CHARLES PARKHURST RARE BOOKS, Inc. RARE AND COLLECTIBLE BOOKS
4242
North Scottsdale Road
Located inside Alcuin Books
Scottsdale, AZ 85251
(480) 947-3558
Fax (480) 947-4563
Hours: 10:00-5:30 M-F
Sat. 10-5
info@parkhurstrarebooks.com
FIRST EDITION INSCRIBED BY STEINBECK
TO RENOWNED COLLECTOR BARBARA McLAIN
Steinbeck, John. TORTILLA FLAT. New York; 1935: Covici-Friede, FIRST EDITION. Inscribed and dated in the year of publication by Steinbeck to Barbara McLain, who was an avid collector of twentieth century
first edition literature. She especially admired Christopher Morley, Ernest Hemingway and of course, John Steinbeck
just to name a few. Illustrated by Ruth Gannett, bound in original beige cloth lettered and ruled in blue, light foxing to cloth and fore-edges which is
not unusual for this title, in unclipped and un-restored dust jacket with just a bit of darkening to spine and tiny chip to head. In all, a marvelous copy preserved in a custom morocco backed clamshell.
[pb.3165]
$16,000
FROM THE LIBRARY OF STEINBECK'S SISTER BETH, SIGNED
Steinbeck, John. SWEET THURSDAY [signed]. New York: The Viking Press, 1954. FIRST EDITION. Octavo. Boldly Signed by Steinbeck on the front free endpaper, First issue June, 273pp, bound in beige cloth lettered and decorated in red and blue. A fine bright copy in near fine unclipped pictorial dust jacket showing just a bit of wear to spine ends with a light sprinkling of foxing. An exceptionally nice copy.
[pb.3163]
$8500
Steinbeck, John (Steinbeck's Copy).
TO A GOD UNKNOWN.
New York; [1933]: Covici-Friede, Octavo. FIRST EDITION, 2nd
issue, Steinbeck's own copy inscribed and signed to friends on the front free
endpaper, also stamped with usual Steinbeck's ownership stamp to front pastedown.
325pp., bound in beige cloth, single wrap around rule in green, spine lettering
green. A clean bright copy housed in a custom made morocco backed clamshell.
[pb.2209]
$20,000
INSCRIBED BY STEINBECK TO LIFE LONG FRIEND TOBY STREET
Steinbeck, John. SEA OF CORTEZ A Leisurely Journal
of Travel and Research. New York: The Viking Press, 1941. Large Octavo. FIRST
EDITION INSCRIBED by Steinbeck to his life-long friend, Webster (Toby)
Street..."For Toby/with many thanks/John Steinbeck" 598pp., bound in green cloth
stamped in silver, in dust jacket. The text is by Steinbeck and the photos are
by Ed Ricketts. The cloth is worn at extremities; just jacket is very good.
Housed in a handsome cloth slipcase. Webster "Toby" Street met John Steinbeck at
Stanford University in the early 1920's. They attended writing classes together
and Steinbeck's early novel "To A God Unknown" was based on a play written by
Street in 1926 (The Green Lady). Steinbeck was best man at Toby Street's
wedding; they remained friends and corresponded frequently, until Steinbeck's
death in 1968. [Goldstone & Payne, A15b.] [pb.2181]
$17,500

Steinbeck, John.
THE WAYWARD BUS.
New York: The Viking Press, 1947. Octavo. FIRST EDITION, INSCRIBED by Steinbeck
on the front free endpaper to the well know collector Norman Webb: "Norman
Webb/from /John Steinbeck", A very good copy with small area of fraying at head
of spine, in very good price clipped dust jacket with piece torn away at head
affection most of author's name and an area along the top rear joint with light
stain and some rubbing to front panel.[pb.2174]
$6,000
Steinbeck, John. EAST OF EDEN. New York:
The Viking Press, 1952. FIRST TRADE EDITION. First Issue, Octavo. 602pp. bound
in green cloth lettered in dark green, minor wear to spine tips, few faint spots
of soiling to page edges and upper board, previous owner's bookplate, in
unclipped pictorial dust jacket with light wear and short tears to spine ends
and corners, rear panel lightly rubbed, in all a very good copy of this great
American saga which became the source of a movie. [to.0015]
$500
Steinbeck, John.
