CHARLES PARKHURST RARE BOOKS, Inc. RARE AND COLLECTIBLE BOOKS

Home

4242 North Scottsdale Road
Located inside Alcuin Books
Scottsdale, AZ 85251
 
(480) 947-3558
Fax (480) 947-4563
Hours: 10:00-5:30 M-F
Sat. 10-5 
info@parkhurstrarebooks.com

FIRST EDITION INSCRIBED BY STEINBECK
TO RENOWNED COLLECTOR BARBARA McLAIN

 Steinbeck, John. TORTILLA FLAT. New York; 1935: Covici-Friede, FIRST EDITION. Inscribed and dated in the year of publication by Steinbeck to Barbara McLain, who was an avid collector of twentieth century first edition literature. She especially admired Christopher Morley, Ernest Hemingway and of course, John Steinbeck just to name a few. Illustrated by Ruth Gannett, bound in original beige cloth lettered and ruled in blue, light foxing to cloth and fore-edges which is not unusual for this title, in unclipped and un-restored dust jacket with just a bit of darkening to spine and tiny chip to head. In all, a marvelous copy preserved in a custom morocco backed clamshell. [pb.3165]

$16,000

 

FROM THE LIBRARY OF STEINBECK'S SISTER BETH, SIGNED

 

Steinbeck, John. SWEET THURSDAY [signed]. New York: The Viking Press, 1954. FIRST EDITION. Octavo. Boldly Signed by Steinbeck on the front free endpaper, First issue June, 273pp, bound in beige cloth lettered and decorated in red and blue. A fine bright copy in near fine unclipped pictorial dust jacket showing just a bit of wear to spine ends with a light sprinkling of foxing. An exceptionally nice copy. [pb.3163]

$8500
 

 

  Steinbeck, John (Steinbeck's Copy). TO A GOD UNKNOWN. New York; [1933]: Covici-Friede, Octavo. FIRST EDITION, 2nd issue, Steinbeck's own copy inscribed and signed to friends on the front free endpaper, also stamped with usual Steinbeck's ownership stamp to front pastedown. 325pp., bound in beige cloth, single wrap around rule in green, spine lettering green. A clean bright copy housed in a custom made morocco backed clamshell. [pb.2209]

$20,000

 

 

INSCRIBED BY STEINBECK TO LIFE LONG FRIEND TOBY STREET

  Steinbeck, John. SEA OF CORTEZ A Leisurely Journal of Travel and Research. New York: The Viking Press, 1941. Large Octavo. FIRST EDITION INSCRIBED by Steinbeck to his life-long friend, Webster (Toby) Street..."For Toby/with many thanks/John Steinbeck" 598pp., bound in green cloth stamped in silver, in dust jacket. The text is by Steinbeck and the photos are by Ed Ricketts. The cloth is worn at extremities; just jacket is very good. Housed in a handsome cloth slipcase. Webster "Toby" Street met John Steinbeck at Stanford University in the early 1920's. They attended writing classes together and Steinbeck's early novel "To A God Unknown" was based on a play written by Street in 1926 (The Green Lady). Steinbeck was best man at Toby Street's wedding; they remained friends and corresponded frequently, until Steinbeck's death in 1968. [Goldstone & Payne, A15b.] [pb.2181]

$17,500

 

 

Steinbeck, John. THE WAYWARD BUS. New York: The Viking Press, 1947. Octavo. FIRST EDITION, INSCRIBED by Steinbeck on the front free endpaper to the well know collector Norman Webb: "Norman Webb/from /John Steinbeck", A very good copy with small area of fraying at head of spine, in very good price clipped dust jacket with piece torn away at head affection most of author's name and an area along the top rear joint with light stain and some rubbing to front panel.[pb.2174]

 $6,000

 

 

Steinbeck, John. EAST OF EDEN. New York: The Viking Press, 1952. FIRST TRADE EDITION.  First Issue, Octavo. 602pp. bound in green cloth lettered in dark green, minor wear to spine tips, few faint spots of soiling to page edges and upper board, previous owner's bookplate, in unclipped pictorial dust jacket with light wear and short tears to spine ends and corners, rear panel lightly rubbed, in all a very good copy of this great American saga which became the source of a movie. [to.0015]

