
Rare and Collectible Books
7079 East 5th Ave.
Scottsdale, AZ 85251
(480) 947-3558
Fax (480) 947-4563
Hours: 10:00-5:30 M-F
Sat. 10-5
info@parkhurstrarebooks.com
Evelyn, John.
SILVA or, a Discourse of Forest Trees, and the Propagatin of Timber in His Majesty's
Dominions: As it was Delivered in the Royal Society on the 15th Day of October, 1662. York: printed by A. Ward for J. Dodsley, Pall Mall; T. Cadell, in the Strand; J. Robson, New Bond St. And T. Durham, Charing Cross, London. W. Creech and J. Balfour, Edinburgh, 1776. Large Quarto. Original subscribers copy with a later family member's small name plate and name neatly written and dated 1861 on the first blank. Engraved frontispiece of John Evelyn, (3)pp. editor's preface, (8)pp. subscriber's list, which includes such names as Francis Bacon, James Boswell, (J)ames Cook, Edward Gibbons; etc. (13)pp. The Life of Mr. John Evelyn, (3)pp. dedication to the king, Charles II, (17)pp. "to the reader", (2)pp. advertisement, (1)pp.
Greek poem by Evelyn, (1)-649pp., (1) large folding explanatory table, (9)pp. index, containing forty (40) plates (one folding) as called for by (Henrey, 137), plate from p. 119 mis-placed to facing p. 89, bound in contemporary brown diced calf, professionally rebacked retaining the old spine (laid down) and original marbled endpapers, board edges with single rules in gilt, inner gilt dentelles,
gilt title to spine gone, all edges gilt, occasional light off-setting of some plates. An outstanding copy of one of the most important books written on forestry, newly updated to provide the latest discoveries by Andrew Hunter, who felt anyone with land should plant or at least nurture the trees they already had, rather than wait until they are too old to plant a new tree to replace that tree which soon will die along with the owner. Hunter states that anyone can plant a tree but will they know species they are planting? Will they know how to nurture that newly planted tree? This edition is regarded by most, the best edition. A lovely, wide margined copy, internally clean.
[pb.5053]
$1750
Hawden, Peter. THE
HORSE; How to Buy and Sell Giving the Points Which Distinguish a Sound from an Unsound Horse.
New York: Orange Judd
Company, 1909. Small Octavo 5" x 7". Frontispiece of a horse, 131pp., (12pp) publisher's ads, bound
in red pictorial cloth stamped in blind, spine gilt floral endpapers, minor spots of rubbing, a fine bright copy of this
scarce title locating non at auction, OCLC: 1882 edition 12 copies, 1890 edition 2 copies and 1902
edition 3 copies. no copies for sale online as far as we can find except paper reprints.
[pb.4625]
$300
Hayes, Captain M.H. POINTS OF THE HORSE a Treatise on the Conformation, Movements, Breeds and
Evolution of the Horse. London: Hurst and Blackett, 1922. Quarto. 4th edition, illustrated with 660
reproductions of photographs and drawings, 595pp., (3)pp. list of horse books, bound in green
pictorial gilt cloth depicting a standing horse, lettered and ruled in black, pictorial spine gilt,
rear hinge just a bit week but not cracked, off-setting from small news article on two pages,
otherwise a clean bright copy of this extensive work.
[pb.4439]
$150
Fontaine, William Morris. THE
POTOMAC or YOUNGER MESOZOIC FLORA. Washington: Gov. Printing Office,
1889. Quarto. In two volumes, text volume; 377pp., plate volume containing 180 plates with descriptive
text facing plates. bound in black library buckram,
spine lettering gilt. Not an ex-lib. A fine set.
[pb.4345]
$150
Wood, Casey Albert. THE FUNDUS
OCULI OF BIRDS ESPECIALLY AS VIEWED BY THE OPHTHALMOSCOPE. Chicago:
The Lakeside Press, 1917. First Edition. Quarto. A study in comparative anatomy and
