CHARLES PARKHURST RARE BOOKS, Inc. RARE AND COLLECTIBLE BOOKS

Home

4242 North Scottsdale Road
Located inside Alcuin Books
Scottsdale, AZ 85251 
(480) 947-3558
Fax (480) 947-4563
Hours: 10:00-5:30 M-F
Sat. 10-5 
info@parkhurstrarebooks.com

 



 

EARLY PRE-PUBLICATION COPY
AND

HUGH WALPOLE'S COPY PURCHASED FROM JAKE ZEITLIN

Twain, Mark. ADVENTURES OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN [Hugh Walpole's copy]. New York: Charles L. Webster, 1885. First Edition. Octavo. ONE OF THE EARLIEST KNOWN PRE-PUBLICATION COPIES DATED (1884). Hugh Walpole's copy with inscription stating it was purchased from the famed bookseller Jake Zeitlin. A very bright, nearly fine copy with minimal wear to the binding; front hinge is starting. Housed n a custom clamshell. First edition points as per BAL 3415, p. 92-123; a) Page 9, "Huck Decided". b) Page 13, "Him and another Man" listed as p. 88. c) Page 57 "with the was." d) Pg. 143, "I" in Col. missing and "b" in body broken. e) Page 155 final 5 is in a different font. f) Page 283 is tipped-in. g) Title page is tipped-in, and copyrighted 1884. h) Frontispiece is tipped-in, cloth not visible. Sir Hugh Walpole's copy with his inscription that this is one of his tip favorite books and that he purchased it from the famous Los Angeles bookman, Jake Zeitlin, on September 4, 1934. The 1884 gift inscription is to S.W. Field, one of the founders of Santa Cruz, California and who appointed the first police Chief in 1867. The above points and this 1884 gift inscription, show that this cop is a PRE-PUBLICATION copy and one of the first American copies issued. Moreover, it is one of the very few association copies of Huck Finn we have seen, given it's connection to Sir Hugh Walpole and to legendary bookseller, Jake Zeitlin. The New York Herald of 29 November, 1884, quotes Charles Webster as saying, "But 250 copies left the office [for California]". The present copy is doubtless, one of those copies. Moreover, it is important to note that the second and third earliest dated copies share virtually the same issue points as our copy: (a) The Smillie copy of Huck Finn is dated Feb. 19, 1885. The Smillie copy is like our copy in every point, except the frontispiece cloth is visible. But the frontispiece was an added item, tipped into the book and therefore cannot be an absolute guide to priority (Clark). The Smillie copy is example 13 in the McBride bibliography. (b) The Drapen copy of Huck Finn is dated Feb. 23, 1885. It is like our copy in every point, except the frontispiece cloth is visible; again, this point is not a guide to priority. Also page 155 lacks the final 5, whereas our copy has the final 5 in a larger font. But, according to Underhill, he had acquired a copy on April 30, 1931 which had the final 5 "stamped in" by hand and which matched the original font. Underhill concluded that would leave only two states of p. 155 as it was published: with the final 5 of the wrong font, or with the final 5 absent. So, let us conclude that our copy of Huckleberry Finn is, in significant points, like the earliest dated copies, and that our copy, dated Christmas [December} 1884, is one of the very few early, dated copies. Note: In mid-December, 1884, Estes & Lauriat announced that Huckleberry Finn was ready and for sale by them at a reduced price. Twain filed a law suit and settled months later (30,000 copies were already bound in December, 1884]. [pb.3177]

$30,000
 

SIGNED BY TWAIN FOR HIS WIFE LIVY.