$500


 

 

Steinbeck, John. NOTHING SO MONSTROUS . New York: The Pynson Printers, 1936. LIMITED EDITION. Octavo. First separate publication limited to 370 copies of which this is one of only 50 copies for Elmer Adler and signed by him for presentation on the limitation page, which originally formed one of the episodes in The Pastures of Heaven, published in 1932. The epilogue was written specially for this book. Bound in 1/4 orange cloth over marbled covered boards, spine lettering in black, minor wear to spine tips, corners rubbed, light scattered foxing throughout.  [to.0012]

$900

 

 

Steinbeck, John. BURNING BRIGHT. New York: The Viking Press, 1950. FIRST EDITION. Small Octavo. 159pp., bound in gray cloth lettered and decorated in red, top edge red, A fine copy in very good unclipped dust jacket with a few spots of wear along the edges of the rear panel, lightly rubbed in spots. A very nice copy. [to.0014] 

$300



 

Steinbeck, John. THE PEARL. New York: The Viking Press, 1947. FIRST EDITION in 2nd issue dust jacket. Octavo. 122pp., bound in brown cloth pictorially stamped in black designed by Jose Clemente Orozco, spine lettering gilt over black, a fine bright copy inunclipped dust jacket light rubbed at edges, spine sunned with tips lightly chipped, two tiny edge tears to top edge of rear panel. A very good copy. [to.0013]

$150

 

Steinbeck, John. THE WINTER OF OUR DISCONTENT. New York: The Viking Press, 1961. FIRST EDITION. Octavo. 311pp., bound in blue cloth, spine lettering silver over black background, fine in unclipped pictorial dust jacket with minor rubbing and tiny edge tear to rear panel, a couple of small stain spots, a very good copy.  [to.0011]

$200

 

 

Steinbeck, John. A RUSSIAN JOURNAL. New York: The Viking Press, 1948. FIRST EDITION. Tall Octavo. 220pp., bound in 1/4 yellow cloth over light blue cloth lettered in dark blue, some finger soiling along board edges, previous owner's name stamped on front and rear end papers, a very good copy in unclipped pictorial dust jacket showing some edge wear, some chipping to spine ends and a small closed tear to rear panel of dust jacket. [to.0010]

$200

 

 

Steinbeck, John. TRAVELS WITH CHARLEY in Search of America. New York [1962]: The Viking Press, FIRST EDITION. Octavo. First Issue, 246pp. bound in cream cloth lettered and decorated in brown and black, aside from an erasure mark to front free endpaper, near fine in unclipped near fine pictorial dust jacket with tiny chip to head of jacket. A clean bright copy. [to.0007] 

$500


 

Steinbeck, John. OF MICE AND MEN. New York [1937]: Covici-Friede, FIRST EDITION. Small Octavo. First Issue [Goldstone-Payne A7.a] bound in beige cloth, title to spine and upper board within terra-cotta block and two thick black rules, light age toning to board edges and spine tips, evidence of previous owner's bookplate removal from front paste down, light off-setting from design on title page, in unclipped pictorial dust jacket with spine darkened, light chipping to spine ends and minor light rubbing along joints. A very good copy.[to.0003]

$1500


 

 

Steinbeck, John. THE MOON IS DOWN. New York: The Viking Press, 1942. First Edition. First Issue, From the library of Fred Harvey, 188pp., bound in blue cloth stamped in blind, spine lettered and decorated in silver, a fine copy in unclipped pictorial dust jacket with very minor wear to edges, pin hole to front panel and a bit of toning to rear panel. A very clean bright copy. [pb.0485]

$450

 

 

Steinbeck, John. THE MOON IS DOWN. New York: The Viking Press, 1942. FIRST EDITION. Small Octavo. First issue with the larger period between "talk" and "this" on page 112, bound in dark blue cloth, upper board lettered and decorated in blind, spine lettered in silver small faint stain to upper board, a very good copy in clipped pictorial dust jacket with with some light rubbing and shipping to spine tips and corners. [to.0008]  

