CHARLES PARKHURST RARE BOOKS, Inc.
RARE AND COLLECTIBLE BOOKS

 

Home

4242 N. Scottsdale Road
Scottsdale, AZ 85251 
(480) 947-3558
fax: (480) 947-4563
 Hours: 10:00-5:30 M-F
Sat. 10-5
info@parkhurstrarebooks.com 

AUTHOR COLLECTIONS 
Barrie, James
Churchill, Winston Derleth, August Dickens, Charles Greene, Graham

Harte, Bret Huxley, Aldous Lawrence, D.H. Rand, Ayn Steinbeck, John Twain, Mark
 Verne, Jules  Williams, Tennesse 

 

VARIOUS AUTHOR'S WORKS LISTED BELOW

 

FIRST EDITION IN ORIGINAL MONTHLY PARTS

A'Beckett, Gilbert Abbott. THE COMIC HISTORY OF ENGLAND.  London, 1846-48; Bradbury & Evans. First edition and in the original monthly parts; 20 parts in 19,  Octavo. green pictorial wrappers. Twenty hand-colored steel plates by John Leech and woodcut illustrations in text. Complete but for one ad (for "The Battle of Life") in part VI. A very handsome and clean set, with a short closed tear to the rear wrap of part VIII; the rear wrap of part XVIII is from part XIX and XX and the rear wrap of part XIX and XX is from another part. Seldom seen in the original parts. Housed in a custom half-leather slipcase. Field, Page 130.   [pb.0183]  

$1500


Aristophanes [Aubrey Beardsley, illustrator]. LYSISTRATA. London: Beardsley Press, 1927. Quarto. Limited edition 1/750 copies, tipped in black and white plates illustrated by Aubrey Beardsley, 99pp. bound in 1/4 silver and black grained cloth over black paper covered boards, black and silver marbled endpapers, a near fine copy with only slight rubbing to joints [pb.2248] .

$225

 

 

Allen, Lee. THE HOT STOVE LEAGUE. New York (1955): A.S. Barnes and Co., FIRST EDITION, 248pp., bound in black cloth, spine lettering red with author's name black over white, leaves toned as usual but nearly fine in rubbed unclipped pictorial dust jacket with a bit of edge wear to head of spine. An informal history of baseball and one of the scarcer modern baseball books. [pb.0256]

$250



 

Barham, R.H. / Thomas Inglesby. THE INGOLDSBY LEGENDS or, Mirth and Marvels. London; 1840-42 & 47: Richard Bentley, 8vo. FIRST EDITION, 1ST ISSUES of the First, Second and Third Series, in three volumes, each with half-title and engraved title pages, humorously illustrated by George Cruikshank and John Leach and with a 2 portraits of the author, with the excessively rare blank page at 236 of the first series and the slip of explanation. All beautifully bound by Riviere in full green crushed morocco, board edges ruled and stamped with a repeated tiny flower pattern within gilt rules, raised bands with title and compartments gilt, lavish inner gilt dentelles, burgundy coated endpapers, top edges gilt all others uncut, with original covers bound in at the rear, spines have uniformly changed to a lovely brown. A very handsome and fine set of this collection of myths, legends, ghost stories and poetry supposedly by Thomas Ingoldsby of Tappington manor, actually a pen-name of Richard Harris Barham.The best known poem is the Jackdaw of Rheims about a Jackdaw who steals a cardinal's ring and is then made a saint. [pb.2150]

$2500

 

    Bell, Currier [Charlotte Bronte]. THE PROFESSOR a Tale. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1857. Octavo. FIRST EDITION, In two volumes, 294pp, 258pp., half-title in volume one, lacking ads, bound in 3/4 calf over cloth, raised bands, red and black morocco spine labels gilt with remaining compartments stamped in gilt, spine tips and corners show wear with light chipping to head, joints just a bit tender, occasional spots of foxing, previous owner's bookplate, but a very good set housed in a custom case.[pb.0493]

 $1400

 

Bell, Currer [Charlotte Bronte]. WORKS. London, 1880-82: Smith, Elder & Co., 12mo. In six volumes, bound in 3/4 publisher's brown morocco over marbled paper covered board, end papers and all edges marbled, light scattered foxing to first and last few leaves, previous owner's name neatly scribed on the right upper corner of title page of each volume dated Christmas, 1882. A very good set with a few spots of rubbing or darkening to morocco. [pb.3304]

$1200

Block, Lawrence. LIKE A LAMB TO SLAUGHTER. New York (1878): Arbor House, FIRST EDITION. Octavo. INSCRIBED by the author to famed collector Walter Shirley. a fine copy in fine dust jacket together with a copy of the corrected typescript of 10 of the short stories in the above title. Housed in a custom clamshell [pb.3418]

$600

 

 

NICE ASSOCIATION COPY INSCRIBED

Bradbury, Ray. DARK CARNIVAL. Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House, 1947. FIRST EDITION, Author's first book INSCRIBED ASSOCIATION COPY with a warm inscription from bradbury to his publisher, William Targ and dated " Friday Feb., 13, Apollo Year One (1970)" additionally inscribed and signed to Targ on the title page. A very nice association copy in unclipped dust jacket showing only light wear to extremities. A very nice copy housed in custom morocco backed clamshell.[pb.0398]

$3,500


 

 

Browne, James P. (editor). THE WORKS OF LAURENCE STERNE with a Life of the Author. London: Bickers & Son, 1885. Octavo. In four volumes, illustrated, contains Sterne's most notable works Tristram Shandy and Sentimental Journey along with a life of the author, Sermons, letters, etc. A beautiful land fine set bound in 3/4 dark blue morocco over marbled covered boards, raised bands rules, lettered and decoratively stamped within four compartments, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. Exceptionally nice. [pb.2187]

$750



 

FIRST EDITION OF BRYANT'S FIRST MAJOR WORK OF POEMS

Bryant, William Cullen. POEMS.  Cambridge, 1821; Hilliard and Metcalf (printers). First edition of Bryant's first major work of poems including his famous "Thanatopsis" which had been published first in the North American Review in September 1817. Bryant revised it for this collection adding sixteen lines at the beginning and fifteen at the end, among other changes. A limited run of only 750 copies,  12mo. bound in original printed paper covered boards, small paper spine label, light overall wear, a very nice copy without foxing housed within a lovely custom morocco pull apart case by Riviere and Son. [pb.0212]      

$2,000

 

 

Buck, Pearl S. SONS. New York [1932]: The John Day Co., Octavo. FIRST TRADE EDITION, 467pp., bound in light brown cloth lettered in gilt, red pictorial endpapers, top edge red, a fine copy in unclipped nearly fine dust jacket with a couple of minute chips along top edge of rear panel. A very bright copy.[pb.0850]

 $400


 

THE BOOK OF THE DEAD

 

Budge, E.A. Wallis. THE BOOK OF THE DEAD. The Papyrus of Ani In the British Museum. The Egyptian text with interlinear transliteration and translation, a running translation, introduction, etc. London, 1895 Sold at the British Museum. FIRST EDITION, 32cm x 26cm, 377pp. The first full translation of the text of the Book of the Dead and the basis of all subsequent work on the text. Intended as a companion work to the Elephant folio facsimile, which is described below.

[together with]

Facsimile of the Papyrus of the Ani in the British Museum. London, 1894; Sold at the British Museum. SECOND EDITION, elephant folio (53cm); with 37 double page color lithos of papyrus in the British Museum.

Both volumes are uniformly bound in 3/4 blue leather; very good and internally clean. The scroll, illustrated here, was cut into 37 pieces, by Budge and was intended as a guide to the afterlife; it contains special Prayers and incantations. The elephant folio volume is scarce on the market. A very nice set.        

