CHARLES
PARKHURST RARE BOOKS, Inc.
RARE AND COLLECTIBLE BOOKS
4242 N. Scottsdale Road
Scottsdale, AZ 85251
(480) 947-3558
fax: (480) 947-4563
Hours: 10:00-5:30 M-F
Sat. 10-5
info@parkhurstrarebooks.com
Allen, Lee. THE HOT STOVE LEAGUE. New York (1955): A.S. Barnes and Co., FIRST EDITION. 248pp., bound in black cloth, spine lettering red with author's name black over white, leaves toned as usual but nearly fine in rubbed unclipped pictorial dust jacket with a bit of edge wear to head of spine. An informal history of baseball and one of the scarcer modern baseball books. [pb.0256]
$250
Mack, Connie. HOW TO PLAY BASE-BALL. Chicago, (1908): Brewer, Barse & Co., Small Octavo. Connie Mack was a baseball legend. An American professional baseball player, manager, and team owner. Mr. Mack, which is how everyone addressed him, was a gentleman manager who would always be on the sidelines dressed in a business suit. After all, baseball was big business and he was considered one of the greatest managers in Major League Baseball history. 168pp., photo-illustrated with photographs of many early great ball players, bound in modern cloth preserving the original front wrapper which is backed and bound in, leaves somewhat toned, minor spot of soiling and a circular abrasion (sticker removal perhaps) to original cover, a very good copy of this extremely rare book on baseball.
[pb.3438]
$800.00
[Golf].
THE EVANSTON GOLF CLUB Constitution , By-laws, House and Ground Rules and
List of Members. KANSAS CITY, Missouri: Np, 1908. 12mo. 67pp., bound in green and red cloth lettered and ruled in white, minor spots of flaking to the white rules, otherwise a very good bright copy with one photo illustration showing the clubhouse as it looked in 1908 and another showing a view of the lake of the golf course. The club initially opened in 1901. This book lists the names of past members, residents and non-residents from opening year through 1908 along with its constitution, by-laws, house and ground rules.[pb.3365]
$175
Spalding, Albert G. BASE BALL with Personal Reminiscences of Its Vicissitudes, Its Victories and Its Votaries. New York: American Sports Publishing Co., 1911. First Edition. Thick Octavo. America's national game concerning the beginning evolution, development and popularity of base ball. 542pp., Photo illustrated and with cartoons by Homer C. Davenport, and with four double folding panoramic photographical views showing early ball players and stadium. bound in red flexible cloth lettered in white, covers somewhat soiled, edges rubbed, crease to page 493, tape mend to one folding plate, text clean and bright. A very good copy of this scarce and early book on baseball.
[pb.3435]
$450
Dwyer, Francis. ON SEATS AND SADDLES Bits and Bitting and the Prevention and Cure of Restiveness in Horses. New York; ND: United States Book Co., From the 4th English edition, frontispiece of the author, 307pp., (1)pp. ad, illustrated, bound in red pictorial gilt cloth triple ruled black, spine gilt, dark blue endpapers, aside from minor soiling to covers, a near fine copy. Dwyer discusses the horse, properly dressing and riding the horse along with training techniques without injury to the horse.[pb.3313]
$90
ONE OF THE EARLIEST
BOOKS ABOUT BASEBALL
AND
THE FIRST BOOK ABOUT BASEBALL IN WHICH RACE PLAYS A PART
Brooks, Noah. THE FAIRPORT NINE. New
York, 1880; Charles Scribner's Sons. First edition. This title precedes by 4
years, "Our Baseball Club and How It Won the Championship" by Noah Brooks. The
second and last chapters describe games between the Fairport Nine and a team
made of working class kids. One game continues through the bottom of the ninth,
even though the home team has won. The main character, Billy Hetherington, is
best friends with Sam Black, who is black and also is the team's star left
fielder. Octavo.188pp., 6 pp. ads; bound in original brown gilt pictorial cloth.
Expert repair to spine ends, new end papers; minor browning and foxing, but
overall a very attractive copy of fan early baseball rarity. One of the earliest
books about baseball and the first book about baseball in which race plays a
part. Housed in a custom slipcase. [pb.0174]
$2,500
FIRST EDITION INSCRIBED BY BROOKS

Brooks, Noah (Inscribed).
THE FAIRPORT NINE. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1880. Octavo. FIRST EDITION, INSCRIBED AND DATED by the author. This is one of the first baseball books, and the first to feature an African-American player. This title
precedes, by four years, "Our Baseball Club and How it Won the Championship" by Noah Brooks. The second and last chapters describe games between the Fairport Nine and a team made up of working class youth. One game continues through the bottom of the ninth, even though the home team has won. The main character, Billy Hetherington, is best friends with Sam Black, who is black and also the team's star left fielder.188pp., (6)pp. ads, half-title, frontispiece with tissue guard present, bound in original red pictorial gilt cloth, lettered and decorated in black and gilt, pictorial gilt spine, pale yellow endpapers. Light spotting to cloth with spine somewhat faded, spots of soiling to top edge otherwise a very nice copy housed in a custom cloth slipcase.