$400

 

 

Steinbeck, John. THE MOON IS DOWN. London [1942]: William Heinemann Ltd., FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. 120pp., bound in orange cloth, spine lettered in white, in lightly rubbed unclipped dust jacket. lettering on jacket has off-set onto the upper board. A very good copy. [pb.0486]

$65

 

 

 

 

Steinbeck, John. THE FORGOTTEN VILLAGE. New York: The Viking Press, 1941. First Edition. Life in a Mexican Villiage with photographs from the motion picture directed by Herbert Kline, 143pp., bound in beige pictorial cloth lettered and decorated in green, top edge green, few spots of foxing along the rear joint, tiny edge bump, a clean bright copy in unclipped pictorial dust jacket with light chipping to head and top right corner, jacket folds and rear panel a bit tanned. small closed edge tear. In all, a very good.[pb.0184]

 $200
 

FROM THE LIBRARY OF JOHN AND & CAROL STEINBECK, SIGNED

Kressmann, Taylor  ADDRESS UNKNOWN. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1939. FIRST EDITION. from the library of John and Carol Steinbeck, signed by both on the front pastedown, no pagination, bound in 1/4 black cloth over gray paper covered boards lettered and decorated in red and white, spine lettering red and black, edges lightly rubbed with a bit of toning, a very nice copy of a book written by a housewife which became exceedingly popular, selling out in the first 10 days. People soon began memeographing it to send to friends. It went on to be translated into many foreign languages.[pb.0098]  

 $2,000
 

 

Hargraves, John. SUMMER TIME ENDS. New York [1935]: Bobbs-Merrill, FIRST EDITION. Second issue, Author JOHN STEINBECK'S copy with his signature on front pastedown, Steinbeck's most favorable comments are printed in a wrap around blurb on the dust jacket, other critics bombed it. The novel is written with no punctuation and no paragraphs.877pp., bound in red cloth lettered in gilt, covers somewhat spotted, spine faded with damp stain, inner front hinge just starting, in unclipped, very good dust jacket with a couple of small chips along edges.  [pb.0395]

$2,200

FIRST EDITION, #9 OF A SMALL NUMBER OF PRESENTATION COPIES

Steinbeck, John. THE SHORT REIGN OF PIPPIN IV. (New York, April, 1957); The Viking Press. 4to. FIRST EDITION, number 9 of a small number of author presentation copies, of the revised galley proofs; spiral bound. Inscribed by Steinbeck, as follows: "Dear Viola Greaney: Don't blame me for this. An imp got into my pen- but a kind of a merry imp. Yours, John Steinbeck". Not recorded by Goldstone and Payne. Provenance included. [pb.0009]  

$8,000

 

 

INSCRIBED BY STEINBECK TO TERRENCE MCNALLY, TUTOR TO THE STEINBECK CHILDREN
AND WHO WOULD LATER BECOME A SUCCESSFUL PLAYWRIGHT

 

Steinbeck, John. AMERICA AND AMERICANS. New York, 1966; The Viking Press. FIRST EDITION, first issue, with spine reading from top to bottom; 4to, 207 pp.  llustrated with photographs by Ansel Adams, Eisenstaedt, Gordon Parks and others; dust jacket. INSCRIBED by Steinbeck to Terrence McNally, a graduate of Columbia University, live-in tutor to the Steinbeck children and who later becomes a successful playwright. McNally had been recommended to the Steinbecks by the Kazans. Warmly inscribed on the half title:

 

 

 

"For Terrence McNally
With [love], Terrence
knows what and
Terrence knows
why"
John Steinbeck

[together with:]

Another copy of America and Americans, with a forged Steinbeck inscription. Both are very good copies and dust jackets are very good, with small loss (¼") at head of spines. [Goldstone & Payne, A43a].; Steinbeck: A Life In Letters. See letter to Elizabeth Otis and letter to Carlton Sheffield.[pb.0899]
 

 $ 5,600


 




 

 Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. 2005 ©