$2500


Burke, James Lee. HALF OF PARADISE. Boston: Houghton-Mifflin Co. , 1965. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by the author, 312pp., bound in light brown cloth lettered in dark brown, spine lettering white over brown, faint smudge to foot and very light damp stain on lower joint near head, in all a very good copy in very good, unclipped dust jacket with light damp stain to rear panel. [pb.3245]

$2,200

 

Burke, James Lee. TO THE BRIGHT AND SHINING SUN. New York, (1970)Charles Scribner's Sons, FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by the author, the author's 2nd novel, 241pp., bound in olive green cloth, spine lettering gilt, a fine copy in nearly fine, unclipped dust jacket with a hint of toning to rear panel.[pb.3244]  

$1,800

 

  Burke, James Lee. THE LOST GET-BACK BOOGIE. Baton Rouge: Louisiana Sate University Press, 1986. FIRST EDITION. INSCRIBED "All the best/James Lee Burke" 241pp., bound in blue cloth, spine lettering red, a fine copy in fine unclipped dust jacket. [pb.3236]

$400


 

INSCRIBED BY BURROUGHS AND FROM THE LIBRARY OF TOM MIX

  Burroughs, Edgar Rice. APACHE DEVIL. Tarzana, CA:(1933): Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc., Octavo. FIRST EDITION, inscribed by Burroughs on front free endpaper and from the library of Western Star Tom Mix with his notable cowhide bookplate which reads "The Good Book says, God helps those that help themselves, but I say God help the man that strays off the ranch with this book" and stamped with is signature and his T.M. Bar brand. Tom Mix died near Florence, AZ and a monument placed there bears the inscription "In memory of Tom Mix whose spirit left his body on this spot and whose characterizations and portrayals in life served to better fix memories of the old West in the minds of living men." 310pp.(1)pp. listing Burroughs’ books, bound in blue cloth lettered in red, top edge red, minor rubbing to edges, internally clean and bright in beautiful clean bright dust jacket showing no wear. A very sharp copy.[pb.2260]

 $3,500
 

 

FIRST EDITION IN DUST JACKET

  Burroughs, Edgar Rice. TARZAN AND THE FOREIGN LEGION. Tarzana, CA. (1947); Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. First edition,  314pp., bound in blue cloth lettered in brown, top edge red, aside from a light bump to one corner and faint rubbing, a very nice clean bright copy. [pb.0214]    

$425

 

 

Burgess, Gellett. THE PURPLE COW. San Francisco: William Doxey, 1895. 12mo. FIRST EDITION, FIRST STATE (16)pp., stapled, printed and illustrated on both sides of rough China paper, tiny hole in one leaf otherwise a splendid copy housed within a custom. made red morocco slipcase and chemise. Burgess' famous couplet: "I never saw a purple cow. I never hope to see one; But I can tell you, anyhow, I'd rather see than be one!" which appears in the present pamphlet is quoted in the late Merle Johnson's work "You Know These Lines!", p. 137. Burgess went on to produce The Goops. [pb.0148]

$500

 

 

 

Byron, Lord. LARA, a tale/ JACQUELINE, a Tale. London: J. Murray, 1814. 12mo. FIRST EDITION, 128pp., finely bound in full red crushed morocco, raised bands with title and date within two compartments, triple gilt ruled morocco turn ins, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, a fine and handsome copy with a bit of off-setting to endpapers from turn-ins. [pb.0621]

$500

 

 

UNPUBLISHED CORRECTED TYPESCRIPT

Cain, James A. THE MINSTREL BOY (UNPUBLISHED, Corrected TYPESCRIPT). [1947] Original, heavily corrected, typescript, 18 Quarto pages. Cain began writing a profile of the director, John Ford, for the purpose of promoting Ford's latest movie, "Fort Apache". It was entitled "MINSTREL BOY" and Cain was paid $3,000 by Ford's studio, Argosy Films. Cain had warned the studio that the article might not be bought, and indeed, it was not. But of the $3,000 Swanson received 10% and Cain insisted on giving Harold Ober $300 for trying to sell it, which he never did (Roy Hoopes, James Cain, NY, 1982). Cain's meticulous style shows through on every page, as he brings this biographical essay to its final form. Whole sentences are deleted and re-written, some into the margins; approximately 10,000 words of John Ford biography and movie criticism. Unpublished. Housed within a custom morocco backed clamshell.   [pb.0084]              

$8,500


  Caldwell, Erskine [Original typescript]. THE MAN WHO LOOKED LIKE HIMSELF. Nd/np, Quarto. Original typescript of a short story, 8pp., unsigned, with a number of corrections by the author;. First published in book form in Caldwell's book of short stories "Kneel To The Rising Sun", The Viking Press, New York, 1935. An excellent short story examining the trials of a man who can't hold a job, because his appearance isn't appropriate to his occupational choices. The Man "finds himself" and contentment when he becomes a butcher. Manuscript with book housed in a custom morocco backed clamshell specifically made to house both items together. [pb.0278]

$2,500

 

Capote, Truman. IN COLD BLOOD. New York; (1965): Random House, First Edition. Octavo. First Printing, 343pp., bound in burgundy cloth lettered in gilt, a very nice copy with tiny owner's name to upper corner of front free endpaper and a small stain to upper board, in unclipped, crisp, bright dust jacket. [pb.3162]

$400

 

SIGNED BY CAPOTE

 

Capote, Truman. MUSIC FOR CHAMELEONS. New York [1980]: Random House, FIRST EDITION. SIGNED BY CAPOTE on the title page, 262(1)pp., bound in black cloth, spine lettering silver, a touch of light foxing to fore edges, otherwise near fine in unclipped pictorial dust jacket with small corner crease to rear flap. Overall a fresh bright copy. [pb.0567]

 $600

 

                   


 

FIRST APPEARANCE OF WILLA CATHER'S "PRIZE WINNING" WORK

Cather, Willa. THE SOMBRERO. Lincoln, NE. 1894 [1895]: By the Junior Class of the University of Nebraska, Quarto. Quarter-Centennial Number, red and white cloth decorated in gilt, x, pp. illust. ads, 274pp.; xi-xxv, pp. illust. ads, Printed as the year book for 1895, for the University of Nebraska; Ms. Cather has two contributions; the poem "Anacreon" page 222, and the "prize winning" short story "The Fear that Walks by Noonday" (pages 224-231) by Willa Cather and Dorothy Canfield. Ms. Canfield later declared that Ms. Cather was the sole author and that she (Ms. Canfield) had merely offered the idea for the story. Willa Cather appears in a photo on page 83, and as a child in a photo on page 272. Some rubbing and soiling to cloth, expertly recased. Very good.[pb.2267]

$2,400

 

Chanslor, Roy. JOHNNY GUITAR. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1953. FIRST EDITION in lovely dust jacket and the source of the acclaimed movie starring Joan Crawford and Mercedes McCambridge, both competing for the affections of the incomparable Sterling Hayden. A very good  copy with browning to text as usual, small closed tear to jacket.[pb.0197]

$1,200

Christie, Agatha. SPARKLING CYANIDE. London; (1945): Collins/For the Crime Club, First Edition. 160pp., bound in red cloth, spine lettering black, spine shows just a bit of fading otherwise a clean bright copy nearly fine in unclipped pictorial dust jacket  rubbed along the edges and spine with short closed tear to foot of jacket. A very nice copy. [pb.3347]

$1,200
 

 

Christie, Agatha. THE MYSTERIOUS AFFAIR AT STYLES. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1927. 8vo. Second American edition, 296pp., bound in original cloth stamped in red; top edges stained red. Author's first book and the first appearance of Hercule Poirot. MGM's file copy, with "Return to M.G.M. Television" stamped on front pastedown. A very good copy, with minor wear to extremities. This second edition is as scarce on the market as the first edition.[pb.0365]

