CHARLES PARKHURST RARE BOOKS, Inc. RARE AND COLLECTIBLE BOOKS

 

Home

4242 North Scottsdale Road
Scottsdale, AZ 85251 
(480) 947-3558
Fax (480) 947-4563
Hours: 10:00-5:30 M-F
Sat. 10-5 
info@parkhurstrarebooks.com



Rand, Ayn. ANTHEM/THE FREEMAN. Los Angeles, CA.: Pamphleteers, Inc., 1946. Octavo. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, FIRST ISSUE, Limited to 2000 copies, 98pp., bound in beige printed wraps lettered in black, red stamp on upper cover "received and dated", light toning to edges otherwise nearly fine. [pb.0480]

 $900




Rand, Ayn. ATLAS SHRUGGED. New York; (1957): Random House, Octavo. First Printing in a superb first issue dust jacket, with 10/57 printed on the lower front flap and the Random House name and address on the lower rear flap. Atlas Shrugged is Ms. Rand's most important work and embodies her philosophy of objectivism. In a 1991 Library of Congress survey, a majority of Americans polled, named Atlas Shrugged as the book that had influenced their lives the most next to the bible. A near fine copy with just a bit of darkening to spine, minor tanning around the edges of the inner flaps of jacket and an excellent professional repair to underside of jacket along top edge. A very nice copy. [pb.0121]

$2500

 

 

Rand, Ayn. ATLAS SHRUGGED. New York; (1957): Random House, First Edition. Octavo. First Printing in a superb first issue dust jacket, with 10/57 printed on the lower front flap and the Random House name and address on the lower rear flap. Atlas Shrugged is Ms. Rand's most important work and embodies her philosophy of objectivism. In a 1991 Library of Congress survey, a majority of Americans polled, named Atlas Shrugged as the book that had influenced their lives the most next to the bible. A lovely copy with one corner slightly bumped, front gutter of title page and rear hinge just starting, very light damp staining to outer margins of last few leaves, in all still a clean bright copy in dust jacket with only minor wear at head and light rubbing to rear panel. Housed in a custom full morocco clamshell.[pb.3226]

 $2250

 


Rand, Ayn. CAPITALISM: The Unknown Ideal. New York; (1966): The New American Library, FIRST EDITION, 7th printing, signed by the author on the half-title and dated July 4, 1976. From the collection of Ryan York. 309pp., bound in 1/4 green cloth over black paper covered boards, spine lettering silver. minor fading to spine edges, in edge worn, unclipped dust jacket. [pb.0386]

$2500


Rand, Ayn. CAPITALISM:the Unknown Ideal. [New York, (1966): The New American Library, Octavo. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, an out-of-series limited edition signed on the first blank without limitation page but with "erratum" at half-title, 309(1)pp., bound in 1/4 black cloth over green cloth, spine lettering silver and green, previous owner's bookplate otherwise near fine in fine paper covered slipcase.[pb.1019]

 $1500



Rand, Ayn. NIGHT OF JANUARY 16TH a Comedy-Drama in Three Acts. New York (1936): Longmans, Green and Co., 12mo. FIRST EDITION, 1st Printing, The Player's Book, Longman's Series, 99pp., bound in blue printed wraps, a very nice clean bright copy nearly fine with just a tiny bit of foxing along bottom edge of front wrap. Even though this work was a huge success on Broadway, this title was not published for the general public. in hard cover, until 1968.[pb.0862]

 $650



Rand, Ayn. NIGHT OF JANUARY 16TH, A Play. New York; (1968): World Publishing Co., FIRST EDITION, First printing in hard cover after the 1936 play edition, signed by the author on the half title and dated July 4, 1976. From the collection of Ryan York. 125pp., bound in 1/4 black cloth over blue boards, spine lettered in gilt, a fine copy in clipped dust jacket with minor rubbing to head of spine.[pb.0387]

 $3000


Rand, Ayn. PHILOSOPHY: WHO NEEDS IT. New York; (1982): The Bobbs-Merril Co., Inc., FIRST EDITION, First Issue with the copyright "stamped" rather than printed, with introduction by Leonard Peikoff, 276pp., bound in green boards, spine lettering gilt, a fine copy in very nice unclipped dust jacket only lightly rubbed. [pb.0396]

$200



Rand, Ayn. THE FOUNTAINHEAD. New York [1943]: The Bobbs-Merrill Co., Inc., Octavo. FIRST EDITION, 2nd issue in second issue dust jacket bound in green cloth lettered in gilt, boards lightly rubbed with some finger soiling and a tiny spot near edge of upper cover, light wear to head, browning to free endpapers, upper board just a bit shaken, in all, a very good copy in clipped 2nd issue dust jacket lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners. [pb.2215]

$3500


  Rand, Ayn. THE FOUNTAINHEAD. Indianapolis; (1943)but 1949: Bobbs-Merrill, Octavo. Movie edition printed in 1949 to coincide with the Warner Brothers film production. bound in original gilt stamped blue cloth with dust jacket; yellow label on front panel announcing the movie. A very good copy in very good edge worn and price clipped dust jacket with a few small tape mends on the underside of jacket.[pb.0347]

 $450


Rand, Ayn. WE THE LIVING. New York: (1959): Random House, Octavo. First Thus, First printing of the 1959 reissue, 433pp., bound in blue cloth, upper board and spine lettered and in gilt over black, previous owner's bookplate otherwise near fine in unclipped dust jacket lightly rubbed. A very clean bright copy. [pb.0737]

$125


Rand, Ayn. WE THE LIVING. New York: Random House, 1959. Octavo. FIRST EDITION THUS, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, 8th printing of the 1959 reissue of the author's first book, 433pp., bound in gray cloth, spine lettering gilt over black, near fine in near fine unclipped dust jacket with some fading of the orange block on jacket's spine. [pb.0252]

$2000


Rand, Ayn. WE THE LIVING. New York: The Macmillan Co, 1936. FIRST EDITION, Author's first book INSCRIBED by the author to collector Rick Powelson. 570pp., bound in beige cloth lettered in blue. covers soiled with spine darkened, edges rubbed. Fragmentary dust jacket consists of front panel and flap, the remainder is in facsimile.[pb.0388] 

$6000

Copyright Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. 2005 ©