
Rare and Collectible Books
7079 East 5th Ave.
Scottsdale, AZ 85251
(480) 947-3558
Fax (480) 947-4563
Hours: 10:00-5:30 M-F
Sat. 10-5
info@parkhurstrarebooks.com
Rand, Ayn. ANTHEM/THE FREEMAN. Los Angeles, CA.: Pamphleteers, Inc., 1946. Octavo. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, FIRST ISSUE, Limited to 2000 copies, 98pp., bound in beige printed wraps lettered in black, red stamp on upper cover "received and dated", light toning to edges otherwise nearly fine.
[pb.0480]
$900

Rand, Ayn.
ATLAS SHRUGGED. New York; (1957): Random House, Octavo. First Printing in a superb first issue dust jacket, with 10/57 printed on the lower front flap and the Random House name and address on the lower rear flap. Atlas Shrugged is Ms. Rand's most important work and embodies her philosophy of objectivism. In a 1991 Library of Congress survey, a majority of Americans polled, named Atlas Shrugged as the book that had influenced their lives the most next to the bible. A near fine copy with just a bit of darkening to spine, minor tanning around the edges of the inner flaps of jacket and an excellent professional repair to underside of jacket along top edge. A very nice copy.
[pb.0121]
$2500
Rand, Ayn. CAPITALISM: The Unknown Ideal. New York; (1966): The New American Library, FIRST EDITION, 7th printing, signed by the author on the half-title and dated July 4, 1976. From the collection of Ryan York. 309pp., bound in 1/4 green cloth over black paper covered boards, spine lettering silver. minor fading to spine edges, in edge worn, unclipped dust jacket.
[pb.0386]
$2500
Rand, Ayn. CAPITALISM:the Unknown Ideal. [New York, (1966): The New American Library, Octavo. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, an out-of-series limited edition signed on the first blank without limitation page but with "erratum" at half-title, 309(1)pp., bound in 1/4 black cloth over green cloth, spine lettering silver and green, previous owner's bookplate otherwise near fine in fine paper covered slipcase.[pb.1019]
$1500
Rand, Ayn.
NIGHT OF JANUARY 16TH a Comedy-Drama in Three Acts. New York (1936): Longmans, Green and Co., 12mo. FIRST EDITION, 1st Printing, The Player's Book, Longman's Series, 99pp., bound in blue printed wraps, a very nice clean bright copy nearly fine with just a tiny bit of foxing along bottom edge of front wrap. Even though this work was a huge success on Broadway, this title was not published for the general public. in hard cover, until 1968.[pb.0862]
$650
Rand, Ayn.
NIGHT OF JANUARY 16TH, A Play. New York; (1968): World Publishing Co., FIRST EDITION, First printing in hard cover after the 1936 play edition, signed by the author on the half title and dated July 4, 1976. From the collection of Ryan York. 125pp., bound in 1/4 black cloth over blue boards, spine lettered in gilt, a fine copy in clipped dust jacket with minor rubbing to head of spine.[pb.0387]
$3000
Rand, Ayn. PHILOSOPHY: WHO NEEDS IT. New York; (1982): The Bobbs-Merril Co., Inc., FIRST EDITION, First Issue with the copyright "stamped" rather than printed, with introduction by Leonard Peikoff, 276pp., bound in green boards, spine lettering gilt, a fine copy in very nice unclipped dust jacket only lightly rubbed.
[pb.0396]
$200
Rand, Ayn. THE FOUNTAINHEAD. New York [1943]: The Bobbs-Merrill Co., Inc., Octavo. FIRST EDITION, 2nd issue in second issue dust jacket bound in green cloth lettered in gilt, boards lightly rubbed with some finger soiling and a tiny spot near edge of upper cover, light wear to head, browning to free endpapers, upper board just a bit
wobbly, in all, a very good copy in clipped 2nd issue dust jacket lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners.
[pb.2215]
$3500
Rand, Ayn. WE THE LIVING. New York: The Macmillan Co, 1936. FIRST EDITION, Author's first book INSCRIBED by the author to collector Rick Powelson. 570pp., bound in beige cloth lettered in blue. covers soiled with spine darkened, edges rubbed. Fragmentary dust jacket consists of front panel and flap, the remainder is in facsimile.[pb.0388]
$6000
Rand, Ayn. VI, DER LEVER (We The Living).
Kobenhave: Berlingske Forlag, 1942. First Edition. Octavo. 455pp., bound in 3/4 brown leather
over marbled paper covered boards, light toning to page edges, upper joint somewhat cracked but not
broken through, wear to corners, a good copy. [pb.4719]
$300
Copyright Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. 2005 ©