unclipped dust jacket priced at $4.95, showing only a trace of wear and minor soiling; small coffee stain on front panel of jacket. One of the great poets of the 20th century, Ms. Plath's poems are here published posthumously; contained herein are three poems not in the London edition of 1965.
[pb.4608]
$375
Poe, Edgar A.
TALES AND THE RAVEN &
OTHER POEMS.
New York: Wiley and Putnam, 1845. Octavo. FIRST EDITIONS, containing THE RAVEN
AND OTHER POEMS, First Printing, 91pp., with [4]pp. ads at rear beginning with
the ad "German Romance". copyright notice in 4 lines with T.B. Smith. Both
half-titles present, and THE TALES, 3rd printing, 228pp., missing "S" in Tale(s)
p. 224, Broken "E" running title p. 187, copyright notice 3 lines. Two volumes
in one bound in original "B" cloth decoratively paneled in blind, spine
lettering gilt, some chipping and wear to cloth at spine ends and corners,
covers lightly rubbed, neat early owner's name, small damp stain to upper right
corner of first 30 pages otherwise internally clean with a printer's flaw on
page 205 affecting only a few words, one of the green and white decorative front
free endpapers and two other leaves brilliantly replaced in facsimile, virtually
free of foxing. In all, a nice copy of this elusive and scarce work. The Raven
complete without any restoration. Contains Poe's most significant works; The
Murders in the Rue Morgue, The Gold Bug, The Fall of the House of Usher and of
course, The Raven. Housed in a lovely custom morocco backed clamshell.
[pb.2201]
$17,500
Poe, Edgar A. THE POETICAL WORKS OF EDGAR ALLAN POE with an Original Memoir. New York;
(1859): Redfield, 12mo. portrait frontispiece, 278pp., 10pp. publisher's ad with one ad for Poe's
poetical works in octavo of the same title but illustrated by various illustrators including
Tenniel, bound in blue embossed cloth, spine lettered and decorated in gilt, brown coated endpapers,
all edges gilt, spine ends lightly chipped with corner wear through, just starting to separate at
gutter after copyright page. In all, a good copy. [pb.4509]
$125
PRESCOTT IN ORIGINAL CLOTH
Prescott, William H. HISTORY OF THE REIGN OF FERDINAND AND
ISABELLA, THE CATHOLIC. Boston: American stationers' Company, 1838. FIRST
EDITION. Octavo. in three volumes; frontispieces and half-titles, 411pp.,
509pp., 531pp. and 4pp. ads at rear. All bound in original publisher's
decorative cloth, spines gilt and uniformly sunned to a nice tan with a few
other spots of sunning to rear boards, contemporary owner's name, one signature
a bit loose, minor wear to extremities, internally clean. A very nice set housed
in a custom cloth covered slipcase. [pb.2001]
$750
Prevost, Marcel (1862-1941). FEMMES.
Paris: Alphonse Lemerre, Editor, 1907. 321(3)pp.,
bound in 3/4 brown crushed morocco over marbled paper covered boards, raised
bands with compartments decorated in a floral gilt motif, two compartments with
red floral onlays, bands gilt, lettering and top edge
gilt, marbled endpapers, binders name stamped to upper corner of front fly leaf
but unable to decipher. Hand colored initials heading each of the nine
chapters, letters in gilt delicately intertwined with a colorful floral spray,
top edge gilt, owner's bookplate otherwise a fine and
lovely copy. [pb.4281]
$175
Ruark, Robert. USE ENOUGH GUN on Hunting Big Game. (New York, 1966): The New American
Library, First Edition. Octavo. First printing, with drawings by the author, edited by Stuart Rose,
333pp., bound in half-blue and half black cloth pictorially stamped in gilt, spine lettering gilt,
top edge orange, a clean bright copy nearly fine with just a bit of off-setting to front free
endpaper, in unclipped very nice pictorial dust jacket with some toning along the spine.
[pb.a5034]
$165
Rilke, Rainer Maria. DAS STUDEN BUCH. Leipzig; (1936): Das Buch Von Monchischen Leben,
LIMITED EDITION. Octavo. 1/1200 copies, no pagination, bound in blue-gray paper covered boards,
printed paper label to upper board a little spotted, spine faded, housed in original blue-grapy
paper slipcase faded, neat owner's initials. Facsimile of the manuscript text with commentary by
Ruth Movius. A very good copy.