NOTHING SO MONSTROUS . New York: The Pynson Printers, 1936. LIMITED EDITION. Octavo. First separate
publication limited to 370 copies of which this is one of only 50 copies for
Elmer Adler and signed by him for presentation on the limitation page, which
originally formed one of the episodes in The Pastures of Heaven, published in
1932. The epilogue was written specially for this book. Bound in 1/4 orange
cloth over marbled covered boards, spine lettering in black, minor wear to spine
tips, corners rubbed, light scattered foxing throughout.
[to.0012]
$900
Steinbeck, John. BURNING BRIGHT. New
York: The Viking Press, 1950. FIRST EDITION. Small Octavo. 159pp., bound in gray
cloth lettered and decorated in red, top edge red, A fine copy in very good
unclipped dust jacket with a few spots of wear along the edges of the rear
panel, lightly rubbed in spots. A very nice copy. [to.0014]
$300
Steinbeck, John.
THE PEARL. New York: The
Viking Press, 1947. FIRST EDITION in 2nd issue dust jacket. Octavo. 122pp., bound in brown cloth
pictorially stamped in black designed by Jose Clemente Orozco, spine lettering
gilt over black, a fine bright copy inunclipped dust jacket light rubbed at
edges, spine sunned with tips lightly chipped, two tiny edge tears to top edge
of rear panel. A very good copy. [to.0013]
$150
Steinbeck, John. THE WINTER OF OUR DISCONTENT.
New York: The Viking Press, 1961. FIRST EDITION. Octavo. 311pp., bound in
blue cloth, spine lettering silver over black background, fine in unclipped
pictorial dust jacket with minor rubbing and tiny edge tear to rear panel, a
couple of small stain spots, a very good copy. [to.0011]
$200
Steinbeck, John. A RUSSIAN JOURNAL. New
York: The Viking Press, 1948. FIRST EDITION. Tall Octavo. 220pp., bound in 1/4
yellow cloth over light blue cloth lettered in dark blue, some finger soiling
along board edges, previous owner's name stamped on front and rear end papers, a
very good copy in unclipped pictorial dust jacket showing some edge wear, some
chipping to spine ends and a small closed tear to rear panel of dust jacket. [to.0010]
$200
Steinbeck, John. TRAVELS WITH CHARLEY
in Search of America. New York [1962]: The Viking Press, FIRST EDITION. Octavo.
First Issue, 246pp. bound in cream cloth lettered and decorated in brown and
black, aside from an erasure mark to front free endpaper, near fine in unclipped
near fine pictorial dust jacket with tiny chip to head of jacket. A clean bright
copy. [to.0007]
$500
Steinbeck, John. OF MICE AND MEN. New
York [1937]: Covici-Friede, FIRST EDITION. Small Octavo. First Issue
[Goldstone-Payne A7.a] bound in beige cloth, title to spine and upper board
within terra-cotta block and two thick black rules, light age toning to board
edges and spine tips, evidence of previous owner's bookplate removal from front
paste down, light off-setting from design on title page, in unclipped pictorial
dust jacket with spine darkened, light chipping to spine ends and minor light
rubbing along joints. A very good copy.[to.0003]
$1500
Steinbeck, John. THE MOON IS DOWN. New
York: The Viking Press, 1942. First Edition. First Issue, From the library of
Fred Harvey, 188pp., bound in blue cloth stamped in blind, spine lettered and
decorated in silver, a fine copy in unclipped pictorial dust jacket with very
minor wear to edges, pin hole to front panel and a bit of toning to rear panel.
