
Rare and Collectible Books
7079 East 5th Ave.
Scottsdale, AZ 85251
(480) 947-3558
Fax (480) 947-4563
Hours: 10:00-5:30 M-F
Sat. 10-5
info@parkhurstrarebooks.com
PUBLICATIONS OF "THE RAY SOCIETY"
Alder, Joshua and Albany Hancock. A MONOGRAPH OF THE BRITISH NUDIBRANCHIATE MOLLUSCA: WITH
FIGURES OF ALL THE SPECIES. London, For The Ray Society, 1845-1855. In 7 original parts (as
published) explanatory text and 83 plates in black and white, many in color by lithotint executed
by Mrs. Holmes. Lithotint was a coloring process invented by Charles Hullmandel and patented in
1840. Each part bound in original paper boards backed with green cloth, paper labels to upper board.
Last part contains a list of all plates, index, contents of all parts issued with publication dates
of each part, errata and directions to the binder if one had them bound into one volume. A complete
history of the British species of Mollusca included in the order Nudibranchiata of Cuvier together
with careful and detailed drawings of each. Until this work, the knowledge of the Nudibranchiata had
been omitted in the study of Mollusca and this work filled in that gap. The last part has a handful
of plates with minor scattered foxing and chipping to edges.
Later, a supplement to this work was issued as follows:
(By the late Joshua Alder and the late Albany Hancock). THE BRITISH NUDIBRANCHIATE MOLLUSCA WITH FIGURES OF THE SPECIES, Part VIII (supplementary) London, Dulau & Co., 1910. Text by Sir Charles Eliot. Two volumes bound as one, unopened. 198pp., 8 color plates each with explanatory text. Two title pages bound in at rear, (1)pp. Ray Society list of officers and council 1909-10, (2)pp. recently issued and forthcoming monographs. Bound in green paper boards backed in black cloth, paper label to upper board and paper spine label.
[provenance] Booth Eddison (1809-1859) British surgeon and philanthropist with his name and date 1845 on front pastedown. Likely an original subscriber. [pb.4241]
Together, 8 volumes. $2500
Buckton, George Bowdler. A MONOGRAPH OF THE MEMBRACIDAE. London: Lovell Reeve & Co., 1903. Quarto. to which is added a paper entitled suggestions as to the meaning of the shapes and colours of the memracidae in the struggle for existence by Edward B. Poulton. 296 pages of text along with 60 color plates with descriptive text oversheet describing each insect along with the page number for full text description. Bound in 3/4 brown leather nicely rebacked and cornered, raised bands ruled in gilt, gilt lettering within two compartments, new endpapers. An important work on the study of these tree hopping insects The author states "insects are connected with the welfare of the human race. If their natural enemies were withdrawn, man's starvation would ensue from the destruction of vegetation."
[pb.4447]
$800
Carson, Rachel.
THE EDGE OF THE SEA. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1955. First Edition. Octavo. 276pp.,illustrated by Bob Hines, bound in green cloth pictorially stamped in black, spine lettering black, patterned endpapers, previous owner's name otherwise near fine in unclipped very good pictorial dust jacket lightly rubbed along the edges.
[pb.4876]
$75
Cousteau, Jacques-Yves and Philippe.
THE SHARK: Splendid Savage of the Sea. New York; (1970): Doubleday & Co., Quarto. Signed by Jacques Cousteau on the half-title,277pp., 124 full color photographs, bound in blue cloth, spine lettering silver, some toning to Appendix leaves (different paper stock) otherwise a very good copy in unclipped pictorial dust jacket with just a bit toning to edges as well.
[pb.4829]
$175
Darwin, Charles.
THE MOVEMENTS AND HABITS OF CLIMBING PLANTS. New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1876. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Stated second edition, revised but is the first American edition. illustrated, 208pp., (12)pp. ads at rear, yellow endpapers, bound in brick cloth ruled and decorated in black, spine lettering gilt, light wear to corners and spine ends with a couple of tiny tears repaired, covers darkened a bit, a very good copy, clean and bright.[pb.3731]
$200
Edlin, H.L. TREES, WOODS AND MAN, the New Naturalist. London: Collins, 1956. First Edition.
Octavo. 272pp., with 27 color photographs, 30 photographs in black & white and 2 line drawings,
bound in green cloth, spine lettering gilt, notation to title page in pencils indicating that a
change should be made in the way the title was written. A near fine copy with small bump to head, in unclipped, very good
pictorial dust jacket with tiny hole at spine, rubbed and a chip to head. A very good copy. The author gives a
fine account of the past history of British woodlands from the close of the Ice Age to the present
and why many of our forest are gone forever.[pb.4107]
$75
Evelyn, John.