physiology. Presentation copy inscribed to Ophthalmologist Dr. Charles
E. Walker, and includes a one page TLS from the author laid in and dated Sept.
14, 1917, to Dr. Walker in reference to his acceptance of his gift and notes
that he hopes of continuing his study in the future on Eyes and Eyesight of
Birds.181pp. text and 61 color illustrations at the
rear with 145 line drawings throughout, bound in black cloth lettered in gilt,
damp stain to rear board, some light wrinkling to a few leaves at rear to
bottom margins but with no water staining. some noticeable color added to covers, minor
overall wear, a very good copy
[pb.4339]
$200
Fitzsimons, F.W. PYTHONS AND THEIR WAYS. London; (1930): George G. Harrap & Co., First Edition. Octavo. An important work by this author who was the director of the Port Elizabeth Museum and Snake Park in Africa and was recognized as one of the greatest living authorities on snake poisons and their antidotes. This book is also from the library of Gerald Iles (1912-2004) with his signature on the front free endpaper. At the age of 21, Gerald was appointed zoo director of old Belle Vue Zoological Gardens after his father's retirement in 1933. He was probably the youngest zoological superintendent of all time and he became one of Britain's most respected zoologists. See his memoir; At Home in the Zoo". 154pp. (1)p. appendix, illustrated throughout by photograph, bound in red cloth,
spine lettered in black, tiny stain to top right corner otherwise near fine in the very scarce,
unclipped pictorial dust jacket with some finger soiling and light chipping to spine ends.[pb.4010]
$300
PUBLICATIONS OF "THE RAY SOCIETY"
Alder, Joshua and Albany Hancock. A MONOGRAPH OF THE BRITISH NUDIBRANCHIATE MOLLUSCA: WITH
FIGURES OF ALL THE SPECIES. London, For The Ray Society, 1845-1855. In 7 original parts (as
published) explanatory text and 83 plates in black and white, many in color by lithotint executed
by Mrs. Holmes. Lithotint was a coloring process invented by Charles Hullmandel and patented in
1840. Each part bound in original paper boards backed with green cloth, paper labels to upper board.
Last part contains a list of all plates, index, contents of all parts issued with publication dates
of each part, errata and directions to the binder if one had them bound into one volume. A complete
history of the British species of Mollusca included in the order Nudibranchiata of Cuvier together
with careful and detailed drawings of each. Until this work, the knowledge of the Nudibranchiata had
been omitted in the study of Mollusca and this work filled in that gap. The last part has a handful
of plates with minor scattered foxing and chipping to edges.
Later, a supplement to this work was issued as follows:
(By the late Joshua Alder and the late Albany Hancock). THE BRITISH NUDIBRANCHIATE MOLLUSCA WITH FIGURES OF THE SPECIES, Part VIII (supplementary) London, Dulau & Co., 1910. Text by Sir Charles Eliot. Two volumes bound as one, unopened. 198pp., 8 color plates each with explanatory text. Two title pages bound in at rear, (1)pp. Ray Society list of officers and council 1909-10, (2)pp. recently issued and forthcoming monographs. Bound in green paper boards backed in black cloth, paper label to upper board and paper spine label.
[provenance] Booth Eddison (1809-1859) British surgeon and philanthropist with his name and date 1845 on front pastedown. Likely an original subscriber. [pb.4241]
Together, 8 volumes. $2500
McIntosh, W.C. A
MONOGRAPH OF THE BRITISH ANNELIDS: The Nemerteans London, For The Ray Society, 1873-1874. Two
parts bound as one volume. 213 pp. (part two is a continuation of part one, pages 97-213d). 23
plates; black and white, a few fully colored, and some with partial coloring. Bound in marbled
covered boards backed in red crushed morocco, raised bands, title gilt, corners tipped in vellum,
blue endpapers. A very nice copy of this important work with occasional light scattered foxing to
outer margins of plates, upper joints and boards rubbed.[pb.4242]
$650
McIntosh, W.C. A MONOGRAPH OF THE BRITISH ANNELIDS: The Nemerteans. London, For The Ray
Society, 1874. Part one (only) continued. Pages 97-213d, 13 black & white plates, some with added
coloring. Bound in green paper boards backed in cloth, paper label to upper board, some chipping to
cloth at spine ends, free end sheets toned, internally clean. This is the continuation of the 1873
work which was originally published in two parts. The first part was published the year before.
[pb.4244]
$300
McIntosh, William Carmichael. A MONOGRAPH OF THE BRITISH ANNELIDS: Polychaeta,
Amphinomidae to Sigalionidae. London, For The Ray Society, 1900. Pages 215-442. 20 plates in
black & white, some with partial coloring. Bound in green paper boards back in cloth, paper labels
to spine and upper board, light foxing to label otherwise fine.[pb.4243]
$300
McIntosh, William Carmichael. A MONOGRAPH OF THE BRITISH ANNELIDS, Polychaeta,
Nephthydidae to Syllidae. London, For The Ray Society, 1908. Volume II, Part I. Pages 1-232,
unopened, (2)pp. list of officers and council, along with a list of recently issued and forthcoming
monographs, unopened, 21 plates of which 8 are in color. Bound in green paper boards backed in
cloth, paper label to spine and upper board. Spine label worn.
