CHARLES PARKHURST RARE BOOKS, Inc. RARE AND COLLECTIBLE BOOKS
4242
North Scottsdale Road
Located inside Alcuin Books
Scottsdale, AZ 85251
(480) 947-3558
Fax (480) 947-4563
Hours: 10:00-5:30 M-F
Sat. 10-5
info@parkhurstrarebooks.com
EARLY PRE-PUBLICATION COPY
AND
HUGH WALPOLE'S COPY PURCHASED FROM JAKE ZEITLIN
Twain, Mark.
ADVENTURES OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN [Hugh Walpole's copy]. New York: Charles L. Webster, 1885. First Edition. Octavo. ONE OF THE EARLIEST KNOWN PRE-PUBLICATION COPIES DATED (1884). Hugh Walpole's copy with inscription stating it was purchased from the famed bookseller Jake Zeitlin. A very bright, nearly fine copy with minimal wear to the binding; front hinge is starting. Housed n a custom clamshell. First edition points as per BAL 3415, p. 92-123; a) Page 9, "Huck Decided". b) Page 13, "Him and another Man" listed as p. 88. c) Page 57 "with the was." d) Pg. 143, "I" in Col. missing and "b" in body broken. e) Page 155 final 5 is in a different font. f) Page 283 is tipped-in. g) Title page is tipped-in, and copyrighted 1884. h) Frontispiece is tipped-in, cloth not visible. Sir Hugh Walpole's copy with his inscription that this is one of his tip favorite books and that he purchased it from the famous Los Angeles bookman, Jake Zeitlin, on September 4, 1934. The 1884 gift inscription is to S.W. Field, one of the founders of Santa Cruz, California and who appointed the first police Chief in 1867. The above points and this 1884 gift inscription, show that this cop is a PRE-PUBLICATION copy and one of the first American copies issued. Moreover, it is one of the very few association copies of Huck Finn we have seen, given it's connection to Sir Hugh Walpole and to legendary bookseller, Jake Zeitlin. The New York Herald of 29 November, 1884, quotes Charles Webster as saying, "But 250 copies left the office [for California]". The present copy is doubtless, one of those copies. Moreover, it is important to note that the second and third earliest dated copies share virtually the same issue points as our copy: (a) The Smillie copy of Huck Finn is dated Feb. 19, 1885. The Smillie copy is like our copy in every point, except the frontispiece cloth is visible. But the frontispiece was an added item, tipped into the book and therefore cannot be an absolute guide to priority (Clark). The Smillie copy is example 13 in the McBride bibliography. (b) The Drapen copy of Huck Finn is dated Feb. 23, 1885. It is like our copy in every point, except the frontispiece cloth is visible; again, this point is not a guide to priority. Also page 155 lacks the final 5, whereas our copy has the final 5 in a larger font. But, according to Underhill, he had acquired a copy on April 30, 1931 which had the final 5 "stamped in" by hand and which matched the original font. Underhill concluded that would leave only two states of p. 155 as it was published: with the final 5 of the wrong font, or with the final 5 absent. So, let us conclude that our copy of Huckleberry Finn is, in significant points, like the earliest dated copies, and that our copy, dated Christmas [December} 1884, is one of the very few early, dated copies. Note: In mid-December, 1884, Estes & Lauriat announced that Huckleberry Finn was ready and for sale by them at a reduced price. Twain filed a law suit and settled
months later (30,000 copies were already bound in December, 1884].
[pb.3177]
$30,000
SIGNED BY TWAIN FOR HIS WIFE LIVY.