 $300

  Connelly, Michael. CHASING THE DIME. Tucson: Dennis McMillan, 2002. LIMITED EDITION. #161/400 Copies SIGNED by the author, 372pp., bound in full black cloth. spine lettering gilt, a fine copy in fine dust jacket and slipcase. [pb.3253]

$90

 

Connelly, Michael. THE BLACK ECHO. Boston, (1992): Little, Brown and Co, FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by the author, 375pp., bound in 1/4 black cloth over black boards, spine lettering gilt, a fine copy in fine unclipped dust jacket with blue wrap-around "$5.00 consumer rebate". [pb.3248]

$400



Connelly, Michael. THE BLACK ICE. Boston, (1993): Little, Brown and Co, FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by the author and winner of the Edgar Award, 322pp., bound in 1/4 red cloth over red boards, spine lettering gilt, a fine copy in fine unclipped dust jacket.[pb.3246]

 $150

 

Coonts, Stephen. FLIGHT OF THE INTRUDER. Annapolis, Maryland, (1986): Naval Institute Press, FIRST EDITION. 329pp., bound in 1/4 black cloth over gray boards, spine lettering silver, a fine copy in fine unclipped dust jacket. [pb.3252]

$50

 

 

Crane, Stephen. GEORGE'S MOTHER. New York: Edward Arnold, 1896. Small Octavo. FIRST EDITION, 177pp., (8)pp.ads, bound in tan cloth lettered and decorated in black, previous owner's bookplate, spine darkened, internally clean and bright, binding sharp. In all, a very nice copy. [pb.0640] 

$300

 

 

Crane, Stephen. MAGGIE: A Girl of the Streets. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1896. First state of the revised second edition with the title page in upper and lower case letters. Author's first book, which was initially published in wrappers in 1893 under the pen name "Johnston Smith." Minor wear to extremities and soiling to cloth. Very good. [pb.0346]

$250

Crane, Stephen. MAGGIE: A Girl of the Streets. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1896. First state of the revised second edition, with the title page in upper and lower case letters. Author's first book, which was initially published in wrappers in 1893 under the pen name "Johnston Smith". Neat owner's name on FEP, bound in original cloth with soiling and shows minor wear at extremities. Very good. [pb.0345]

$300

  Crumley, James. BORDERSNAKES. Tucson, Az. 1996): Dennis McMillan, LIMITED EDITION. Octavo. First Edition Limited, SIGNED by the author, #145/326 copies bound in full red cloth, spine lettering gilt, a fine copy in fine pictorial dust jacket designed by S. Clay Wilson, in fine red cloth slipcase. [pb.3256]

$125

 

  Crumley, James. THE FINAL COUNTRY. Tucson: Dennis McMillan, 2001. LIMITED EDITION. Octavo. First Edition limited, #104/400 copies signed by the author, 347pp., bound in black cloth, spine lettering gilt. A fine copy in fine dust jacket and publisher's slipcase. [pb.3239]

$125

 
 

Cunningham, Michael. THE HOURS. New York [1998]: Farr, Straus Giroux, Octavo. FIRST EDITION in second issue dust jacket with $23 on the front flap (first issue has $22). 230 pp., Winner of the 1999 Pulitzer Prize and Pen/Faulkner Awards. This unique homage to Virginia Woolf  has been made into an acclaimed film. The first printing of this title was small because it was believed to be too esoteric to sell well. A movie source. Fine [pb.0317]

$150.00

 

  DeGrazia, Ted. THE YAQUI EASTER the Forty Days of Lent in Forty Paintings . Tucson, (1968): The University of Arizona Press, LIMITED EDITION. Oblong. Limited edition 1/100 copies signed by DeGrazia with an original water color painting titled "A midnight sketch" signed Ted DeGrazia/Arizona/USA 1968. 92pp., with full page color illustrations bound in simulated leather stamped in gilt. A fine copy. [pb.3351]

$600

 

DeGrazia, Ted. THE SERI INDIANS a Primitive People of Tiburon Island in the Gulf of California. Np: Northland Press, 1970. First Edition. 4to. With an original drawing in color on the front free endpaper by DeGrazia titled "a midnight sketch" signed and dated may of 1971, Arizona, USA. 63pp., with text by William Neil Smith, illustrated throughout in color and Black & white, bound in 1/4 dark brown cloth over light brown cloth, spine lettering green, a fine copy in unclipped pictorial dust jacket with off-setting to spine. Very nice[pb.3420]

 $750

Dequincey, Thomas. CONFESSIONS OF AN ENGLISH OPIUM-EATER  London: Taylor & Hessey, 1822. 12mo. FIRST EDITION, 206pp., half-title, publisher's ads at rear; original blue paper covered boards  lacking spine label, uncut. Contemporary owner's name at top of three pages and three contemporary owner's names on boards; internally very clean; bookseller's ticket and small bookplate on front pastedown, upper joint splitting just through paper. Overall, a very good copy in a custom clamshell slipcase. [pb.0318]

$5,000

 

 

 

Ebers, Georg. UARDA a Romance of Ancient Egypt. New York: William S. Gottsberger, 1880. 12mo. FIRST AMERICAN edition, translated from the German by Clara Bell, authorized edition in two volumes, 332, 320pp., bound in dark brown cloth, central gilt stamped title within gilt rules, boards bordered in a decorative black design, spine gilt, dark brown coated endpapers, previous owner's bookplate and stamp. A very clean bright set with only very minor wear to spine ends. [pb.2247]

$90.00

                         

Eliot, George. THE SPANISH GYPSY a Poem. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1868. Small Octavo. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, 287pp., Author's edition from advance sheets, bound in full brown morocco decorated in blind, raise bands with tile gilt, other compartments stamped in blind, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, edges lightly rubbed, internally fresh, a very good copy.[pb.0756]

$150.00


 

Faulkner, William. THE TOWN. New York; (1957): Random House, Octavo. FIRST PRINTING, in second issue rust binding and unclipped dust jacket without the 5/57, a beautiful pristine copy in nearly fine dust jacket with a small closed edge tear and a just a hint of toning to spine. Very nice. [pb.2264]

$150.00

 

Field, Eugene. CULTURE'S GARLAND. Boston: Ticknor & Co., 1887. FIRST EDITION, Author's second book, 325pp., 8pp. ads, beautifully bound in full red crushed morocco with a central rope design in black to upper board, lower board depicts a hangman's platform and noose, raised bands with title gilt in one compartment, inner gilt dentelles, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, original covers bound in, previous owner's bookplate otherwise a very handsome copy, internally clean and bright. Originally published as Ticknor's Paper Series of Choice Reading which was issued monthly. [pb.0513]

$350.00

 

Fisher, Vardis. IN TRAGIC LIFE. Caldwell, Idaho: The Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1932. Octavo. FIRST EDITION, 464pp. bound in black cloth, upper board stamped in silver, spine lettered and decorated in gilt, a fine copy in nearly fine unclipped dust jacket with only a hint of rubbing to edges. A very nice copy of this powerful, real life story of growing up in the raw and brutal West. [pb.3006]

$250.00

 

THE ONLY KNOWN ASSOCIATION COPY
WILLIAM BELL SCOTT'S COPY OF THE RUBAIYAT ANNOTATED

 

[Edward Fitzgerald, translator]. THE RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM. London, 1859; Bernard Quaritch. FIRST EDITION, small quarto, bound in contemporary red cloth, with the misprint on page 4, line 4, corrected by Fitzgerald in ink, as we have seen in most other copies. Older price and description by Quaritch, laid in, and Quaritch's price in pencil on the front pastedown. A fine copy in a custom red leather slipcase.