[pb.4623]
$75
Rilke, Rainer Maria. PUPPEN. Munich; (1921): Hyperionverlag, LIMITED EDITION. Quarto. 1 of
only 150 copies, the present copy is #16, with 16 hand colored plates, bound in 1/4 black cloth over
black and gold decorative boards, spine lettering gilt. A lovely copy in its original plain paper
wrapper with some toning, minor spots of chipping along the edges, housed in its original orange
paper covered slipcase with gold paper label, showing wear at corners and minor soiling. A handsome
copy. [pb.4621]
$500
Ryan, Cornelius. A BRIDGE TOO FAR. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1974. First Edition. 5 1/2" x 10 1/2". ARC, Advance uncorrected proof, 471pp., bound in yellow printed wraps, a few spots to front wrap otherwise a very good copy. [pb.3943]
$90
Scott, Sir Walter. CHRONICLES OF THE CANONGATE. Edinburgh: For Cadell
and Co., 1827. FIRST EDITION. Small Octavo. First issue, with ''lineage'' and "care", in two
volumes, half-titles, 349pp., 374pp., beautifully bound in 3/4 contemporary red morocco over marbled
paper covered boards, spine lettered and decorated in gilt, neat contemporary owner's name to head
of both titles pages, a particularly fresh set with the exception of light spots of foxing to
endpapers and a couple of leaves, first signature of volume one protruding just a bit and one old
closed tear repair to page 151 of the first volume. Internally fresh. A lovely set.
[pb.4724]
$600.
Schulberg, Budd.
THE DISENCHANTED. New York; (1950): Random House, First Edition. Octavo. First printing, 388pp., bund in blue cloth stamped in black and gilt, spine lettering black over gilt, top edge red, the slightest rubbing to spine gilt otherwise a near fine copy in lovely unclipped dust jacket. A very nice copy which later became a play.
[pb.a5042]
$75
Scott, Sir Walter.
HAILIDON HILL; a Dramatic Sketch from Scottish History.
Edinburgh: For Archibald
Constable and Co., 1822. First Edition. Octavo. second impression, first issue, (1)-8publisher's
ads, half-title, 109pp., (1)pp. notes. bound in original brown printed wrappers, uncut, paper loss
to spine ends, title printed on spine with ink, otherwise quite nice internally clean and bright.
Todd and Bowden, p. 567; "As Scott explained to Byron the day after issue, this sketch was intended
for Joanna Baillie's forthcoming collection of poems but, as it soon 'ran out of bounds', was now
published separately. The author wished he could have dedicated it to Byron, "your Lordship being
lineal descent half a Gordon as I am a fourth part a Swinton." (Todd & Bowden 158Ab).
[pb.4627]
$200
Service, Robert W. RHYMES OF THE RED CROSS MAN. Toronto,
Canada: William Briggs, 1916. First Canadian Edition. Octavo. 195pp., bound in green
cloth stamped in gilt, spine lettering gilt, a very good copy, nearly fine. Service worked as an ambulance driver for the Canadian Red Cross, as well
as working as a war correspondent for the Canadian government in WWI. Service
died at the age of 102. [pb.4995]
$100
Shaw, George Bernard. PRESS
CUTTINGS: a Topical Sketch Compiled from the Editorial and Correspondence
Columns of the Daily Papers By Bernard Shaw , as
Performed By the Civic and Dramatic Guild at the Royal Court Theatre, London,
on the 9th July 1909.. London: Archibald Constable & Co., 1909. Limited Edition. 12mo. 1/100 copies with "Price One
Shilling./Net." on lower right corner of front
wrapper. 39pp., bound in pink printed wrappers, slight
finger soiling, tiny chip to corner of rear wrapper otherwise nearly fine
housed in a custom brown cloth slipcase stamped in gilt, spine lettering gilt,
in cloth covered chemise. [pb.4877]
$175
Shelley, Percey Bisshe.
QUEEN MAB
a Philosophical Poem.
New York: J. Baldwin, 1821. 12mo. FIRST AMERICAN edition,
[1-3], 4-181, [1]pp. publisher's ad, bound in full contemporary green straight
grained morocco, bordered in decorative rolls in blind, slightly raised bands
with compartments fully gilt decorated, red morocco spine label gilt, all edges
gilt, edges lightly rubbed, neat previous owner's name on front free end sheet,
early repair to upper joint, internally clean without foxing, housed in a cloth
slipcase. The first of Shelley's work to be published in America.
[pb.1213]
$750
Shute, Nevil. NO HIGHWAY. New York: William Morrow, 1948. First Edition. Octavo. 346pp., bound in gray cloth, spine lettering red and black, endpapers somewhat tone otherwise a near fine copy in unclipped pictorial dust jacket showing edge wear with a few tape mends to underside.