Froude, James [Twain, Mark]
THOMAS CARLYLE: A HISTORY OF THE FIRST FORTY YEARS OF HIS LIFE, 1795-1835 [together with] THOMAS CARLYLE: A HISTORY OF HIS LIFE IN LONDON, 1834-1881. New York; 1882 and 1884: Charles Scribner's Sons, Octavo. Two volumes in original plum cloth (volumes I and II), brown coated endpapers; wear to extremities,
but very good overall; half blue morocco clamshell. SIGNED in both volumes by Livy: "Olivia L. Clemens/1882/Hartford". Both are signed in the year of publication. Mark Twain delighted in criticizing and correcting errors in the writings of other authors; apparently, so did Livy. She has corrected an awkward sentence on page 257, in volume III. Ad she has underlined the words "and is a colossus of gossamer". (page 76, volume IV). Both volumes have the booksellers ticket on the rear pastedown: (Brown & Gross Booksellers Hartford CT). [TOGETHER WITH] Two volumes in original plum cloth (volumes III and IV), brown coated endpapers; wear to extremetities, but very good overall; half orange morocco slipcase. SIGNED in both volumes by Mark Twain, for his wife, Livy: "Livy L. Clemens/1885". Some passages are marked in pencil, including the sentence "Fear nothing but fear". (page 48, (volume II). The front pastedowns have Clara Clemens shelf markings and also the 1951 auction markings. What a great association! Both Mark Twain and his wife Livy, loved Thomas Carlyle and his work.[pb.3187]
$8,500
Twain, Mark [Samuel L.
Clemens]. KING LEOPOLD'S SOLILOQUY a Defense of His Congo Rule. Boston: P.R. Warren, 1905. First Edition. 12mo. third issue with all points as per BAL. Inscribed on the front fly leaf; "Truly yours/ Mark Twain". 49(1)pp., illustrated, bound in pictorial paper wrappers with some loss to the back strip, cover with a fragile crease from opening, in a custom morocco backed slipcase. Twains' savage attack on the Belgians' brutal exploitation of the Congo.[pb.3038]
$7,000
TWAIN'S OWN COPY SIGNED
Taine.
H. [Twain, Mark]. THE ANCIENT REGIME. New York: Henry Holt and Co., 1876. Octavo. SIGNED "Saml. L. Clemens/Hartford 1876" on the front free endpaper and autograph notes on endpapers state that Twain finished reading it on Jan. 29th and finished re-reading it on Sept. 10th. Twain scholar Sherwood Cummings wrote of this book, " [Twain] not only referred to it during the next decade in his notebooks and correspondence but borrowed liberally from it for material and incidents in both the Prince and the Pauper & A Connecticut Yankee". Book plate signed by Albert Bigelow Paine as from the library of Samuel Langhorne Clemens to front pastedown. Housed in a custom leather backed clamshell.[pb.3178]
$22,000
FROM TWAIN'S LIBRARY SIGNED AND ANNOTATED
Twain, Mark] Frenilly,
Auguste Francois Fauveau De. RECOLLECTIONS OF BARON De
FRENILLY, Peer of France (1768-1828). New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1909.
FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, edited with an introduction and notes by Arthur Chuquet
[translated by Frederic Lees]. Title page printed in red and black, frontis
portrait of the Baron de Frenilly, bound in original blue cloth, gilt lettering
on spine; short closed tear at head and foot of spine. A very good copy. Twain
acquired this title in the year of its publication, for he has signed on the
front paste-down, "S L Clemens/1909". Mark Twain enjoyed carping the
translator's English and he gleefully corrects it as he reads and writes
critical comments in the margins. Twain's annotations show his interest in the
translator's failings. Ten (10) pages (30, 32, 54, 60, 74, 97, 133, 165 and 216)
bear the pen of pencil corrections: "may" for "should"; "Brejole and me" for "Brejole
and I", "afraid" for " frightened", "under which I should have liked to pass it"
for "under which I should have liked to have passed it". Another revision
appears on page 54; Twain changes a statement concerning Louis XVI from "Alas!"