William Bell Scott's copy with his signature on front pastedown, translation of the title on title page, and a number of neat penciled notes, in his hand, in some of the margins. We know of no other association copies of the Rubiayat.

William Bell Scott (1811-1890) was an intimate friend of the entire Rossetti family, hence his connection to the Rubaiyat; Christina Rossetti is known to have loved and promoted it in London literary circles. Scott was noted for his murals and had important art commissions at Wallington Hall, Northumberland and Penkill Castle. A popular Pre-Raphaelite poet, Scott was also known as an author and critic. Quoting now from "The Life of Edward Fitzgerald" by John Glyde (1900): " I went to stay with my old friend Fitzgerald at Woodbridge, and find since I've been back that he is a great unknown genius in some high critical circles. I was mentioning my visit to W.B. Scott, who is one of Rossetti's, Swinburne, etc. set, and of my friend having translated some Persian poems and Calderon's Plays, etc. He jumped off his chair!  'Do you know him? Why Ram Jam (some wonderful Persian name he gave it) is the most exquisite work of the age, and Rossetti considers the translation from Calderon the finest thing,' etc." (page 290). The author, Glyde, is quoting Chares Keene.

Fitzgerald paid Quaritch to print 250 copies of these now famously rare pamphlets; less than 50 are known to exist. They did not sell. After 2 years, Quaritch put them in a bargain box and reduced the Price from 5 shillings to one penny. According to a popular account, Swinburne bought one, loaned it to Rossetti, who loved it, and from there it became the talk of the town. The Rubaiyat has been reprinted into thousands of editions it is perhaps the most reprinted book, next to the Bible. This little volume is truly one of the great rarities of 19th century literature and a cornerstone of high Victorian taste.      

      

 $45,000




 

FIRST EDITION MADAM BOVARY

 

Flaubert, Gustave. MADAM BOVARY Moeures De Province. Paris: Michel Levy Freres, Libraires-Editeurs, 1857. First Edition. 12mo. First issue with "Senart" on the dedication page, 232, [iv], [233] 244-490pp., Two volumes in one, bound in contemporary marbled boards with recent calf spine, endpapers and all edges marbled, raised bands with compartments lettered and ruled in gilt, An excellent copy of this brilliant, influential and controversial novel. Upon publication of this novel, Flaubert was charged and tried for publishing a morally offensive work. The notoriety of the trial guaranteed the book's commercial success. [Vicaire III 721] A lovely copy. [pb.0540]

$7,000.00

 

  Galsworthy John. FLOWERING WILDERNESS. London [1932]: William Heinemann, Octavo. FIRST EDITION, First Issue, bound in green cloth lettered in gilt, previous owner's bookplate tiped in otherwise a fine copy in unclipped dust jacket with only one closed tear to top of front panel and faint rubbing, housed within a custom morocco backed slipcase and chemise. [pb.0517]

$300.00



 

ORIGINAL TYPESCRIPT

Gardner, Erle Stanley. THE CASE OF THE AMOROUS AUNT [original typescript]. Np/ca.1963, Quarto. Original typescript containing 284 pages, rectos only, double spaced. extensively edited in an unknown hand but substantially like the text of the first edition. A note is enclosed with the following words in pencil: "Erle Stanley Gardner/Case of the Armorous Aunt/This is original copy-cut. Keep/until we publish then destroy." Very good. [together with] THE CASE OF THE AMOROUS AUNT, New York, 1963; William Morrow. First edition in a very good dust jacket. Both are housed together in a half morocco clamshell case. Long before Gardner died, he arranged for his manuscripts and books to be donated to the University of Texas, in Austin. They have 140 manuscripts in their collection and we have seen none coming to market; therefore, one must conclude that very few, if any are privately held. [pb.0325]

$17,500.00

AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK, INSCRIBED

Goldman, William  THE TEMPLE OF GOLD. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1957. First Edition. Octavo. AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK INSCRIBED on the front free fly leaf, 277(1)pp. bound in 1/4 dark navy blue cloth over red paper covered boards, spine gilt, a fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket with just a hint of toning to edges. A very nice copy.[pb.0131]

 $600.00

 

Goldsmith, Oliver. POEMS AND PLAYS to Which is Prefixed the Life of the Author. London: Printed for J. Newberry and T. Johnson, 1780. 12mo. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION, 272 pp. with epilogue and contents at rear; contemporary half-leather with marbled boards; red leather lettering piece on spine. A very good copy. [pb.0366]

$375.00

  Grau, Shirley Ann. THE BLACK PRINCE and Other Stories. New York: Alfred A . Knopf, 1955. First Edition. Author's First Book. 293(1)pp., bound in 1/4 yellow cloth over gray boards stamped in brown, spine lettered and decorated in brown, a fine copy in very good unclipped pictorial dust jacket with light wear to spine ends and corners, short edge tears and rear panel lightly rubbed. A very good copy. [pb.3257]

$100
 

FIRST EDITION OF AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK

Graves, Robert. OVER THE BRAZIER. London: The Poetry Bookshop, 1916. Octavo. FIRST EDITION of author's first book which was published while Graves was recovering from a World War I injury. 32pp., bound in original yapp-edge printed wrappers, with a colored woodcut by C. Lovat Fraser on the front panel. Graves' experiences n the war led him to suppress some of this early poetry so he did not allow some of these to be reprinted. Very good with a small repair to front hinge; housed in a custom clamshell. [pb.0337]

$1,250.00

 

Graves, Robert. I, CLAUDIUS From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Emperor of the Romans Born B.C. 10 Murdered and Deified A.D. 54. London: Arthur Barker, 1934. FIRST BRITISH edition, A classic work and basis for the 1937 movie starring Charles Laughton and winner of the James Tait Black Memorial Prize. 494pp, with folding genealogical chart at rear, bound in black cloth, spine lettering gilt, in unclipped pictorial dust jacket which has a short closed edge tear to bottom of front panel, spine darkened with edges lightly toned, some chipping to spine ends, internally clean and bright with only minor specks of foxing to endpapers. A handsome copy, nearly fine in very good dust jacket. [pb.2257]

$2800.00

 

 

[Green, Graham. THE LABYRINTHINE WAYS. New York: The Viking Press, 1940. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Octavo. First Issue, [first published in London as The Power and the Glory] 301pp., bound in bright yellow cloth lettered in black. A beautiful copy near fine with one tiny bump to one corner, in unclipped, near fine pictorial dust jacket with slight crease down the spine and minor rubbing to edges, very minute edge edges to top edge of front panel. An exceptionally nice bright copy.[pb.3164]

$2200.00

 

Grey, Zane. THE ARIZONA CLAN. New York; (1958): Harper & Brothers, FIRST EDITION, 211pp.,bound in 1/4 black cloth over green cloth, spine lettering gilt, a fine copy in unclipped pictorial dust jacket with just a bit of sunning to spine. [pb.3008]

$150.00

 


Haggard, H. Rider. HEART OF THE WORLD. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1896. Octavo. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION, Printed from the American plates, frontispiece, 347pp., 24pp. publisher's ads, bound in dark blue cloth over beveled boards lettered in gilt, black endpapers, internally clean and bright without foxing, spine faded to brown otherwise a very good copy. [pb.0604]

$175.00




Haggard, H. Rider. STELLA FREGELIUS a Tale of Three Destinies. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1904. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION, Printed from the American plates, 361pp, 2pp. publisher's ads, bound in dark blue cloth lettered in gilt, light wear to corners and spine tips, inner front hinge just starting with free endpaper having a closed tear, first few leaves with light scattered foxing, previous owner's name in pencil, still a very good copy.[pb.0605]

$150.00



Haggard, H. Rider. SWALLOW. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1899. Octavo. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION, Printed from the American plates, 348pp., bound in dark blue cloth over beveled boards, lettering gilt, occasional spots of foxing otherwise a clean bright copy showing minor wear. [pb.0606]