[Together With]
McIntosh, William Carmichael. A MONOGRAPH OF THE BRITISH ANNELIDS, Polychaeta, Nephthydidae to Syllidae. London, For The Ray Society, 1910. Volume II, Part II, pages 233-524, unopened, (1)pp. index to volume one, (1)pp. officers and council, 22plates of which 6 are in color. Bound in green paper boards backed in cloth, paper labels to spine and upper board, only very minor wear to cloth at foot and one corner otherwise fine.[pb.4245]
$475
McIntosh, William
Carmichael. A MONOGRAPH OF THE BRITISH MARINE ANNELIDS: Polychaeta, Opheliidae to Ammocharidae.
London, Dulau & Co. 1915. Volume III, Part I-Text only. Unopened, pages 1-368.
(2)pp. Officers and Council and recently issue and forthcoming monographs. Errata stating: “The
plates to illustrate this volume will form part II. Having been executed abroad, it has not been
possible to obtain them up to the present time on account of the war” . This volume may or may not
have been published as the list of publications at the rear makes reference to this title but no
date or any other information, simply “In course of publication”. Bound in green paper boards
backed in cloth, paper labels to spine and upper board, one corner worn, free end papers browned
otherwise fine.[pb.4246]
$200
McIntosh, William Carmichael. A MONOGRAPH OF THE BRITISH MARINE ANNELIDS: Polychaeta-Hermellidae
to Sabellidae. London, For The Ray Society, 1922. Volume IV, Part I. Pages 1-250, unopened, 15
color and black & white plates, bound in green paper boards backed in cloth, paper label to upper
board, no label on spine.
[Together With]
McIntosh, William Carmichael. A MONOGRAPH OF THE BRITISH MARINE ANNELIDS: Polychaeta-Hermellidae to Sabellidae. London, For The Ray Society, 1923. Volume IV, Part II, Pages 251-539, unopened, 14 black & white plates, some with coloring, with an index to the whole two volume work. Bound in green paper boards backed in cloth, paper labels to spine and upper board. A fine set.[pb.4247]
$475
Edlin, H.L. TREES, WOODS AND MAN, the New Naturalist. London: Collins, 1956. First Edition.
Octavo. 272pp., with 27 color photographs, 30 photographs in black & white and 2 line drawings,
bound in green cloth, spine lettering gilt, notation to title page in pencils indicating that a
change should be made in the way the title was written. A near fine copy with small bump to head, in unclipped, very good
pictorial dust jacket with tiny hole at spine, rubbed and a chip to head. A very good copy. The author gives a
fine account of the past history of British woodlands from the close of the Ice Age to the present
and why many of our forest are gone forever.[pb.4107]
$75
Zwinger, Ann. BEYOND THE ASPEN GROVE. New York; (1970): Random House, First Edition. Tall Octavo. First printing, lengthy inscription by the author to a close friend on the half-title, 368(1)pp., bound in gold cloth pictorial stamped in copper depicting a plant, spine lettering silver. One corner only very slightly bumped otherwise nearly fine in clipped dust jacket with tiny chip near head, errata slip laid in. This is the author's story of forty acres of land in the Colorado Rockies written in prose and by drawings of all the various plants who survive the short summers and long winters in high mountain regions of Colorado.
[pb.4039]
$55
Carson, Rachel. SILENT
SPRING. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1962. First Edition. Octavo. First printing, 368pp., bound
in dark green cloth lettered in gilt, decorative endpapers, top edge yellow, A lovely copy
with one slightly bent corner, in unclipped dust jacket lightly rubbed along the edges, corners and
spine ends, No names or plates. Very nice. [pb.4792]
$450
Neubert, Wilhelm. DEUTSCHES MAGAZIN FÜR GARTEN- UND BLUMENKUNDE. Stuttgart; 1870-1876 and 1878: Verlag von Gustav Weise, 8 vols.(2 tall octavo, 6 quarto), bound in ¾ black morocco over marbled covered boards, raised bands with title and date within two compartments gilts, bands decorated in gilt. Contents include 119 full page color and black & white illustrations which includes; 12 double page color plates, 74 single page color plates, 23 black & white plates and 1 color double page garden map layout and several textual black & white illustrations. Bindings are nice with just a few small scuffs here and there, internally mostly clean and bright with scattered foxing, some scattered foxing or off-setting to a few plates, several color plates with extremely vibrant colors. A very nice collection of this German gardening only lacking the year 1877 for the run. Publication of this magazine began in the 1840s. [pb.3667]
$2000
Cassin, John.
ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE BIRDS OF CALIFORNIA, TEXAS, OREGON, BRITISH AND RUSSIAN
AMERICA Intended to Contain Descriptions and Figures of All North
American Birds Not Given By Former American Authors and a General
Synopsis of North American Ornithology. Philadelphia; [1853]-1856: J.B. Lippincott Co., First Edition. Quarto. 50 hand-colored lithographed plates after George White and W.E. Hitchcock, printed and colored by J.T. Bowen. Handsomely bound in publisher's decorative blind stamped brown morocco, raised bands with gilt lettering in two compartments, the other four compartments stamped in blind, all edges gilt. Cassin depicts many of the western birds and also includes the roadrunner which was not seen by Audubon. Cassin's work was the first American ornithology to employ trinomial nomenclature. The superb illustrations were drawn on stone by W.E. Hitchcock and J.T. Bowen printed and colored them. Both Hitchcock and Bowen worked extensively on Audubon's octavo editions of The Birds of America and The Quadrupeds of North America. Cassin had invited Audubon's sons John and Victor in issuing a revised and expanded edition of their father's Birds of America but they declined. He then decided he would issue his work as a supplementary volume on his own. A light damp stain affects bottom edge of front end sheets, title and preface only, otherwise a magnificent copy of this scarce first edition with plates clean and bright with tissue guards present.
[pb.3112]
$6500
Patton, Walter Scott. INSECTS, TICKS, MITES AND VENOMOUS ANIMALS of Medical and Veterinary Importance. Croydon: H.R. Grubb, Ltd., 1931. Thick Small Quarto. Part II-Public Health, 740pp., illustrated throughout with many illustrations by photo, beautifully bound in a pristine green pictorial gilt cloth, large folding chart at rear, in original glassine wrapper. This is the second part after part I, Medical (1929). An important work in beautiful condition. [pb.3596]
$175
Linnaeus.
A CATALOGUE OF THE WORKS OF LINNAEUS. London: British Museum, 1933. Revised and enlarged 2nd edition, frontispiece, 246, 68pp., bound in green cloth, central gilt British Museum arms, spine gilt, two corners bumped, rear board lightly rubbed. A very detailed bibliography of the manuscripts and books by Linnaeus held in te British Museum. The catalog concludes with an appendix in eight divisions comprising a list of societies, periodicals, gardens, islands and towns named after Linnaeus and works related to the family of Linnaeus.[pb.3651]
$125
Koch, C.L. (Carl Ludwig) 1778-1857. ÜBERSICHT DES ARACHNIDENSYSTEM (Survey of the Arachniden Systems). Nürnberg; 1837, 1839, 1842, 1847, 1850 : C.H. Ze'scen Buchandlung, (Vol. 4-5 pub. by J.L. Lotzbeck), From the library of I.M. Newell with his signature on front free end paper. Newell was involved in the systematic and ecological study of mites and other arachnidan, writing several works on the subject. Five books in one with five title pages, illustrated with 49 plates of which 32 are hand colored. Bound in contemporary ¾ calf over paper covered boards faded, spine gilt with blue and orange contrasting labels gilt and lightly chipped at corners. Early book collation in ink to front pastedown which incorrectly notes only 47 plates, text clean and bright throughout with just a hint of off-setting to verso of previous page.[pb.3659]
$900
Wulfen, Xavier. TREATISE ON CARINTHIAN LEAD SPARS. Tucson: Mineralogical Record, 1997. Quarto. A facsimile reprint of the original 1785 edition. An important work on mineralogy by Xavier Wulfen and his study of lead mining. Originally written in German and later was translated into a shorter version in Latin. While this book is reprinted in its original German, the publisher's have included a marvelous English translation of Wulfen's lengthy introduction, a biographical sketch of the author and a 20 page article on the locality of the Bleiberg deposits. 150, 108, 35, 20pp., bound in 1/4 burgundy leather over black clot, raised bands, black leather label gilt. A fine bright copy. [pb.3646]
$350
Thompson, Robert. THE GARDENER'S ASSISTANT:. ill. PRACTICAL AND SCIENTIFIC. London (nd. ca 1866): Blackie & Son, Thick Small Quarto. From the library of Alfred Waterhouse, architect of London's Natural History Museum with his bookplate on front pastedown. A guide to the formation and management of the kitchen, fruit, and flower garden and the cultivation of conservatory, green-house and stove plants with a copious calendar of gardening operations.774pp., (blank), 8pp. publisher's catalog. Beautifully illustrated with 12 hand colored plates of various botanicals and fruit with several black and white illustrations within the text including those on garden structures and conservatories which
presumably was Prof. Waterhouse's interest. Bound in green cloth over beveled boards, boards pictorially stamped in gilt within blind stamped borders, spine lettered and decorated in gilt, yellow endpapers, inner front hinge just starting near head, general light wear overall with small wear hole through cloth at rear. plates are clean and bright with tissue guards present, internally clean. A very good copy.
