CHARLES
PARKHURST RARE BOOKS, Inc.
RARE AND COLLECTIBLE BOOKS
4242 N. Scottsdale Road
Scottsdale, AZ 85251
(480) 947-3558
fax: (480) 947-4563
Hours: 10:00-5:30 M-F
Sat. 10-5
info@parkhurstrarebooks.com
VARIOUS AUTHOR'S WORKS LISTED BELOW
FIRST EDITION IN ORIGINAL MONTHLY PARTS
A'Beckett, Gilbert Abbott. THE COMIC HISTORY OF
ENGLAND. London, 1846-48; Bradbury & Evans. First edition and in the
original monthly parts; 20 parts in 19, Octavo. green pictorial wrappers.
Twenty hand-colored steel plates by John Leech and woodcut illustrations in
text. Complete but for one ad (for "The Battle of Life") in part VI. A very
handsome and clean set, with a short closed tear to the rear wrap of part VIII;
the rear wrap of part XVIII is from part XIX and XX and the rear wrap of part
XIX and XX is from another part. Seldom seen in the original parts. Housed in a
custom half-leather slipcase. Field, Page 130. [pb.0183]
$1500
Aristophanes [Aubrey Beardsley, illustrator].
LYSISTRATA. London: Beardsley Press, 1927. Quarto.
Limited edition 1/750 copies, tipped in black and white plates illustrated by
Aubrey Beardsley, 99pp. bound in 1/4 silver and black grained cloth over black
paper covered boards, black and silver marbled endpapers, a near fine copy with
only slight rubbing to joints [pb.2248] .
$225
Allen, Lee. THE HOT
STOVE LEAGUE.
New York (1955): A.S. Barnes and Co., FIRST EDITION,
248pp., bound in black cloth, spine lettering red with author's name black over
white, leaves toned as usual but nearly fine in rubbed unclipped pictorial dust
jacket with a bit of edge wear to head of spine. An informal history of baseball
and one of the scarcer modern baseball books.
[pb.0256]
$250
Barham, R.H. / Thomas Inglesby.
THE INGOLDSBY LEGENDS
or, Mirth
and Marvels.
London; 1840-42 & 47: Richard Bentley, 8vo. FIRST EDITION,
1ST ISSUES of the First, Second and Third Series, in three volumes, each with
half-title and engraved title pages, humorously illustrated by George Cruikshank
and John Leach and with a 2 portraits of the author, with the excessively rare
blank page at 236 of the first series and the slip of explanation. All
beautifully bound by Riviere in full green crushed morocco, board edges ruled
and stamped with a repeated tiny flower pattern within gilt rules, raised bands
with title and compartments gilt, lavish inner gilt dentelles, burgundy coated
endpapers, top edges gilt all others uncut, with original covers bound in at
the rear, spines have uniformly changed to a lovely brown. A very handsome and
fine set of this collection of myths, legends, ghost stories and poetry
supposedly by Thomas Ingoldsby of Tappington manor, actually a pen-name of
Richard Harris Barham.The best known poem is the Jackdaw of Rheims about a
Jackdaw who steals a cardinal's ring and is then made a saint.
[pb.2150]
$2500
Bell, Currier [Charlotte Bronte]. THE PROFESSOR a
Tale. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1857. Octavo. FIRST EDITION, In two volumes,
294pp, 258pp., half-title in volume one, lacking ads, bound in 3/4 calf over
cloth, raised bands, red and black morocco spine labels gilt with remaining
compartments stamped in gilt, spine tips and corners show wear with light
chipping to head, joints just a bit tender, occasional spots of foxing, previous
owner's bookplate, but a very good set housed in a custom case.[pb.0493]
$1400
Bell, Currer [Charlotte Bronte]. WORKS. London, 1880-82: Smith, Elder & Co., 12mo. In six volumes, bound in 3/4 publisher's brown morocco over marbled paper covered board, end papers and all edges marbled, light scattered foxing to first and last few leaves, previous owner's name neatly scribed on the right upper corner of title page of each volume dated Christmas, 1882. A very good set with a few spots of rubbing or darkening to morocco.
[pb.3304]
$1200
Block, Lawrence. LIKE A LAMB TO SLAUGHTER. New York (1878): Arbor House, FIRST EDITION. Octavo. INSCRIBED by the author to famed collector Walter Shirley. a fine copy in fine dust jacket together with a copy of the corrected typescript of 10 of the short stories in the above title. Housed in a custom clamshell
[pb.3418]
$600
NICE ASSOCIATION COPY INSCRIBED
Bradbury, Ray. DARK CARNIVAL. Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House, 1947. FIRST EDITION, Author's first book INSCRIBED ASSOCIATION
COPY with a warm inscription from bradbury to his publisher, William Targ and
dated " Friday Feb., 13, Apollo Year One (1970)" additionally inscribed and
signed to Targ on the title page. A very nice association copy in unclipped dust
jacket showing only light wear to extremities. A very nice copy housed in custom
morocco backed clamshell.[pb.0398]
$3,500
Browne, James P. (editor). THE WORKS OF LAURENCE STERNE with a Life of the Author. London: Bickers & Son, 1885. Octavo. In four volumes, illustrated, contains Sterne's most notable works Tristram Shandy and Sentimental Journey along with a life of the author, Sermons, letters, etc. A beautiful land fine set bound in 3/4 dark blue morocco over marbled covered boards, raised bands rules, lettered and decoratively stamped within four compartments, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. Exceptionally nice. [pb.2187]
$750
FIRST EDITION OF BRYANT'S FIRST MAJOR WORK OF POEMS
Bryant, William Cullen. POEMS.
Cambridge, 1821; Hilliard and Metcalf (printers). First edition of Bryant's
first major work of poems including his famous "Thanatopsis" which had been
published first in the North American Review in September 1817. Bryant revised
it for this collection adding sixteen lines at the beginning and fifteen at the
end, among other changes. A limited run of only 750 copies, 12mo. bound in
original printed paper covered boards, small paper spine label, light overall
wear, a very nice copy without foxing housed within a lovely custom morocco pull
apart case by Riviere and Son. [pb.0212]
$2,000
Buck, Pearl S.
SONS.
New York [1932]: The John Day Co., Octavo. FIRST TRADE EDITION, 467pp., bound in
light brown cloth lettered in gilt, red pictorial endpapers, top edge red, a
fine copy in unclipped nearly fine dust jacket with a couple of minute chips
along top edge of rear panel. A very bright copy.[pb.0850]
$400
THE BOOK OF THE DEAD

Budge, E.A. Wallis. THE
BOOK OF THE DEAD. The Papyrus of Ani In the British Museum. The Egyptian
text with interlinear transliteration and translation, a running translation,
introduction, etc. London, 1895 Sold at the British Museum. FIRST EDITION, 32cm
x 26cm, 377pp. The first full translation of the text of the Book of the Dead
and the basis of all subsequent work on the text. Intended as a companion work
to the Elephant folio facsimile, which is described below.
[together with]
Facsimile of the Papyrus of the Ani in the British Museum. London, 1894; Sold at the British Museum. SECOND EDITION, elephant folio (53cm); with 37 double page color lithos of papyrus in the British Museum.
Both volumes are uniformly bound in 3/4 blue leather; very good and internally clean. The scroll, illustrated here, was cut into 37 pieces, by Budge and was intended as a guide to the afterlife; it contains special Prayers and incantations. The elephant folio volume is scarce on the market. A very nice set.
$2500
Burke, James Lee. HALF OF PARADISE. Boston: Houghton-Mifflin Co. , 1965. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by the author, 312pp., bound in light brown cloth lettered in dark brown, spine lettering white over brown, faint smudge to foot and very light damp stain on lower joint near head, in all a very good copy in very good, unclipped dust jacket with light damp stain to rear panel.