$300.00

 

 

Haggard, H. Rider. WHEN THE WORLD SHOOK. London, [1919]: Cassell & Co., Ltd., Octavo. FIRST EDITION SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the half-title, 347pp., two black and white plates, bound in light brown cloth, title stamped in blind to upper board, spine lettering gilt, some finger soiling, a bit of bubbling to cloth, tiny closed tear to foot of spine, internally clean and bright. A very good copy.[pb.1016]

 $750

 

 

 

SIGNED BY THOMAS HARDY

Hardy, Thomas. THE MAYOR OF CASTERBRIDGE: The Life and Death of a Ma of Character. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1886. FIRST EDITION. 12mo. SIGNED on the title page by Thomas Hardy. In two volumes bound by Riviere & Son in 3/4 dark blue morocco over blue cloth, original blue cloth spines bound in at rear, raised bands with compartments lettered and decorated in gilt, marbled endpapers with top edges gilt. Vol. I. half-title, 313pp., (2)pp., ads at rear. vol. 2, half-title, 312pp., (4)pp. ads at rear. Housed in a cloth slipcase. Early joint strengthening, previous owner's bookplate. A very attractive set. [pb.3172]

$12,500

 

 

Hawthorne, Nathaniel. THE BLITHEDALE ROMANCE. Boston: Ticknor & Co., 1852. FIRST EDITION, 288pp., bound in 3/4 modern marbled calf over linen covered boards, raised bands lettered and fully decorated in gilt with top edges gilt, blue ribbon marker, original covers bound in at the rear. A fine copy. [pb.0622]

$250

 

 

Hawthorne, Nathaniel. OUR OLD HOME: a Series of English Sketches. Boston: Ticknor & Co., 1863. FIRST EDITION, 2nd issue, 398pp., 22pp. ads at rear, bound in brown embossed cloth, spine lettered in gilt, brown endpapers, previous owner's name and dated 1884, one corner slightly worn through, minor rubbing or fading, in all a very good copy.[pb.0626]

 $225

 

 

Hearn, Lafcadio. STRAY LEAVES FROM STRANGE LITERATURE. Boston: James R. Osgood, 1884. 12mo. FIRST EDITION, Author's first book, 225pp., bound in green cloth lettered and decorated in black, spine lettering gilt, a clean bright copy with light minor wear to spine ends, some bubbling of cloth, a clean bright copy. [pb.0631]

$700

 

 Hilton, James. TIME AND TIME AGAIN. Boston, (1953): Little, Brown and Co, FIRST EDITION. 306pp., bound in blue cloth, spine lettering black. a clean bright copy near fine in very good dust jacket with light rubbing to joints and slight wear to corners and spine ends. [pb.3258]

$60

 


 Hope, Anthony. THE PRISONER OF ZENDA. Bristol; [1894]: J.W. Arrowsmith, FIRST EDITION, Second issue, with this title listed as vol. XVIII on page 311.This famous title is still in print and is a movie source, and quite possibly one of the rarest Victorian titles in first edition. 310pp. [2]pp. ads, bound in rust colored cloth with some fading, neat owner's name on free endpaper. A near fine copy with sharp corners, binding showing no wear but a bit of fading, internally fresh and bright. [pb.0417]

$750

  

 

Howells, William Dean. THE RISE OF SILAS LAPHAM. Boston: Ticknor & Co., 1885. Octavo. FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE of Howell's masterpiece about the self-made man. 515pp., bound in brown cloth lettered and decorated in black and gilt, minor wear to extremities with finger soiling. [BAL 9619] [pb.0242]

$325

 

FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE

Howells, William Dean. MY MARK TWAIN. New York, 1910; Harper & Brothers.  First edition, First issue, with top edges gilt and no photographic credit on Twain's frontispiece. Octavo, 187pp. bound in original green cloth lettered and decorated in red and gilt. A fine copy in a custom cloth slipcase with leather label on spine.[pb.0113] 

$150

 
 

FIRST EDITION SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR

 

Hughes, Dorothy B. RIDE THE PINK HORSE. New York, (1946); Duell, Sloan and Pearce.  First edition SIGNED by the author on the title page, Small Octavo. 248pp., bound in light gray cloth, spine lettering red, neat previous owner's name on front free endpaper, text browned as usual, a very good copy in unclipped, very good dust jacket with some edge wear. [pb.0209]

$300

 

Hugo, Victor. THE BATTLE OF WATERLOO. East Aurora, New York; [1907]: The ROYCROFTERS, 12mo. FIRST EDITION, engraved frontispiece of Victor Hugo, title page decorated in red and black, beautifully bound by The French Binders of New York in 3/4 red morocco over white paper, raised bands with two compartments lettered in gilt, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, previous owner's bookplate, a very handsome copy. [pb.0467]

$175


ESTELLE DOHENY'S COPY
 

Hunt, Leigh [Estelle Doheny's copy]. MEN, WOMEN AND BOOKS. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1847. Octavo. FIRST EDITION, Estelle Doheny's copy with her small leather bookplate, two volumes, 324, 358(1)pp.32pp. publisher's catalog at rear dated April, 1847, frontispiece of Hunt in volume one, bound in publisher's lavender embossed cloth, spine lettering gilt, spines have evenly changed to brown, covers lightly rubbed or soiled, one signature in volume two pulled a bit, text clean and bright. A very good set of Leigh's selection of sketches, essays and critical memoirs from his uncollected prose writings. [pb.1015]

$300

 

Hunter, Dard. MY LIFE WITH PAPER, an Autobiography. New York: Alfred A . Knopf, 1958. Octavo. FIRST EDITION, illustrated in black and white, bound in are samples of paper, one paper which Hunter made by hand and one piece of Chinese spirit-paper which he collected. 336(1)pp. vii index, (2)pp., bound in brown cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt over blue. a couple of tiny spots to front pastedown otherwise near fine in clipped near fine dust jacket. A handsome copy. Dard Hunter was one of the worlds most accomplished and leading authority in paper making to date. [pb.2268]

$150

FIRST PRINTING OF REVIEW COPY

 

Hunter, Evan. THE BLACKBOARD JUNGLE a Novel. New York, 1954; Simon and Schuster. Review copy, first printing.  The story of a teacher who finds himself in a war, a fight for his life against teen-age gangsters.  Octavo. 309pp., (1)pp. about the author, bound in plain paper wraps with pictorial dust jacket, top edge stained black, edges rubbed with minor wear to spine tips. A very good copy. [pb.0210]        

$350

WITH LETTER SIGNED BY WOODROW WILSON


 Hurley, Edward N. [Wilson, Woodrow]. THE BRIDGE TO FRANCE. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Co., 1927. First Edition. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR and with a 1 page typescript on White House letterhead signed by President Woodrow Wilson which is quoted and paraphrased in the text of page 202. President Wilson's letter answers the author's question about pooling our shipping with the British after the war. THE BRIDGE TO FRANCE was a bridge of ships which shipbuilder Hurley helped to build to support the war effort. 338pp., bound in blue cloth, spine lettering gilt, spine sunned just a bit, crease to front free endpaper, otherwise a fine copy in unclipped dust jacket with a bit of chipping to head of spine and corners, a  handsome copy with signed typed letter housed in a specially made two compartment morocco backed clamshell for a unique presentation.[pb.0471]

 $2,800

 

  

 