[pb.4424]
$35
Shute,
Nevil. ON THE BEACH. London; (1957): Heinemann, First Edition. Octavo. 312pp., bound
in red cloth spine lettering gilt,. A lovely copy, nearly fine with just a sprinkle of
foxing to page edges, in unclipped pictorial dust jacket, again nearly fine with just a bit
of toning or foxing. "Shute's most memorable novel, a stirring, provocative story of nine
climactic months in the lives of people who can foresee their own end."
[pb.4735]
$500
Shute, Nevil. ON THE BEACH. New York: William Morrow, 1957. First Edition. Octavo. 320pp.,
bound in gray cloth, spine lettering silver, damp staining along both board edges otherwise a very
good copy in a very nice, bright unclipped dust jacket. "Shute's most memorable novel, a stirring,
provocative story of nine climactic months in the lives of people who can foresee their own end."
[pb.4736]
ORIGINAL GALLEY PROOFS
Spillane, Mickey. ONE LONELY NIGHT [GALLEY PROOFS].
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1951. The original long galley proofs of "One
Lonely Night" on 73 long sheets, stamped "Please return this set to printer" on
the top sheet, and with 13 additional sheets marked "Pull". Printed on rectos
only; printer's notes and markings throughout; folded once, as usual, with minor
soiling and edge wear; a fine example of working galley proofs. Housed
in a
custom black cloth slipcase with leather label on spine.[pb.0344]
$3500
St. Johns, Adela Rogers. THE HONEYCOMB. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1969. First Edition. Octavo. Inscribed by the author, 598pp., bound in brown cloth, spine lettering gilt over black, gift inscription on front pastedown, quote written on rear free endpaper, light wear to corners and spine ends, in clipped dust jacket quite worn with chips. [pb.5028]
$40
Stevenson, R.L. & F. (Robert Lewis and Fanny Van De G.). THE DYNAMITER. London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1885. 8vo. 207pp., bound in pictorial pale green wrappers lettered and illustrated in dark blue, rear wrapper with a small closed tear, spine paper mostly gone but holding quite well, housed in a custom morocco backed slipcase and chemise. A very good copy. [pb.3338]
$225
Stein, Gertrude. BREWSIE AND
WILLIE. New York (1946): Random House, First Edition. Octavo. 1st printing, 114pp., bound
in beige cloth stamped in red and black, near fine in unclipped dust jacket
with wear along the top edge, rubbing to edges and corners. A
very good copy. [pb.4344]
$85
Sterne, Laurence.
THE LIFE AND OPIONIONS OF TRISTRAM SHANDY, Gentlemen. London; 1760-1767: J. Dodsley, T. Becket and P. A. Dehondt. Small Octavo. In 9 volumes bound in contemporary calf, handsomely rebacked to match, red morocco labels gilt; 4th edition of volumes I & II and 1st edition of the remaining volujmes. Sterne's signature, for copyright purposes, is present on the first page of text in volumes V, VII and IX. This set lacks the frontispiece and marbled leaf in vol. III, but volume V has the initial blank; volumes IV, V, VI and IX have the half titles as called for by Rothschild. Volume VII is in the first state, with errata on the verso of the title page and with uncorrected text. Overall a very good, clean set. Rothschild 1970; Tincker 1974.[pb.3416]
$3500
Stevenson, Robert Louis. ACROSS THE PLAINS with Other Memories and Essays. London: Chatto &
Windus, 1892. First Edition. Octavo. 317pp., bound in dark blue-black cloth over bevelled boards,
spine lettering gilt, off-setting to front and rear free endpapers, top edge gilt others uncut,
previous owner's gift inscription dated Dec. 1892, covers slightly rubbed, a very nice copy.
[pb.4761]
$150
FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE 1 OF 5,000 COPIES
Stowe, Harriet Beecher. UNCLE TOM'S CABIN; or, Life
Among the Lowly. Boston, 1852; John P. Jewett. First edition, first issue. One
of 5,000 copies in the first printing; 3,000 sold on the first day. Its social
impact on America was far-reaching; it is perhaps the most influential work of
nineteenth century America. two volumes in publisher's original brown cloth with
gilt letters on spine; octavo, with 6 engraved plates, expert repairs to spines,
new endpapers; internally clean with occasional foxing, but overall very good
for a book which was so eagerly read. (BAL 19343; Grolier American One Hundred,
61)
$5200
Stratton-Porter, Gene. THE MAGIC GARDEN. New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1927. First Edition. Octavo. 271(1)pp., bound in light green pictorial cloth accented in pink and olive green pictorial endpapers, text within green pictorial borders, A spot of soiling along rear joint, some dust soiling to top edge otherwise a very nice bright sharp cornered copy in unclipped, somewhat edge worn scenic wrap around dust jacket with chipping to head and tail.