[pb.3245]
$2,200
Burke, James Lee. TO THE BRIGHT AND SHINING SUN. New York, (1970)Charles Scribner's Sons, FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by the author, the author's 2nd novel, 241pp., bound in olive green cloth, spine lettering gilt, a fine copy in nearly fine, unclipped dust jacket with a hint of toning to rear panel.[pb.3244]
$1,800
Burke, James Lee.
THE LOST GET-BACK BOOGIE. Baton Rouge: Louisiana Sate University Press, 1986. FIRST EDITION. INSCRIBED "All the best/James Lee Burke" 241pp., bound in blue cloth, spine lettering red, a fine copy in fine unclipped dust jacket. [pb.3236]
$400
INSCRIBED BY BURROUGHS AND FROM THE LIBRARY OF TOM MIX

Burroughs, Edgar Rice.
APACHE
DEVIL.
Tarzana, CA:(1933): Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc., Octavo. FIRST EDITION,
inscribed by Burroughs on front free endpaper and from the library of
Western Star Tom Mix with his notable cowhide bookplate which reads "The
Good Book says, God helps those that help themselves, but I say God help
the man that strays off the ranch with this book" and stamped with is
signature and his T.M. Bar brand. Tom Mix died near Florence, AZ and a
monument placed there bears the inscription "In memory of Tom Mix whose
spirit left his body on this spot and whose characterizations and
portrayals in life served to better fix memories of the old West in the
minds of living men." 310pp.(1)pp. listing Burroughs’ books, bound in
blue cloth lettered in red, top edge red, minor rubbing to edges,
internally clean and bright in beautiful clean bright dust jacket
showing no wear. A very sharp copy.[pb.2260]
$3,500
FIRST EDITION IN DUST JACKET
Burroughs, Edgar Rice.
TARZAN AND THE FOREIGN LEGION. Tarzana, CA. (1947);
Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. First edition, 314pp., bound in blue cloth lettered
in brown, top edge red, aside from a light bump to one corner and faint rubbing,
a very nice clean bright copy. [pb.0214]
$425
Burgess, Gellett. THE PURPLE COW. San Francisco: William Doxey, 1895. 12mo. FIRST EDITION, FIRST STATE (16)pp., stapled, printed and illustrated on both sides of rough China paper, tiny hole in one leaf otherwise a splendid copy housed within a custom. made red morocco slipcase and chemise. Burgess' famous couplet: "I never saw a purple cow. I never hope to see one; But I can tell you, anyhow, I'd rather see than be one!" which appears in the present pamphlet is quoted in the late Merle Johnson's work "You Know These Lines!", p. 137. Burgess went on to produce The Goops. [pb.0148]
$500
Byron, Lord. LARA, a tale/ JACQUELINE, a Tale. London: J. Murray, 1814. 12mo. FIRST EDITION, 128pp., finely bound in full red crushed morocco, raised bands with title and date within two compartments, triple gilt ruled morocco turn ins, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, a fine and handsome copy with a bit of off-setting to endpapers from turn-ins. [pb.0621]
$500
UNPUBLISHED CORRECTED TYPESCRIPT
Cain, James A. THE MINSTREL BOY
(UNPUBLISHED, Corrected TYPESCRIPT). [1947]
Original, heavily corrected, typescript, 18 Quarto pages. Cain began writing a
profile of the director, John Ford, for the purpose of promoting Ford's latest
movie, "Fort Apache". It was entitled "MINSTREL BOY" and Cain was paid $3,000 by
Ford's studio, Argosy Films. Cain had warned the studio that the article might
not be bought, and indeed, it was not. But of the $3,000 Swanson received 10%
and Cain insisted on giving Harold Ober $300 for trying to sell it, which he
never did (Roy Hoopes, James Cain, NY, 1982). Cain's meticulous style shows
through on every page, as he brings this biographical essay to its final form.
Whole sentences are deleted and re-written, some into the margins; approximately
10,000 words of John Ford biography and movie criticism. Unpublished. Housed
within a custom morocco backed clamshell. [pb.0084]
$8,500
Caldwell, Erskine [Original typescript].
THE MAN WHO LOOKED LIKE HIMSELF. Nd/np, Quarto.
Original typescript of a short story, 8pp., unsigned, with a number of
corrections by the author;. First published in book form in Caldwell's book of
short stories "Kneel To The Rising Sun", The Viking Press, New York, 1935. An
excellent short story examining the trials of a man who can't hold a job,
because his appearance isn't appropriate to his occupational choices. The Man
"finds himself" and contentment when he becomes a butcher. Manuscript with book
housed in a custom morocco backed clamshell specifically made to house both
items together. [pb.0278]
$2,500
Capote, Truman. IN COLD BLOOD. New York; (1965): Random House, First Edition. Octavo. First Printing, 343pp., bound in burgundy cloth lettered in gilt, a
very nice copy with tiny owner's name to upper corner of front free endpaper and
a small stain to upper board, in unclipped, crisp, bright dust jacket.
[pb.3162]
$400
SIGNED BY CAPOTE
Capote, Truman. MUSIC FOR CHAMELEONS. New York [1980]: Random House, FIRST EDITION. SIGNED BY CAPOTE on the title page, 262(1)pp., bound in black cloth, spine lettering silver, a touch of light foxing to fore edges, otherwise near fine in unclipped pictorial dust jacket with small corner crease to rear flap. Overall a fresh bright copy. [pb.0567]
$600
FIRST APPEARANCE OF WILLA CATHER'S "PRIZE WINNING" WORK
Cather, Willa.
THE SOMBRERO.
Lincoln,
NE. 1894 [1895]: By the Junior Class of the University of Nebraska,
Quarto. Quarter-Centennial Number, red and white cloth decorated in
gilt, x, pp. illust. ads, 274pp.; xi-xxv, pp. illust. ads, Printed as
the year book for 1895, for the University of Nebraska; Ms. Cather has
two contributions; the poem "Anacreon" page 222, and the "prize winning"
short story "The Fear that Walks by Noonday" (pages 224-231) by Willa
Cather and Dorothy Canfield. Ms. Canfield later declared that Ms. Cather
was the sole author and that she (Ms. Canfield) had merely offered the
idea for the story. Willa Cather appears in a photo on page 83, and as a
child in a photo on page 272. Some rubbing and soiling to cloth,
expertly recased. Very good.[pb.2267]
$2,400
Chanslor, Roy. JOHNNY GUITAR. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1953. FIRST EDITION in lovely dust jacket and the source of the acclaimed movie starring Joan Crawford and Mercedes McCambridge, both competing for the affections of the incomparable Sterling Hayden. A very good copy with browning to text as usual, small closed tear to jacket.[pb.0197]
$1,200
Christie, Agatha. SPARKLING CYANIDE. London; (1945): Collins/For the Crime Club, First Edition. 160pp., bound in red cloth, spine lettering black, spine shows just a bit of fading otherwise a clean bright copy nearly fine in unclipped pictorial dust jacket rubbed along the edges and spine with short closed tear to foot of jacket. A very nice copy.
[pb.3347]
$1,200
Christie, Agatha. THE MYSTERIOUS AFFAIR AT STYLES. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1927. 8vo. Second American edition, 296pp., bound in original cloth stamped in red; top edges stained red. Author's first book and the first appearance of Hercule Poirot. MGM's file copy, with "Return to M.G.M. Television" stamped on front pastedown. A very good copy, with minor wear to extremities. This second edition is as scarce on the market as the first edition.[pb.0365]
$300
Connelly, Michael.
CHASING THE DIME. Tucson: Dennis McMillan, 2002. LIMITED EDITION. #161/400 Copies SIGNED by the author, 372pp., bound in full black cloth. spine lettering gilt, a fine copy in fine dust jacket and slipcase.