Froude, James [Twain, Mark] THOMAS CARLYLE: A HISTORY OF THE FIRST FORTY YEARS OF HIS LIFE, 1795-1835 [together with] THOMAS CARLYLE: A HISTORY OF HIS LIFE IN LONDON, 1834-1881. New York; 1882 and 1884: Charles Scribner's Sons, Octavo. Two volumes in original plum cloth (volumes I and II), brown coated endpapers; wear to extremities, but very good overall; half blue morocco clamshell. SIGNED in both volumes by Livy: "Olivia L. Clemens/1882/Hartford". Both are signed in the year of publication. Mark Twain delighted in criticizing and correcting errors in the writings of other authors; apparently, so did Livy. She has corrected an awkward sentence on page 257, in volume III. Ad she has underlined the words "and is a colossus of gossamer". (page 76, volume IV). Both volumes have the booksellers ticket on the rear pastedown: (Brown & Gross Booksellers Hartford CT). [TOGETHER WITH] Two volumes in original plum cloth (volumes III and IV), brown coated endpapers; wear to extremetities, but very good overall; half orange morocco slipcase. SIGNED in both volumes by Mark Twain, for his wife, Livy: "Livy L. Clemens/1885". Some passages are marked in pencil, including the sentence "Fear nothing but fear". (page 48, (volume II). The front pastedowns have Clara Clemens shelf markings and also the 1951 auction markings. What a great association! Both Mark Twain and his wife Livy, loved Thomas Carlyle and his work.[pb.3187] 

$8,500

 Twain, Mark [Samuel L. Clemens]. KING LEOPOLD'S SOLILOQUY a Defense of His Congo Rule. Boston: P.R. Warren, 1905. First Edition. 12mo. third issue with all points as per BAL. Inscribed on the front fly leaf; "Truly yours/ Mark Twain". 49(1)pp., illustrated, bound in pictorial paper wrappers with some loss to the back strip, cover with a fragile crease from opening, in a custom morocco backed slipcase. Twains' savage attack on the Belgians' brutal exploitation of the Congo.[pb.3038]

$7,000

 

TWAIN'S OWN COPY SIGNED

  Taine. H. [Twain, Mark]. THE ANCIENT REGIME. New York: Henry Holt and Co., 1876. Octavo. SIGNED "Saml. L. Clemens/Hartford 1876" on the front free endpaper and autograph notes on endpapers state that Twain finished reading it on Jan. 29th and finished re-reading it on Sept. 10th. Twain scholar Sherwood Cummings wrote of this book, " [Twain] not only referred to it during the next decade in his notebooks and correspondence but borrowed liberally from it for material and incidents in both the Prince and the Pauper & A Connecticut Yankee". Book plate signed by Albert Bigelow Paine as from the library of Samuel Langhorne Clemens to front pastedown. Housed in a custom leather backed clamshell.[pb.3178]

$22,000

 

 

FROM TWAIN'S LIBRARY SIGNED AND ANNOTATED

Twain, Mark] Frenilly, Auguste Francois Fauveau De. RECOLLECTIONS OF BARON De FRENILLY, Peer of France (1768-1828). New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1909. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, edited with an introduction and notes by Arthur Chuquet [translated by Frederic Lees]. Title page printed in red and black, frontis portrait of the Baron de Frenilly, bound in original blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine; short closed tear at head and foot of spine. A very good copy. Twain acquired this title in the year of its publication, for he has signed on the front paste-down, "S L Clemens/1909". Mark Twain enjoyed carping the translator's English and he gleefully corrects it as he reads and writes critical comments in the margins. Twain's annotations show his interest in the translator's failings. Ten (10) pages (30, 32, 54, 60, 74, 97, 133, 165 and 216) bear the pen of pencil corrections: "may" for "should"; "Brejole and me" for "Brejole and I", "afraid" for " frightened", "under which I should have liked to pass it" for "under which I should have liked to have passed it". Another revision appears on page 54; Twain changes a statement concerning Louis XVI from "Alas!" The King was the last sort of man to succeed Louis XV. He was a good man and a good husband-pious, chaste, virtuous, just and humane..." to "Alas! was a good man and a good husband-pious, chaste, virtuous, just and humane..." Twain then comments on his editing, in ink, in the lower margin: "It is very bad workmanship to save words at with paying compliments to Louis XV. How would he defend himself?" Page 216 is folded down at the upper corner, as was Twain's habit. Housed in a custom slipcase. Gribben 1.246 (based on the 1951 "Mark Twain Library Auction" catalogue description, not citing the marginalia, and erroneously listing the present title as the London, Heinemann edition of Frenilly's Recollections). [pb.0326]