The King was the last sort of man to succeed Louis XV. He was a good man and a
good husband-pious, chaste, virtuous, just and humane..." to "Alas! was a good
man and a good husband-pious, chaste, virtuous, just and humane..." Twain then
comments on his editing, in ink, in the lower margin: "It is very bad
workmanship to save words at with paying compliments to Louis XV. How would he
defend himself?" Page 216 is folded down at the upper corner, as was Twain's
habit. Housed in a custom slipcase. Gribben 1.246 (based on the 1951 "Mark Twain
Library Auction" catalogue description, not citing the marginalia, and
erroneously listing the present title as the London, Heinemann edition of
Frenilly's Recollections). [pb.0326]
$9000
MARK TWAIN VERSUS THE STREET RAILWAY CO. WITH SIGNED LETTERS
Twain, Mark.
MARK TWAIN Versus THE STREET RAILWAY CO. MARK TWAIN
ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT MATERIAL FOR THE BOOK MARK TWAIN versus THE STREET RAILWAY
CO. TWAIN, Mark. The original material used by John S. Mayfield in publishing
his book, Mark Twain Versus The Street Railway Company (np. 1926) The letters
and documents comprising the manuscript are all tipped into a first edition copy
of Mark Twain's Autobiography (New York, 1924; Harper ad Brothers). Two volumes
large octavo, dust jackets and original box. The material consists of the
following items: 1. Autograph letter signed by Mark Twain, 2 pages on black
bordered stationary, dated May 5, 1906, to Owen Root, Jr. General Manager of the
railway company. Twain eloquently states that his daughters are "frequently
robbed by conductors on the surface lines" and that this time his eldest
daughter took note of "the thief's" number and the time and place of the
incident. 2. Autograph letter signed "S.L. Clemens," 2 pages on black bordered
stationary dated May 13, 1906, to Owen Root, Jr. General Manager of the railway
company. Twain replies to the Owen Root letter of May 9, 1906 (in full): "Dear
Sir: I thank you very much for the trouble you have taken in investigating the
complain I entered, and acknowledge with thanks the receipt of stamps amounting
to 20 cents. The conductor against whom that charge can be made only once in two
years must be a valuable man, and I should be the last one to wish to get him
into trouble. Yours Very Truly/S.L. Clemens" ("To Owen Root, Jr., Esq.") 3.
Autograph letter signed "Clemens" to James Redpath, 1 page, dated June 14, 1871.
Twain writes that he is "hard at work" on a book similar to the Innocents (The
Innocents Abroad). 4. Autograph letter signed "Mark" to James Redpath, 1 page
dated May 15, 1873. Twain writes to his friend that he is sailing in the Batavia
(for London) on Saturday and gives his London address. 5. Autograph signatures
of Twain "S.L. Clemens/Mark Twain" tipped into one of the preliminaries of
volume one. 6. Black-bordered card tipped onto the title page of volume two:
"Mr. S.L. Clemens, 21 Fifth Avenue." 7. Carbon copy of a type letter from Owen
Root, Jr., V-P and General Manager of the railway company to Mark Twain, 2 pages
dated May 9, 1906; Mr. Root apologizes to Mr. Twain and acknowledges that his
conductor may have been mistaken. Mr. Root encloses 20 cents in stamps to
reimburse Miss Clemens for change she should have received. 8. Autograph
document signed (an affidavit) by John Burgess, the conductor involved in the
incident; 3 pages dated May 1, 1906. The affidavit is accompanied by a TLS by
the Division General Foreman, dated May 8, 1906, explaining his interview with
the accused conductor; a map is attached to rear paste-down. 9. Autograph letter
signed to Herbert S. Stone, from E.C. Stedman, 2 pages dated March 13, 1894. The
letter concerns a Poe item in Stedman's possession, about which an article has
appeared in the newspaper. Stedman tells Stone that he has found the other Poe
like his-the only other one. It is The Tale of the Ragged Mountains, and W.E.
Benjamin had it, but sold it to a customer for $500. 10. Autograph letter signed
to Chauncey M. Depew (of Cambridge) from E.C. Stedman, April 17, 1888. Stedman
writes that his and Depew's remarks against demands for "brain-testing" he is
giving his friend, the editor of The Youths Companion, a letter to Depew (from a
3rd party). Stedman adds, "for I suspect that you would rather write a paper for
the youngsters than to do anything else out of railroading ad politics." 11. A
printed letter signed by the author, George Washington Cable, to Edmund C.