[pb.3253]
$90
Connelly, Michael.
THE BLACK ECHO. Boston, (1992): Little, Brown and Co, FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by the author, 375pp., bound in 1/4 black cloth over black boards, spine lettering gilt, a fine copy in fine unclipped dust jacket with blue wrap-around "$5.00 consumer rebate".
[pb.3248]
$400
Connelly, Michael. THE BLACK ICE. Boston, (1993): Little, Brown and Co, FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by the author and winner of the Edgar Award, 322pp., bound in 1/4 red cloth over red boards, spine lettering gilt, a fine copy in fine unclipped dust jacket.[pb.3246]
$150
Coonts, Stephen. FLIGHT OF THE INTRUDER. Annapolis, Maryland, (1986): Naval Institute Press, FIRST EDITION. 329pp., bound in 1/4 black cloth over gray boards, spine lettering silver, a fine copy in fine unclipped dust jacket.
[pb.3252]
$50
Crane, Stephen. GEORGE'S MOTHER. New York: Edward Arnold, 1896. Small Octavo.
FIRST EDITION, 177pp., (8)pp.ads, bound in tan cloth lettered and decorated in
black, previous owner's bookplate, spine darkened, internally clean and bright,
binding sharp. In all, a very nice copy. [pb.0640]
$300
Crane, Stephen. MAGGIE: A Girl of the Streets. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1896. First state of the revised second edition with the title page in upper and lower case letters. Author's first book, which was initially published in wrappers in 1893 under the pen name "Johnston Smith." Minor wear to extremities and soiling to cloth. Very good. [pb.0346]
$250
Crane, Stephen. MAGGIE: A Girl of the Streets. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1896. First state of the revised second edition, with the title page in upper and lower case letters. Author's first book, which was initially published in wrappers in 1893 under the pen name "Johnston Smith". Neat owner's name on FEP, bound in original cloth with soiling and shows minor wear at extremities. Very good. [pb.0345]
$300
Crumley, James. BORDERSNAKES. Tucson, Az. 1996): Dennis McMillan, LIMITED EDITION. Octavo. First Edition Limited, SIGNED by the author, #145/326 copies bound in full red cloth, spine lettering gilt, a fine copy in fine pictorial dust jacket designed by S. Clay Wilson, in fine red cloth slipcase.
[pb.3256]
$125
Crumley, James.
THE FINAL COUNTRY. Tucson: Dennis McMillan, 2001. LIMITED EDITION. Octavo. First Edition limited, #104/400 copies signed by the author, 347pp., bound in black cloth, spine lettering gilt. A fine copy in fine dust jacket and publisher's slipcase.
[pb.3239]
$125
Cunningham, Michael. THE HOURS. New York [1998]: Farr, Straus Giroux, Octavo. FIRST EDITION in second issue dust jacket with $23 on the front flap (first issue has $22). 230 pp., Winner of the 1999 Pulitzer Prize and Pen/Faulkner Awards. This unique homage to Virginia Woolf has been made into an acclaimed film. The first printing of this title was small because it was believed to be too esoteric to sell well. A movie source. Fine [pb.0317]
$150.00
DeGrazia, Ted. THE YAQUI EASTER the Forty Days of Lent in Forty Paintings .
Tucson, (1968): The University of Arizona Press, LIMITED EDITION. Oblong. Limited edition 1/100 copies signed by DeGrazia with an original water color painting titled "A midnight sketch" signed Ted DeGrazia/Arizona/USA 1968. 92pp., with full page color illustrations bound in simulated leather stamped in gilt. A fine copy.
[pb.3351]
$600
DeGrazia, Ted.
THE SERI INDIANS a Primitive People of Tiburon Island in the Gulf of California. Np: Northland Press, 1970. First Edition. 4to. With an original drawing in color on the front free endpaper by DeGrazia titled "a midnight sketch" signed and dated may of 1971, Arizona, USA. 63pp., with text by William Neil Smith, illustrated throughout in color and Black & white, bound in 1/4 dark brown cloth over light brown cloth, spine lettering green, a fine copy in unclipped pictorial dust jacket with off-setting to spine. Very nice.
[pb.3420]
$750
Dequincey, Thomas. CONFESSIONS OF AN ENGLISH OPIUM-EATER London: Taylor & Hessey, 1822. 12mo. FIRST EDITION, 206pp., half-title, publisher's ads at rear; original blue paper covered boards lacking spine label, uncut. Contemporary owner's name at top of three pages and three contemporary owner's names on boards; internally very clean; bookseller's ticket and small bookplate on front pastedown, upper joint splitting just through paper. Overall, a very good copy in a custom clamshell slipcase. [pb.0318]
$5,000
Ebers, Georg. UARDA a Romance of Ancient Egypt. New
York: William S. Gottsberger, 1880. 12mo. FIRST AMERICAN edition, translated
from the German by Clara Bell, authorized edition in two volumes, 332, 320pp.,
bound in dark brown cloth, central gilt stamped title within gilt rules, boards
bordered in a decorative black design, spine gilt, dark brown coated endpapers,
previous owner's bookplate and stamp. A very clean bright set with only very
minor wear to spine ends. [pb.2247]
$90.00
Eliot, George. THE
SPANISH GYPSY a
Poem.
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1868. Small Octavo. FIRST
AMERICAN EDITION, 287pp., Author's edition from advance sheets, bound in full
brown morocco decorated in blind, raise bands with tile gilt, other compartments
stamped in blind, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, edges lightly rubbed,
internally fresh, a very good copy.[pb.0756]
$150.00
Faulkner, William.
THE TOWN.
New
York; (1957): Random House, Octavo. FIRST PRINTING, in second issue rust
binding and unclipped dust jacket without the 5/57, a beautiful
pristine copy in nearly fine dust jacket with a small closed edge tear
and a just a hint of toning to spine. Very nice.
[pb.2264]
$150.00
Field, Eugene.
CULTURE'S GARLAND.
Boston: Ticknor & Co., 1887. FIRST EDITION, Author's second
book, 325pp., 8pp. ads, beautifully bound in full red crushed morocco with a
central rope design in black to upper board, lower board depicts a hangman's
platform and noose, raised bands with title gilt in one compartment, inner gilt
dentelles, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, original covers bound in, previous
owner's bookplate otherwise a very handsome copy, internally clean and bright.
Originally published as Ticknor's Paper Series of Choice Reading which was
issued monthly.
[pb.0513]
$350.00
Fisher, Vardis. IN TRAGIC LIFE.
Caldwell,
Idaho: The Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1932. Octavo. FIRST EDITION, 464pp. bound in
black cloth, upper board stamped in silver, spine lettered and decorated in
gilt, a fine copy in nearly fine unclipped dust jacket with only a hint of
rubbing to edges. A very nice copy of this powerful, real life story of growing
up in the raw and brutal West.
[pb.3006]
$250.00
THE ONLY KNOWN
ASSOCIATION COPY
WILLIAM BELL SCOTT'S
COPY OF THE RUBAIYAT ANNOTATED
[Edward Fitzgerald, translator]. THE RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM. London, 1859; Bernard Quaritch. FIRST EDITION, small quarto, bound in contemporary red cloth, with the misprint on page 4, line 4, corrected by Fitzgerald in ink, as we have seen in most other copies. Older price and description by Quaritch, laid in, and Quaritch's price in pencil on the front pastedown. A fine copy in a custom red leather slipcase.
William Bell Scott's copy with his signature on front pastedown, translation of the title on title page, and a number of neat penciled notes, in his hand, in some of the margins. We know of no other association copies of the Rubiayat.