Knickerbocker Magazine. THE KNICKERBOCKER GALLERY a Testimonial to the Editor of the Knickerbocker Magazine from Its Contributors. New York: Samuel Hueston, 1855. Thick Octavo. portrait frontispiece, engraved title and regular title, contains 48 steel engraved portraits from original pictures. Contains works by various contributors including Washington Irving, Oliver Wendell Holmes, William Cullen Bryant, Henry R. Schoolcraft, Henry W. Longfellow and many, many other notable writers. A beautiful copy with only a few leaves with minor toning, bound in publisher's elaborate gilt decorated burgundy morocco, raised bands with compartments fully gilt decorated, inner gilt dentelles, yellow endpapers, all edges gilt. Very nice. [pb.2171]

$350

 

Lahiri, Jhumpa. INTERPRETER OF MALADIES. Boston, (1999): Houghton Mifflin, Octavo. FIRST EDITION in hardcover, Winner of the Pulitzer Prize and The Pen/Hemingway Award. 198pp., bound in 1/4 black cloth over paper covered boards. A fine bright copy in crisp fresh dust jacket. [pb.2271]

$150

 

 

FIRST EDITION INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR

L'Amour, Louis. RIVERS WEST. New York, (1975); E.P. Dutton & Co., First edition INSCRIBED by the author on the half-title. 192pp. bound in 1/4 white cloth over lime green paper covered boards, spine lettering green, fine in fine unclipped dust jacket.   [pb.0072]       

$550

INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR

L'Amour, Louis. THE WALKING DRUM. New York; (June, 1984): Bantam Books, Octavo. FIRST EDITION, Inscribed Merry Xmas by the author and signed on the title page, 423pp. bound in 1/4 buckram over blue paper covered boards, spine lettering gilt, a fine copy in very good unclipped pictorial dust jacket with minor edge wear to lower right corner and spine tips, one tiny closed tear to upper front panel along edge.[pb.3007]

$400

 

  Lewis, Sinclair. ELMER GANTRY. New York; (1927): Harcourt, Brace and Co., FIRST EDITION. Octavo. First issue with the spine lettered Canrty rather than Gantry, 432pp., bound in blue cloth lettered, ruled and blocked in orange, only the slightest spots of rubbing to covers, in lightly edge worn dust jacket with two tiny edge tears and a tiny circular piece cut away from front flap (price). A very nice bright copy.[pb.3221]

 $1,650

Lewis, Sinclair. THE GOD-SEEKER. New York (1949): Random House, FIRST EDITION. Octavo. First printing 422pp., bound in blue cloth stamped in gilt, spine black and gilt, top edge light blue, near fine in unclipped with light rubbing and light chipping to spine ends.[pb.3370]  

$90


 

 

London, Jack. WHITE FANG. New York: The Macmillan Co, 1906. 8vo. FIRST EDITION 2nd issue with the cancel title page, frontispiece, 327pp., (4)pp. ads, pictorial endpapers, bound in light blue pictorial cloth lettered and decorated in cream, black and blue, only very minute fading and spots of rubbing a bright nearly fine copy. While this title is not rare, it is difficult to locate one in such nice condition. [pb.2178]

$1,200

 

RARE FIRST EDITION OF LONDON'S FIRST BOOK IN TRIAL BINDING

 

London, Jack. SON OF THE WOLF.  Boston, 1900; Houghton, Mifflin and Co. First edition of London's first book in the publisher's trial Binding A; Unfinished (rough) grass-green V cloth which according to BAL is: "Noted only on  a surviving copyright deposit copy in the Library of Congress" but we have the present copy and know of one other which came to auction in the late 1990's. Octavo, 251 pp. A very good copy in custom morocco backed slipcase. [pb.0188]  

$7,500

 

 

 MacDonald, John D. FREE FALL IN CRIMSON. New York, (1981): Harper & Row, FIRST EDITION. 246pp. bound in 1/4 black cloth over red boards, spine lettering gilt, a very good copy in very good unclipped, dust jacket.[pb.3242] Search our database for other titles by this author

 $40

 

FIRST EDITION OF MAILER'S FIRST NOVEL INSCRIBED

Mailer, Norman. THE NAKED AND THE DEAD. New York, 1948; Rinehart & Co, Inc. First edition of Mailer's first novel inscribed by the author to the distinguished director and actor Paul Bartel, creator of such films as EATING RAOUL, DEATH RACE 2000, LUST IN THE DUST AND Other. Mr. Bartel was a serious and diligent book collector. Boards show wear and dust jacket is worn at extremities but overall a respectable copy, and inscribed copies are quite scarce.  [pb.0198]   

$1,600


 

Mann, Thomas. THE TRANSPOSED HEADS, a Legend of India. New York: Alfred A . Knopf, 1941. Octavo. FIRST AMERICAN edition translated from the German by H.T. Lowe-Porter, 196pp., (6)pp. catalog, colophon, bound in 1/4 black cloth over decorative cloth boards, spine lettered and decorated in gray & brown, faint spots of foxing to board edges otherwise near fine in unclipped, very good dust jacket with some fading along top edge and two small closed tears to rear panel, internally fresh. A very nice copy. [pb.2389]

$90

 

Marvel, Ik [Michell, Donald G.]. DREAM LIFE: A Fable of the Seasons. New York: Charles Scribner & Co., 1851. Octavo. FIRST EDITION, First Issue, with six dots, not five, before number 56 on p. v. and with the word "world" in broken type, at the entry for p. 150, in contents. 286 pages, 2 pages of ads. Original gilt decorated brown cloth. Some foxing on initial and final few leaves; a very good and handsome copy. [BAL 13931] [pb.0355]

$200

 

Maurer, David W. THE BIG CON the Story of the Confidence Man and the Confidence Game. Indianapolis; [1940]: The Bobbs-Merrill Co., Inc., Octavo. FIRST EDITION, 300pp., bound in red cloth lettered in gilt, save for a tiny bump to one corner, a near fine, very bright copy without the usual foxing to endpapers, in unclipped dust jacket with spine faded to white but black lettering not faded, rubbing, edge wear and chipping to spine tips and corners. Still a very nice copy of this scarce work. [pb.1099]

$2,000

 

  McMurtry, Larry. TEXASVILLE. New York, (1987): Simon and Schuster, FIRST EDITION. Thick Octavo. SIGNED by the author, 542pp., bound in 1/4 blue cloth over red boards, spine lettering silver, near fine in very good unclipped dust jacket with edges lightly rubbed [pb.3247]

$75


 

 

McMurtry, Larry. LONESOME DOVE. New York, (1985): Simmon and Schuster, FIRST EDITION. First Issue, Thick Octavo. First Issue, 843pp., bound in 1/4 black cloth over black paper covered boards spine lettering gilt, light dust soiling to edges otherwise near fine in unclipped near fine pictorial dust jacket with light toning to edges and small damp stain at foot. [pb.3461]

$150

 

INSCRIBED BY MENCKEN

 

Mencken, H.L. TREATISE ON RIGHT AND WRONG. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1934. FIRST EDITION. Octavo. Association copy Inscribed by the author to R.E. Westman with his bookplate and from the noted Fortunoff collection. 331pp., xix, (1)pp., bound in dark blue cloth with author's initials stamped in blind, spine lettered and decorated in gilt, top edge yellow, a fine copy in unclipped dust jacket with light toning to spine." Nothing in this book has been printed before, either in The American Mercury or elsewhere". A very handsome copy and rare in such nice dust jacket. [pb.0649]

$1,500

 

Morley, Christopher. WHERE THE BLUE BEGINS, a Divine Comedy. New York: Doubleday, Page & CO., 1925. 12mo. FIRST EDITION, being a dramatization of the novel, issued only as an advance copy; one of 100 copies "printed for production purposes and for private circulation only." INSCRIBED by author to actor Roland Young: "To Roland Young/with Easter, Bastille, Thanksgiving & Christmas/ greetings from Christopher Morley/1925", 213pp.. bound in original blue printed wrappers, Edge wear and darkening to spine, with bookplate of Roland Young. Housed in a custom clamshell. [pb.0336]