SILVA or, a Discourse of Forest Trees, and the Propagatin of Timber in His Majesty's
Dominions: As it was Delivered in the Royal Society on the 15th Day of October, 1662. York: printed by A. Ward for J. Dodsley, Pall Mall; T. Cadell, in the Strand; J. Robson, New Bond St. And T. Durham, Charing Cross, London. W. Creech and J. Balfour, Edinburgh, 1776. Large Quarto. Original subscribers copy with a later family member's small name plate and name neatly written and dated 1861 on the first blank. Engraved frontispiece of John Evelyn, (3)pp. editor's preface, (8)pp. subscriber's list, which includes such names as Francis Bacon, James Boswell, (J)ames Cook, Edward Gibbons; etc. (13)pp. The Life of Mr. John Evelyn, (3)pp. dedication to the king, Charles II, (17)pp. "to the reader", (2)pp. advertisement, (1)pp.
Greek poem by Evelyn, (1)-649pp., (1) large folding explanatory table, (9)pp. index, containing forty (40) plates (one folding) as called for by (Henrey, 137), plate from p. 119 mis-placed to facing p. 89, bound in contemporary brown diced calf, professionally rebacked retaining the old spine (laid down) and original marbled endpapers, board edges with single rules in gilt, inner gilt dentelles,
gilt title to spine gone, all edges gilt, occasional light off-setting of some plates. An outstanding copy of one of the most important books written on forestry, newly updated to provide the latest discoveries by Andrew Hunter, who felt anyone with land should plant or at least nurture the trees they already had, rather than wait until they are too old to plant a new tree to replace that tree which soon will die along with the owner. Hunter states that anyone can plant a tree but will they know species they are planting? Will they know how to nurture that newly planted tree? This edition is regarded by most, the best edition. A lovely, wide margined copy, internally clean.
[pb.5053]
$1750
$300
Fitzsimons, F.W. PYTHONS AND THEIR WAYS. London; (1930): George G. Harrap & Co., First Edition. Octavo. An important work by this author who was the director of the Port Elizabeth Museum and Snake Park in Africa and was recognized as one of the greatest living authorities on snake poisons and their antidotes. This book is also from the library of Gerald Iles (1912-2004) with his signature on the front free endpaper. At the age of 21, Gerald was appointed zoo director of old Belle Vue Zoological Gardens after his father's retirement in 1933. He was probably the youngest zoological superintendent of all time and he became one of Britain's most respected zoologists. See his memoir; At Home in the Zoo". 154pp. (1)p. appendix, illustrated throughout by photograph, bound in red cloth,
spine lettered in black, tiny stain to top right corner otherwise near fine in the very scarce,
unclipped pictorial dust jacket with some finger soiling and light chipping to spine ends.[pb.4010]
Fontaine, William Morris. THE
POTOMAC or YOUNGER MESOZOIC FLORA. Washington: Gov. Printing Office,
1889. Quarto. In two volumes, text volume; 377pp., plate volume containing 180 plates with descriptive
text facing plates. bound in black library buckram,
spine lettering gilt. Not an ex-lib. A fine set.
[pb.4345]
$150
Furneaus,
W. BUTTERFLIES AND MOTHS (British). London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1897. Small Octavo, 358pp., errata slip, 12 full page chromolithographic plates of beautiful butterflies and moths, also containing numerous textual woodcuts of which 22 are hand-colored and beautifully executed, probably from a collector's personal study. Bound in red cloth, central gilt butterfly to upper board, spine lettering and all edges gilt, previous owner's brief gift inscription "Charles from B.R." joints and edges only lightly rubbed. A very nice copy.
[pb.3595]
$125
Kenrick, William.