[pb.2157]
$5,000
Evans, Charles (Chick) Jr. CHICK EVANS' GOLF BOOK. Chicago, (1921): For Thos. E. Wilson & Co. By the Reilly & Lee Co., FIRST EDITION, frontispiece, photographic illustrations of his early golfing career including, Bobby Jones, Miss Alexa Stirling, and the first Western Women's golf champion Mrs. "Johnnie" Carpenter Hall who played in 8 women's opens and won them all. Chick caddied for her in each. 343pp. (1)pp. ad, bound in green cloth lettered in gilt, some soiling to upper board, minor wear to spine tips, corners sharp. A very good copy without dust jacket. [pb.2283]
$150
Faldo, Nick with Mitchell Platts. ON COURSE FOR THE OPEN a Pictorial Autobiography. London; (1987): Stanley Paul, Octavo. 127(1)pp., signed by the author, illustrated in color, bound in green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, a fine copy in fine unclipped pictorial dust jacket.[pb.1068]
$100
Finkel, Leonard. THE SECRETS TO THE GAME OF GOLF & LIFE. Np;(1997): Successories Library, Square Octavo. 100(2)pp. illustrated in color by Gary Max Collins, bound in dark green paper covered boards lettered in gilt, fine in fine pictorial dust jacket [pb.1063]
$35
Graham, David with Larry Dennis. YOUR WAY TO WINNING GOLF a U.S. Open and PGA Champion Gives You the Keys to a Better Game. Conn. (1985): Golf Digest, Quarto. Signed by the author, illustrations by Bob Giuliani, Photographs by Stephen Szurlej, 191pp., bound in blue cloth lettered in gilt, a couple of rub marks, once corner bumped, otherwise a very good copy in unclipped pictorial dust jacket lightly rubbed.[pb.1069]
$40
Hahn, Paul. TROUBLE SHOTS Shows You How to Play. New York; [1965]: David McKay Co, Octavo. 110pp.,Inscribed by the author, illustrated by Lea Gustavson, with foreword by Arnold Palmer, bound in red pictorial cloth lettered and decorated in black, few light spots of soiling to fore-edges and free end leaf, a very good copy in unclipped very good pictorial dust jacket with a couple of small chips to rear panel along edge and a few spots of soiling.[pb.1062]
$45
Hope, Bob. CONFESSIONS OF A HOOKER, My Lifelong Love Affair with Golf. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1985. Quarto. Signed by the author, 230pp., with foreword by President Gerald R. Ford, the story as told by Bob Hope to Dwayne Netland, bound in blue cloth, spine lettering gilt, A fine copy in unclipped pictorial dust jacket with only a few minor edge tears. very nice clean copy.
[pb.1060]
$90
Palmer, Arnold. SITUATION GOLF. NY; (1970): The McCall Publishing Co., 4to. Inscribed by the author, 83pp., bound in 1/4 blue cloth over green paper covered boards decoratively stamped in gilt, spine lettering gilt, a very good clean bright copy in unclipped edge worn pictorial dust jacket.[pb.1071]
$150
Platte, Jules with Herb Graffis. BETTER GOLF THROUGH BETTER PRACTICE. New Jersey; (1958): Prentice-hall, Octavo. Inscribed by the author, 169pp., bound in half red cloth over black cloth, spine lettered in white, minor spots of rubbing to edges, faint damp stain to top edge, a very good copy in unclipped rubbed dust jacket with damp to top of rear panel with short tear and wear to foot. [pb.1065]
$40
Plimpton, George. THE BOGEY MAN. New York; [1968]: Harper & Row, Octavo. Inscribed by the author, 306pp., bound in green cloth decorated in silver, lettering black, near fine in unclipped near fine pictorial dust jacket only slightly rubbed. The world of big-time golf experienced and reported by the 18-handicap author George Plimpton.