Stedman [n.p., n.d.], saying hat it had been agreed among some 150 friends of
Twain to write to him asking for his autograph. These letters would be mailed so
that all would reach Twain on April 1st and would constitute an April Fool's
Joke; none of the letters would contain a self-addressed stamped envelope. This
Aprils Fool's joke includes the envelope postmarked March 29, 1884. 12. A first
edition of the book Mark Twain vs. The Street Railway Company, (n.p. 1926). BAL
3540 All the above is housed in a quarter-leather clamshell slipcase. CABLE,
George Washington (1884-1925). Journalist, author (Old Creole Days) and friend
of Mark Twain. DEPEW, Chauncey M. (1834-1928). Lawyer, railway president and
republican senator from New York (1899-1911); Depew was an engaging speaker and
very influential in his day. REDPATH, James (1833-1891). Journalist, editor and
friend of mark Twain; he wrote abolitionist articles for Horace Greeley's New
York Tribune in the 1850's. He encouraged such writers as Walt Whitman and
Louisa M. Alcott. STEDMAN, Edmund Clarence (1833-1893). Poet, critic, banker and
friend of Mark Twain; he was a war correspondent for The New York World,
1861-1863. Stedman exercised considerable influence on American letters through
his critical works and anthologies. [pb.0060]
$20,000
Twain, Mark. THE INNOCENTS ABROAD. London: Chatto &
Windus, 1897. Octavo. A New Edition, 613pp., publisher's catalog at rear, 234
illustrations, bound in full blue cloth lettered and decorated in blind and
gilt, a clean bright copy showing only very light wear to extremities.
[pb.1011]
$150
Twain, Mark.
THE AMERICAN CLAIMANT. New York: Charles L.
Webster, 1892. Octavo. FIRST EDITION, 277p., (8)pp. publisher's ads at rear,
illustrated by Dan Beard, bound in original olive green pictorial cloth accented
in black, lettering stamped in gilt, very minor spots of wear to spine tips and
corners, light spots of foxing to title and fore-edges, otherwise a very nice
copy, internally clean and bright. [pb.2222]
$500
Twain, Mark. THE AMERICAN CLAIMANT. New York: Charles L. Webster, 1892. First Edition. Octavo. 277p., (8)pp. publisher's ads at rear, illustrated by Dan Beard, bound in original olive green pictorial cloth accented in black, lettering stamped in gilt, a nearly fine copy with sharp corners, no staining nor foxing, internally clean and bright. A lovely copy.[pb.3089]
$575
LIMITED EDITION SIGNED FROM THE l-D ALLEN PRESS
Twain, Mark.
THE CHRISTMAS FIRESIDE
the Story of a Bad Little Boy That Bore a Charmed Life.
[Hillsborough, California; 1949]: The L-D Allen Press [Lew & Dorothy Allen],
12mo. Limited to 75 copies designed and printed as a Christmas gift for friends
by Dorothy and Lewis Allen of The Allen Press and signed by them on the
colophon. Written by grandfather Twain for good little girls and boys; composed
by Mark Twain for the San Francisco Californian issue of December 23, 1865.
[13]p. bound in marbled paper covered boards, title stamped to upper board n
gilt, minor rubbing to edges otherwise a near fine copy of this scarce Allen
Press work.[pb.0866]
$1,200
FIRST EDITION
Twain, Mark. ADVENTURES OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN (Tom Sawyer's Comrade). New York, 1885; Charles Webster & Co. First Edition, in the original green pictorial cloth, decorated in gilt and black, 8vo, with the following issue points:
a. Illustrations captioned "Him and another man"
listed as on p. 88.
b. Page 57, 11th line from bottom reads "with the was."
c. Frontispiece portrait, drapery under bust is not visible.
d. Page 143, "I" is missing from "Col." at top of illustration and on line 7,
with broken "b" in "body".
e. Page 155, with final 5 in a larger font.
f. Page 166 has no signature mark.
g. Page 283/284 is tipped-in to stub, as in all cloth bound copies.
Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, occasional soiling to text and considerable wear to extremities, but overall a tight, serviceable copy.
$2000
Twain, Mark.
ADVENTURES OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN (Tom Sayer's Conrade).
New York: Charles Webster & Co., 1885. Octavo. FIRST EDITION, in the original
green pictorial cloth decorated in gilt and black with the following issue
points: A). Illustration captioned : "Him and another man" is listed as on page
87. b). Page 57, 11th line form the bottom reads "with the saw.", c).
Frontispiece portrait, drapery under bust is not visible. d). Page 143, "L" is
present in "Col." at top of illustration. e). Page 155, with final 5 in a larger
font. f). Page 283/284 is bound in. Internally very clean, cloth worn through at
extremities, small loss at spine ends; a few small, minor spots of wear to front
panel; overall, about very good. [BAL 3415].[pb.1031]
$800
Twain, Mark. THE ADVENTURES OF TOM SAWYER. Harford, Conn: The American Publishing Co., 1876. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 2nd printing, issue A. 274 (1)pp., (4)pp. publisher's ads. recased renewing endpapers and with handsome professional restoration to covers, damp stain to lower margins of first few leaves. In all, a nice bright, well preserved copy.
[pb.3537]
$2,500.00
#10/45 COPIES FOR PRESENTATION
Twain, Mark. TWAIN'S TRAVELS WITH MR. BROWN Being Heretofore Uncollected Sketches. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1940. FIRST
EDITION, number 10 of 45 copies printed for presentation, limited to 1795 copies
of which 1750 are for sale. Collected and edited with an introduction by
Franklin Walker & G. Ezra Dane. Bound in original green cloth, with spine
decorated in gilt; dust jacket is price-clipped and has a small closed tear. A
very good copy. "For the San Francisco Alta California in 1866 & 1867,
describing the adventures of the author and his irrepressible companion in
Nicaragua, Hannibal, New York and other spots on their way to Europe.[pb.0271]
$750
FIRST AMERICAN EDITION
Twain, Mark.
ENGLISH AS SHE IS TAUGHT By Mark Twain. Boston,
(1900); Mutual Book Co. 12mo. First American edition, 2nd state. 28pp. (1)pp.
ad, with a biographical sketch of author by Matthew Lans, bound in original
green cloth lettered and decorated in dark green and red, previous owner's
inscription on FEP, a very good copy. [pb.0079]
$250
FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE
Twain, Mark.
PUNCH BROTHERS, PUNCH!. New York, (1878); Slote,
Woodman & Co, 12mo. FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE with the author's name on title
page in Roman type and page 91 and 101 reading correctly. 140pp., (2)pp. ads,
bound in a dark blue pictorial cloth lettered and decorated in black, spine
lettering gilt, blue endpapers with ad on rear paste-down for Mark Twain's
Scrapbook. A exceptional copy with only minor wear to extremities. [BAL
3378] [pb.0045]
$900
Twain, Mark. PUNCH,
BROTHERS, PUNCH! And Other Stories. New York, (1878); Slote, Woodman &
Co, First edition, First issue; a lovely copy bound in a pictorial green cloth
accented in black, blue endpapers. A lovely copy and scarce as such. BAL
3378 [pb.0145]
$850
ONE OF ONLY 100 COPIES
Twain, Mark (Samuel Clemens).
S.L.C. TO C.T. Np/1925; Privately Printed. 24pp.,
one of 100 copies, small octavo in original printed wraps, contains
correspondence between Twain and Charlotte Teller, housed within a custom
morocco backed slipcase and chemise. [pb.0027]
$750
FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE
Twain, Mark. FOLLOWING THE EQUATOR A
Journey Around the World. Hartford, 1897; The American Publishing Co. Octavo.