$600

 

FIRST EDITION LIMITED, 1 OF ONLY 250 COPIES, WITH LETTERS SIGNED

 Morley, Christopher D. THE EIGHTH SIN [Together with] HIS BOOKS IN FIRST EDITION. Oxford, 1912; B.H. Blackwell. First Edition, one of only 250 copies printed (Lee, pp. 3 & 4) inscribed to M.S. Slocum, with four typed letters signed by Morley laid in. Written while a student at Oxford, as a Rhodes Scholar. Morley himself brought the first shipment of this book to America when he returned aboard the Mauretania in December of 1912, 12 mo. bound in original gray wraps printed in black Together With: HIS BOOKS IN FIRST EDITION edited by Burton Emmett, 12mo, NY, 1930, Bookshop of Harry Stone, number 81 of 235 copies printed, bound in original wraps with paper label. All housed within a lovely contemporary leather pull apart and lined slipcase. [Lee, pages 3 & 4) [pb.0094] 

 $2,500

 

FIRST EDITION INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR

 

Morley, Christopher. PLUM PUDDING. New York, 1912; Doubleday, Page & Co. First edition INSCRIBED by the author to the Zamorano Club with their bookplate on the front pastedown, 242pp., (4)pp. publisher's ads, bound in 1/4 dark brown cloth over tan paper covered boards, paper label lettered and decorated in black, spine lettered in gilt, a clean bright copy nearly fine with just a hint of rubbing to label, in unclipped very good pictorial dust jacket with minor chipping to head of jacket. very nice.   [pb.0095]

$350

 

Morrison, Toni. SONG OF SOLOMON. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. Octavo. FIRST EDITION of the author's third novel and a Nobel Prize winner. 377pp., bound in black cloth, upper board lettered in blind, spine lettering gilt, top edges red, neat owner's name on front free endpaper, a near fine copy in near fine unclipped dust jacket with one tiny closed edge tear to front panel. A very nice bright copy. [pb.3000]

$325


 

DEDICATION COPY INSCRIBED

Nin, Anais. THE DIARY OF ANAIS NIN. New York (1966-1980); Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Octavo, 7 volumes in dust jackets together with the photographic supplement, in wrappers First editions, INSCRIBED by the author in volumes I and IV to Dr. and Ms. Wade; Dr. Wade is a dedicatee in volume VI. A lovely set in a handsome open-end slipcase.       

$2500

 

 

Poe, Edgar A. TALES AND THE RAVEN & OTHER POEMS. New York: Wiley and Putnam, 1845. Octavo. FIRST EDITIONS, containing THE RAVEN AND OTHER POEMS, First Printing, 91pp., with [4]pp. ads at rear beginning with the ad "German Romance". copyright notice in 4 lines with T.B. Smith. Both half-titles present, and THE TALES, 3rd printing, 228pp., missing "S" in Tale(s) p. 224, Broken "E" running title p. 187, copyright notice 3 lines. Two volumes in one bound in original "B" cloth decoratively paneled in blind, spine lettering gilt, some chipping and wear to cloth at spine ends and corners, covers lightly rubbed, neat early owner's name, small damp stain to upper right corner of first 30 pages otherwise internally clean with a printer's flaw on page 205 affecting only a few words, one of the green and white decorative front free endpapers and two other leaves brilliantly replaced in facsimile, virtually free of foxing. In all, a nice copy of this elusive and scarce work. The Raven complete without any restoration. Contains Poe's most significant works; The Murders in the Rue Morgue, The Gold Bug, The Fall of the House of Usher and of course, The Raven. Housed in a lovely custom morocco backed clamshell. [pb.2201]

 



FIRST EDITION INSCRIBED
 

Porter, Katherine Anne. SHIP OF FOOLS. Boston [1962]: Little, Brown and Co, FIRST EDITION. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR in the year of publication, 497pp. bound in yellow cloth lettered and decorated in red, a fine bright copy in unclipped near fine dust jacket with very tiny nick near head of jacket and minor rubbing at foot. A fresh, bright copy of a book that became a best seller and a movie in 1965.[pb.0564]

  $750

     

 PRESCOTT IN ORIGINAL CLOTH

Prescott, William H. HISTORY OF THE REIGN OF FERDINAND AND ISABELLA, THE CATHOLIC. Boston: American stationers' Company, 1838. FIRST EDITION. Octavo. in three volumes; frontispieces and half-titles, 411pp., 509pp., 531pp. and 4pp. ads at rear. All bound in original publisher's decorative cloth, spines gilt and uniformly sunned to a nice tan with a few other spots of sunning to rear boards, contemporary owner's name, one signature a bit loose, minor wear to extremities, internally clean. A very nice set housed in a custom cloth covered slipcase. [pb.2001]  

$750

 

 

Remarque, Erich Maria. ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT. Boston: Little, Brown and Co, 1929. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, First printing June, 291pp., bound in light gray cloth lettered in red and black, top edge red, a fine copy in very good unclipped pictorial dust jacket with a couple of small closed tears and minor wear to head of jacket. An exceptionally nice copy.[pb.0680]

 

$1,500

 

  Rice, Anne. INTERVIEW WITH THE VAMPIRE. New York: Alfred A . Knopf, 1976. FIRST EDITION. Octavo. The author's first book, 371(1)pp., (1)pp. colophon. bound in 1/4 black cloth over black boards, A very good copy in unclipped gold foil dust jacket lettered in red, black and white, with a few minor spots of wrinkling [pb.3243].

$700

 

Scott, Sir Walter. IVANHOE; A Romance. Edinburgh: For Archibald Constable and Co, 1820. 12mo. FIRST EDITION, with pp 159-306 mis-numbered 151-298, half-titles with half-title to volume one replaced, no ads in volume three. A lovely set bound in contemporary 3/4 calf over marbled boards, spines flat with title gilt, all edges marbled with matching endpapers, internally clean and bright with only an occasional spot of foxing or off-setting, marbled boards lightly rubbed otherwise quite handsome, housed in and open-end slipcase. [pb.3110]

$1,250


 

  Shelley, Percey Bisshe. QUEEN MAB a Philosophical Poem. New York: J. Baldwin, 1821. 12mo. FIRST AMERICAN edition, [1-3], 4-181, [1]pp. publisher's ad, bound in full contemporary green straight grained morocco, bordered in decorative rolls in blind, slightly raised bands with compartments fully gilt decorated, red morocco spine label gilt, all edges gilt, edges lightly rubbed, neat previous owner's name on front free end sheet, early repair to upper joint, internally clean without foxing, housed in a cloth slipcase. The first of Shelley's work to be published in America. [pb.1213]

$750

CERVANTE'S MASTERPIECE IN ENGLISH
Essentially the Best Edition Translated by Smollett


Smollett, Tobias. THE HISTORY AND ADVENTURES OF THE RENOWNED DON QUIXOTE. London: For A. Millar, 1755. First Smollett translation from the Spanish of Miguel De Cervantes Saavedra to which is prefixed, some account of the author's life. Illustrated with 28 copper-plate engravings designed by Hayman and engraved by the best artists. The book also contains an extra "proof" engraving by W. Roberts, one of England's greatest early nineteenth century mezzotint engravers and engraver to King George III, dated 1833 depicting Don Quixote. In two volumes, vol. #1. 403pp., Vol. #2. 466pp.,errata at rear. Smollett's translation of Don Quixote not only succeeded in capturing the spirit of the Spanish original for English readers "but gave us as well, the most readable version of Cervantes' masterpiece in our language". Bound in contemporary calf handsomely rebacked, red and green contrasting morocco labels gilt, raised bands with compartments decoratively stamped in gilt, newer marbled endpapers. A lovely set.[pb.3093]