[pb.1061]
$65
Rodriguez, Juan (chi chi). CHI CHI'S SECRETS OF POWER GOLF. New York ;(1969): The Viking Press, Octavo. First Edition, 1st printing inscribed by the author, 78pp., bound in green paper covered boards, spine lettering black, light off-setting to endsheets, spot rubed through to front paste down, two news articles taped in , a very good copy in very good unclipped pictorial dust jacket lightly rubbed and soiled.[pb.1076]
$75
Runyan, Paul. PAUL RUNYAN'S BOOK FOR SENIOR GOLFERS. New York (1962): Dodd, Mead & Co., Octavo. 149pp. inscribed by the author, bound in blue pictorial clothe depicting a golfer in black, spine lettering black, top edge yellow, minor fading to board edges otherwise a very good copy in unclipped pictorial dust jacket with a bit of edge wear and soiling. [pb.1058]
$45
Sifford, Charlie. JUST LET ME PLAY the Story of Charlie Sifford, the First Black PGA Golfer. [New York; 1992]: British American Publishing, Octavo. FIRST EDITION, Inscribed "good luck/ Charlie Sifford ", 237pp., bound in 1/4 blue cloth over black paper covered boards, spine lettering gilt, minor bumping to corners, a clean bright copy in unclipped pictorial dust jacket with only a few spots of rubbing, small closed tear to lower corner of front panel, minor wear to spine tips and minute edge tears and wear, dust jacket depicting Mr. Sifford smoking his favorite cigar while taking a swing with his golf club. There were two different dust jackets for this book. The publisher's dust jacket depicts Mr. Sifford standing while leaning on a golf club. Mr. Sifford evidently bought the publishing rights and any left over books and he possibly changed the jacket for those books he acquired. A very nice copy.[pb.1059]
$150
Strange, Curtis with Kenneth Van Kampen. WIN AND WIN AGAIN! Techniques for Playing Consistently Great Golf. Chicago; (1990): Contemporary Books, Quarto. 28pp., with foreword by Arnold Palmer, bound in 1/4 white cloth over blue-green paper covered boards, tiny bump to one corner otherwise nearly fine in unclipped near fine pictorial dust jacket.[pb.1072]
$90
FIRST EDITION WITH 'CASEY AT THE BAT"
[Thayer, Ernest L.] Knowles, Frederic L. (editor). A TREASURY OF HUMOROUS POETRY Being a Compilation
of Witty, Facetious and Satirical Verse Selected from the Writings of British
and American Poets. Boston, 1902; Dana Estes & Co. octavo. First edition,
presumed first state in binding "B", gilt decorated green cloth, xxiv, 407pp.,
with frontispiece and 15 black and white plates. Wear at spine ends, rear outer
hinge with a 1 inch split; front inner hinge cracked; period gift inscription of
front endpaper. The first hardcover printing of a most popular American ballad,
"Casey at the Bat" by Ernest Lawrence Thayer. This popular poem first appeared
in the San Francisco Examiner on June 3, 1888 and was promoted and recited
thousands of times on the stage by the actor De Wolfe Hopper. In 1901, it was
printed as a pamphlet and one year later (1902) the present hardcover treasury
of poetry was printed. Contained therein is "Casey at the Bat" attributed
erroneously to one "Joseph Quinlan Murphy" (see pg. 297) Overall, an acceptable
copy of a baseball rarity housed in a custom clamshell slipcase. [pb.0170]
$1,500
Toski, Bob and Jum Flick with Larry Dennis. HOW TO BECOME A COMPLETE GOLFER. New York; (1980): Golf Digest, Quarto. First edition, 5th printing, illustrated by Jim McQueen, photographs by Leonard Kamsler, 287(1)pp. bound in light blue cloth, spine lettering gilt, edges rubbed, a very good copy in unclipped pictorial dust jacket somewhat rubbed and edge worn. [pb.1066]
$40
[pb.1012] Updike, John. GOLF DREAMS. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. Octavo. FIRST EDITION, 201pp., bound in 1/4 tan cloth over paper covered boards lettered in silver, a fine copy in near fine unclipped pictorial dust jacket.
$35.00
[pb.1070] Updike, John. GOLF DREAMS. New York: Random House, 1996. Small Octavo. First Large Print edition signed by the author, 283(3)pp., bound in 1/4 tan cloth over mustard paper covered boards lettered in silver and gold. a fine copy in rubbed unclipped pictorial dust jacket.
$75.00
[pb.1064] Venturi, Ken with Oscar Fraley. COMEBACK the Ken Venturi Story. New York; (1966): Duell, Sloan and Pearce, Octavo. 184pp., inscribed by the author, bound in black cloth, spine lettered in blue, a very good copy in unclipped pictorial dust jacket with tear in center of jacket, rubbed and soiled with edge wear and short tears.
$90.00
[pb.1067] Watson, Tom with Frank Hannigan. THE RULES OF GOLF. New York; (1988): Times Books, Octavo. First edition, 2nd printing, singed by the author, revised and updated, illustrated and explained by the author, 184pp., bound in black cloth stamped with the official United States Golf Association seal in gilt, spine gilt, near fine in fine unclipped pictorial dust jacket.
$75.00
[pb.0501] Wind, Herbert Warren (editor). THE COMPLETE GOLFER. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1954. FIRST EDITION, 2nd printing, with foreword by Robert T. Jones, Jr., 315(1)pp., bound in 1/4 tan cloth over blue green paper covered boards lettered and decorated in red and gilt, endpapers are photo illustrated, near fine in good dust jacket with edge wear.
$50.00
Copyright Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. 2005 ©