$9000

 

MARK TWAIN VERSUS THE STREET RAILWAY CO. WITH SIGNED LETTERS

Twain, Mark. MARK TWAIN Versus THE STREET RAILWAY CO. MARK TWAIN ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT MATERIAL FOR THE BOOK MARK TWAIN versus THE STREET RAILWAY CO. TWAIN, Mark. The original material used by John S. Mayfield in publishing his book, Mark Twain Versus The Street Railway Company (np. 1926) The letters and documents comprising the manuscript are all tipped into a first edition copy of Mark Twain's Autobiography (New York, 1924; Harper ad Brothers). Two volumes large octavo, dust jackets and original box. The material consists of the following items: 1. Autograph letter signed by Mark Twain, 2 pages on black bordered stationary, dated May 5, 1906, to Owen Root, Jr. General Manager of the railway company. Twain eloquently states that his daughters are "frequently robbed by conductors on the surface lines" and that this time his eldest daughter took note of "the thief's" number and the time and place of the incident. 2. Autograph letter signed "S.L. Clemens," 2 pages on black bordered stationary dated May 13, 1906, to Owen Root, Jr. General Manager of the railway company. Twain replies to the Owen Root letter of May 9, 1906 (in full): "Dear Sir: I thank you very much for the trouble you have taken in investigating the complain I entered, and acknowledge with thanks the receipt of stamps amounting to 20 cents. The conductor against whom that charge can be made only once in two years must be a valuable man, and I should be the last one to wish to get him into trouble. Yours Very Truly/S.L. Clemens" ("To Owen Root, Jr., Esq.") 3. Autograph letter signed "Clemens" to James Redpath, 1 page, dated June 14, 1871. Twain writes that he is "hard at work" on a book similar to the Innocents (The Innocents Abroad). 4. Autograph letter signed "Mark" to James Redpath, 1 page dated May 15, 1873. Twain writes to his friend that he is sailing in the Batavia (for London) on Saturday and gives his London address. 5. Autograph signatures of Twain "S.L. Clemens/Mark Twain" tipped into one of the preliminaries of volume one. 6. Black-bordered card tipped onto the title page of volume two: "Mr. S.L. Clemens, 21 Fifth Avenue." 7. Carbon copy of a type letter from Owen Root, Jr., V-P and General Manager of the railway company to Mark Twain, 2 pages dated May 9, 1906; Mr. Root apologizes to Mr. Twain and acknowledges that his conductor may have been mistaken. Mr. Root encloses 20 cents in stamps to reimburse Miss Clemens for change she should have received. 8. Autograph document signed (an affidavit) by John Burgess, the conductor involved in the incident; 3 pages dated May 1, 1906. The affidavit is accompanied by a TLS by the Division General Foreman, dated May 8, 1906, explaining his interview with the accused conductor; a map is attached to rear paste-down. 9. Autograph letter signed to Herbert S. Stone, from E.C. Stedman, 2 pages dated March 13, 1894. The letter concerns a Poe item in Stedman's possession, about  which an article has appeared in the newspaper. Stedman tells Stone that he has found the other Poe like his-the only other one. It is The Tale of the Ragged Mountains, and W.E. Benjamin had it, but sold it to a customer for $500. 10. Autograph letter signed to Chauncey M. Depew (of Cambridge) from E.C. Stedman, April 17, 1888. Stedman writes that his and Depew's remarks against demands for "brain-testing" he is giving his friend, the editor of The Youths Companion, a letter to Depew (from a 3rd party). Stedman adds, "for I suspect that you would rather write a paper for the youngsters than to do anything else out of railroading ad politics." 11. A printed letter signed by the author, George Washington Cable, to Edmund C. Stedman [n.p., n.d.], saying hat it had been agreed among some 150 friends of Twain to write to him asking for his autograph. These letters would be mailed so that all would reach Twain on April 1st and would constitute an April Fool's Joke; none of the letters would contain a self-addressed stamped envelope. This Aprils Fool's joke includes the envelope postmarked March 29, 1884. 12. A first edition of the book Mark Twain vs. The Street Railway Company, (n.p. 1926). BAL 3540 All the above is housed in a quarter-leather clamshell slipcase. CABLE, George Washington (1884-1925). Journalist, author (Old Creole Days) and friend of Mark Twain. DEPEW, Chauncey M. (1834-1928). Lawyer, railway president and republican senator from New York (1899-1911); Depew was an engaging speaker and very influential in his day. REDPATH, James (1833-1891). Journalist, editor and friend of mark Twain; he wrote abolitionist articles for Horace Greeley's New York Tribune in the 1850's. He encouraged such writers as Walt Whitman and Louisa M. Alcott. STEDMAN, Edmund Clarence (1833-1893). Poet, critic, banker and friend of Mark Twain; he was a war correspondent for The New York World, 1861-1863. Stedman exercised considerable influence on American letters through his critical works and anthologies. [pb.0060]          