THE NEW AMERICAN ORCHARDIST or, an Account of the Most Valuable Varieties of Fruit Adapted to
Cultivation in the Climate of the United State from the latitude of 25* to 54*. Boston: Carter, Hendee and Co, 1833. First Edition. Octavo. containing uses, modes of culture and management; remedies for the maladies to which they are subject from noxious insects and other causes also, a brief description of the most ornamental forest trees, shrubs, flowers, etc. xxxvi, 423(1)pp., bound in original brown linen cloth, paper spine label, scattered foxing throughout, contemporary owner's name to front free endpaper, cloth rubbed and soiled, a bit of paper loss from rear pastedown, a short tear to front free endpaper at gutter near head, a very good copy of this early American Orchardist book adapted to the cultivation of fruits and trees in America. Kenrick was one of the sixteen founders of the Massachusetts Horticultural Society in 1829 and continued as Counselor until 1841. William Kenricks contributions to the field of horticulture include his pioneering work in the selection and improvement of fruit tree varieties and his The New American Orchardist. This text won an award from the Massachusetts Historical Society in 1835 and has become required reading for historians of American horticulture. In the 1840s William Kenrick developed part of his Newton property as a suburban subdivision known as Woodland Vale. This area is now known as Kenrick Park. [ Katherine Benson, 1998]
[pb.2170]
$400
Koch, C.L. (Carl Ludwig) 1778-1857.
ÜBERSICHT DES ARACHNIDENSYSTEM (Survey of the Arachniden Systems). Nürnberg; 1837, 1839, 1842, 1847, 1850 : C.H. Ze'scen Buchandlung, (Vol. 4-5 pub. by J.L. Lotzbeck), From the library of I.M. Newell with his signature on front free end paper. Newell was involved in the systematic and ecological study of mites and other arachnidan, writing several works on the subject. Five books in one with five title pages, illustrated with 49 plates of which 32 are hand colored. Bound in contemporary ¾ calf over paper covered boards faded, spine gilt with blue and orange contrasting labels gilt and lightly chipped at corners. Early book collation in ink to front pastedown which incorrectly notes only 47 plates, text clean and bright throughout with just a hint of off-setting to verso of previous page.[pb.3659]
$900
$125
Linnaeus.
A CATALOGUE OF THE WORKS OF LINNAEUS. London: British Museum, 1933. Revised and enlarged 2nd edition, frontispiece, 246, 68pp., bound in green cloth, central gilt British Museum arms, spine gilt, two corners bumped, rear board lightly rubbed. A very detailed bibliography of the manuscripts and books by Linnaeus held in te British Museum. The catalog concludes with an appendix in eight divisions comprising a list of societies, periodicals, gardens, islands and towns named after Linnaeus and works related to the family of Linnaeus.[pb.3651]
May, W.J.
GREENHOUSE MANAGEMENT FOR AMATEURS. London; nd: L. Upcott Gill, Small Oblong. Descriptions of the best greenhouses and frames with instructions for building them; particulars of the various methods of heating; illustrated descriptions of the most suitable plants, with general and special cultural directions; and all necessary information for the guidance of the amateur. (4)ads, 380pp., 15pp. catalog at rear, (4)pp. ads at rear. decorative endpapers, bound in a green pictorial cloth depicting falling leaves, upper board and spine lettering gilt. rear catalog and endpapers browned and VA. hospital stamp to title page otherwise a clean bright copy. A nice dictionary of plants with much detailed information for the beginner.
[pb.4075]
$50
PUBLICATIONS OF "THE RAY SOCIETY"
McIntosh, W.C. A
MONOGRAPH OF THE BRITISH ANNELIDS: The Nemerteans London, For The Ray Society, 1873-1874. Two
parts bound as one volume. 213 pp. (part two is a continuation of part one, pages 97-213d). 23
plates; black and white, a few fully colored, and some with partial coloring. Bound in marbled
covered boards backed in red crushed morocco, raised bands, title gilt, corners tipped in vellum,
blue endpapers. A very nice copy of this important work with occasional light scattered foxing to
outer margins of plates, upper joints and boards rubbed.[pb.4242]
$650
McIntosh, W.C. A MONOGRAPH OF THE BRITISH ANNELIDS: The Nemerteans. London, For The Ray
Society, 1874. Part one (only) continued. Pages 97-213d, 13 black & white plates, some with added
coloring. Bound in green paper boards backed in cloth, paper label to upper board, some chipping to
cloth at spine ends, free end sheets toned, internally clean. This is the continuation of the 1873
work which was originally published in two parts. The first part was published the year before.