William Bell Scott (1811-1890) was an intimate friend of the entire Rossetti family, hence his connection to the Rubaiyat; Christina Rossetti is known to have loved and promoted it in London literary circles. Scott was noted for his murals and had important art commissions at Wallington Hall, Northumberland and Penkill Castle. A popular Pre-Raphaelite poet, Scott was also known as an author and critic. Quoting now from "The Life of Edward Fitzgerald" by John Glyde (1900): " I went to stay with my old friend Fitzgerald at Woodbridge, and find since I've been back that he is a great unknown genius in some high critical circles. I was mentioning my visit to W.B. Scott, who is one of Rossetti's, Swinburne, etc. set, and of my friend having translated some Persian poems and Calderon's Plays, etc. He jumped off his chair! 'Do you know him? Why Ram Jam (some wonderful Persian name he gave it) is the most exquisite work of the age, and Rossetti considers the translation from Calderon the finest thing,' etc." (page 290). The author, Glyde, is quoting Chares Keene.
Fitzgerald paid Quaritch to print 250 copies of these now famously rare pamphlets; less than 50 are known to exist. They did not sell. After 2 years, Quaritch put them in a bargain box and reduced the Price from 5 shillings to one penny. According to a popular account, Swinburne bought one, loaned it to Rossetti, who loved it, and from there it became the talk of the town. The Rubaiyat has been reprinted into thousands of editions it is perhaps the most reprinted book, next to the Bible. This little volume is truly one of the great rarities of 19th century literature and a cornerstone of high Victorian taste.
$45,000
FIRST EDITION MADAM BOVARY
Flaubert, Gustave. MADAM BOVARY Moeures De Province. Paris: Michel Levy Freres, Libraires-Editeurs, 1857. First Edition. 12mo. First issue with "Senart" on the dedication page, 232, [iv], [233] 244-490pp., Two volumes in one, bound in contemporary marbled boards with recent calf spine, endpapers and all edges marbled, raised bands with compartments lettered and ruled in gilt, An excellent copy of this brilliant, influential and controversial novel. Upon publication of this novel, Flaubert was charged and tried for publishing a morally offensive work. The notoriety of the trial guaranteed the book's commercial success. [Vicaire III 721] A lovely copy. [pb.0540]
$7,000.00
Galsworthy John. FLOWERING WILDERNESS. London
[1932]: William Heinemann, Octavo. FIRST EDITION, First Issue, bound in green
cloth lettered in gilt, previous owner's bookplate tiped in otherwise a fine
copy in unclipped dust jacket with only one closed tear to top of front panel
and faint rubbing, housed within a custom morocco backed slipcase and chemise.
[pb.0517]
$300.00
ORIGINAL TYPESCRIPT
Gardner, Erle Stanley. THE CASE OF THE AMOROUS AUNT [original typescript]. Np/ca.1963, Quarto. Original typescript containing 284 pages, rectos only, double spaced. extensively edited in an unknown hand but substantially like the text of the first edition. A note is enclosed with the following words in pencil: "Erle Stanley Gardner/Case of the Armorous Aunt/This is original copy-cut. Keep/until we publish then destroy." Very good. [together with] THE CASE OF THE AMOROUS AUNT, New York, 1963; William Morrow. First edition in a very good dust jacket. Both are housed together in a half morocco clamshell case. Long before Gardner died, he arranged for his manuscripts and books to be donated to the University of Texas, in Austin. They have 140 manuscripts in their collection and we have seen none coming to market; therefore, one must conclude that very few, if any are privately held. [pb.0325]
$17,500.00
AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK, INSCRIBED
Goldman, William
THE TEMPLE OF GOLD.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1957. First Edition. Octavo. AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK
INSCRIBED on the front free fly leaf, 277(1)pp. bound in 1/4 dark navy blue
cloth over red paper covered boards, spine gilt, a fine copy in nearly fine dust
jacket with just a hint of toning to edges. A very nice copy.[pb.0131]
$600.00
Goldsmith, Oliver. POEMS AND PLAYS to Which is Prefixed the Life of the Author. London: Printed for J. Newberry and T. Johnson, 1780. 12mo. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION, 272 pp. with epilogue and contents at rear; contemporary half-leather with marbled boards; red leather lettering piece on spine. A very good copy. [pb.0366]
$375.00
Grau, Shirley Ann. THE BLACK PRINCE and Other Stories. New York: Alfred A . Knopf, 1955. First Edition. Author's First Book. 293(1)pp., bound in 1/4 yellow cloth over gray boards stamped in brown, spine lettered and decorated in brown, a fine copy in very good unclipped pictorial dust jacket with light wear to spine ends and corners, short edge tears and rear panel lightly rubbed. A very good copy.
[pb.3257]
$100
FIRST EDITION OF AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK
Graves, Robert. OVER THE BRAZIER. London: The Poetry Bookshop, 1916. Octavo. FIRST EDITION of author's first book which was published while Graves was recovering from a World War I injury. 32pp., bound in original yapp-edge printed wrappers, with a colored woodcut by C. Lovat Fraser on the front panel. Graves' experiences n the war led him to suppress some of this early poetry so he did not allow some of these to be reprinted. Very good with a small repair to front hinge; housed in a custom clamshell. [pb.0337]
$1,250.00
Graves, Robert. I, CLAUDIUS From the Autobiography
of Tiberius Claudius, Emperor of the Romans Born B.C. 10 Murdered and Deified
A.D. 54. London: Arthur Barker, 1934. FIRST BRITISH edition, A classic work and
basis for the 1937 movie starring Charles Laughton and winner of the James Tait
Black Memorial Prize. 494pp, with folding genealogical chart at rear, bound in
black cloth, spine lettering gilt, in unclipped pictorial dust jacket which has
a short closed edge tear to bottom of front panel, spine darkened with edges
lightly toned, some chipping to spine ends, internally clean and bright with
only minor specks of foxing to endpapers. A handsome copy, nearly fine in very
good dust jacket. [pb.2257]
$2800.00
[Green, Graham.
THE LABYRINTHINE WAYS. New York: The Viking Press, 1940. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Octavo. First Issue, [first published in London as The Power and the Glory] 301pp., bound in bright yellow cloth lettered in black. A beautiful copy near fine with one tiny bump to one corner, in unclipped, near fine pictorial dust jacket with slight crease down the spine and minor rubbing to edges, very minute edge
edges to top edge of front panel. An exceptionally nice bright copy.[pb.3164]
$2200.00
Grey, Zane.
THE ARIZONA CLAN.
New York; (1958): Harper & Brothers, FIRST EDITION,
211pp.,bound in 1/4 black cloth over green cloth, spine lettering gilt, a fine
copy in unclipped pictorial dust jacket with just a bit of sunning to spine.
[pb.3008]
$150.00
Haggard, H. Rider.
HEART OF THE WORLD.
London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1896. Octavo. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION, Printed
from the American plates, frontispiece, 347pp., 24pp. publisher's ads, bound in
dark blue cloth over beveled boards lettered in gilt, black endpapers,
internally clean and bright without foxing, spine faded to brown otherwise a
very good copy. [pb.0604]
$175.00
Haggard, H. Rider.
STELLA FREGELIUS a
Tale of Three Destinies. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1904. FIRST ENGLISH
EDITION, Printed from the American plates, 361pp, 2pp. publisher's ads, bound in
dark blue cloth lettered in gilt, light wear to corners and spine tips, inner
front hinge just starting with free endpaper having a closed tear, first few
leaves with light scattered foxing, previous owner's name in pencil, still a
very good copy.[pb.0605]
$150.00
Haggard, H. Rider.
SWALLOW. London:
Longmans, Green and Co., 1899. Octavo. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION, Printed from the
American plates, 348pp., bound in dark blue cloth over beveled boards, lettering
gilt, occasional spots of foxing otherwise a clean bright copy showing minor
wear. [pb.0606]
$300.00
Haggard, H.