 $6,500
 

ORIGINAL GALLEY PROOFS

Spillane, Mickey. ONE LONELY NIGHT [GALLEY PROOFS]. New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1951. The original long galley proofs of "One Lonely Night" on 73 long sheets, stamped "Please return this set to printer" on the top sheet, and with 13 additional sheets marked "Pull". Printed on rectos only; printer's notes and markings throughout; folded once, as usual, with minor soiling and edge wear; a fine example of working galley proofs. Housed in a custom black cloth slipcase with leather label on spine.[pb.0344]

 $3,500

 

[See Also Kressmann]

 

 

Stevenson, R.L. & F. (Robert Lewis and Fanny Van De G.). THE DYNAMITER. London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1885. 8vo. 207pp., bound in pictorial pale green wrappers lettered and illustrated in dark blue, rear wrapper with a small closed tear, spine paper mostly gone but holding quite well, housed in a custom morocco backed slipcase and chemise. A very good copy. [pb.3338]

$225

 

FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE 1 OF 5,000 COPIES

Stowe, Harriet Beecher. UNCLE TOM'S CABIN; or, Life Among the Lowly. Boston, 1852; John P. Jewett. First edition, first issue. One of 5,000 copies in the first printing; 3,000 sold on the first day. Its social impact on America was far-reaching; it is perhaps the most influential work of nineteenth century America. two volumes in publisher's original brown cloth with gilt letters on spine; octavo, with 6 engraved plates, expert repairs to spines, new endpapers; internally clean with occasional foxing, but overall very good for a book which was so eagerly read. (BAL 19343; Grolier American One Hundred, 61)   

$5200

 

 FIRST EDITION IN ORIGINAL PARTS

Surtees, Robert Smith. MR. FACEY ROMFORD'S HOUNDS. London; 1864-65: Bradbury and Evans, Octavo. FIRST EDITION in the original 12 monthly parts; with 24 hand-colored plates by John Leech and H.K. Brown ("Phiz"), 2 plates in each part; original brick-red pictorial wrappers; numerous steel engravings in the text by both artists. A lovely set, lacking only on ad: the "Liverpool London & Globe Insurance Co." ad in part XII. A very clean and handsome set, with small chips at spine ends of a few of the parts. Housed in a custom red cloth slipcase. (Sadlier 3165., Tooley, pp. 379-389) [pb.0323]

$2,000

FIRST EDITION THACKERAY

 

Thackeray, W. M. THE VIRGINIANS a Tale of the Last Century. London; 1858-1859: Bradbury & Evans, FIRST EDITION. Octavo. In 2 volumes, each with engraved and regular title with engraved frontispieces, 382pp., (1)pp. ad, vol.2376pp. illustrated by the author, both bound in original blue embossed cloth, spine lettered in gilt, light bumping or wear to corners, spines evenly sunned with gilt bright, previous owner's bookplate and name, a very nice set with only minor scattered foxing to a few plates. [pb.0177]

 $600

 

 

 

Thurber, James. THE MIDDLE-AGED MAN ON THE FLYING TRAPEZE. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1935. FIRST EDITION. Octavo.  illustrated by the author, 426pp., bound in pictorial beige cloth stamped in blue, spine lettering blue, neat previous owner's name to front free endpaper otherwise a fine crisp copy in unclipped pictorial dust jacket with a small stain to rear panel, minor chipping or edge tears to spine which is darkened a bit. A handsome copy.  [pb.0668]

$500

 

Toklas, Alice B. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF ALICE B. TOKLAS. New York; (1933): The Literary Guild, Octavo. FIRST Literary Guild edition, frontispiece photograph by Man Ray, illustrated, 310pp., bound in black cloth lettered in silver, a fine copy in very good dust jacket with a few tiny chips and abrasions along spine and spine tips. A very nice clean copy [pb.2399]

$90

 

A SPLENDID SET WITH MANUSCRIPT LEAF
"Autograph Edition"

Warner, Charles Dudley. THE COMPLETE WRITINGS OF CHARLES DUDLEY WARNER (Autograph Edition). Hartford, Conn.: The American Publishing Co., 1904. Octavo. AUTOGRAPH EDITION, limited to 612 copies edited by Thomas R. Lounsbury, each set containing a manuscript leaf from one of Warner's works tipped in, The present set includes a page from "Backlog Studies". Many of the beautiful engravings are signed in pencil by the artists, Peter Newell, Frank T. Merrill, E.H. Garrett, Seymour Stone and several other noted artist. This set additionally signed by the editor Lounsbury and the publisher. Beautifully bound by Zaehnsdorf in full green polished calf, boards triple ruled in gilt, spines fully gilt decorated with maroon morocco onlays and three labels gilt. inner gilt dentelles, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt, all others uncut, and mostly unopened. Mr. Dudley was the editor of the Hartford Courant and many of Dudley's works are presented here for the first time along with many favorites reprinted. A fine and lovely set. [pb.2292]

$5,000





 

    THE FIRST MEETING OF THE NAACP
FIRST SEPARATE EDITION SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR

Wilder, Burt G. THE BRAIN OF THE AMERICAN NEGRO. New York [1910]: proceedings from the First National Negro Conference, First separate edition in original gray printed wrappers, stapled into marbled boards. INSCRIBED by the author to the Cornell University Library on the front wrapper date slip is tipped onto front wrap since 1910, thus browned. Pages 22-65 is extracted from original minutes of the conference, and pages 222-225 are extracted from Resolutions. Rare; only 13 copies were located all in institutions. First separate printing of one of the lectures given at the First National Negro Conference in 1909; this organization later became the NAACP. The author, professor of Neurology and Vertebrate Zoology at Cornell University, discusses and opposes arguments that Negroes are closer to apes than to Caucasians and that they qualify for equal treatment. He compares Irishmen, violinists, etc. to the Negro. A footnote states that "the hair of monkeys and apes is straight and resembles less the Negro than....many Caucasians" A very good copy housed in a custom half-leather clamshell case.[pb.0330]

 $2,500

  Willeford, Charles. COCKFIGHTER. Chicago (1962): Paperbook House, FIRST EDITION. 12mo. 286pp., bound in pictorial wraps cover artwork designed by Cloutier, Minor toning to text otherwise nearly fine. [pb.3255]

$150

 

Wodehouse, P.G. BACHELORS ANONYMOUS. London (1973): Barrie & Jenkins, FIRST EDITION, 190(1)pp, bound in blue-green paper covered boards, spine lettering gilt, a fine copy in fine clipped pictorial dust jacket [pb.0460]

$100


Wodehouse, P.G. COCKTAIL TIME. London (1958): Herbert Jenkins Limited, FIRST EDITION, 222(2)pp. bound in blue paper covered boards, spine lettering gilt, a fine copy in light rubbed pictorial dust jacket. [pb.0461]

$200




Woolf, Virginia. A COCKNEY'S FARMING EXPERIENCES. San Diego, Ca.: San Diego State University Press, 1972. Octavo. Limited edition 1/2000 numbered copies, this copy not numbered, Introduction by Suzanne Henig and published as a gift for subscribers of the "Virginia Woolf Quarterly". bound in original blue buckram lettered in gilt. A fine copy [pb.2251]

$100
 

 

 

 

FIRST EDITION OF THE AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK

 

Wolfe, Thomas. LOOK HOMEWARD, ANGEL a Story of the Buried Life.  New York, 1929; Charles Scribner's Sons. Octavo. First edition of the author's first book, 626pp., bound in blue cloth lettered in gilt, a very good copy with only minor wear to extremities, in 2nd issue, unclipped dust jacket worn, chipped and faded with tape mend.   [pb.0200]      

  $1,250