[pb.4244]
$300
McIntosh, William Carmichael. A MONOGRAPH OF THE BRITISH ANNELIDS: Polychaeta,
Amphinomidae to Sigalionidae. London, For The Ray Society, 1900. Pages 215-442. 20 plates in
black & white, some with partial coloring. Bound in green paper boards back in cloth, paper labels
to spine and upper board, light foxing to label otherwise fine.[pb.4243]
$300
McIntosh, William Carmichael. A MONOGRAPH OF THE BRITISH ANNELIDS, Polychaeta,
Nephthydidae to Syllidae. London, For The Ray Society, 1908. Volume II, Part I. Pages 1-232,
unopened, (2)pp. list of officers and council, along with a list of recently issued and forthcoming
monographs, unopened, 21 plates of which 8 are in color. Bound in green paper boards backed in
cloth, paper label to spine and upper board. Spine label worn.
[Together With]
McIntosh, William Carmichael. A MONOGRAPH OF THE BRITISH ANNELIDS, Polychaeta, Nephthydidae to Syllidae. London, For The Ray Society, 1910. Volume II, Part II, pages 233-524, unopened, (1)pp. index to volume one, (1)pp. officers and council, 22plates of which 6 are in color. Bound in green paper boards backed in cloth, paper labels to spine and upper board, only very minor wear to cloth at foot and one corner otherwise fine.[pb.4245]
$475
McIntosh, William
Carmichael. A MONOGRAPH OF THE BRITISH MARINE ANNELIDS: Polychaeta, Opheliidae to Ammocharidae.
London, Dulau & Co. 1915. Volume III, Part I-Text only. Unopened, pages 1-368.
(2)pp. Officers and Council and recently issue and forthcoming monographs. Errata stating: “The
plates to illustrate this volume will form part II. Having been executed abroad, it has not been
possible to obtain them up to the present time on account of the war” . This volume may or may not
have been published as the list of publications at the rear makes reference to this title but no
date or any other information, simply “In course of publication”. Bound in green paper boards
backed in cloth, paper labels to spine and upper board, one corner worn, free end papers browned
otherwise fine.[pb.4246]
$200
McIntosh, William Carmichael. A MONOGRAPH OF THE BRITISH MARINE ANNELIDS: Polychaeta-Hermellidae
to Sabellidae. London, For The Ray Society, 1922. Volume IV, Part I. Pages 1-250, unopened, 15
color and black & white plates, bound in green paper boards backed in cloth, paper label to upper
board, no label on spine.
[Together With]
McIntosh, William Carmichael. A MONOGRAPH OF THE BRITISH MARINE ANNELIDS: Polychaeta-Hermellidae to Sabellidae. London, For The Ray Society, 1923. Volume IV, Part II, Pages 251-539, unopened, 14 black & white plates, some with coloring, with an index to the whole two volume work. Bound in green paper boards backed in cloth, paper labels to spine and upper board. A fine set.[pb.4247]
$475


Mitchell,
Donald G. [Ik Marvel].
RURAL STUDIES, WITH HINTS FOR COUNTRY PLACES. New York: Charles Scribner & Co., 1867. First Edition. Octavo. First issue with "iv" on the final page of the preface. [x], 295 pages, 3 pages of ads at rear; brown endpapers, original green cloth. (Mitchell was also known as IK. Marvel]. The present volume is well illustrated, showing country architecture, landscape gardening and farm building. Small blemish on FEP, a fine copy. [BAL 13944]
[pb.0356] see another work by this author
$250
Mortimer, W. Golden.
PERU HISTORY OF COCA
"the Divine Plant of the Incas".
New York: J.H.
Vail & Co., 101. Thick Quarto. with an introductory account of the Incas, and of
the Andean Indians of to-day, frontispiece, 576pp. containing an extensive
appendix, bibliography, index and glossary containing 178 illustrations, bound
in burgundy cloth over beveled boards centrally stamped in a pictorial gilt,
pictorial gilt spine, top edge gilt, Ex-lib copy with the usual markings,
pockets to rear. Internally clean and bright. The history of the Coca is the
history of the Incan race and is entwined throughout with the associations of
the vast socialistic Empire of those early people of Peru. Although the author
states there have been numerous works presented by various authors, the true
story of Coca has never been fully examined. Many of these works, he says, are
filled with inaccuracies and contradictory statements. The most comprehensive
work on the coca plant and the history of its use by the Incas and their
descendants and with a very extensive bibliography.
