CHARLES
PARKHURST RARE BOOKS, Inc.
RARE AND COLLECTIBLE BOOKS
4242 N. Scottsdale Road
Scottsdale, AZ 85251
(480) 947-3558
fax: (480) 947-4563
Hours: 10:00-5:30 M-F
Sat. 10-5
info@parkhurstrarebooks.com
A CHOICE SET OF CHARLES DICKENS WORKS
Including a First Issue "Tale of Two Cities"

Dickens, Charles. London; Chapman and Hall and Bradbury and Evans; 1837-1870. 1
6 volumes, First editions, first issues and early issues in book form, illustrated by Cruikshank, H.K. Browne (Phiz) and George Cattermole and extra-illustrated by the insertion of a series of Alfred Crowquill plates and a series of beautifully executed engravings by H.K. Browne and R. Young after designs by Hablot K. Browne, all uniformly bound by Morrell of London in full brown straight grained morocco, boards triple ruled in gilt, raised bands with four compartments fully gilt decorated, brown and burgundy morocco labels gilt, inner gilt dentelles, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, a very tiny chip to heads of two volumes. This set has been in the family of the original collector since 1943 and never offered for sale. An absolutely gorgeous and impressive set. A complete description of each volume on request.$15,000
[Photograph] Shackleton, Ernest. Sepia photograph signed by Shackleton and dated Oct. 1918 measuring 5 1/2" X 7 3/4" archivally matted and framed under UV glass with a facsimile of the ship "Endurance". Frame measures 31" X 15 1/2".
$3200
Barres, Fernand, Eugene Bremaud and Adolphe Schoeller. LES TRANSFORMATUERS D'ENERGIE . Paris: Aristide Quillet , 1910. FIRST EDITION. Quarto. In two volumes. 221pp. text volume profusely illustrated in black and white, atlas volume containing 13 leaves of color diagrams with movable overlays mounted on stiff board. Both volumes bound in a brown pictorial cloth lettered and decorated in blue, orange, gold, black and white, decorative endpapers, minor wear to spine ends with one tiny tear to head of one volume, edges a bit rubbed. A very handsome set of this guide to contemporary sources of energy for transportation and industry. Each plate with an explanatory leaf describing each device opposite the plate which includes; a compound steam locomotive, a Daimler automobile, a motorcycle and of course, the famed Wright brother's aircraft among others, with an historical survey of aviation with photogravure plates of Lilienthal's first flight and Delagrange's biplane. Internally clean and fresh with no foxing. Moveable plates complete showing no wear or tears.[pb.3657]
$2000
"EARLY RAISED LETTER BOOK FOR THE BLIND"
[pb.3651] Merillat, J.C.M. RECUEIL CHOISI DES FABLES DE TRAITS HISTORIQUES. Staunton, Va: A L'institution Pour Les Sourds-Muets et Les Aveucles, 1849. Quarto. Line letter, in one volume, (2)pp. preface in English, 6pp. table of contents and 165 leaves printed with raised letter (line letter) text in French for use of the blind in Virginia. Bound in ¾ modern leather over original marbled boards, endpapers renewed. The first part of the work is comprised of a collection of easy fables in prose. The second part contains articles selected from a French newspaper published in New York called the Courier des Etats Unis. The third and last part contains selections from the best French poets. [Line Letter-the general term for raised letters based on the Roman alphabet] Virginia School for the Blind, the country's second state-supported school for the blind, began in 1837 as the Virginia Institution for the Education of the Deaf and Dumb and the Blind. A very nice copy of this very scarce work.
[pb.3615]
$4500
Inscribed by the Author
Williams, Tennesse. MOISE AND THE WORLD OF REASON. New York, (1975): Simon & Schuster, First Edition. Octavo. First printing, inscribed by the author, 190pp., bound in black paper covered boards, spine lettering blue and silver, blue endpapers. A fine copy in clipped dust jacket.
[pb.0000]
$400
Crowther, J. And E. Beresford Chancellor.
LOST LONDON Being a Description of Landmarks Which Have Disappeared. The Chiswick Press: For Constable and Co., 1926. LIMITED EDITION. Quarto. 1/1025 copies illustrated with color frontispiece and 59 other color and black & white illustrations by J. Crowther which with text by J. Crowther. 131pp., bound in brown cloth lettered in gilt, top edge gilt all others uncut, inner front hinge just starting, previous owner's name, only very lightly rubbed or soiled. A very good copy describing places with a history often frequented by many literary people which no longer exist because of modernization and growth.
[pb.3524]
$95
THE HOLY BIBLE Containing The Old and New Testaments. Edinburgh: Mark And
Charles Kerr, 1795. Quarto. translated out of he original tongues and with the former translation diligently compared and revised, no pagination, two title pages with short family tree in manuscript to facing page of second title page, THE PSALMS OF DAVID IN METRE bound in after the index with title page dated 1836. bound in contemporary calf, boards decoratively bordered in blind, early and very skillful rebacking, raised bands ruled in gilt, black morocco label gilt. A handsome copy, evenly trimmed, only an occasional spot of foxing. [pb.3525]
$850
James, George Wharton.
IN AND AROUND THE GRAND CANYON the Grand Canyon of the Colorado River in Arizona. Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1913. Octavo. Revised and enlarged edition, illustrated with numerous illustrations and photographs, folding map at rear, 352pp., bound in blue-gray pictorial cloth lettered in cream, A clean bright copy with only minor light rubbing to corners and spine ends. A fascinating look at the author's travels through the Grand Canyon much like the daring early explorers; Ives, Wheeler, Powell and others did before him following trails, writing of its waterfalls and caves, the Havasupai
Indians, botany and geology and much, much more. [pb.3531]
$150
Keynes, John Maynard.
A REVISION OF THE TREATY. London: MacMillan and Co., Ltd., 1922. First Edition. Octavo. A Sequel to the Economic Consequences of the Peace. 223pp., 6pp. ads at rear, bound in blue cloth, spine lettering gilt, usual off-setting to front and rear free end sheets, minor rubbing to spine ends and corners otherwise a very clean bright copy in brown printed just jacket with minor light chipping to edges, rear panel has wrinkles to edges, tape mends to underside of jacket, neat owner's name to top fore-edge. very nice especially in nice original dust jacket.
[pb.3533]
$1,100
Parker, Dorothy. DEATH AND TAXES. New York: The Viking Press, 1931. First Edition. Small Octavo. First Printing, 62pp., bound in blind stamped cloth, spine lettering gilt, only slight fading to edges, neat previous owner's name to corner of front free end sheet, end sheets toned, a handsome copy in unclipped dust jacket with tiny chips to corners and spine ends, tiny stain near foot.
Parker's most famous short stories.
[pb.3535]
$300
Copyright Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. 2005 ©