First edition, First issue, with signature mark "11" on page 161; 712pp. bound
in original blue pictorial cloth designed by Frank Berkeley Smith (1869-1916)
depicting and elephant, spine fully gilt decorated. A fine bright copy. [pb.0114]
$1,400
Twain, Mark. THE NEW PILGRIM'S PROGRESS. London, (1872); George Routledge & Sons.
12mo. First edition of the second half of The Innocents Abroad (the author's
English edition). bound in 1/4 brown cloth over marbled covered boards with
original pictorial wrappers bound in, floral endpapers in brown and blue, 3rd
state of page 255 with imprint of Woodfall & Kinder. A very good copy of a
scarce book. BAL 3344[pb.0120]
$400
Twain, Mark. THE PRINCE AND THE PAUPER.
Berlin, 1895; Gaierners Verlagsbuchhandlung. Five pages in German of the
introduction, about Twain; 137pp., of text in English, 24 pp. of notes in German
relating to the chapters, a table of history of the Tudors and a folding map of
London. bound in original green cloth lettered and decorated in black. A
handsome copy of a textbook for a course in English literature. Not listed in Blanck
(BAL)[pb.0080]
$250
Twain, Mark. MARK TWAIN'S
SPEECHES. New York, 1910; Harper & Brothers. Octavo. First edition,
434pp., bound in publisher's red cloth decorated in gilt, portrait frontispiece
of Mark Twain, introduction by William Deans Howells. A lovely copy. [pb.0119]
$250
FIRST APPEARANCE OF UNPUBLISHED DIARIES OF MARK TWAIN
[Twain, Mark].
UNPUBLISHED DIARIES OF MARK TWAIN. New York, 1935;
Hearst's International-Cosmopolitan, Quarto. First appearance of these diaries
by Mark Twain, in the August and September (1935) issues of Hearst's
Cosmopolitan Magazine. Two issues, housed within a custom half-leather
slipcase. Fine. [pb.0057]
$600
[Twain, Mark, Translator] Hoffman, H. SLOVENLY PEER. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1935. Folio (12 1/2 "x 9 1/4"). First printing of Mark Twain's translation; number 924 of 1500 copies; Foreword by Twain's daughter Clara Clemens and an introduction by Philip Hofer. Illustrated by Dr. Hoffman, adapted from the rare first edition by Fritz Kredel. Quarter red morocco spine, with pictorial cloth-covered boards; blue velvet chemise, small repair, blue velvet slipcase; lacking the scarce glassine dust jacket. Book if fine. [pb.0327]
$250
Clemens,
Clara. MY FATHER, MARK TWAIN. New York: Harper &
Brothers, 1931. Octavo. FIRST EDITION, 292pp. bound in blue cloth, spine
lettering gilt, in nearly fine dust jacket with minor wear at extremities and
slight browning at spine ends. An intimate biography of Mark Twain, written by
his second born daughter and the only one of three daughters to survive him.
Clara (1874-1962) and her sisters, often served as young critics of their
fathers' literary ideas. [pb.0610]
$225
Twain, Mark.
A TRAMP ABROAD. Harford: American Publishing Co., 1880. Octavo. FIRST
EDITION, Second State, with the frontis "Titan's Moses" and sheets bulking 1
5/8", bound in dark brown pictorial gilt cloth, and exceptional copy with light
wear to extremities, internally clean. In custom leather backed clamshell.
[pb.0745]
$800
Howells, William Dean. MY MARK TWAIN. New York:
Harper & Brothers, 1910. . Octavo. FIRST EDITION, First issue, with top edges
gilt and no photographic credit on Twain's frontispiece. 187pp. bound in
original green cloth lettered and decorated in red and gilt. A fine copy in a
custom cloth slipcase with leather label on spine.[pb.0113]
$150
Copyright Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. 2005 ©