[pb.4814]
$175
Tennyson, Alfred [Albert Sangorski, illustrated]. MORTE D'ARTHUR. (Chatto & Windus,
London; 1912), Quarto. no pagination. A poem by
Alfred Tennyson, a beautifully executed reproduction of Alberto Sangorski's original illuminated manuscript in color heightened in
gold, bound in cream paper covered boards decoratively lettered and decorated
in gilt, toning to edges, small spot to upper board, last blank with crease to
corner. A lovely copy. [pb.5000]
$225
FIRST EDITION
THACKERAY
Thackeray, W. M. THE VIRGINIANS a Tale of
the Last Century. London; 1858-1859: Bradbury & Evans, FIRST EDITION. Octavo. In
2 volumes, each with engraved and regular title with engraved frontispieces,
382pp., (1)pp. ad, vol.2376pp. illustrated by the author, both bound in original
blue embossed cloth, spine lettered in gilt, light bumping or wear to corners,
spines evenly sunned with gilt bright, previous owner's bookplate and name, a
very nice set with only minor scattered foxing to a few plates. [pb.0177]
$600
Thompson, Hunter S.. SONGS OF THE DOOMED More Notes on the Death of the American Dream (Gonzo Papers Vol. 3). New York; (1990): Summit books/Simon & Schuster, First Edition. Octavo. 315(3)pp., bound in 1/4 red cloth over gray paper covered boards stamped in silver, spine lettering silver, a fine bright copy in fine unclipped pictorial dust jacket.[pb.4907]
$75
Thoreau, Henry D. WINTER: FROM THE JOURNAL OF HENRY D. THOREAU. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1888. First Edition. Octavo. 439pp, 14pp. undated catalog at rear, edited by H.G.O. Blake. Bound in green cloth over beveled boards centrally stamped with author's name in gilt, spine lettering gilt, black endpapers, tope
edge gilt, only minor wear to corners and spine ends, internally clean. A very nice copy. The
author's third book of his season's. Autumn followed in 1892. [pb.4037]
$500
Thurber, James. THE MIDDLE-AGED MAN ON THE FLYING TRAPEZE. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1935. FIRST EDITION. Octavo. illustrated by the author, 426pp., bound in pictorial beige cloth stamped in blue, spine lettering blue, neat previous owner's name to front free endpaper otherwise a fine crisp copy in unclipped pictorial dust jacket with a small stain to rear panel, minor chipping or edge tears to spine which is darkened a bit. A handsome copy. [pb.0668]
$500
Toklas, Alice B.
THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF ALICE
B. TOKLAS.
New York; (1933): The Literary Guild, Octavo. FIRST
Literary Guild edition, frontispiece photograph by Man Ray, illustrated, 310pp.,
bound in black cloth lettered in silver, a fine copy in very good dust jacket
with a few tiny chips and abrasions along spine and spine tips. A very nice
clean copy
[pb.2399]
$90
Wallace,
Lew. BEN-HUR a Tale of the Christ. New York; (1913): Harper & Brothers, Memorial
Edition. Small Octavo. The Wallace Memorial Edition in the original Sears, Roebuck and Co.
pictorial box. 560pp., portrait frontispiece, bound in light blue-gray cloth, title
centrally stamped in gilt framed within a blue floral pattern, same design repeated on
spine, pictorial endpapers. A very fine, pristine copy preserved in its near fine pictorial
box with only a small corner split. A very fine bright copy.
[pb.4181]
$200
Walpole, Horace. REMINISCENCES Written in 1788 for the Amusement of Miss Mary and Miss Agnes B***Y; [together with] WALPOLIANA. London: John Sharpe, 1819. 12mo. regular title, engraved portrait title, 166pp., engraved vignette title, 168pp., bound in 3/4 brown morocco over marbled covered boards, flat spine decoratively stamped in gilt, black morocco label gilt, minor spots of rubbing, a very handsome little book. Walpole started his famous printing press at his beautiful home, a castle in which he remodeled to suit his own personal taste, located on a forty acre estate in Twickenhama, named Strawberry Hill.[pb.4229] $300
Warren, Robert
Penn. WORLD ENOUGH AND TIME. New York; (1950): Random House, First Edition. Octavo. First printing, 512pp., bound in rust cloth lettered in gilt, near fine in very good clipped pictorial dust jacket lightly rubbed with light wear to head. A romantic novel set in Kentucky in the first quarter of the last century.[4024]
$55
Wells, H.G. SELECT CONVERSATIONS WITH AN UNCLE AND TWO OTHER REMINISCENCES. London/New York: John lane/the Merriam Co., 1895. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 12mo. First edition in book form which was originally published in The Pall Mall Gazette in 1893-94, 117pp.,16pp. publisher's List of Books in Belles Letters, A beautiful copy bound by Bayntun-Riviere
in full blue crushed morocco, boards single ruled in gilt with fore-edges rolled in gilt, raised
bands ruled and lettered in gilt, thick morocco turn-ins ruled in gilt with corner devices, signed
by binder, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A handsome, pristine copy. [pb.3021]
$500
Welty, Eudora.