[pb.2217]
$325
Neubert, Wilhelm. DEUTSCHES MAGAZIN FÜR GARTEN- UND BLUMENKUNDE. Stuttgart; 1870-1876 and 1878: Verlag von Gustav Weise, 8 vols.(2 tall octavo, 6 quarto), bound in ¾ black morocco over marbled covered boards, raised bands with title and date within two compartments gilts, bands decorated in gilt. Contents include 119 full page color and black & white illustrations which includes; 12 double page color plates, 74 single page color plates, 23 black & white plates and 1 color double page garden map layout and several textual black & white illustrations. Bindings are nice with just a few small scuffs here and there, internally mostly clean and bright with scattered foxing, some scattered foxing or off-setting to a few plates, several color plates with extremely vibrant colors. A very nice collection of this German gardening only lacking the year 1877 for the run. Publication of this magazine began in the 1840s. [pb.3667]
$2000
Osborn, Rev. Henry S. PLANTS OF THE HOLY LAND WITH FRUITS AND FLOWERS. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Co., 1861. 174pp., bound in green pictorial gilt cloth, central recess within gilt frame to both boards, all edges gilt, chipping to head and tail with wear through corners, some soiling to covers and spine, illustrated with 6 color plates, plates somewhat toned, scattered foxing throughout. In all a very good copy.The object of this book was to identify scriptual plants with the existing plants of Syria, or with those mentioned and described in the writings of early Greek and Latin physicians, botanists, and naturalist.[pb.4143]
$135
Patton, Walter Scott. INSECTS, TICKS, MITES AND VENOMOUS ANIMALS of Medical and Veterinary Importance. Croydon: H.R. Grubb, Ltd., 1931. Thick Small Quarto. Part II-Public Health, 740pp., illustrated throughout with many illustrations by photo, beautifully bound in a pristine green pictorial gilt cloth, large folding chart at rear, in original glassine wrapper. This is the second part after part I, Medical (1929). An important work in beautiful condition.
[pb.3596]
$175
Saville-Kent, W. THE GREAT BARRIER REEF OF AUSTRALIA: Its Products and Potentialities. London [ca.1893]nd: W.H. Allen & Co., 4to. Ex-library copy with small stamp to title page and a few plates, small paper label to spine, xvii, (3), 387pp., bound in blue cloth over beveled boards decorated in blind, lettering gilt, Inconspicuously rebacked with original spine laid down, illustrated with 16 chromolithographic plates and 48 photo-mezzotype plates with tissue guards, folding chart of the Great Barrier Reef at rear, with the photo-mezzotype plates being produced for the first time. A very nice copy with wonderful photographic and color illustrations. [pb.0635]
$700
Shuckard, W.E. BRITISH BEES: An Introduction to the Study of the Naturual History and Economy of the Bees Indigenous to the British Isles. London: Lovell Reeve & Co., 1866. First Edition. 8vo. frontispiece, plus XV color plates of various bees situated at the rear, 371pp., with drawings within the text, bound in original purple cloth pictorially stamped in gilt depicting a bee, spine lettering gilt, spine evenly sunned to a tan, previous owner's small bookplate, internally clean and bright, a very nice copy of this early study of British bees.
[pb.2177]
$200
Stratton-Porter,
Gene. THE KEEPER OF THE BEES. New York: Doubleday, Page & CO., 1925. First Edition. Octavo. 515pp., illustrated by Gordon Grant, decorations by Lee Thayer, bound in blue pictorial cloth depicting flowers in light blue and pale pink, pictorial endpapers, light rubbing to spine ends and joints. A very nice copy in unclipped dust jacket with light wear to spine ends and corners, some darkening and light rubbing to spine.
[pb.4426]
$200
Stratton-Porter, Gene. THE KEEPER OF THE BEES. New York: Doubleday, Page & CO., 1925. First Edition. 515pp., bound in a blue pictorial cloth lettered and decorated in dark blue, light pink and blue, a very handsome copy, in very good clipped dust jacket with very minor wear to spine ends.[pb.0144]
$175
Thompson, Robert. THE GARDENER'S ASSISTANT: illus. PRACTICAL AND SCIENTIFIC. London (nd. ca 1866): Blackie & Son, Thick Small Quarto. From the library of Alfred Waterhouse, architect of London's Natural History Museum with his bookplate on front pastedown. A guide to the formation and management of the kitchen, fruit, and flower garden and the cultivation of conservatory, green-house and stove plants with a copious calendar of gardening operations.774pp., (blank), 8pp. publisher's catalog. Beautifully illustrated with 12 hand colored plates of various botanicals and fruit with several black and white illustrations within the text including those on garden structures and conservatories which
presumably was Prof. Waterhouse's interest. Bound in green cloth over beveled boards, boards pictorially stamped in gilt within blind stamped borders, spine lettered and decorated in gilt, yellow endpapers, inner front hinge just starting near head, general light wear overall with small wear hole through cloth at rear. plates are clean and bright with tissue guards present, internally clean. A very good copy.