[pb.3539]
$500
Mortimer, W. Golden.
PERU HISTORY OF COCA
"the Divine Plant of the Incas".
New York: J.H.
Vail & Co., 101. Thick Quarto. with an introductory account of the Incas, and of
the Andean Indians of to-day, frontispiece, 576pp. containing an extensive
appendix, bibliography, index and glossary containing 178 illustrations, bound
in burgundy cloth over beveled boards centrally stamped in a pictorial gilt,
pictorial gilt spine, top edge gilt, Ex-lib copy with the usual markings,
pockets to rear. Internally clean and bright. The history of the Coca is the
history of the Incan race and is entwined throughout with the associations of
the vast socialistic Empire of those early people of Peru. Although the author
states there have been numerous works presented by various authors, the true
story of Coca has never been fully examined. Many of these works, he says, are
filled with inaccuracies and contradictory statements. The most comprehensive
work on the coca plant and the history of its use by the Incas and their
descendants and with a very extensive bibliography.
[pb.2217]
$325
Saville-Kent, W.
THE GREAT BARRIER REEF OF
AUSTRALIA:
Its Products
and Potentialities.
London [ca.1893]nd: W.H. Allen & Co., 4to. Ex-library copy
with small stamp to title page and a few plates, small paper label to spine,
xvii, (3), 387pp., bound in blue cloth over beveled boards decorated in blind,
lettering gilt, Inconspicuously rebacked with original spine laid down,
illustrated with 16 chromolithographic plates and 48 photo-mezzotype plates with
tissue guards, folding chart of the Great Barrier Reef at rear, with the photo-mezzotype
plates being produced for the first time. A very nice copy with wonderful
photographic and color illustrations.
[pb.0635]
$700
Cousteau, Jacques-Yves and Philippe.
THE SHARK: Splendid Savage of the Sea. New York; (1970): Doubleday & Co., Quarto. Signed by Jacques Cousteau on the half-title,277pp., 124 full color photographs, bound in blue cloth, spine lettering silver, some toning to Appendix leaves (different paper stock) otherwise a very good copy in unclipped pictorial dust jacket with just a bit toning to edges as well.
[pb.4829]
$175
Couch Jonathan. A HISTORY OF THE FISHES OF THE BRITISH ISLANDS. London: Groombridge nd Sons, 1865. Vol. IV only of four volumes, 439pp., containing 73 colored plates from drawings by the author, bound in 3/4 black morocco over marbled paper covered boards, raised bands and lettering gilt, a few speckles of foxing on prelims, very minor wear to extremities, plates are fine and beautifully colored. [pb.4793]
$500
Ronalds, Alfred. THE FLY-FISHER'S ENTOMOLOGY, with Directions for Making the Artificial Representation of Each Fly; and a Few Observations and Instructions on Trout and Grayling Fishing.. Liverpool: Henry Young and Sons, 1913. LIMITED EDITION. Quarto. #199 of 270 copies signed by the publisher. Two volumes bound in publishers half green morocco over green cloth with central gilt fly on front panel; top edges gilt. Introduction by The Right Honourable Sir Herbert Maxwell; illustrated with six photogravures and 11 hand-colored plates of fish and flies; volume II has 48 hand-tied flies in captioned mounts. Small personal library stamp of J. Perrot on corner of title page of volume II. All together, an exceptional example of a benchmark fly-fishing book; minor foxing to title page of volume II. The plates from the first edition of 1836 have been duplicated for this limited edition and colored after the last edition revised by the author. [pb.4745]
$5800