Rider. WHEN THE WORLD SHOOK. London, [1919]:
Cassell & Co., Ltd., Octavo. FIRST EDITION SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the
half-title, 347pp., two black and white plates, bound in light brown cloth,
title stamped in blind to upper board, spine lettering gilt, some finger
soiling, a bit of bubbling to cloth, tiny closed tear to foot of spine,
internally clean and bright. A very good copy.[pb.1016]
$750
SIGNED BY THOMAS HARDY
Hardy, Thomas.
THE MAYOR OF CASTERBRIDGE: The Life and Death of a Ma of Character. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1886. FIRST EDITION. 12mo. SIGNED on the title page by Thomas Hardy. In two volumes bound by Riviere & Son in 3/4 dark blue morocco over blue cloth, original blue cloth spines bound in at rear, raised bands with compartments lettered and decorated in gilt, marbled endpapers with top edges gilt. Vol. I. half-title, 313pp., (2)pp., ads at rear. vol. 2, half-title, 312pp., (4)pp. ads at rear. Housed in a cloth slipcase. Early joint strengthening, previous owner's bookplate. A very
attractive set. [pb.3172]
$12,500
Hawthorne, Nathaniel. THE BLITHEDALE ROMANCE. Boston: Ticknor & Co., 1852. FIRST
EDITION, 288pp., bound in 3/4 modern marbled calf over linen covered boards,
raised bands lettered and fully decorated in gilt with top edges gilt, blue
ribbon marker, original covers bound in at the rear. A fine copy.
[pb.0622]
$250
Hawthorne, Nathaniel.
OUR OLD HOME:
a Series of English Sketches.
Boston: Ticknor & Co., 1863. FIRST EDITION, 2nd issue, 398pp., 22pp. ads at
rear, bound in brown embossed cloth, spine lettered in gilt, brown endpapers,
previous owner's name and dated 1884, one corner slightly worn through, minor
rubbing or fading, in all a very good copy.[pb.0626]
$225
Hearn, Lafcadio. STRAY LEAVES FROM STRANGE LITERATURE.
Boston: James R. Osgood, 1884. 12mo. FIRST EDITION, Author's first book, 225pp.,
bound in green cloth lettered and decorated in black, spine lettering gilt, a
clean bright copy with light minor wear to spine ends, some bubbling of cloth, a
clean bright copy. [pb.0631]
$700
Hilton,
James.
TIME AND TIME AGAIN. Boston, (1953): Little, Brown and Co, FIRST EDITION. 306pp., bound in blue cloth, spine lettering black. a clean bright copy near fine in very good dust jacket with light rubbing to joints and slight wear to corners and spine ends.
[pb.3258]
$60
Hope, Anthony. THE PRISONER OF ZENDA. Bristol; [1894]: J.W. Arrowsmith, FIRST EDITION, Second issue, with this title listed as vol. XVIII on page 311.This famous title is still in print and is a movie source, and quite possibly one of the rarest Victorian titles in first edition. 310pp. [2]pp. ads, bound in rust colored cloth with some fading, neat owner's name on free endpaper. A near fine copy with sharp corners, binding showing no wear but a bit of fading, internally fresh and bright. [pb.0417]
$750
Howells, William Dean. THE RISE OF SILAS LAPHAM.
Boston: Ticknor & Co., 1885. Octavo. FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE of Howell's
masterpiece about the self-made man. 515pp., bound in brown cloth lettered and
decorated in black and gilt, minor wear to extremities with finger soiling. [BAL
9619] [pb.0242]
$325
FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE
Howells, William Dean. MY MARK TWAIN. New York, 1910; Harper & Brothers. First edition, First issue, with top edges gilt and no photographic credit on Twain's frontispiece. Octavo, 187pp. bound in original green cloth lettered and decorated in red and gilt. A fine copy in a custom cloth slipcase with leather label on spine.[pb.0113]
$150
FIRST EDITION SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR
Hughes, Dorothy B. RIDE THE PINK HORSE. New York, (1946); Duell, Sloan and Pearce. First edition SIGNED by the author on the title page, Small Octavo. 248pp., bound in light gray cloth, spine lettering red, neat previous owner's name on front free endpaper, text browned as usual, a very good copy in unclipped, very good dust jacket with some edge wear. [pb.0209]
$300
Hugo, Victor.
THE BATTLE OF WATERLOO.
East Aurora, New York; [1907]: The ROYCROFTERS, 12mo. FIRST
EDITION, engraved frontispiece of Victor Hugo, title page decorated in red and
black, beautifully bound by The French Binders of New York in 3/4 red morocco
over white paper, raised bands with two compartments lettered in gilt, top edge
gilt, marbled endpapers, previous owner's bookplate, a very handsome copy.
[pb.0467]
$175
ESTELLE DOHENY'S COPY
Hunt, Leigh [Estelle Doheny's copy].
MEN, WOMEN AND BOOKS.
London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1847. Octavo. FIRST EDITION,
Estelle Doheny's copy with her small leather bookplate, two volumes, 324,
358(1)pp.32pp. publisher's catalog at rear dated April, 1847, frontispiece of
Hunt in volume one, bound in publisher's lavender embossed cloth, spine
lettering gilt, spines have evenly changed to brown, covers lightly rubbed or
soiled, one signature in volume two pulled a bit, text clean and bright. A very
good set of Leigh's selection of sketches, essays and critical memoirs from his
uncollected prose writings.
[pb.1015]
$300
Hunter, Dard.
MY LIFE WITH PAPER,
an Autobiography.
New York: Alfred A . Knopf, 1958. Octavo. FIRST EDITION, illustrated in
black and white, bound in are samples of paper, one paper which Hunter
made by hand and one piece of Chinese spirit-paper which he collected.
336(1)pp. vii index, (2)pp., bound in brown cloth, lettered and
decorated in gilt over blue. a couple of tiny spots to front pastedown
otherwise near fine in clipped near fine dust jacket. A handsome copy.
Dard Hunter was one of the worlds most accomplished and leading
authority in paper making to date.
[pb.2268]
$150
FIRST PRINTING OF REVIEW COPY
Hunter, Evan. THE BLACKBOARD JUNGLE a Novel. New York, 1954; Simon and Schuster. Review copy, first printing. The story of a teacher who finds himself in a war, a fight for his life against teen-age gangsters. Octavo. 309pp., (1)pp. about the author, bound in plain paper wraps with pictorial dust jacket, top edge stained black, edges rubbed with minor wear to spine tips. A very good copy. [pb.0210]
$350
WITH LETTER SIGNED BY WOODROW WILSON
Hurley, Edward N. [Wilson, Woodrow]. THE BRIDGE
TO FRANCE. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Co., 1927. First Edition.
INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR and with a 1 page typescript on White House letterhead signed by President Woodrow
Wilson which is quoted and paraphrased in the text of page 202. President
Wilson's letter answers the author's question about pooling our shipping with
the British after the war. THE BRIDGE TO FRANCE was a bridge of ships which
shipbuilder Hurley helped to build to support the war effort. 338pp., bound in
blue cloth, spine lettering gilt, spine sunned just a bit, crease to front free
endpaper, otherwise a fine copy in unclipped dust jacket with a bit of chipping
to head of spine and corners, a handsome copy with signed typed letter
housed in a specially made two compartment morocco backed clamshell for a unique
presentation.[pb.0471]
$2,800
Knickerbocker Magazine.
THE KNICKERBOCKER
GALLERY
a
Testimonial to the Editor of the Knickerbocker Magazine from Its
Contributors.