[pb.3539]
$500
Tothill,
J.D. THE COCONUT MOTH IN FIJI a History of Its Control By Means of Parasites. London:The Imperial Bureau of Entomology,
1930. Quarto. frontispiece map of the Colony of Fiji, vii, 269pp., illustrated in color and black & white, bound in black cloth, spine lettering gilt. Neat previous owner's name otherwise a fine copy.
[pb.4115]
$85
Turton, William (assisted By His daughter). A CONCHOLOGICAL DICTIONARY OF THE BRITISH ISLANDS. London: For John Booth, 1819. First Edition. 12mo. 272pp. [4]pp., ads at rear, bound in 1/4 brown morocco over green paper covered boards, spine lettered and ruled in gilt, contains 28 hand-colored plates with 100 examples of shells, inner hinges cracked only at endpapers but tight, some finger soiling to baords but a lovely copy, clean and bright throughout with no foxing.
[pb.2186]
$200
Wenzel, Rupert L.
And Vernon J. Tipton (editors). ECTOPARASITES OF PANAMA. Chicago,; Nov. 22, 1966: Field Museum of Natural History, First Edition. 861pp. illustrated, bound in blue-green cloth pictorially stamped in gilt depicting Panama, spine lettered in gilt, a fine, as new copy (just taken out of original brown paper) An extensive work pertaining to mites, ticks, fleas, lice and other small pest of Panama. Extremely heavy book.
[pb.4725]
$150
Wood, Casey Albert. THE FUNDUS
OCULI OF BIRDS ESPECIALLY AS VIEWED BY THE OPHTHALMOSCOPE. Chicago:
The Lakeside Press, 1917. First Edition. Quarto. A study in comparative anatomy and
physiology. Presentation copy inscribed to Ophthalmologist Dr. Charles
E. Walker, and includes a one page TLS from the author laid in and dated Sept.
14, 1917, to Dr. Walker in reference to his acceptance of his gift and notes
that he hopes of continuing his study in the future on Eyes and Eyesight of
Birds.181pp. text and 61 color illustrations at the
rear with 145 line drawings throughout, bound in black cloth lettered in gilt,
damp stain to rear board, some light wrinkling to a few leaves at rear to
bottom margins but with no water staining. some noticeable color added to covers, minor
overall wear, a very good copy
[pb.4339]
$200
Wood, Rev. J.G.
COMMON OBJECTS OF THE MICROSCOPE. London: Routledge, Warne and Routledge, 1864. 12mo. 188pp., illustrated with numerous textual illustrations by Tuffen West with 12 full page plates printed in color by Evans. Bound in green pictorial gilt cloth depicting a microscope within gilt border, spine and all edges gilt. slight rubbing and little bubbling to cloth on upper board, mild foxing to free end sheets, a very good copy and a fun little book for the beginner.
[pb.3656]
$150
Woodward, S.P. A MANUAL OF THE MOLLUSCA Being a Treatise on Recent and Fossil Shells. London: Crosby Lockwood and Co., 1880. Thick 12m. 542pp., 85 (1)pp.appendix. 40pp., publisher's ads, 16pp., Weale's Series catalog. illustrated with folding map and several full page plates and textual illustrations by A.N. Waterouse and Joseph Wilson Lowery with an appendix of recent and fossil conchologic discoveries by Ralph Tate. bound in dark green pictorial gilt cloth, spine lettered and pictorially stamped in gilt with top edge gilt, light rubbing and spotting to cloth, one corner worn and small spot worn through cloth on rear joint, partial separation to frontispiece at gutter, occasional scattered foxing but mostly clean and bright. A very good copy which has been revised and updated with additions and corrections to the previous works.[pb.3571]
$150
$350
Zwinger, Ann. BEYOND THE ASPEN GROVE. New York; (1970): Random House, First Edition. Tall Octavo. First printing, lengthy inscription by the author to a close friend on the half-title, 368(1)pp., bound in gold cloth pictorial stamped in copper depicting a plant, spine lettering silver. One corner only very slightly bumped otherwise nearly fine in clipped dust jacket with tiny chip near head, errata slip laid in. This is the author's story of forty acres of land in the Colorado Rockies written in prose and by drawings of all the various plants who survive the short summers and long winters in high mountain regions of Colorado.
[pb.4039]
$55