LOSING BATTLES. New York; (1970): Random House,
First Edition. Octavo. Signed by the author on a
bookplate which matches the design on the book.436(1)pp.,
bound in green cloth pictorially stamped in gilt depicting a tree, spine
lettering and rules in gilt, top edge orange, light fading to cloth around the
edges, front free endpaper had been used for the pastedown because of an
apparent binder's flaw otherwise a very good copy in nearly fine dust jacket
save for a short crease to front inner flap. [pb.4983]
$250
Wilder, Thornton.
THEOPHILUS NORTH. New York; (1973): Harper & Row, Octavo. 374pp., bound in 1/4 dark blue cloth over light blue cloth, spine gilt, a fine copy in near fine clipped dust jacket.
[pb.4908]
$60
Willeford, Charles. COCKFIGHTER. Chicago (1962): Paperbook House, FIRST EDITION. 12mo. 286pp., bound in pictorial wraps cover artwork designed by Cloutier, Minor toning to text otherwise nearly fine. [pb.3255]
$150
FIRST EDITION OF THE
AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK
Wolfe, Thomas. LOOK HOMEWARD, ANGEL a Story of the Buried Life. New York, 1929; Charles
Scribner's Sons. Octavo. First edition of the author's first book, 626pp., bound
in blue cloth lettered in gilt, a very good copy with only minor wear to
extremities, in 2nd issue, unclipped dust jacket worn, chipped and faded with
tape mend.
[pb.0200]
$1250
Wolfe Thomas.
OF TIME AND THE RIVER, A Legend of Man's Hunger in His Youth. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 135. FIRST EDITION. Thick Octavo. 912pp., bound in black cloth, lettering to spine and upper board gilt over green with gilt rules, light rubbing to cloth, dust jacket has edge wear and wear to bottom of front panel but a very good copy in very good unclipped dust jacket.
[pb.3241]
$300
Wolfe Thomas. THE FACE OF A NATION. New York: Scribner's, 1939. FIRST EDITION. Octavo. with "CL" on copyright page rather than the usual "A". 321pp., with decorations by Edward Shenton, bound in black cloth, lettering gilt over green with gilt rules to upper board and spine, some toning to end sheets, internally clean, a very good copy in a very good unclipped dust jacket with wear to spine ends and a small chip at foot. [pb.3235]
$225
Wolfe, Thomas. MANNERHOUSE a Play in a Prologue and Three Acts. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1948. First Edition. Limited edition #307/500 copies, 183pp., bound in black cloth, blue paper spine label, a fine copy in fine printed dust jacket with only minor toning to spine, housed in publisher's slipcase with minor repair to one corner. Very Nice.
[pb.3261]
$200
Wolfe Thomas. THE WEB AND THE ROCK. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1939. First Edition.
Octavo. 695pp., bound in blue cloth, spine and upper board lettered in gilt over red with gilt
rules, a couple of tiny edge bumps to upper board, off-setting to rear end papers, a very nice copy
in unclipped dust jacket showing edge wear and a few nicks to spine ends, small price sticker to
rear flap. A passionate love story and the only love story the author wrote and it was his last work
before his death. [pb.4782]
$125
Wright, Harold Bell. EXIT. New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1930. First Edition. Octavo.
314(1)pp., bound in red cloth stamped in gilt, spine lettering gilt, a very nice bright copy in a
good dust jacket showing edge wear, wear to corners and spine ends, and a few closed edge tears,
three letters perforated into the front flap at upper corner.
[pb.4766]
$115
Wright, S. Fowler. THE THRONE OF SATURN. Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House, 1949. FIRST
AMERICAN EDITION. Octavo. Limited to 3000 copies, 186pp., bound in black cloth, spine lettering
gilt, fine in near fine unclipped dust jacket. [pb.5017]
$75
Copyright Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. 2005 ©