New York: Samuel Hueston, 1855. Thick Octavo.
portrait frontispiece, engraved title and regular title, contains 48
steel engraved portraits from original pictures. Contains works by
various contributors including Washington Irving, Oliver Wendell Holmes,
William Cullen Bryant, Henry R. Schoolcraft, Henry W. Longfellow and
many, many other notable writers. A beautiful copy with only a few
leaves with minor toning, bound in publisher's elaborate gilt decorated
burgundy morocco, raised bands with compartments fully gilt decorated,
inner gilt dentelles, yellow endpapers, all edges gilt. Very nice.
[pb.2171]
$350
Lahiri, Jhumpa.
INTERPRETER OF MALADIES.
Boston, (1999): Houghton Mifflin, Octavo. FIRST EDITION in hardcover,
Winner of the Pulitzer Prize and The Pen/Hemingway Award. 198pp., bound
in 1/4 black cloth over paper covered boards. A fine bright copy in
crisp fresh dust jacket.
[pb.2271]
$150
FIRST EDITION INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR
L'Amour, Louis. RIVERS WEST. New York, (1975); E.P. Dutton & Co., First edition INSCRIBED by the author on the half-title. 192pp. bound in 1/4 white cloth over lime green paper covered boards, spine lettering green, fine in fine unclipped dust jacket. [pb.0072]
$550
INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR
L'Amour, Louis.
THE WALKING DRUM.
New York; (June, 1984): Bantam Books, Octavo. FIRST
EDITION, Inscribed Merry Xmas by the author and signed on the title page, 423pp.
bound in 1/4 buckram over blue paper covered boards, spine lettering gilt, a
fine copy in very good unclipped pictorial dust jacket with minor edge wear to
lower right corner and spine tips, one tiny closed tear to upper front panel
along edge.[pb.3007]
$400
Lewis, Sinclair.
ELMER GANTRY. New York; (1927): Harcourt, Brace and Co., FIRST EDITION. Octavo. First issue with the spine lettered Canrty rather than Gantry, 432pp., bound in blue cloth lettered, ruled and blocked in orange, only the slightest spots of rubbing to covers, in lightly edge worn dust jacket with two tiny edge tears and a tiny circular piece cut away from front flap (price). A very nice bright copy.[pb.3221]
$1,650
Lewis, Sinclair.
THE GOD-SEEKER. New York (1949): Random House, FIRST EDITION. Octavo. First printing 422pp., bound in blue cloth stamped in gilt, spine black and gilt, top edge light blue, near fine in unclipped with light rubbing and light chipping to spine ends.[pb.3370]
$90
London, Jack. WHITE FANG. New York: The Macmillan Co, 1906. 8vo. FIRST EDITION 2nd issue with the cancel title page, frontispiece, 327pp., (4)pp. ads, pictorial endpapers, bound in light blue pictorial cloth lettered and decorated in cream, black and blue, only very minute fading and spots of rubbing a bright nearly fine copy. While this title is not rare, it is difficult to locate one in such nice condition. [pb.2178]
$1,200
RARE FIRST EDITION OF LONDON'S FIRST BOOK IN TRIAL BINDING
London, Jack. SON OF THE WOLF. Boston, 1900; Houghton, Mifflin and Co. First edition of London's first book in the publisher's trial Binding A; Unfinished (rough) grass-green V cloth which according to BAL is: "Noted only on a surviving copyright deposit copy in the Library of Congress" but we have the present copy and know of one other which came to auction in the late 1990's. Octavo, 251 pp. A very good copy in custom morocco backed slipcase. [pb.0188]
$7,500
MacDonald,
John D. FREE FALL IN CRIMSON. New York, (1981): Harper & Row, FIRST EDITION. 246pp. bound in 1/4 black cloth over red boards, spine lettering gilt, a very good copy in very good unclipped, dust jacket.[pb.3242]
Search our database for other titles by this author
$40
FIRST EDITION OF MAILER'S FIRST NOVEL INSCRIBED
Mailer, Norman. THE NAKED AND THE DEAD. New York, 1948; Rinehart & Co, Inc. First edition of Mailer's first novel inscribed by the author to the distinguished director and actor Paul Bartel, creator of such films as EATING RAOUL, DEATH RACE 2000, LUST IN THE DUST AND Other. Mr. Bartel was a serious and diligent book collector. Boards show wear and dust jacket is worn at extremities but overall a respectable copy, and inscribed copies are quite scarce. [pb.0198]
$1,600
Mann, Thomas.
THE TRANSPOSED HEADS,
a Legend of India.
New York: Alfred A . Knopf, 1941. Octavo. FIRST AMERICAN
edition translated from the German by H.T. Lowe-Porter, 196pp., (6)pp. catalog,
colophon, bound in 1/4 black cloth over decorative cloth boards, spine lettered
and decorated in gray & brown, faint spots of foxing to board edges otherwise
near fine in unclipped, very good dust jacket with some fading along top edge
and two small closed tears to rear panel, internally fresh. A very nice copy.
[pb.2389]
$90
Marvel, Ik [Michell, Donald G.]. DREAM LIFE: A Fable of the Seasons. New York: Charles Scribner & Co., 1851. Octavo. FIRST EDITION, First Issue, with six dots, not five, before number 56 on p. v. and with the word "world" in broken type, at the entry for p. 150, in contents. 286 pages, 2 pages of ads. Original gilt decorated brown cloth. Some foxing on initial and final few leaves; a very good and handsome copy. [BAL 13931] [pb.0355]
$200
Maurer, David W.
THE BIG CON the Story of the Confidence Man and the
Confidence Game. Indianapolis; [1940]: The Bobbs-Merrill Co., Inc., Octavo.
FIRST EDITION, 300pp., bound in red cloth lettered in gilt, save for a tiny bump
to one corner, a near fine, very bright copy without the usual foxing to
endpapers, in unclipped dust jacket with spine faded to white but black
lettering not faded, rubbing, edge
wear and chipping to spine tips and corners. Still a very nice copy of this
scarce work. [pb.1099]
$2,000
McMurtry, Larry. TEXASVILLE. New York, (1987): Simon and Schuster, FIRST EDITION. Thick Octavo. SIGNED by the author, 542pp., bound in 1/4 blue cloth over red boards, spine lettering silver, near fine in very good unclipped dust jacket with edges lightly rubbed
[pb.3247]
$75
McMurtry, Larry. LONESOME DOVE. New York, (1985): Simmon and Schuster, FIRST EDITION. First Issue, Thick Octavo. First Issue, 843pp., bound in 1/4 black cloth over black paper covered boards spine lettering gilt, light dust soiling to edges otherwise near fine in unclipped near fine pictorial dust jacket with light toning to edges and small damp stain at foot. [pb.3461]
$150
INSCRIBED BY MENCKEN
Mencken, H.L.
TREATISE ON RIGHT AND WRONG. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1934. FIRST EDITION. Octavo. Association copy
Inscribed by the author to R.E. Westman with his bookplate and from the noted
Fortunoff collection. 331pp., xix, (1)pp., bound in dark blue cloth with
author's initials stamped in blind, spine lettered and decorated in gilt, top
edge yellow, a fine copy in unclipped dust jacket with light toning to spine."
Nothing in this book has been printed before, either in The American Mercury or
elsewhere". A very handsome copy and rare in such nice dust jacket.