A very clean bright copy. [pb.0485]
$450
Steinbeck, John. THE MOON IS DOWN. New
York: The Viking Press, 1942. FIRST EDITION. Small Octavo. First issue with the
larger period between "talk" and "this" on page 112, bound in dark blue cloth,
upper board lettered and decorated in blind, spine lettered in silver small
faint stain to upper board, a very good copy in clipped pictorial dust jacket
with with some light rubbing and shipping to spine tips and corners.
[to.0008]
$400
Steinbeck, John.
THE MOON IS DOWN. London
[1942]: William Heinemann Ltd., FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. 120pp., bound in orange
cloth, spine lettered in white, in lightly rubbed unclipped dust jacket.
lettering on jacket has off-set onto the upper board. A very good copy.
[pb.0486]
$65
Steinbeck, John.
THE FORGOTTEN VILLAGE. New York: The Viking Press, 1941. First Edition. Life in a Mexican Villiage with
photographs from the motion picture directed by Herbert Kline, 143pp., bound in
beige pictorial cloth lettered and decorated in green, top edge green, few spots
of foxing along the rear joint, tiny edge bump, a clean bright copy in unclipped
pictorial dust jacket with light chipping to head and top right corner, jacket
folds and rear panel a bit tanned. small closed edge tear. In all, a very good.[pb.0184]
$200
FROM THE LIBRARY OF JOHN AND & CAROL STEINBECK, SIGNED
Kressmann,
Taylor ADDRESS UNKNOWN. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1939. FIRST
EDITION. from the library of John and Carol Steinbeck, signed by both on the
front pastedown, no pagination, bound in 1/4 black cloth over gray paper covered
boards lettered and decorated in red and white, spine lettering red and black,
edges lightly rubbed with a bit of toning, a very nice copy of a book written by
a housewife which became exceedingly popular, selling out in the first 10 days.
People soon began memeographing it to send to friends. It went on to be
translated into many foreign languages.[pb.0098]
$2,000
Hargraves, John.
SUMMER TIME ENDS. New York
[1935]: Bobbs-Merrill, FIRST EDITION. Second issue, Author JOHN STEINBECK'S copy
with his signature on front pastedown, Steinbeck's most favorable comments are
printed in a wrap around blurb on the dust jacket, other critics bombed it. The
novel is written with no punctuation and no paragraphs.877pp., bound in red
cloth lettered in gilt, covers somewhat spotted, spine faded with damp stain,
inner front hinge just starting, in unclipped, very good dust jacket with a
couple of small chips along edges. [pb.0395]
$2,200
FIRST EDITION, #9 OF A SMALL NUMBER OF PRESENTATION COPIES
Steinbeck,
John. THE SHORT REIGN OF PIPPIN IV. (New York,
April, 1957); The Viking Press. 4to. FIRST EDITION, number 9 of a small number
of author presentation copies, of the revised galley proofs; spiral bound.
Inscribed by Steinbeck, as follows: "Dear Viola
Greaney: Don't blame me for this. An imp got into my pen- but a kind of a merry
imp. Yours, John Steinbeck". Not recorded by Goldstone and Payne. Provenance
included. [pb.0009]
$8,000
INSCRIBED BY STEINBECK TO
TERRENCE MCNALLY, TUTOR TO THE STEINBECK CHILDREN
AND WHO WOULD LATER BECOME A
SUCCESSFUL PLAYWRIGHT

Steinbeck, John.
AMERICA AND AMERICANS.
New York, 1966; The Viking Press. FIRST EDITION, first issue, with spine
reading from top to bottom; 4to, 207 pp. llustrated with photographs by Ansel Adams, Eisenstaedt, Gordon Parks and others; dust jacket. INSCRIBED by
Steinbeck to Terrence McNally, a graduate of Columbia University, live-in
tutor to the Steinbeck children and who later becomes a successful
playwright. McNally had been recommended to the Steinbecks by the Kazans.
Warmly inscribed on the half title:
"For Terrence McNally
With [love], Terrence
knows what and
Terrence knows
why"
John Steinbeck
[together with:]
$ 5,600
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. 2005 ©