$20,000

 

Twain, Mark. THE INNOCENTS ABROAD. London: Chatto & Windus, 1897. Octavo. A New Edition, 613pp., publisher's catalog at rear, 234 illustrations, bound in full blue cloth lettered and decorated in blind and gilt, a clean bright copy showing only very light wear to extremities. [pb.1011]

$150


 

  Twain, Mark. THE AMERICAN CLAIMANT. New York: Charles L. Webster, 1892. Octavo. FIRST EDITION, 277p., (8)pp. publisher's ads at rear, illustrated by Dan Beard, bound in original olive green pictorial cloth accented in black, lettering stamped in gilt, very minor spots of wear to spine tips and corners, light spots of foxing to title and fore-edges, otherwise a very nice copy, internally clean and bright. [pb.2222]

$500

 

Twain, Mark. THE AMERICAN CLAIMANT. New York: Charles L. Webster, 1892. First Edition. Octavo. 277p., (8)pp. publisher's ads at rear, illustrated by Dan Beard, bound in original olive green pictorial cloth accented in black, lettering stamped in gilt, a nearly fine copy with sharp corners, no staining nor foxing, internally clean and bright. A lovely copy.[pb.3089]

 $575
 

 

 

LIMITED EDITION SIGNED FROM THE l-D ALLEN PRESS

 

Twain, Mark. THE CHRISTMAS FIRESIDE the Story of a Bad Little Boy That Bore a Charmed Life. [Hillsborough, California; 1949]: The L-D Allen Press [Lew & Dorothy Allen], 12mo. Limited to 75 copies designed and printed as a Christmas gift for friends by Dorothy and Lewis Allen of The Allen Press and signed by them on the colophon. Written by grandfather Twain for good little girls and boys; composed by Mark Twain for the San Francisco Californian issue of December 23, 1865. [13]p. bound in marbled paper covered boards, title stamped to upper board n gilt, minor rubbing to edges otherwise a near fine copy of this scarce Allen Press work.[pb.0866]

 $1,200


 

 

FIRST EDITION

Twain, Mark. ADVENTURES OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN (Tom Sawyer's Comrade). New York, 1885; Charles Webster & Co. First Edition,  in the original green pictorial cloth, decorated in gilt and black, 8vo, with the following issue points:

a. Illustrations captioned "Him and another man" listed as on p. 88.
b. Page 57, 11th line from bottom reads "with the was."
c. Frontispiece portrait, drapery under bust is not visible.
d. Page 143, "I" is missing from "Col." at top of illustration and on line 7, with broken "b" in "body".
e. Page 155, with final 5 in a larger font.
f. Page 166 has no signature mark.
g. Page 283/284 is tipped-in to stub, as in all cloth bound copies.

Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, occasional soiling to text and considerable wear to extremities, but overall a tight, serviceable copy.                                                                                                       

$2000

 

Twain, Mark. ADVENTURES OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN (Tom Sayer's Conrade). New York: Charles Webster & Co., 1885. Octavo. FIRST EDITION, in the original green pictorial cloth decorated in gilt and black with the following issue points: A). Illustration captioned : "Him and another man" is listed as on page 87. b). Page 57, 11th line form the bottom reads "with the saw.", c). Frontispiece portrait, drapery under bust is not visible. d). Page 143, "L" is present in "Col." at top of illustration. e). Page 155, with final 5 in a larger font. f). Page 283/284 is bound in. Internally very clean, cloth worn through at extremities, small loss at spine ends; a few small, minor spots of wear to front panel; overall, about very good. [BAL 3415].[pb.1031]

 $800

 

Twain, Mark. THE ADVENTURES OF TOM SAWYER. Harford, Conn: The American Publishing Co., 1876. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 2nd printing, issue A. 274 (1)pp., (4)pp. publisher's ads. recased renewing endpapers and with handsome professional restoration to covers, damp stain to lower margins of first few leaves. In all, a nice bright, well preserved copy. [pb.3537]

 $2,500.00

 

 

#10/45 COPIES FOR PRESENTATION

Twain, Mark. TWAIN'S TRAVELS WITH MR. BROWN Being Heretofore Uncollected Sketches. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1940. FIRST EDITION, number 10 of 45 copies printed for presentation, limited to 1795 copies of which 1750 are for sale. Collected and edited with an introduction by Franklin Walker & G. Ezra Dane. Bound in original green cloth, with spine decorated in gilt; dust jacket is price-clipped and has a small closed tear. A very good copy. "For the San Francisco Alta California in 1866 & 1867, describing the adventures of the author and his irrepressible companion in Nicaragua, Hannibal, New York and other spots on their way to Europe.[pb.0271]

  $750

 

 

 
FIRST AMERICAN EDITION

Twain, Mark. ENGLISH AS SHE IS TAUGHT By Mark Twain. Boston, (1900); Mutual Book Co. 12mo. First American edition, 2nd state.  28pp. (1)pp. ad, with a biographical sketch of author by Matthew Lans,  bound in original green cloth lettered and decorated in dark green and red, previous owner's inscription on FEP, a very good copy.  [pb.0079]              

$250

 

 

FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE

Twain, Mark. PUNCH BROTHERS, PUNCH!. New York, (1878); Slote, Woodman & Co, 12mo. FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE with the author's name on title page in Roman type and page 91 and 101 reading correctly. 140pp., (2)pp. ads, bound in a dark blue pictorial cloth lettered and decorated in black, spine lettering gilt, blue endpapers with ad on rear paste-down for Mark Twain's Scrapbook. A exceptional copy with only minor wear to extremities. [BAL 3378]  [pb.0045]                

$900



Twain, Mark. PUNCH, BROTHERS, PUNCH! And Other Stories. New York, (1878); Slote, Woodman & Co, First edition, First issue; a lovely copy bound in a pictorial green cloth accented in black, blue endpapers. A lovely copy and scarce as such. BAL 3378   [pb.0145]                                                                             

$850

 

ONE OF ONLY 100 COPIES

Twain, Mark (Samuel Clemens). S.L.C. TO C.T.  Np/1925; Privately Printed. 24pp., one of 100 copies, small octavo in original printed wraps, contains correspondence between Twain and Charlotte Teller, housed within a custom morocco backed slipcase and chemise.  [pb.0027]                       

$750

 

FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE

Twain, Mark. FOLLOWING THE EQUATOR A Journey Around the World. Hartford, 1897; The American Publishing Co. Octavo. First edition, First issue, with signature mark "11" on page 161; 712pp. bound in original blue pictorial cloth designed by Frank Berkeley Smith (1869-1916) depicting and elephant, spine fully gilt decorated. A fine bright copy. [pb.0114]

 $1,400

 

Twain, Mark. THE NEW PILGRIM'S PROGRESS. London, (1872); George Routledge & Sons. 12mo. First edition of the second half of The Innocents Abroad (the author's English edition). bound in 1/4 brown cloth over marbled covered boards with original pictorial wrappers bound in, floral endpapers in brown and blue, 3rd state of page 255 with imprint of Woodfall & Kinder. A very good copy of a scarce book. BAL 3344[pb.0120]
                               

$400
 


Twain, Mark. THE PRINCE AND THE PAUPER. Berlin, 1895; Gaierners Verlagsbuchhandlung. Five pages in German of the introduction, about Twain; 137pp., of text in English, 24 pp. of notes in German relating to the chapters, a table of history of the Tudors and a folding map of London. bound in original green cloth lettered and decorated in black. A handsome copy of a textbook for a course in English literature. Not listed in Blanck (BAL)
[pb.0080]                                                                                                                                          

 $250

 


Twain, Mark. MARK TWAIN'S SPEECHES. New York, 1910; Harper & Brothers. Octavo. First edition, 434pp., bound in publisher's red cloth decorated in gilt, portrait frontispiece of Mark Twain, introduction by William Deans Howells. A lovely copy.  
[pb.0119]        

$250

 

FIRST APPEARANCE OF UNPUBLISHED DIARIES OF MARK TWAIN

[Twain, Mark]. UNPUBLISHED DIARIES OF MARK TWAIN. New York, 1935; Hearst's International-Cosmopolitan, Quarto. First appearance of these diaries by Mark Twain, in the August and September (1935) issues of Hearst's Cosmopolitan Magazine.  Two issues, housed within a custom half-leather slipcase. Fine.  [pb.0057]        

$600

 

[Twain, Mark, Translator] Hoffman, H.  SLOVENLY PEER. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1935. Folio (12 1/2 "x 9 1/4"). First printing of Mark Twain's translation; number 924 of 1500 copies; Foreword by Twain's daughter Clara Clemens and an introduction by Philip Hofer. Illustrated by Dr. Hoffman, adapted from the rare first edition by Fritz Kredel. Quarter red morocco spine, with pictorial cloth-covered boards; blue velvet chemise, small repair, blue velvet slipcase; lacking the scarce glassine dust jacket. Book if fine. [pb.0327]

$250

 

Clemens, Clara. MY FATHER, MARK TWAIN. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1931. Octavo. FIRST EDITION, 292pp. bound in blue cloth, spine lettering gilt, in nearly fine dust jacket with minor wear at extremities and slight browning at spine ends. An intimate biography of Mark Twain, written by his second born daughter and the only one of three daughters to survive him. Clara (1874-1962) and her sisters, often served as young critics of their fathers' literary ideas. [pb.0610]

$225

 

 

Twain, Mark. A TRAMP ABROAD. Harford: American Publishing Co., 1880.  Octavo. FIRST EDITION, Second State, with the frontis "Titan's Moses" and sheets bulking 1 5/8", bound in dark brown pictorial gilt cloth, and exceptional copy with light wear to extremities, internally clean. In custom leather backed clamshell. [pb.0745]

$800

 

Howells, William Dean. MY MARK TWAIN. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1910. . Octavo. FIRST EDITION, First issue, with top edges gilt and no photographic credit on Twain's frontispiece. 187pp. bound in original green cloth lettered and decorated in red and gilt. A fine copy in a custom cloth slipcase with leather label on spine.[pb.0113]

 $150

 



 

 

 

 

Copyright Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. 2005 ©