[pb.0649]
$1,500
Morley, Christopher. WHERE THE BLUE BEGINS, a Divine Comedy. New York: Doubleday, Page & CO., 1925. 12mo. FIRST EDITION, being a dramatization of the novel, issued only as an advance copy; one of 100 copies "printed for production purposes and for private circulation only." INSCRIBED by author to actor Roland Young: "To Roland Young/with Easter, Bastille, Thanksgiving & Christmas/ greetings from Christopher Morley/1925", 213pp.. bound in original blue printed wrappers, Edge wear and darkening to spine, with bookplate of Roland Young. Housed in a custom clamshell. [pb.0336]
$600
FIRST EDITION LIMITED, 1 OF ONLY 250 COPIES, WITH LETTERS SIGNED
Morley, Christopher D. THE EIGHTH SIN [Together with] HIS BOOKS IN FIRST EDITION. Oxford, 1912; B.H. Blackwell. First Edition, one of only 250 copies printed (Lee, pp. 3 & 4) inscribed to M.S. Slocum, with four typed letters signed by Morley laid in. Written while a student at Oxford, as a Rhodes Scholar. Morley himself brought the first shipment of this book to America when he returned aboard the Mauretania in December of 1912, 12 mo. bound in original gray wraps printed in black Together With: HIS BOOKS IN FIRST EDITION edited by Burton Emmett, 12mo, NY, 1930, Bookshop of Harry Stone, number 81 of 235 copies printed, bound in original wraps with paper label. All housed within a lovely contemporary leather pull apart and lined slipcase. [Lee, pages 3 & 4) [pb.0094]
$2,500
FIRST EDITION INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR
Morley, Christopher. PLUM PUDDING. New York, 1912; Doubleday, Page & Co. First edition INSCRIBED by the author to the Zamorano Club with their bookplate on the front pastedown, 242pp., (4)pp. publisher's ads, bound in 1/4 dark brown cloth over tan paper covered boards, paper label lettered and decorated in black, spine lettered in gilt, a clean bright copy nearly fine with just a hint of rubbing to label, in unclipped very good pictorial dust jacket with minor chipping to head of jacket. very nice. [pb.0095]
$350
Morrison, Toni.
SONG OF SOLOMON.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. Octavo. FIRST EDITION of
the author's third novel and a Nobel Prize winner. 377pp., bound in black cloth,
upper board lettered in blind, spine lettering gilt, top edges red, neat owner's
name on front free endpaper, a near fine copy in near fine unclipped dust jacket
with one tiny closed edge tear to front panel. A very nice bright copy.
[pb.3000]
$325
DEDICATION COPY INSCRIBED
Nin, Anais. THE DIARY OF ANAIS NIN. New York (1966-1980); Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Octavo, 7 volumes in dust jackets together with the photographic supplement, in wrappers First editions, INSCRIBED by the author in volumes I and IV to Dr. and Ms. Wade; Dr. Wade is a dedicatee in volume VI. A lovely set in a handsome open-end slipcase.
$2500
Poe, Edgar A.
TALES AND THE RAVEN &
OTHER POEMS.
New York: Wiley and Putnam, 1845. Octavo. FIRST EDITIONS, containing THE RAVEN
AND OTHER POEMS, First Printing, 91pp., with [4]pp. ads at rear beginning with
the ad "German Romance". copyright notice in 4 lines with T.B. Smith. Both
half-titles present, and THE TALES, 3rd printing, 228pp., missing "S" in Tale(s)
p. 224, Broken "E" running title p. 187, copyright notice 3 lines. Two volumes
in one bound in original "B" cloth decoratively paneled in blind, spine
lettering gilt, some chipping and wear to cloth at spine ends and corners,
covers lightly rubbed, neat early owner's name, small damp stain to upper right
corner of first 30 pages otherwise internally clean with a printer's flaw on
page 205 affecting only a few words, one of the green and white decorative front
free endpapers and two other leaves brilliantly replaced in facsimile, virtually
free of foxing. In all, a nice copy of this elusive and scarce work. The Raven
complete without any restoration. Contains Poe's most significant works; The
Murders in the Rue Morgue, The Gold Bug, The Fall of the House of Usher and of
course, The Raven. Housed in a lovely custom morocco backed clamshell.
[pb.2201]
Porter, Katherine Anne. SHIP OF FOOLS. Boston [1962]: Little, Brown and Co, FIRST EDITION. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR in the year of publication, 497pp. bound in yellow cloth lettered and decorated in red, a fine bright copy in unclipped near fine dust jacket with very tiny nick near head of jacket and minor rubbing at foot. A fresh, bright copy of a book that became a best seller and a movie in 1965.[pb.0564]
$750
PRESCOTT IN ORIGINAL CLOTH
Prescott, William H. HISTORY OF THE REIGN OF FERDINAND AND
ISABELLA, THE CATHOLIC. Boston: American stationers' Company, 1838. FIRST
EDITION. Octavo. in three volumes; frontispieces and half-titles, 411pp.,
509pp., 531pp. and 4pp. ads at rear. All bound in original publisher's
decorative cloth, spines gilt and uniformly sunned to a nice tan with a few
other spots of sunning to rear boards, contemporary owner's name, one signature
a bit loose, minor wear to extremities, internally clean. A very nice set housed
in a custom cloth covered slipcase. [pb.2001]
$750
Remarque, Erich Maria. ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT.
Boston: Little, Brown and Co, 1929. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, First printing June,
291pp., bound in light gray cloth lettered in red and black, top edge red, a
fine copy in very good unclipped pictorial dust jacket with a couple of small
closed tears and minor wear to head of jacket. An exceptionally nice copy.[pb.0680]
$1,500
Rice, Anne.
INTERVIEW WITH THE VAMPIRE. New York: Alfred A . Knopf, 1976. FIRST EDITION. Octavo. The author's first book, 371(1)pp., (1)pp. colophon. bound in 1/4 black cloth over black boards, A very good copy in unclipped gold foil dust jacket lettered in red, black and white, with a few minor spots of wrinkling
[pb.3243].
$700
Scott, Sir Walter.
IVANHOE; A Romance. Edinburgh: For Archibald Constable and Co, 1820. 12mo. FIRST EDITION, with pp 159-306 mis-numbered 151-298, half-titles with half-title to volume one replaced, no ads in volume three. A lovely set bound in contemporary 3/4 calf over marbled boards, spines flat with title gilt, all edges marbled with matching endpapers, internally clean and bright with only an occasional spot of foxing or off-setting, marbled boards lightly rubbed otherwise quite handsome, housed in and open-end slipcase.
[pb.3110]
$1,250
Shelley, Percey Bisshe.
QUEEN MAB
a Philosophical Poem.
New York: J. Baldwin, 1821. 12mo. FIRST AMERICAN edition,
[1-3], 4-181, [1]pp. publisher's ad, bound in full contemporary green straight
grained morocco, bordered in decorative rolls in blind, slightly raised bands
with compartments fully gilt decorated, red morocco spine label gilt, all edges
gilt, edges lightly rubbed, neat previous owner's name on front free end sheet,
early repair to upper joint, internally clean without foxing, housed in a cloth
slipcase. The first of Shelley's work to be published in America.
[pb.1213]
$750
CERVANTE'S MASTERPIECE IN ENGLISH
Essentially the Best Edition Translated by Smollett

Smollett, Tobias. THE HISTORY AND ADVENTURES OF THE
RENOWNED DON QUIXOTE. London: For A. Millar, 1755. First Smollett
translation from the Spanish of Miguel De Cervantes Saavedra to which is prefixed, some account of the author's life. Illustrated with 28 copper-plate engravings designed by Hayman and engraved by the best artists. The book also contains an extra "proof" engraving by W. Roberts, one of England's greatest early nineteenth century mezzotint engravers and engraver to King George III, dated 1833 depicting Don Quixote. In two volumes, vol. #1. 403pp., Vol. #2. 466pp.,errata at rear. Smollett's translation of Don Quixote not only succeeded in capturing the spirit of the Spanish original for English readers "but gave us as well, the most readable version of Cervantes' masterpiece in our language". Bound in contemporary calf handsomely rebacked, red and green contrasting morocco labels gilt, raised bands with compartments decoratively stamped in gilt, newer marbled endpapers. A lovely set.[pb.3093]
$6,500
ORIGINAL GALLEY PROOFS
Spillane, Mickey. ONE LONELY NIGHT [GALLEY PROOFS].
