CHARLES
PARKHURST RARE BOOKS, Inc.
RARE AND COLLECTIBLE BOOKS
4242
North Scottsdale Road
Scottsdale, AZ 85251
(480) 947-3558
Fax (480) 947-4563
Hours: 10:00-5:30 M-F
Sat. 10-5
info@parkhurstrarebooks.com
Neubert, Wilhelm. DEUTSCHES MAGAZIN FÜR GARTEN- UND BLUMENKUNDE. Stuttgart; 1870-1876 and 1878: Verlag von Gustav Weise, 8 vols.(2 tall octavo, 6 quarto), bound in ¾ black morocco over marbled covered boards, raised bands with title and date within two compartments gilts, bands decorated in gilt. Contents include 119 full page color and black & white illustrations which includes; 12 double page color plates, 74 single page color plates, 23 black & white plates and 1 color double page garden map layout and several textual black & white illustrations. Bindings are nice with just a few small scuffs here and there, internally mostly clean and bright with scattered foxing, some scattered foxing or off-setting to a few plates, several color plates with extremely vibrant colors. A very nice collection of this German gardening only lacking the year 1877 for the run. Publication of this magazine began in the 1840s. [pb.3667]
$2,000
Cassin, John.
ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE BIRDS OF CALIFORNIA, TEXAS, OREGON, BRITISH AND RUSSIAN
AMERICA Intended to Contain Descriptions and Figures of All North
American Birds Not Given By Former American Authors and a General
Synopsis of North American Ornithology. Philadelphia; [1853]-1856: J.B. Lippincott Co., First Edition. Quarto. 50 hand-colored lithographed plates after George White and W.E. Hitchcock, printed and colored by J.T. Bowen. Handsomely bound in publisher's decorative blind stamped brown morocco, raised bands with gilt lettering in two compartments, the other four compartments stamped in blind, all edges gilt. Cassin depicts many of the western birds and also includes the roadrunner which was not seen by Audubon. Cassin's work was the first American ornithology to employ trinomial nomenclature. The superb illustrations were drawn on stone by W.E. Hitchcock and J.T. Bowen printed and colored them. Both Hitchcock and Bowen worked extensively on Audubon's octavo editions of The Birds of America and The Quadrupeds of North America. Cassin had invited Audubon's sons John and Victor in issuing a revised and expanded edition of their father's Birds of America but they declined. He then decided he would issue his work as a supplementary volume on his own. A light damp stain affects bottom edge of front end sheets, title and preface only, otherwise a magnificent copy of this scarce first edition with plates clean and bright with tissue guards present.
[pb.3112]
$6,500
Patton, Walter Scott. INSECTS, TICKS, MITES AND VENOMOUS ANIMALS of Medical and Veterinary Importance. Croydon: H.R. Grubb, Ltd., 1931. Thick Small Quarto. Part II-Public Health, 740pp., illustrated throughout with many illustrations by photo, beautifully bound in a pristine green pictorial gilt cloth, large folding chart at rear, in original glassine wrapper. This is the second part after part I, Medical (1929). An important work in beautiful condition. [pb.3596]
$175
Linnaeus.
A CATALOGUE OF THE WORKS OF LINNAEUS. London: British Museum, 1933. Revised and enlarged 2nd edition, frontispiece, 246, 68pp., bound in green cloth, central gilt British Museum arms, spine gilt, two corners bumped, rear board lightly rubbed. A very detailed bibliography of the manuscripts and books by Linnaeus held in te British Museum. The catalog concludes with an appendix in eight divisions comprising a list of societies, periodicals, gardens, islands and towns named after Linnaeus and works related to the family of Linnaeus.[pb.3651]
$125
Koch, C.L. (Carl Ludwig) 1778-1857. ÜBERSICHT DES ARACHNIDENSYSTEM (Survey of the Arachniden Systems). Nürnberg; 1837, 1839, 1842, 1847, 1850 : C.H. Ze'scen Buchandlung, (Vol. 4-5 pub. by J.L. Lotzbeck), From the library of I.M. Newell with his signature on front free end paper. Newell was involved in the systematic and ecological study of mites and other arachnidan, writing several works on the subject. Five books in one with five title pages, illustrated with 49 plates of which 32 are hand colored. Bound in contemporary ¾ calf over paper covered boards faded, spine gilt with blue and orange contrasting labels gilt and lightly chipped at corners. Early book collation in ink to front pastedown which incorrectly notes only 47 plates, text clean and bright throughout with just a hint of off-setting to verso of previous page.[pb.3659]
$900