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1951. The original long galley proofs of "One
Lonely Night" on 73 long sheets, stamped "Please return this set to printer" on
the top sheet, and with 13 additional sheets marked "Pull". Printed on rectos
only; printer's notes and markings throughout; folded once, as usual, with minor
soiling and edge wear; a fine example of working galley proofs. Housed in a
custom black cloth slipcase with leather label on spine.[pb.0344]
$3,500
[See Also Kressmann]
Stevenson, R.L. & F. (Robert Lewis and Fanny Van De G.). THE DYNAMITER. London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1885. 8vo. 207pp., bound in pictorial pale green wrappers lettered and illustrated in dark blue, rear wrapper with a small closed tear, spine paper mostly gone but holding quite well, housed in a custom morocco backed slipcase and chemise. A very good copy. [pb.3338]
$225
FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE 1 OF 5,000 COPIES
Stowe, Harriet Beecher. UNCLE TOM'S CABIN; or, Life
Among the Lowly. Boston, 1852; John P. Jewett. First edition, first issue. One
of 5,000 copies in the first printing; 3,000 sold on the first day. Its social
impact on America was far-reaching; it is perhaps the most influential work of
nineteenth century America. two volumes in publisher's original brown cloth with
gilt letters on spine; octavo, with 6 engraved plates, expert repairs to spines,
new endpapers; internally clean with occasional foxing, but overall very good
for a book which was so eagerly read. (BAL 19343; Grolier American One Hundred,
61)
$5200
FIRST EDITION IN ORIGINAL PARTS
Surtees, Robert Smith. MR. FACEY ROMFORD'S
HOUNDS. London; 1864-65: Bradbury and Evans, Octavo. FIRST EDITION in the
original 12 monthly parts; with 24 hand-colored plates by John Leech and H.K.
Brown ("Phiz"), 2 plates in each part; original brick-red pictorial wrappers;
numerous steel engravings in the text by both artists. A lovely set, lacking
only on ad: the "Liverpool London & Globe Insurance Co." ad in part XII. A very
clean and handsome set, with small chips at spine ends of a few of the parts.
Housed in a custom red cloth slipcase. (Sadlier 3165., Tooley, pp. 379-389)
[pb.0323]
$2,000
FIRST EDITION THACKERAY
Thackeray, W. M. THE VIRGINIANS a Tale of
the Last Century. London; 1858-1859: Bradbury & Evans, FIRST EDITION. Octavo. In
2 volumes, each with engraved and regular title with engraved frontispieces,
382pp., (1)pp. ad, vol.2376pp. illustrated by the author, both bound in original
blue embossed cloth, spine lettered in gilt, light bumping or wear to corners,
spines evenly sunned with gilt bright, previous owner's bookplate and name, a
very nice set with only minor scattered foxing to a few plates. [pb.0177]
$600
Thurber, James. THE MIDDLE-AGED MAN ON THE FLYING TRAPEZE. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1935. FIRST EDITION. Octavo. illustrated by the author, 426pp., bound in pictorial beige cloth stamped in blue, spine lettering blue, neat previous owner's name to front free endpaper otherwise a fine crisp copy in unclipped pictorial dust jacket with a small stain to rear panel, minor chipping or edge tears to spine which is darkened a bit. A handsome copy. [pb.0668]
$500
Toklas, Alice B.
THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF ALICE
B. TOKLAS.
New York; (1933): The Literary Guild, Octavo. FIRST
Literary Guild edition, frontispiece photograph by Man Ray, illustrated, 310pp.,
bound in black cloth lettered in silver, a fine copy in very good dust jacket
with a few tiny chips and abrasions along spine and spine tips. A very nice
clean copy
[pb.2399]
$90
A SPLENDID SET WITH
MANUSCRIPT LEAF
"Autograph Edition"
Warner, Charles Dudley.
THE COMPLETE
WRITINGS OF CHARLES DUDLEY WARNER (Autograph Edition). Hartford, Conn.:
The American Publishing Co., 1904. Octavo. AUTOGRAPH EDITION, limited to
612 copies edited by Thomas R. Lounsbury, each set containing a
manuscript leaf from one of Warner's works tipped in, The present set
includes a page from "Backlog Studies". Many of the beautiful engravings
are signed in pencil by the artists, Peter Newell, Frank T. Merrill, E.H.
Garrett, Seymour Stone and several other noted artist. This set
additionally signed by the editor Lounsbury and the publisher.
Beautifully bound by Zaehnsdorf in full green polished calf, boards
triple ruled in gilt, spines fully gilt decorated with maroon morocco
onlays and three labels gilt. inner gilt dentelles, marbled endpapers,
top edges gilt, all others uncut, and mostly unopened. Mr. Dudley was
the editor of the Hartford Courant and many of Dudley's works are
presented here for the first time along with many favorites reprinted. A
fine and lovely set. [pb.2292]
$5,000
THE FIRST MEETING OF THE NAACP
FIRST SEPARATE EDITION
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR
Wilder, Burt G. THE BRAIN OF THE AMERICAN NEGRO. New York [1910]: proceedings from the First National Negro Conference, First separate edition in original gray printed wrappers, stapled into marbled boards. INSCRIBED by the author to the Cornell University Library on the front wrapper date slip is tipped onto front wrap since 1910, thus browned. Pages 22-65 is extracted from original minutes of the conference, and pages 222-225 are extracted from Resolutions. Rare; only 13 copies were located all in institutions. First separate printing of one of the lectures given at the First National Negro Conference in 1909; this organization later became the NAACP. The author, professor of Neurology and Vertebrate Zoology at Cornell University, discusses and opposes arguments that Negroes are closer to apes than to Caucasians and that they qualify for equal treatment. He compares Irishmen, violinists, etc. to the Negro. A footnote states that "the hair of monkeys and apes is straight and resembles less the Negro than....many Caucasians" A very good copy housed in a custom half-leather clamshell case.[pb.0330]
$2,500
Willeford, Charles. COCKFIGHTER. Chicago (1962): Paperbook House, FIRST EDITION. 12mo. 286pp., bound in pictorial wraps cover artwork designed by Cloutier, Minor toning to text otherwise nearly fine. [pb.3255]
$150
Wodehouse, P.G. BACHELORS ANONYMOUS. London (1973): Barrie & Jenkins, FIRST EDITION, 190(1)pp, bound in blue-green paper covered boards, spine lettering gilt, a fine copy in fine clipped pictorial dust jacket [pb.0460]
$100
Wodehouse, P.G. COCKTAIL TIME. London (1958): Herbert Jenkins Limited, FIRST EDITION, 222(2)pp. bound in blue paper covered boards, spine lettering gilt, a fine copy in light rubbed pictorial dust jacket.
[pb.0461]
$200
Woolf, Virginia.
A COCKNEY'S FARMING
EXPERIENCES. San Diego, Ca.: San Diego State University Press, 1972.
Octavo. Limited edition 1/2000 numbered copies, this copy not numbered,
Introduction by Suzanne Henig and published as a gift for subscribers of the
"Virginia Woolf Quarterly". bound in original blue buckram lettered in gilt. A
fine copy [pb.2251]
$100
FIRST EDITION OF THE AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK
Wolfe, Thomas. LOOK HOMEWARD, ANGEL a Story of the Buried Life. New York, 1929; Charles Scribner's Sons. Octavo. First edition of the author's first book, 626pp., bound in blue cloth lettered in gilt, a very good copy with only minor wear to extremities, in 2nd issue, unclipped dust jacket worn, chipped and faded with tape mend. [pb.0200]
$1,250