Wulfen, Xavier. TREATISE ON CARINTHIAN LEAD SPARS. Tucson: Mineralogical Record, 1997. Quarto. A facsimile reprint of the original 1785 edition. An important work on mineralogy by Xavier Wulfen and his study of lead mining. Originally written in German and later was translated into a shorter version in Latin. While this book is reprinted in its original German, the publisher's have included a marvelous English translation of Wulfen's lengthy introduction, a biographical sketch of the author and a 20 page article on the locality of the Bleiberg deposits. 150, 108, 35, 20pp., bound in 1/4 burgundy leather over black clot, raised bands, black leather label gilt. A fine bright copy. [pb.3646]
$350
Thompson, Robert. THE GARDENER'S ASSISTANT:. ill. PRACTICAL AND SCIENTIFIC. London (nd. ca 1866): Blackie & Son, Thick Small Quarto. From the library of Alfred Waterhouse, architect of London's Natural History Museum with his bookplate on front pastedown. A guide to the formation and management of the kitchen, fruit, and flower garden and the cultivation of conservatory, green-house and stove plants with a copious calendar of gardening operations.774pp., (blank), 8pp. publisher's catalog. Beautifully illustrated with 12 hand colored plates of various botanicals and fruit with several black and white illustrations within the text including those on garden structures and conservatories which
presumably was Prof. Waterhouse's interest. Bound in green cloth over beveled boards, boards pictorially stamped in gilt within blind stamped borders, spine lettered and decorated in gilt, yellow endpapers, inner front hinge just starting near head, general light wear overall with small wear hole through cloth at rear. plates are clean and bright with tissue guards present, internally clean. A very good copy.
[pb.3539]
$500
Nabokov, V[ladimir.
THE NEARCTIC
MEMBERS OF THE GENUS LYCAEIDES HUBNER
(Lycaenidae, Lepidoptera).
Cambridge, Mass: 1949: For the Museum at Harvard., 8vo. Nabokov's Lolita
(1955) is frequently cited as one of the most important novels of the
20th century. But, his career as a lepidopterist was equally
distinguished. He taught at Harvard University and was responsible for
organizing the butterfly collection of the Museum of Comparative Zoology
. Nabokov discovered and named many of the butterfly species. Bulletin
of the Museum of Comparative Zoology, Vol. 101, No. 4, pp. [479]-541,
illustrated with 9 black and white plates, bound in original pale green
printed wrappers, minor spots of paper loss to spine, bottom corner of
front panel crease. The definitive monograph on the genus's North
American species, the two or three species of the so called blues and
which is the single work on which much of Nobokov's scientific
reputation has rested for most of the last 50 years. An important and
scarce bulletin locating only 15 copies held by Universities. [Michael
Juliar-C512]
[pb.2152]
$1750
Mortimer, W. Golden.
PERU HISTORY OF COCA
"the Divine Plant of the Incas".
New York: J.H.
Vail & Co., 101. Thick Quarto. with an introductory account of the Incas, and of
the Andean Indians of to-day, frontispiece, 576pp. containing an extensive
appendix, bibliography, index and glossary containing 178 illustrations, bound
in burgundy cloth over beveled boards centrally stamped in a pictorial gilt,
pictorial gilt spine, top edge gilt, Ex-lib copy with the usual markings,
pockets to rear. Internally clean and bright. The history of the Coca is the
history of the Incan race and is entwined throughout with the associations of
the vast socialistic Empire of those early people of Peru. Although the author
states there have been numerous works presented by various authors, the true
story of Coca has never been fully examined. Many of these works, he says, are
filled with inaccuracies and contradictory statements. The most comprehensive
work on the coca plant and the history of its use by the Incas and their
descendants and with a very extensive bibliography.
[pb.2217]
$325
Saville-Kent, W.
THE GREAT BARRIER REEF OF
AUSTRALIA:
Its Products
and Potentialities.
London [ca.1893]nd: W.H. Allen & Co., 4to. Ex-library copy
with small stamp to title page and a few plates, small paper label to spine,
xvii, (3), 387pp., bound in blue cloth over beveled boards decorated in blind,
lettering gilt, Inconspicuously rebacked with original spine laid down,
illustrated with 16 chromolithographic plates and 48 photo-mezzotype plates with
tissue guards, folding chart of the Great Barrier Reef at rear, with the photo-mezzotype
plates being produced for the first time. A very nice copy with wonderful
photographic and color illustrations.
[pb.0635]
$700